My Fun One-on-One Interview with Director Jason Reitman for "Up in the Air" 


Jason Reitman is my favorite director right now! He's smart, witty, and his films have all been memorable. "Up in the Air" is one of my favorite films this year! Definitely!

In this interview, we talked about:

*** How I'm still flying high from watching the film
*** Multi-layered, multi-textured film
*** Genesis of "Up in the Air" from the book to the screen
*** Jason started writing this film as a single guy, and finished it as a married dad with a mortgage
*** He wrote the film in Palm Springs
*** Why he respects the Palm Springs International Film Festival
*** The BEST line in the film was written by his dad, Ivan Reitman ("Ghostbusters" films), who also produced "Up in the Air"
*** Likable characters
*** Jason Reitman diagrams the Modern State of Junket Journalism as seen on Gawker.com


TAKE A LOOK AND HAVE FUN!



Here's more info on "Up in the Air" courtesy of Yahoo:

Cast and Credits
Starring: George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman, Danny McBride
Directed by: Jason Reitman
Produced by: Tom Pollock, Joe Medjuck, Ted Griffin

Ryan Bingham, is a corporate downsizing expert whose cherished life on the road is threatened just as he is on the cusp of reaching ten million frequent flyer miles and just after he's met the frequent-traveler woman of his dreams.
Genres: Comedy, Drama and Adaptation
Release Date: December 4th, 2009 (limited); December 11th (expansion); December 25th (wide)
MPAA Rating: R for language and some sexual content.
Distributors:
Paramount Pictures

[ 24 comments ] ( 1082 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1045 )
Anna Kendrick Talks About "Up in the Air" 


I adore Anna Kendrick! She has a wonderful knack for stealing scenes, whether it's "Up in the Air" or the "Twilight" films. In this interview, we talked about:

*** How she got involved in making "Up in the Air"
*** Jason Reitman wrote the part
*** The audition process
*** Her character, Natalie Keener
*** The characters
*** Stealing scenes
*** Her role as Jessica in "Twilight" and "New Moon"
*** Her Rising Star Award at the upcoming Palm Springs International Film Festival


TAKE A LOOK AND HAVE FUN!



Here's more info on "Up in the Air" courtesy of Yahoo:

Cast and Credits
Starring: George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman, Danny McBride
Directed by: Jason Reitman
Produced by: Tom Pollock, Joe Medjuck, Ted Griffin

Ryan Bingham, is a corporate downsizing expert whose cherished life on the road is threatened just as he is on the cusp of reaching ten million frequent flyer miles and just after he's met the frequent-traveler woman of his dreams.
Genres: Comedy, Drama and Adaptation
Release Date: December 4th, 2009 (limited); December 11th (expansion); December 25th (wide)
MPAA Rating: R for language and some sexual content.
Distributors:
Paramount Pictures

[ 24 comments ] ( 1270 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 869 )
Vera Farmiga Interview for "Up in the Air" 


Miss Vera Farmiga is such a sweet, classy lady, and a fantastic actress as well! She's wonderful in the upcoming film "Up in the Air." In this interview, we talked about:

*** Her involvement with the film
*** Her character Alex Goran
*** Jason Reitman's heroines
*** The characters in the film
*** Working with Anna Kendrick
*** Working with George Clooney
*** She once said, "acting can be a noble profession," does she still believe that?


TAKE A LOOK AND HAVE FUN!



Here's more info on "Up in the Air" courtesy of Yahoo:

Cast and Credits
Starring: George Clooney, Vera Farmiga, Anna Kendrick, Jason Bateman, Danny McBride
Directed by: Jason Reitman
Produced by: Tom Pollock, Joe Medjuck, Ted Griffin

Ryan Bingham, is a corporate downsizing expert whose cherished life on the road is threatened just as he is on the cusp of reaching ten million frequent flyer miles and just after he's met the frequent-traveler woman of his dreams.
Genres: Comedy, Drama and Adaptation
Release Date: December 4th, 2009 (limited); December 11th (expansion); December 25th (wide)
MPAA Rating: R for language and some sexual content.
Distributors:
Paramount Pictures

[ 36 comments ] ( 1765 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 876 )
John Woo's "Red Cliff" Movie Review 


Action-cinema master John Woo returns with the breathtaking war epic “Red Cliff.” The film tells the legendary tale of the Battle of Red Cliff that took place in China in 208 A.D. It’s a well-directed action adventure that will delight moviegoers.

Making his first Chinese film in 16 years, Woo returns to his roots with a movie that can rival any Hollywood blockbuster in scope and scale. With an estimated budget of $80 million, “Red Cliff” is the most expensive Asian-financed film to date.

The story of “Red Cliff” was first immortalized in the classic Chinese novel Romance of the Three Kingdoms. It evolves around a historical battle that tells of the great intelligence and bravery of the ancient people of China. Read More...

[ 15 comments ] ( 2005 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 856 )
"Up," "Coraline" Top 2009 Annie Award Nominees 


The International Animated Film Society has announced the 2009 Annie Award nominations! "Up" and "Coraline" led the pack in the film categories.

Award recipients will claim their trophies at the 37th Annual Annie Awards scheduled for Saturday, February 6, 2010 at UCLA's Royce Hall in Los Angeles, California.

