Nominations for Art Directors Guild Awards! 


The Art Directors Guild has announced nominees for its 15th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards! Winners will be revealed on Feb. 5.

Here's the complete list of nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2010

PERIOD FILM

TRUE GRIT -- Jess Gonchor
THE KING'S SPEECH -- Eve Stewart
SHUTTER ISLAND -- Dante Ferretti
ROBIN HOOD -- Arthur Max
GET LOW -- Geoffrey Kirkland

FANTASY FILM

ALICE IN WONDERLAND -- Robert Stromberg
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 -- Stuart Craig
INCEPTION -- Guy Hendrix Dyas
TRON: LEGACY -- Darren Gilford
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER -- Barry Robison

CONTEMPORARY FILM

BLACK SWAN -- Therese DePrez
THE SOCIAL NETWORK -- Donald Graham Burt
THE FIGHTER -- Judy Becker
THE TOWN -- Sharon Seymour
127 HOURS -- Suttirat Larlarb

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2010

SINGLE CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES

MAD MEN -- Episode: PUBLIC RELATIONS -- Dan Bishop
TRUE BLOOD -- Episode: TROUBLE -- Suzuki Ingerslev
TUDORS -- Episode: #407 -- Tom Conroy
24 -- Episode: 4:00 P.M. - 5:00 P.M. -- Carlos Barbosa
GLEE -- Episode: BRITNEY/BRITTANY -- Mark Hutman

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

SECRETS IN THE WALL -- Robb Wilson King
REVENGE OF THE BRIDESMAIDS -- Marcia Hinds

EPISODE OF A HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES

MODERN FAMILY -- Episode: HALLOWEEN -- Richard Berg
30 ROCK -- Episode: LIVE SHOW -- Keith Raywood, Teresa Mastropierro,
Peter Baran
OUTSOURCED -- Episode: HOME FOR THE DIWALIDAYS -- Joseph P. Lucky
UNITED STATES OF TARA -- Episode: TROUBLE JUNCTION -- Cabot McMullen
COMMUNITY -- Episode: BASIC ROCKET SCIENCE -- Derek R. Hill

EPISODE OF A MULTI-CAMERA VARIETY, OR UNSCRIPTED SERIES

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE -- Episode: HOST - BETTY WHITE / JAY.Z -- Keith Raywood, Eugene Lee, Akira Yoshimura, N. Joseph DeTullio
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER -- Episode: NATURAL HISTORY -- Stephan G. Olson
HELL’S KITCHEN -- Episode: 810 -- John Janavs
CONAN -- Episode: #1.1 -- John Shaffner & Joe Stewart
TWO AND A HALF MEN -- Episode: HOOKERS, HOOKERS, HOOKERS -- John Shaffner

AWARDS, MUSIC or GAME SHOWS

82nd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS -- David Rockwell
2010 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS -- Florian Wieder
62nd PRIME TIME EMMY AWARDS -- Steve Bass
67th GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS -- Brian J. Stonestreet
SUPER BOWL XLIV -- Bruce Rodgers

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS FOR 2010

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS

MILK -- Commercial: THE DENTIST -- Jeffrey Beecroft
FARMERS INSURANCE -- Commercial: FROZEN PIPES -- Ken Averill
CAPITAL ONE -- Commercial: RAPUNZEL -- Jeremy Reed
FORD FIESTA -- Commercial: LAUNCH -- Floyd Albee
DOS EQUIS -- Commercial: ICE FISHING -- Jesse E. Benton

[ 28 comments ] ( 2845 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 1265 )
Gemma Arterton to Slay Witches with Jeremy Renner in "Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters" 


Gemma Arterton, the lady who stole scenes in "Clash of the Titans," is going to play Hansel in Paramount's reimagining of "Hansel and Gretel." This one will be violent and hard R and will be called "Hansel and Gretel: Witch Hunters." I love it already!

And I love it more that Jeremy Renner ("The Hurt Locker") will play Hansel to Arterton's Gretel. Great casting! But who will play the proverbial witch?

