"Creed" Tops 47th NAACP Image Awards Film Nominations! See Full List! 


Ryan Coogler's "Creed" topped the NAACP Image Awards nomination which were revealed this morning. "Creed" received nods for best picture, director for Coogler, actor for Michael B. Jordan, writing for Coogler and Aaron Covington, and supporting actress noms for both Phylicia Rashad and Tessa Thompson.

We'll find out the winners on February 5 on the live airing of the ceremony on TV one.

Here is the full list of nominees of the 47th NAACP Image Awards:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR


Michael B. Jordan

Misty Copeland

Pharrell Williams

Shonda Rhimes

Viola Davis

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series

“black-ish” (ABC)

“House of Lies” (Showtime)

“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)

“Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

“Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series

Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX)

Anthony Anderson – “black-ish” (ABC)

Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” (Showtime)

Dwayne Johnson – “Ballers” (HBO)

RonReaco Lee – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series

Gina Rodriguez – “Jane The Virgin” (The CW)

Loretta Devine – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

Tracee Ellis Ross – “black-ish” (ABC)

Uzo Aduba – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series


David Alan Grier – “The Carmichael Show” (NBC)

Laurence Fishburne – “black-ish” (ABC)

Mike Epps – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

Terry Crews – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)

Danielle Brooks – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

Laverne Cox – “Orange is the New Black” (Netflix)

Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

Tichina Arnold – “Survivor’s Remorse” (Starz)

Outstanding Drama Series

“Being Mary Jane” (BET)

“Empire” (FOX)

“How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

“Power” (Starz)

“Scandal” (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series

LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)

Morris Chestnut – “Rosewood” (FOX)

Omari Hardwick – “Power” (Starz)

Terrence Howard – “Empire” (FOX)

Wesley Snipes – “The Player” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series


Gabrielle Union – “Being Mary Jane” (BET)

Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)

Nicole Beharie – “Sleepy Hollow” (FOX)

Taraji P. Henson – “Empire” (FOX)

Viola Davis – “How to Get Away With Murder” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series


Alfred Enoch – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Bryshere Y. Gray – “Empire” (FOX)

Guillermo Diaz – “Scandal” (ABC)

Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)

Jussie Smollett – “Empire” (FOX)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Cicely Tyson – “How to Get Away with Murder” (ABC)

Danai Gurira – “The Walking Dead” (AMC)

Grace Gealey – “Empire” (FOX)

Naturi Naughton – “Power” (Starz)

Regina King – “American Crime” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

“American Crime” (ABC)

“Bessie” (HBO)

“Luther” (BBC America)

“The Book of Negroes” (BET)

“The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special


Cuba Gooding, Jr. – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)

David Alan Grier – “The Wiz Live!” (NBC)

David Oyelowo – “Nightingale” (HBO)

Idris Elba – “Luther” (BBC America)

Michael Kenneth Williams – “Bessie” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special

Angela Bassett – “American Horror Story: Hotel” (FX Networks)

Aunjanue Ellis – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)

Jill Scott – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)

LaTonya Richardson Jackson – “Show Me a Hero” (HBO)

Queen Latifah – “Bessie” (HBO)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)


“Katrina: 10 Years After the Storm” (ABC)

“News One Now” (TV One)

“Oprah Prime: Celebrating Dr. King and the Selma Marches 50 Years Later” (OWN)

“Oprah: Where Are They Now?- Civil Rights Special” (OWN)

“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series

“Melissa Harris-Perry” (MSNBC)

“Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“The Talk” (CBS)

“The Wendy Williams Show” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)

“Shark Tank” (ABC)

“The Voice” (NBC)

“Welcome to Sweetie Pies” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety (Series or Special)


“Black Girls Rock!” (BET)

“Family Feud” (Syndicated)

“Oprahs Master Class” (OWN)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)

“The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore” (Comedy Central)

Outstanding Children’s Program


“Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

“Dora and Friends” (Nickelodeon)

“K.C. Undercover” (Disney Channel)

