Oh No! John "Adele Dazeem" Travolta Will Present at 87th Oscars! 


John Travolta, bless his heart, is returning to the very same stage where he bludgeoned Idina Menzel's name by introducing her as Adele Dazeem! The Academy has announced that John Travolta along with Jennifer Aniston, Sienna Miller, David Oyelowo, Chris Pratt, and Kerry Washington will be presenters at the upcoming 87th Oscars.

Whose performer's name will he alter this time? Will it be Jennifer Hudson? Jack Black? Anna Kendrick? Adam Levine? Tegan and Sara? All are confirmed to appear at the awards show. By the way, I went to Travoltify Your Name and Travoltified the names of the performers already. Just trying to help Travolta!

Here are the results:

JENNIFER HUDSON -- JESSICA HERDSON
JACK BLACK -- JAKE BLORK
ANNA KENDRICK -- AILSA KEEZY
ADAM LEVINE -- AMEER LEEEE

My favorite is Adam Levine's Ameer Leeee!

I can't wait to see Travolta at the Academy Awards. Maybe, he'll redeem himself. For now, read the full press release below.

I'm Manny the Movie Guy, or Travoltified, I'm Macy Thompseen! HA! :tongue

LOS ANGELES, CA—Jennifer Aniston, Sienna Miller, David Oyelowo, Chris Pratt, John Travolta and Kerry Washington will be presenters at this year’s Oscars, show producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron announced today. The Oscars, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, will air on Sunday, February 22, live on ABC.

Aniston has starred in such films as “Cake” (2014), “We’re the Millers” (2013), “Horrible Bosses” (2011), “Marley & Me” (2008) and “Bruce Almighty” (2003). She also starred in all ten seasons of “Friends,” for which she won the 2002 Emmy® Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series.

Miller co-stars in “American Sniper” and “Foxcatcher,” both of which have garnered multiple Oscar® nominations this year. She previously appeared in such features as “Factory Girl” (2006) and “Layer Cake” (2005). Her upcoming films include “High-Rise,” “Adam Jones” and “Lost City of Z.”

Oyelowo portrayed Martin Luther King, Jr. in this year’s Best Picture nominee “Selma.” His other recent feature credits include “A Most Violent Year” (2014), “Interstellar” (2014), “Lee Daniels’ The Butler” (2013) and “Jack Reacher” (2012). He will next be seen in “Captive” due out later this year.

Pratt starred in two of 2014’s biggest box office hits, “Guardians of the Galaxy” and “The Lego Movie.” He previously appeared in the Best Picture nominees “Her” (2013), “Zero Dark Thirty” (2012) and “Moneyball” (2011), and co-starred in all seven seasons of the comedy series “Parks and Recreation.” He will next be seen in “Jurassic World,” in theaters June 12th of this year.

Travolta is a two-time Oscar nominee, for his leading roles in “Pulp Fiction” (1994) and “Saturday Night Fever” (1977). He also has starred in such features as “Savages” (2012), “The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3” (2009), “Hairspray” (2007) “Face/Off” (1997), “Get Shorty” (1995) and “Grease” (1978). His upcoming film, “The Forger” will be out later this year.

Washington is the star of the hit television drama “Scandal,” and received two Emmy® nominations for her role. Her film roles have included “She Hate Me” (2004), Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005), “I Think I Love My Wife” (2007), “Lakeview Terrace” (2008), “For Colored Girls” (2010) and “Django Unchained” (2012).

The 87th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 22, 2015, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars, produced by Zadan and Meron, also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.


[ add comment ] ( 13 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 896 )
My Brand New Reel! Celebrity Interviews, Movie Reviews! Watch My Latest Manny Mashup! 


2014 was a fantastic year for yours truly! I saw so many great films (and not-so great), met wonderful celebrities, and worked with interesting folks with various backgrounds as we travailed through this thing we call life.

So as part of our yearly tradition, I made a new demo reel for my Best of 2014, and boy oh boy, it came out splendidly! Hope you like it, and just remember one thing, this was made with love! Thank you for being a friend!



These are some of the celebrities/movies/stories you’ll see on this Manny Mashup we call MTMG 8.0:

The Lego Movie
Chris Pratt – The Lego Movie
Adam Sandler/Drew Barrymore – Blended
Wendy McLendon-Covey -- Blended
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Tammy
Kathy Bates – Tammy
Susan Sarandon – Tammy
Melissa McCarthy – Tammy
Dumb and Dumber To
Edge of Tomorrow
Exodus
Guardians of the Galaxy
Transcendence
Morgan Freeman – Transcendence
Godzilla
Bryan Cranston – Go
The Fluffy Movie – Gabriel Iglesias
The Expendables 3
The Expendables 3 – Dolph Lundgren, Terry Crews
The Expendables 3 – Kelsey Grammer, Randy Couture
The Expendables 3 -- Glen Powell, Victor Ortiz, Ronda Rousey, Kellan Lutz
3 Days to Kill
300: Rise of an Empire
Big Hero 6
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Divergent
Divergent – Maggie Q, Mekhi Phifer
Divergent – Tony Goldwyn, Ashley Judd
Divergent – Shailene Woodley
Divergent – Ben Lloyd-Hughes, Christian Madsen
Divergent – Theo James
Divergent – Ansel Elgort
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 – Mahershala Ali
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1 – Jeffrey Wright
Jersey Boys
Dolphin Tale 2
Maleficent
The Boxtrolls
The Boxtrolls – Sir Ben Kingsley
The Boxtrolls – Elle Fanning
The Quiet Ones
The Quiet Ones – Sam Claflin, Olivia Cooke, Jared Harris
Kill the Messenger – Jeremy Renner
Bad Words – Jason Bateman
Bad Words – Kathryn Hahn
Hector and the Search for Happiness – Simon Pegg, Peter Chelsom
The Theory of Everything – Eddie Redmayne
The Single Moms Club – Nia Long, Tyler Perry
The Good Lie
Neighbors
Rio 2
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
The Nut Job
Ice Bucket Challenge
Apl.de.Ap of The Black Eyed Peas
4th of July
X-Men: Days of Future Past
The Road to Candy Cane Lane
This is Where I Leave You
Adam Sandler, Drew Barrymore – Blended
Robin Williams Tribute

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 988 )
From BAFTA to DGA and Everything in Between, the Latest Winners this Awards Season 


From BAFTA to DGA, the Latest Winners this Awards Season

With the Oscars upon us, the awards season is almost over! But the last trek to the Academy Awards include many guild awards and of course, BAFTA! So here’s the latest congratulatory awards list of the winners from BAFTA to DGA, from Annie to ACE and everything in between!

Your full BAFTA winners (winners are highlighted):


BEST FILM
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
THE IMITATION GAME Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

DIRECTOR
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh
WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

LEADING ACTOR
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game
EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything
JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler
MICHAEL KEATON Birdman
RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS Big Eyes
FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything
JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice
REESE WITHERSPOON Wild
ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR
EDWARD NORTON Birdman
ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood
J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash
MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher
STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
EMMA STONE Birdman
IMELDA STAUNTON Pride
KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game
PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood
RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
THE IMITATION GAME Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
PADDINGTON Paul King, David Heyman
PRIDE Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
UNDER THE SKIN Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
ELAINE CONSTANTINE (Writer/Director) Northern Soul
GREGORY BURKE (Writer), YANN DEMANGE (Director) ’71
HONG KHAOU (Writer/Director) Lilting
PAUL KATIS (Director/Producer), ANDREW DE LOTBINIÈRE (Producer) Kajaki: The True Story
STEPHEN BERESFORD (Writer), DAVID LIVINGSTONE (Producer) Pride

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska

LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

DOCUMENTARY
20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras
FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

ANIMATED FILM
BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy
WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall
GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn
THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore
PADDINGTON Paul King
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten

ORIGINAL MUSIC

BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat
INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson
UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman
IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryszard Lenczewski
INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema
MR. TURNER Dick Pope

EDITING
BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling
THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg
NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey
WHIPLASH Tom Cross

PRODUCTION DESIGN
BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
MR. TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

COSTUME DESIGN
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero

THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ
INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood
MR. TURNER Jacqueline Durran
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble

MAKE UP & HAIR
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
MR. TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell

SOUND
AMERICAN SNIPER Walt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
THE BIGGER PICTURE Chris Hees, Daisy Jacobs, Jennifer Majka
MONKEY LOVE EXPERIMENTS Ainslie Henderson, Cam Fraser, Will Anderson
MY DAD Marcus Armitage

BRITISH SHORT FILM
BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
GUGU MBATHA-RAW
JACK O’CONNELL
MARGOT ROBBIE
MILES TELLER
SHAILENE WOODLEY

DIRECTOR GUILD AWARDS:


OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Iñárritu's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: James W. Skotchdopole, Robert Graf
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Directors: Amy Lauritsen, Tim Price
Second Second Assistant Director: Catherine Feeny
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Gabrielle Mahon
Location Manager: Joaquin Prange

This is Mr. Iñárritu's second DGA Award. He was previously nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Proctor and Gamble) in 2012.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DRAMATIC SERIES

LESLI LINKA GLATTER
Homeland, "From A to B and Back Again"
(Showtime)

Ms. Glatter's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Angela Phillips, Michael Klick
First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall-Smith
Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe

This is Ms. Glatter's second DGA Award. She previously won in this category in 2009 for Mad Men, “Guy Walks into an Advertising Agency.” She was also nominated in 2013 and 2012 for Homeland episodes “The Star” and “Q & A,” as well as in 1990 for Twin Peaks, “Episode 32006.”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY SERIES

JILL SOLOWAY
Transparent, "Best New Girl"
(Amazon Prime)