The Hollywood Reporter revealed that this film is "a dark action movie that picks up with the fairy tale siblings years after the traumatic childhood incident has turned them into bounty hunters."

See? Doesn't that sound awesome?

Director Tommy Wirkola, the guy who gave us "Dead Snow," is projected to start filming in Berlin March 7.

Arterton beat out Gretel wannabes such as Diane Kruger ("Inglourious Basterds"), Eva Green ("Casino Royale") and Noomi Rapace ("The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo").

[ 39 comments ] ( 4226 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 1251 )
Yay! "Monsters" Director to Breathe Fire On "Godzilla" Reboot! 



I am so excited to report that Gareth Edwards, the guy behind the brilliant indie sci-fi flick "Monsters," is going to direct another monster, and that, of course, is "Godzilla." (I picked "Monsters" as one of the best films of 2010, check out my list right here)

As we told you last March, Warner Bros. and Legendary Pictures, the studios behind "Inception" and "The Dark Knight" are teaming up to reboot the monster of all monster flicks "Godzilla." (See "Godzilla" Reboot in the Works From "The Dark Knight" Studios)

Legendary has acquired the rights to develop and produce a new feature based on the iconic Toho Co. character. Warner Bros. will co-produce, co-finance and distribute through its deal with Legendary.

The last time "Godzilla" stomped onto the big-screen was the horrible 1998 film from Roland Emmerich and Dean Devlin. In order to erase that film from our memories, Toho produced "Godzilla 2000" the following year to no avail.

But now, with Edwards helming the project, I strongly believe the director will give us a fresh take on our favorite fire-breathing monster!

[ 33 comments ] ( 1965 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1249 )
McG to Talk to Dead People in "Ouija" 


As we told you last December, McG was in the running to direct Universal's "Ouija," the studio's planned version of the Hasbro board game. (See Get Ready to Conjure Up Spirits with "Ouija" the Movie!)

McG was running against Breck Eisner, the guy who gave us the creepy "The Crazies." But eventually, the director of "Terminator Salvation" has won! (Check out my interview with McG for "Terminator Salvation right here)

Plot for "Ouija" is being kept under wraps but it's going to center around a family that's ala "The Mummy" and "Indiana Jones."

Universal has been very picky on their choice of directors. Sylvain White ("The Losers"), Scot Stewart ("Legion"), John Moore ("Max Payne") and Pierre Morel ("Taken") failed to impress with their visions for the project.

The studio has set November 9, 2012 as the film's release date.

[ 26 comments ] ( 594 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1157 )
Writers Guild Awards Nominations! Check Out Full Movie, TV Nominees! Yes, There Are Few Surprises! 


"I Love You Phillip Morris" came out of nowhere and secured a nod for the 2011 Writers Guild Awards. Based on the book by Steven McVicker, the film starring Jim Carrey and Ewan McGRegor as prisoners in love received a Best Adapted Screenplay nomination.

"Phillip Morris" will be competing with awards-favorites "127 Hours" (screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy), "The Social Network" (screenplay Aaron Sorkin), "The Town" (screenplay by Peter Craig and Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard), and True Grit (screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen).

In the Original Screenplay category, critics-darlings "Black Swan" (screenplay by Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin), "The Fighter" (screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson), "Inception" (Christopher Nolan), and "The Kids Are All Right" (written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg) will be competing with "Please Give" by Nicole Holofcener. Much like "I Love You Phillip Morris," "Please Give," a family dramedy set in New York, came out of nowhere and received a nomination.

Over in the Documentary category, the Writers Guild ignored award favorites such as "Waiting for Superman" and "Exit Through the Gift Shop." But the nominees they picked are equally deserving.

We'll find out the winners on Saturday, February 5 for the 2011 Writers Guild Awards.

Here's the complete list of nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

2011 NOMINATIONS

SCREEN NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


Black Swan, Screenplay by Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin; Story by Andres Heinz; Fox Searchlight

The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Paramount Pictures

Inception, Written by Christopher Nolan; Warner Bros.