“Little Ballers” (Nickelodeon)

“Project MC2” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Mini-series)


Hudson Yang – “Fresh Off The Boat” (ABC)

Marcus Scribner – “black-ish” (ABC)

Marsai Martin – “black-ish” (ABC)

Miles Brown – “black-ish” (ABC)

Skai Jackson – “Jessie” (Disney Channel)

Outstanding Host in a News, Talk, Reality, or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or

“Family Feud” – Steve Harvey (Syndicated)

“Melissa Harris-Perry” – Melissa Harris-Perry (MSNBC)

“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel ” – Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

“The Nightly Show with Larry Wilmore” – Larry Wilmore (Comedy Central)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture

“Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

“Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

“Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

“Dope” (Open Road Films)

“Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

Abraham Attah – “Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Secret in Their Eyes” (STX Entertainment)

Michael B. Jordan – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Michael Ealy – “The Perfect Guy” (Screen Gems)

Will Smith – “Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

Lauren ‘Keke’ Palmer – “Brotherly Love” (Flavor Unit)

Sanaa Lathan – “The Perfect Guy” (Screen Gems)

Teyonah Parris – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Viola Davis – “Lila and Eve” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

Zoe Saldana – “Infinitely Polar Bear” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Chiwetel Ejiofor – “The Martian” (20th Century Fox)

Corey Hawkins – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Forest Whitaker – “Southpaw” (The Weinstein Company)

Idris Elba – “Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

O’Shea Jackson, Jr. – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Angela Bassett – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Gugu Mbatha-Raw – “Concussion” (Sony Pictures Entertainment)

Jennifer Hudson – “Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

Phylicia Rashad – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Tessa Thompson – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture


“Beasts of No Nation” (Netflix)

“Brotherly Love” (Flavor Unit)

“Chi-Raq” (Amazon Studios and Roadside Attractions)

“Infinitely Polar Bear” (Sony Pictures Classics)

“Secret in Their Eyes” (STX Entertainment)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Film)


“Amy” (A24)

“Dreamcatcher” (Rise Films, Green Acres Films & Vixen Films in association with Impact Partners and Artemis Rising Foundation)

“In My Fathers House” (Break Thru Films)

“The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution” (PBS Distribution/Firelight Films)

“What Happened, Miss Simone?” (A Radical Media Production in Association with Moxie Firecracker for Netflix)

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)

“August Wilson: The Ground on Which I Stand” (PBS)

“Belief” (OWN)

“Kareem: Minority of One” (HBO)

“Light Girls” (OWN)

“Muhammad Ali: The Peoples Champ” (BET)

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series


Alan Yang, Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Parents (Netflix)

Jennie Snyder Urman – “Jane The Virgin” – Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)

Jill Soloway – “Transparent” – Kina Hora (Amazon Video)

Jordan Peele, Keegan-Michael Key, Jay Martel, Ian Roberts, Rebecca Drysdale, Colton Dunn, Phil Augusta Jackson, Alex Rubens, Charlie Sanders, Rich Talarico – “Key & Peele” – Y’all Ready For This? (Comedy Central)

Kenya M. Barris – “black-ish” – The Word (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

Erika Green Swafford, Doug Stockstill – “How to Get Away with Murder” – Mama’s Here Now (ABC)

John Ridley – “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)

LaToya Morgan – “TURN: Washingtons Spies” – False Flag (AMC)

Lee Daniels, Danny Strong – “Empire” – Pilot (FOX)

Mara Brock Akil, Jameal Turner, Keli Goff – “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Television)

Dee Rees – “Bessie” (HBO)

Lawrence Hill, Clement Virgo – “The Book of Negroes” (BET)

Michael S. Bandy, Eric Stein – “White Water” (TV One)

Nzingha Stewart – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)

Shem Bitterman – “Whitney” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)

Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Christopher Cleveland & Bettina Gilois, Grant Thompson – “McFarland USA” (Walt Disney Pictures)

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – “Inside Out” (Disney/Pixar)