Here's the list of nominees of the 37th Annual Annie Awards:

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature

* Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs — Sony Pictures Animation
* Coraline — Laika
* Fantastic Mr. Fox — 20th Century Fox
* The Princess and the Frog — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* The Secret of Kells — Cartoon Saloon
* Up — Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production

* Curious George: A Very Monkey Christmas — Universal Animation Studios
* Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder — The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
* Green Latern: First Flight — Warner Bros. Animation
* Open Season 2 — Sony Pictures Animation
* SpongeBob vs. The Big One — Nickelodeon

Best Animated Short Subject

* Pups of Liberty — Picnic Pictures
* Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 — ShadowMachine
* Santa, The Fascist Years — Plymptoons
* The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky — Barley Films
* The Story of Walls — Badmash Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial

* Goldfish: In The Dark — Blur Studios, Inc.
* Idaho Lottery “Twiceland” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
* Nutty Trade — Blue Sky Studios
* Spanish Lottery “Deportees” — Acme Filmworks, Inc.
* The Spooning — Screen Novelties /Acne Media

Best Animated Television Production

* Glenn Martin, DDS — Tornante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
* Merry Madagascar — DreamWorks Animation
* Prep and Landing — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
* The Simpsons — Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children

* Mickey Mouse Clubhouse — Disney Television Animation
* SpongeBob SquarePants — Nickelodeon
* The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack — Cartoon Network Studios
* The Mighty B! — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
* The Penguins of Madagascar — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects

* Scott Cegielski “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
* Alexander Feigin “9” — 9 L.L.C.
* Eric Froemling “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Tom Kluyskens “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
* James Mansfield “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production

* Mark Donald “B.O.B.'s Big Break” — DreamWorks Animation
* Mark Mitchell “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Kevan Shorey “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
* Tony Smeed “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Phillip To “Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space” — DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

* Andreas Deja “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Eric Goldberg “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Travis Knight “Coraline” — Laika
* Daniel Nguyen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Bruce Smith “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production

* Bryan Arnett “The Mighty B! - Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
* Ben Balistreri “Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios
* Craig Kellman “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
* Bill Schwab “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production

* Daniel Lopez Munoz “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Shane Prigmore “Coraline” — Laika
* Shannon Tindle “Coraline” — Laika

Directing in a Television Production

* Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee “American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles” — 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
* Rob Fendler “Popzilla” — Animax
* John Infantino, J.G. Quintel “The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova” — Cartoon Network Studios
* Bret Haaland “The Penguins of Madagascar - Launchtime” — Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
* Jennifer Oxley “The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster” — Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions

Directing in a Feature Production

* Wes Anderson “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
* Pete Docter “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Christopher Miller, Phil Lord “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation
* Hayao Miyazaki “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
* Henry Selick “Coraline” — Laika

Music in a Television Production

* Michael Giacchino “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Kevin Kiner “Star Wars: The Clone Wars “Weapons Factory” — Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
* Guy Moon “The Fairly OddParents: “Wishology-The Big Beginning” — Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production

* Bruno Coulais “Coraline” — Laika
* Michael Giacchino “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Joe Hisaishi “Ponyo” — Studio Ghibli
* John Powell “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” — Blue Sky Studios

Production Design in a Television Production

* Mac George “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Andy Harkness “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Janice Kubo “Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends” — Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production

* Christopher Appelhans “Coraline” — Laika
* Ian Gooding “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Tadahiro Uesugi “Coraline” — Laika
* Christophe Vacher “9” — 9 L.L.C.

Storyboarding in a Television Production

* Sunil Hall “The Mighty B!: Catatonic” — Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper
* Brandon Kruse “The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy” — Nickelodeon
* Robert Koo “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
* Joe Mateo “Prep and Landing” — ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios Kite Productions
* Adam Van Wyk “The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain” — Culver Entertainment

Storyboarding in a Feature Production

* Sharon Bridgeman “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
* Chris Butler “Coraline” — Laika
* Ronnie Del Carmen “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Tom Owens “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
* Peter Sohn “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production

* Danny Jacobs - Voice of King Julien - “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation
* Nicky Jones - Voice of Chowder - “Chowder: The Dinner Theatre” — Cartoon Network Studios
* Tom Kenny - Voice of SpongeBob - “SpongeBob SquarePants — Truth or Square” — Nickelodeon
* Dwight Schultz - Voice of Mung Daal - “Chowder:The Party Cruise” — Cartoon Network Studios
* Willow Smith - Voice of Abby - “Merry Madagascar” — DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production

* Jen Cody - Voice of Charlotte - “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Dawn French - Voice of Miss Forcible - “Coraline” — Laika
* Hugh Laurie - Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. - “Monsters vs. Aliens” — DreamWorks Animation
* John Leguizamo - Voice of Sid - “Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur” — Blue Sky Studios
* Jenifer Lewis - Voice of Mama Odie - “The Princess and the Frog” — Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production

* Daniel Chun - “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX” — Gracie Films
* Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton - “Prep and Landing” — Walt Disney Animation Studios
* Valentina L. Garza - “The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure” — Gracie Films
* Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham - “The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone” — Gracie Films
* Billy Lopez - “The Wonder Pets - Save the Honey Bears” — Nickelodeon Productions/Little Airplane Productions

Writing in a Feature Production

* Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach - “Fantastic Mr. Fox” — 20th Century Fox
* Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy - “Up” — Pixar Animation Studios
* Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers - “Astro Boy” — Imagi Studios
* Christopher Miller and Phil Lord - “Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs” — Sony Pictures Animation

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award — Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg

June Foray — Tom Sito

Ub Iwerks Award — William T. Reeves

Special Achievement — Martin Meunier and Brian McLean

Certificate of Merit — Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside

[ 44 comments ] ( 1798 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 833 )

<<First <Back | 659 | 660 | 661 | 662 | 663 | 664 | 665 | 666 | 667 | 668 | Next> Last>>