The Kids Are All Right, Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg; Focus Features

Please Give, Written by Nicole Holofcener; Sony Pictures Classics

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 Hours, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy; Based on the book Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston; Fox Searchlight

I Love You Phillip Morris, Written by John Requa & Glenn Ficarra; Based on the book by Steven McVicker; Roadside Attractions

The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich; Sony Pictures

The Town, Screenplay by Peter Craig and Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard; Based on the novel Prince of Thieves by Chuck Hogan; Warner Bros.

True Grit, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; Based on the novel by Charles Portis; Paramount Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

Enemies of the People, Written, Directed, Filmed and Produced by Rob Lemkin and Thet Sambath; International Film Circuit

Freedom Riders, Written, Produced and Directed by Stanley Nelson; International Film Circuit

Gasland, Written and Directed by Josh Fox; HBO Documentary Films and International WOW Company

Inside Job, Produced, Written and Directed by Charles Ferguson; Co-written by Chad Beck, Adam Bolt; Sony Pictures Classics

The Two Escobars, Written by Michael Zimbalist, Jeff Zimbalist; ESPN Films

Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everybody Talkin’ About Him)?, Written and Directed by John Scheinfeld; Lorber Films

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES


Boardwalk Empire, Written by Meg Jackson, Lawrence Konner, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Margaret Nagle, Tim Van Patten, Paul Simms, Terence Winter; HBO

Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Tom Schnauz, John Shiban, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

Dexter, Written by Scott Buck, Manny Coto, Charles H. Eglee, Lauren Gussis, Chip Johannessen, Jim Leonard, Clyde Phillips, Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, Tim Schlattmann, Wendy West; Showtime

Friday Night Lights, Written by Bridget Carpenter, Kerry Ehrin, Ron Fitzgerald, Etan Frankel, Monica Henderson, David Hudgins, Rolin Jones, Jason Katims, Patrick Massett, Derek Santos Olson, John Zinman; NBC

Mad Men, Written by Jonathan Abrahams, Lisa Albert, Keith Huff, Jonathan Igla, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Brett Johnson, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tracy McMillan, Dahvi Waller, Matthew Weiner; AMC

COMEDY SERIES

30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Hannibal Buress, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Jon Haller, Steve Hely, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, Paula Pell, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

Glee, Written by Ian Brennan, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy; Fox

Modern Family, Written by Jerry Collins, Paul Corrigan, Alex Herschlag, Abraham Higginbotham, Elaine Ko, Joe Lawson, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O'Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

Nurse Jackie, Written by Liz Brixius, Rick Cleveland, Nancy Fichman, Liz Flahive, Jennifer Hoppe-House, Mark Hudis, Linda Wallem, Christine Zander; Showtime

The Office, Written by Jennifer Celotta, Daniel Chun, Greg Daniels, Lee Eisenberg, Brent Forrester, Amelie Gillette, Charlie Grandy, Steve Hely, Jonathan A. Hughes, Mindy Kaling, Carrie Kemper, Jason Kessler, Paul Lieberstein, Warren Lieberstein, B.J. Novak, Peter Ocko, Robert Padnick, Aaron Shure, Justin Spitzer, Gene Stupnitsky, Halsted Sullivan, Jon Vitti; NBC

NEW SERIES

Boardwalk Empire, Written by Meg Jackson, Lawrence Konner, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Margaret Nagle, Tim Van Patten, Paul Simms, Terence Winter; HBO

Justified, Written by Dave Andron, Wendy Calhoun, Benjamin Cavell, Fred Golan, Gary Lennon, Benjamin Daniel Lobato, Chris Provenzano, Graham Yost; FX

Men of a Certain Age, Written by Bridget Bedard, Tucker Cawley, Warren Hutcherson, Rick Muirragui, Jack Orman, Ray Romano, Mike Royce, Lew Schneider, Mark Stegemann; TNT

Treme, Written by Lolis Eric Elie, David Mills, Eric Overmyer, George Pelecanos, Tom Piazza, Davis Rogan, David Simon; HBO