Rick Famuyiwa – “Dope” (Open Road Films)

Ryan Coogler, Aaron Covington – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series


Aziz Ansari – “Master of None” – Parents (Netflix)

Brad Silberling – “Jane The Virgin” – Chapter Twenty-Three (The CW)

Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” – The Urge to Save Humanity is Almost Always a False Front for the Urge to Rule (Showtime)

Peter Atencio – “Key & Peele” – The End (Comedy Central)

Stan Lathan – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – Cabin Pressure (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series


Ernest Dickerson – “Hand of God” – Welcome the Stranger (Amazon Video)

John Ridley – “American Crime” – Episode 1 (ABC)

Lee Daniels – “Empire” – Pilot (FOX)

Millicent Shelton – “American Crime” – Episode Ten (ABC)

Salim Akil – “Being Mary Jane” – Sparrow (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)

Christine Swanson – “For the Love of Ruth” (TV One)

Dee Rees – “Bessie” (HBO)

Nzingha Stewart – “With this Ring” (Lifetime)

Rusty Cundieff – “White Water” (TV One)

Salim Akil – “The Start Up” (BET)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Film)

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon – “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl” (Fox Searchlight Pictures / Rhode Island Ave)

Charles Stone, III – “Lila and Eve” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)

F. Gary Gray – “Straight Outta Compton” (Universal Pictures)

Rick Famuyiwa – “Dope” (Open Road Films)

Ryan Coogler – “Creed” (Warner Bros. Pictures/Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

ANIMATED/CGI

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – (Television or Film)


Aisha Tyler – “Archer” (FX Networks)

Audra McDonald – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Junior)

Jeffrey Wright – “The Good Dinosaur” (Disney/Pixar)

Loretta Devine – “Doc McStuffins” (Disney Channel)

Wanda Sykes – “Penn Zero” (Disney XD)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction


“Driving the King” – Ravi Howard (HarperCollins/Harper)

“Ghost Summer: Stories” – Tananarive Due (Prime Books)

“Mama’s Boy” – ReShonda Tate Billingsley (Gallery Books, a division of Simon & Schuster)

“Stand Your Ground” – Victoria Christopher Murrary (Touchstone)

“Under the Udala Trees” – Chinelo Okparanta (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction


“50 Billion Dollar Boss: African American Women Sharing Stories of Success in Entrepreneurship and Leadership” – Kathey Porter (Author), Andrea Hoffman(Author), (Palgrave Macmillan)

“Ghettoside: A True Story of Murder in America” – Jill Leovy (Spiegel & Grau)

“SHOWDOWN: Thurgood Marshall and the Supreme Court Nomination That Changed America” – Wil Haygood (Alfred A. Knopf)

“Spectacle: The Astonishing Life of Ota Benga” – Pamela Newkirk (HarperCollins/Amistad)

“The Light of the World” – Elizabeth Alexander (Grand Central Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

“Between The World and Me” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel & Grau)

“The Fishermen” – Chigozie Obioma (Little, Brown & Company)

“The Star Side of Bird Hill” – Naomi Jackson (Penguin Press)

“The Turner House” – Angela Flournoy (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

“The Wind In The Reeds: A Storm, A Play And The City That Could Not Be Broken” – Wendell Pierce (Author), Rod Dreher (Author), (Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography

“After the Dance: My Life with Marvin Gaye” – Jan Gaye (Author), David Ritz (With), (HarperCollins/Amistad)

“Between The World and Me” – Ta-Nehisi Coates (Spiegel & Grau)

“One Righteous Man: Samuel Battle and the Shattering of the Color Line in New York” – Arthur Browne (Beacon Press)

“Power Forward: My Presidential Education” – Reggie Love (Simon & Schuster)

“Year of Yes: How to Dance It Out, Stand In the Sun and Be Your Own Person” – Shonda Rhimes (Simon & Schuster)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional


“Big Words to Little Me: Tips and Advice for the Younger Self” – Sakina Ibrahim (Author), Jessie Lee (With), (Createspace (Self published))

“Free Your Mind: An African American Guide to Meditation and Freedom” – Cortez R. Rainey (CreateSpace)

“Grandbaby Cakes: Modern Recipes, Vintage Charm, Soulful Memories” – Jocelyn Delk Adams (Agate Surrey)

“Keep Calm… It’s Just Real Estate: Your No-Stress Guide To Buying A Home” – Egypt Sherrod (Perseus/Running Press)

“Soul Food Love: Healthy Recipes Inspired by One Hundred Years of Cooking in a Black Family” – Alice Randall (Author), Caroline Randall Williams (Author), (Clarkson Potter)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry

“Catalog of Unabashed Gratitude” – Ross Gay (University of Pittsburgh Press)

“How to Be Drawn” – Terrance Hayes (Penguin Books / Penguin Random House)

“Reconnaissance” – Carl Phillips (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

“Redbone” – Mahogany L. Browne (Willow Books)

“Wild Hundreds” – Nate Marshall (University of Pittsburgh Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children

“Chasing Freedom: The Life Journeys of Harriet Tubman and Susan B. Anthony, Inspired by Historical Facts” – Nikki Grimes (Author), Michele Wood (Illustrator), (Orchard Books / Scholastic)

“Gordon Parks How the Photographer Captured Black and White America” – Carole Boston Weatherford (Author), Jamey Christoph (Illustrator), (Albert Whitman & Company)

“Granddaddy’s Turn: A Journey to the Ballot Box” – Michael S. Bandy (Author), Eric Stein (Author), James E. Ransome (Illustrator), (Candlewick Press)

“If You Plant a Seed” – Kadir Nelson (Balzer + Bray, an imprint of HarperCollins Publishers)

“New Shoes” – Susan Lynn Meyer (Author), Eric Velasquez (Illustrator), (Holiday House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens


“Rhythm Ride: A Road Trip Through the Motown Sound” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Roaring Brook Press)

“Stella By Starlight” – Sharon Draper (Simon & Schuster)

“Untwine” – Edwidge Danticat (Scholastic Press)

“X: A Novel” – Ilyasah Shabazz (Author), Kekla Magoon (With), (Candlewick Press)

“You Are Wonderfully Made: 12 Life-Changing Principles for Teen Girls to Embrace” – Gwen Richardson (Author), Sylvia Daye Richardson (Author), (Cushcity Communications)

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist


Andra Day (Warner Bros. Records)

Judith Hill (NPG Records)

Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

The Weeknd (Republic Records)

Yazz (Columbia Records)

Outstanding Male Artist


Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

Kendrick Lamar (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope)

Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)

The Weeknd (Republic Records)

Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)

Outstanding Female Artist

Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)

Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Lalah Hathaway (Hathaway Entertainment/Entertainment One)

Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration

“Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia Records)

“Hamilton: An American Musical” – Original Broadway Cast (Atlantic Records)

“No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“One Man Can Change The World” – Big Sean feat. Kanye West and John Legend (G.O.O.D. Music/Def Jam Recordings)

“Sound & Color” – Alabama Shakes (ATO Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album

“BrotherLEE Love: Celebrating Lee Morgan” – Terell Stafford Quintet (Capri Records)

“Dee Dee’s Feathers” – Dee Dee Bridgewater, Irvin Mayfield, New Orleans Jazz Orchestra (Okeh)

“Miles Davis at Newport 1955-1975: The Bootleg Series Vol. 4” – Miles Davis (Columbia/Legacy Recordings)

“The Complete Concert By The Sea” – Erroll Garner (Legacy Recordings/Octave Music Publishing Corporation)

The Epic” – Kamasi Washington (Brainfeeder)

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)


“A Different Place” – Kim Burrell (Shanachie Entertainment)

“It’s Personal” – Tina Campbell (Gee Tree Creative)

“Losing My Religion” – Kirk Franklin (RCA Inspiration)