The Walking Dead, Written by Frank Darabont; Charles H. Eglee, Adam Fierro, Robert Kirkman, Jack LoGiudice, Glen Mazzara; AMC

EPISODIC DRAMA – any length – one airing time

“Boom” (The Good Wife), Written by Ted Humphrey; CBS

“The Chrysanthemum and the Sword” (Mad Men), Written by Erin Levy; AMC

“The End” (Lost), Written by Damon Lindelof & Carlton Cuse; ABC

“Help Me” (House), Written by Russel Friend & Garrett Lerner & Peter Blake; Fox

“I.F.T.” (Breaking Bad), Written by George Mastras; AMC

“I See You” (Breaking Bad), Written by Gennifer Hutchison; AMC

EPISODIC COMEDY – any length – one airing time

“Anna Howard Shaw Day” (30 Rock), Written by Matt Hubbard; NBC

“Earthquake” (Modern Family), Written by Paul Corrigan & Brad Walsh; ABC

“Nightmayor” (The Sarah Silverman Program), Written by Dan Sterling; Comedy Central

“Starry Night” (Modern Family), Written by Danny Zuker; ABC

“When It Rains, It Pours” (30 Rock), Written by Robert Carlock; NBC

“Wuphf.com” (The Office), Written by Aaron Shure; NBC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times

The Special Relationship, Written by Peter Morgan; HBO

You Don’t Know Jack, Written by Adam Mazer; HBO

LONG FORM – ADAPTATION – over one hour – one or two parts, one or two airing times

The Pacific, “Part Four,” Written by Robert Schenkkan and Graham Yost, Based in part on the books Helmet for My Pillow by Robert Leckie and With The Old Breed by Eugene B. Sledge with additional material from Red Blood, Black Sand by Chuck Tatum and China Marine by Eugene B. Sledge; HBO

The Pacific, “Part Eight,” Written by Robert Schenkkan and Michelle Ashford, Based in part on the books Helmet for My Pillow by Robert Leckie and With The Old Breed by Eugene B. Sledge with additional material from Red Blood, Black Sand by Chuck Tatum and China Marine by Eugene B. Sledge; HBO

The Pillars of the Earth, Written for television by John Pielmeier, Based on the book by Ken Follett; Starz

Temple Grandin, Teleplay by Christopher Monger and William Merritt Johnson, Based on the books Emergence by Temple Grandin and Margaret Scariano and Thinking In Pictures by Temple Grandin; HBO

ANIMATION – any length – one airing time

“Lrrreconcilable Ndndifferences” (Futurama), Written by Patric M. Verrone; Comedy Central

“Moe Letter Blues” (The Simpsons), Written by Stephanie Gillis; Fox

“O Brother, Where Bart Thou?” (The Simpsons), Written by Matt Selman; Fox

“The Prisoner of Benda” (Futurama), Written by Ken Keeler; Comedy Central

“Treasure Hunt” (Back at the Barnyard), Written by Tom Sheppard; Nickelodeon

COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES

Penn & Teller: Bullshit!, Writers: Penn Jillette, Teller, Star Price, David Wechter, Michael Goudeau, Steve Melcher, Tom Kramer, Rich Nathanson; Showtime

Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers; Writers: Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Jillian Bell, Hannibal Buress, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Erik Kenward, Jessi Klein, Rob Klein, John Lutz, Seth Meyers, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Ryan Perez, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, John Solomon, Emily Spivey, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

The Colbert Report, Writers: Barry Julien, Dan Guterman, Eric Drysdale, Frank Lesser, Glenn Eichler, Jay Katsir, Max Werner, Meredith Scardino, Michael Brumm, Opus Moreschi, Peter Gwinn, Rich Dahm, Rob Dubbin, Scott Sherman, Stephen Colbert, Tom Purcell; Comedy Central

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, JR Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Josh Lieb, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