“The Gospel According To Jazz – Chapter IV” – Kirk Whalum (Mack Avenue Records, Rendezvous, Top Drawer Records)

“You Shall Live” – Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)

Outstanding Music Video

“Can’t Feel My Face” – The Weeknd (Republic Records)

“Freedom” – Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)

“No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“Shame” – Tyrese Gibson (Voltron Recordz)

“Sound & Color” – Alabama Shakes (ATO Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional


“Back Together” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

“Everytime I’m With You” – Seal (Reprise Records)

“Feeling Good” – Lauryn Hill (RCA Records)

“Goodnight Kisses” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

“Let It Burn” – Jazmine Sullivan (RCA Records)

Outstanding Album


“Beauty Behind the Madness” – The Weeknd (Republic Records)

“Empire (Original Soundtrack from Season One)” – Empire Cast (Columbia Records)

“Forever Charlie” – Charlie Wilson (RCA Records)

“Unbreakable” – Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“Woman” – Jill Scott (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary

“Conqueror” – Empire Cast feat. Estelle & Jussie Smollett (Columbia)

“Freedom” – Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records/iamOTHER)

“No Sleeep” – Janet Jackson feat. J. Cole (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“Unbreakable” – Janet Jackson (Rhythm Nation/BMG)

“You’re So Beautiful” – Empire Cast feat. Jussie Smollett & Yazz (Columbia Records)

SOURCE: DEADLINE


[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 280 )
Alicia Vikander to Receive Rising Star Award at 27th Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival Gala 


Alicia Vikander, who gave two memorable performances this year for "Ex Machina" and "The Danish Girl" is receiving the Rising Star Award at the 27th Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival. She will be joining previously announced honorees Cate Blanchett, Johnny Depp, Michael Fassbender, Brie Larson, Tom McCarthy, and Saoirse Ronan.

So thrilled to have Vikander visit us in my lovely desert neighborhood!

Here's the complete press release:

Palm Springs, CA (December 8, 2015) – The 27th annual Palm Springs International Film Festival (PSIFF) will present Alicia Vikander with the Rising Star Award at its annual Awards Gala. The Gala will also present awards to previously announced honorees Cate Blanchett, Johnny Depp, Michael Fassbender, Brie Larson, Tom McCarthy, and Saoirse Ronan. The Awards Gala will be hosted by Mary Hart with presenting sponsor Entertainment Tonight on Saturday, January 2 at the Palm Springs Convention Center. The Festival runs January 1-11.

“In The Danish Girl, Alicia Vikander delivers a superb performance as Gerda Wegener, the wife of transgender pioneer Lili Elbe,” said Film Festival Chairman Harold Matzner. “She projects so much love and pain as she goes on a journey with Lili during an era when there was no precedent for it. Gerda’s own transformation as a character speaks to the story’s themes of courage and self-acceptance. For her astonishing screen presence and masterful performance, we are delighted to present Alicia Vikander with the 2016 Rising Star Award.”

Past recipients of the Rising Star Award include Jessica Biel, Dakota Fanning, Emile Hirsch, Bryce Dallas Howard, Terrence Howard, Anna Kendrick, Jennifer Lawrence, and Scarlett Johansson. In the years they were honored Howard, Kendrick, and Lawrence went on to receive Academy Award nominations.

The Danish Girl is the remarkable love story inspired by the lives of Lili Elbe and Gerda Wegener, portrayed in the film respectively by Academy Award winner Eddie Redmayne and Alicia Vikander, directed by Academy Award winner Tom Hooper. The film also stars Ben Whishaw, Sebastian Koch, Amber Heard, and Matthias Schoenaerts. For her role in the film, Vikander received a Breakthrough Performance honor from the New York Film Critics Online.

Following her breakthrough performance in the film Pure, Vikander was named one of the Shooting Stars, representing her native Sweden, for the 2011 Berlin International Film Festival. Her other film credits include A Royal Affair, Anna Karenina, Ex Machina, Testament of Youth, The Man from U.N.C.L.E., and Hotell. Her upcoming movies include The Light Between Oceans, Tulip Fever, and Paul Greengrass’ new action thriller, opposite Matt Damon as Jason Bourne.