The Simpsons 20th Anniversary Special - In 3-D On Ice!, Written by Jeremy Chilnick, Morgan Spurlock; Fox

National Memorial Day Concert 2010, Written by Joan Meyerson; PBS

Jimmy Kimmel Live: After the Academy Awards, Written by Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Will Burke, Gary Greenberg, Sal Iacono, Jimmy Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Jacob Lentz, Molly McNearney, Bryan Paulk, Rick Rosner; ABC

DAYTIME DRAMA

As the World Turns, Written by Susan Dansby, Lucky Gold, Janet Iacobuzio, Penelope Koechl, David Kreizman, Leah Laiman, David A. Levinson, Leslie Nipkow, Jean Passanante, Gordon Rayfield, David Smilow; CBS

General Hospital, Written by Meg Bennett, Nathan Fissell, David Goldschmid, Robert Guza, Jr., Karen Harris, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Sue Price, David F. Ryan, Tracey Thomson, Michele Val Jean, Susan Wald; ABC

One Life to Live, Written by Shelly Altman, Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Aida Croal, Carolyn Culliton, Frederick Johnson, Elizabeth Page, Gordon Rayfield, Melissa Salmons, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Courtney Simon, Chris VanEtten; ABC

CHILDREN'S EPISODIC & SPECIALS

“Happy Ha-Ha Holidays” (Imagination Movers), Written by Michael G. Stern, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Scott Gray; Disney Channel

“True Magic” (True Jackson, VP), Written by Andy Gordon; Nickelodeon

CHILDREN’S SCRIPT – LONG FORM OR SPECIAL

Avalon High, Teleplay by Julie Sherman Wolfe and Amy Talkington, Based on the novel by Meg Cabot; Disney Channel

The Boy Who Cried Werewolf, Written by Art Brown, Douglas Sloan; Nickelodeon

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

“College, Inc.” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith, John Maggio; PBS

“Flying Cheap” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

“The Card Game” (Frontline), Written by Lowell Bergman, Oriana Zill de Granados; PBS

“The Quake” (Frontline), Written by Martin Smith, Marcela Gaviria; PBS

“The Vaccine War” (Frontline), Written by Jon Palfreman; PBS

“The Warning” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

Baseball: The Tenth Inning, “Episode 1,” Written by David McMahon, Lynn Novick, Ken Burns; PBS

Dolley Madison, Written by Ronald H. Blumer; PBS

“Hubble’s Amazing Rescue” (Nova), Written by Rushmore DeNooyer; PBS

“LBJ’s Path to War” (Bill Moyers Journal), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; PBS

“Riddles of the Sphinx” (Nova), Written by Gary Glassman; PBS

“Wyatt Earp” (American Experience), Written by Rob Rapley; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN OR BREAKING REPORT

“Sunday Morning Almanac” (CBS Sunday Morning), Written by Thomas A. Harris; CBS News

“The Flash Crash” (CBS News), Written by R. Polly Leider; CBS News

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Democracy for Sale” (Bill Moyers Journal), Written by Bill Moyers, Michael Winship; PBS

“Making the Band, Making the Difference” (Good Morning America), Written by Mary Pflum; ABC News

“Resurrecting Eden” (60 Minutes), Written by Jenny Dubin; CBS

RADIO NOMINEES

DOCUMENTARY

2009 Year in Review, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT

CBS World News Roundup, Written by Paul Farry; CBS Radio News

Evening News Headlines 7/28/10, Written by Bill Spadaro; 1010 WINS Radio

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

“Dishin Digital,” Written by Robert Hawley; CBS Radio News

“Passages,” Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)


CSI Promos, Written by Anne de Vega; CBS

NBC News Promos, Written by Jennifer Kaas; NBC News

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

“Sunday Morning, By Design” (CBS Sunday Morning), Graphic Designer Bob Pook, Graphic Artist Diane Robinson; CBS News

[ 38 comments ] ( 25824 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 1347 )

<<First <Back | 498 | 499 | 500 | 501 | 502 | 503 | 504 | 505 | 506 | 507 | Next> Last>>