About The Palm Springs International Film Festival

The Palm Springs International Film Festival (PSIFF) is one of the largest film festivals in North America, welcoming 135,000 attendees last year for its lineup of new and celebrated international features and documentaries. The Festival is also known for its annual Black Tie Awards Gala, honoring the best achievements of the filmic year by a celebrated list of talents who, in recent years, have included Ben Affleck, Javier Bardem, Cate Blanchett, Sandra Bullock, Bradley Cooper, George Clooney, Daniel Day-Lewis, Leonardo DiCaprio, Clint Eastwood, Tom Hanks, Matthew McConaughey, Julianne Moore, Brad Pitt, Eddie Redmayne, Julia Roberts, David O. Russell, Meryl Streep, and Reese Witherspoon.


[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 262 )
"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" Among Twenty Movies Advancing to Preliminary Oscar Best Visual Effects Shortlist! 


"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" is among the movies advancing to the preliminary shortlist in the Visual Effects category for the 88th Oscars! Is the Oscar force strong with this film? We'll see later in the month if the science fiction film will be included in the final shortlist before the January 14th nomination announcement.

Here's the complete press release from the Academy with the twenty films advancing to the preliminary shortlist.

LOS ANGELES, CA – The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced that 20 films are in the running in the Visual Effects category for the 88th Academy Awards®.
The films are listed below in alphabetical order:

“Ant-Man”
“Avengers: Age of Ultron”
“Bridge of Spies”
“Chappie”
“Everest”
“Ex Machina”
“Furious Seven”
“The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2”
“In the Heart of the Sea”
“Jupiter Ascending”
“Jurassic World”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Martian”
“Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation”
“The Revenant”
“Spectre”
“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
“Terminator Genisys”
“Tomorrowland”
“The Walk”

The Academy’s Visual Effects Branch Executive Committee determined the preliminary shortlist. This year, in the Visual Effects category, the number of eligible films initially shortlisted for further consideration was increased to a maximum of 20 titles. The number of films that will be shortlisted for nominations voting remains at 10, which will be announced later this month.

The 88th Academy Awards nominations will be announced live on Thursday, January 14, 2016, at 5:30 a.m. PT at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The 88th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.


[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 294 )
Your Awards Season Guide -- All the Winners We Have So Far! 


Here's your guide to Awards Season 2015/2016. The ones highlighted have been announced already. Let the games begin!

Academy Awards -- The 2014 Oscars!
ACE Eddie Awards -- Best Editing
African-American Film Critics
Alliance of Women Film Journalists -- EDA Awards
American Film Institute
American Society of Cinematographers
Annie Awards
Art Directors Guild Awards
Austin Film Critics Association
Boston Online Film Critics Association
Boston Society of Film Critics
British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA)
British Independent Film Awards
Chicago Film Critics Association
Cinema Audio Society
Cinema Eye Honors
Costume Designers Guild
Critics' Choice Movie Awards
Dallas Fort-Worth Film Critics Association
Detroit Film Critics Society
Directors Guild of America
Dorian Awards (Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association)
European Film Awards
Film Comment Poll
Florida Film Critics Circle
Golden Globe Awards
Gotham Awards
Houston Film Critics Society
Independent Spirit Awards
Indiana Film Journalists Association
International Cinephile Society
International Documentary Association (IDA)
Israeli Film Critics
Las Vegas Film Critics Society
London Film Critics' Circle
Los Angeles Film Critics Association
National Board of Review
National Society of Film Critics
New York Film Critics Circle
New York Film Critics Online
Online Film Critics Society
Phoenix Film Critics Society
Producers Guild of America
San Diego Film Critics
San Francisco Film Critics
Satellite Awards
Screen Actors Guild Awards
St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association
Toronto Film Critics Association
USC Scripter Awards (Best Adapted Screenplay)
VES Awards (Visual Effects)
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association
Writers Guild Awards

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 213 )
More Wins for "Spotlight," "Mad Max: Fury Road" 


More signs of "Spotlight" and "Mad Max: Fury Road" duking it out for the awards season! Much like the winners of the Los Angeles Film Critics Association awards, "Spotlight" won best picture while George Miller won best director for "Mad Max: Fury Road" at this year's Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association awards.

Miller's "Fury Road" received the most honors including production design and editing while "Spotlight" received two including best ensemble.

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners (highlighted) of the 2015 Washington, D.C. Area Film Critics Association awards:

Best Film:
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario
Spotlight -- WINNER

Best Director:

Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
Todd Haynes (Carol)
Alejandro G. Iñárritu (The Revenant)
George Miller (Mad Max: Fury Road) -- WINNER
Ridley Scott (The Martian)

Best Actor:
Matt Damon (The Martian)
Johnny Depp (Black Mass)
Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant) -- WINNER
Michael Fassbender (Steve Jobs)
Eddie Redmayne (The Danish Girl)

Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett (Carol)
Brie Larson (Room)
Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn) -- WINNER
Sarah Silverman (I Smile Back)
Charlize Theron (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Best Supporting Actor:
Paul Dano (Love & Mercy)
Idris Elba (Beasts of No Nation) -- WINNER
Tom Hardy (The Revenant)
Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies)
Sylvester Stallone (Creed)

Best Supporting Actress:
Jennifer Jason Leigh (The Hateful Eight)
Rooney Mara (Carol)
Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl)
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina) -- WINNER
Kate Winslet (Steve Jobs)

Best Acting Ensemble:
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight -- WINNER
Steve Jobs
Straight Outta Compton

Best Youth Performance:
Abraham Attah (Beasts of No Nation)
Raffey Cassidy (Tomorrowland)
Oona Laurence (Southpaw)
Güneş Şensoy (Mustang)
Jacob Tremblay (Room) -- WINNER

Best Adapted Screenplay:
Nick Hornby (Brooklyn)
Phyllis Nagy (Carol)
Drew Goddard (The Martian)
Emma Donoghue (Room) -- WINNER
Aaron Sorkin (Steve Jobs)

Best Original Screenplay:
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen (Bridge of Spies)
Alex Garland (Ex Machina)
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley (Original Story by Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen) (Inside Out) -- WINNER
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer (Spotlight)
Amy Schumer (Trainwreck)

Best Animated Feature:
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out -- WINNER
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

Best Documentary:
Amy -- WINNER
Best of Enemies
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
The Look of Silence

Best Foreign Language Film:

The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
Son of Saul -- WINNER

Best Production Design:
Production Designer: François Séguin, Set Decorators: Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay (Brooklyn)
Production Designer: Judy Becker, Set Decorator: Heather Loeffler (Carol)
Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Loschiavo-Ferretti (Cinderella)
Production Designer: Thomas Sanders, Set Decorators: Jeffrey Melvin and Shane Vieau (Crimson Peak)
Production Designer: Colin Gibson, Set Decorator: Lisa Thompson (Mad Max: Fury Road) -- WINNER

Best Cinematography:

Yves Bélanger, CSC (Brooklyn)
Ed Lachman, ASC (Carol)
John Seale, ASC, ACS (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC (The Revenant) -- WINNER
Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC (Sicario)

Best Editing:
Margaret Sixel (Mad Max: Fury Road) -- WINNER

Pietro Scalia, ACE (The Martian)
Stephen Mirrione, ACE (The Revenant)
Joe Walker, ACE (Sicario)
Elliott Graham, ACE (Steve Jobs)

Best Original Score:
Michael Brook (Brooklyn)
Carter Burwell (Carol)
Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight)
Tom Holkenborg aka Junkie XL (Mad Max: Fury Road)
Jóhann Jóhannsson (Sicario) -- WINNER

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 199 )

<<First <Back | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | Next> Last>>