Ms. Soloway's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Victor Hsu
First Assistant Director: Bill Purple
Second Assistant Director: Allan Monteiro Fortes
Second Second Assistant Director: Anna Vogt

This is Ms. Soloway's first DGA Award.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES

LISA CHOLODENKO
Olive Kitteridge
(HBO)

Ms. Cholodenko's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Coatsworth
First Assistant Director: Jesse Nye
Second Assistant Director: Mark Constance
Second Second Assistant Director: Elizabeth MacSwan

This is Ms. Cholodenko's first DGA Award.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SERIES

DAVE DIOMEDI
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, "Episode #1"
(NBC)

Mr. Diomedi's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Maureen Smith, Mark Jankeloff
Stage Managers: Nicka Tolmasoff, Mike Kilkenny

This is Mr. Diomedi's first DGA Award. He was also nominated in this category last year for Late Night Starring Jimmy Fallon, “#799.”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN VARIETY/TALK/NEWS/SPORTS – SPECIALS

GLENN WEISS
The 68th Annual Tony Awards
(CBS)

Mr. Weiss's Directorial Team:
Associate Directors: Ken Diego, Robin Abrams, Stefani Cohen, Ricky Kirshner
Stage Managers: Garry Hood, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Peter Epstein, Andrew Feigin, Lynn Finkel, Doug Fogel, Jeffry Gitter, Arthur Lewis, Jeffrey M. Markowitz, Joey Meade, Seth Mellman, Cyndi Owgang, Jeff Pearl, Annette Powlis, Elise Reaves, Lauren Class Schneider

This is Mr. Weiss's sixth DGA Award. He was also nominated this year for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series, together with Rob Ashford, for Peter Pan Live! He previously won the DGA Award in 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013 for the 61st, 64th, 65th, 66th and 67th Annual Tony Awards. He was also nominated in 2001, 2002, 2005, 2006 and 2008 for the 55th, 56th, 59th, 60th, and 62nd Annual Tony Awards.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN REALITY PROGRAMS

ANTHONY B. SACCO
The Chair, "The Test"
(Starz)

This is Mr. Sacco's second DGA Award. He previously won in this category in 2006 for Treasure Hunters, “Episode #101” and was nominated in 2007 for Project Runway, “Fashion Giant #403.”

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS

JONATHAN JUDGE
100 Things To Do Before High School, "Pilot"
(Nickelodeon)

Mr. Judge's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Debra Spidell
First Assistant Director: Julian Petrillo
Second Assistant Director: Katey Wheelhouse
Second Second Assistant Director: Ceci Mak

This is Mr. Judge's first DGA Award. He was previously nominated in this category in 2013 for Swindle and in 2012 for Camp Fred.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN COMMERCIALS

NICOLAI FUGLSIG
(MJZ)

Sapeurs, Guinness AMV BBDO
First Assistant Director: Bob Wilkins

Waiting, FEMA Deutsch NY
First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner
Second Assistant Director: Rafa Sanz

This is Mr. Fuglsig's second DGA Award. He previously won in this category in 2007 for Tipping Point (Guinness), It’s Magic (JC Penney), and Journey (Motorola).

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN DOCUMENTARY

LAURA POITRAS
Citizenfour

RADiUS
Praxis Films
Participant Media
HBO Documentary Films
Bertha Foundation | BRITDOC Circle | Channel 4
Norddeutscher Rundfunk NDR
Bayerischer Rundfunk BR
Deutscher Filmförderfonds
This is Ms. Poitras's first DGA Award.
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT & SERVICE AWARD RECIPIENTS

James Burrows and Robert Butler – Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Achievement in Television Direction:
James Burrows and Robert Butler were honored with the DGA’s first-ever Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Achievement in Television Direction, in honor of each director’s groundbreaking career. The new award, created by the DGA’s National Board of Directors last year, joins the Guild’s Lifetime Achievement Award for Distinguished Achievement in Motion Picture Direction in being the two highest creative honors bestowed by the DGA. The recipients of the Lifetime Achievement Award in Television Direction are nominated by a blue ribbon committee of prominent television directors and approved by the present and past presidents of the Guild.

Phillip Goldfarb – Frank Capra Achievement Award:
Given to an Assistant Director or Unit Production Manager in recognition of career achievement in the industry and service to the Directors Guild of America.

Julie Gelfand – Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award:
Given to an Associate Director or Stage Manager in recognition of career achievement in the industry and service to the Directors Guild of America.

ACE EDDIE AWARDS (EDITING)


BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Boyhood
Sandra Adair, ACE

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Barney Pilling

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Lego Movie
David Burrows & Chris McKay


BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Citizenfour
Mathilde Bonnefoy

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History: Episode 3 / The Fire of Life
Erik Ewers

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
Veep: “Special Relationship”
Anthony Boys

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Sherlock: “His Last Vow”
Yan Miles

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
True Detective: “Who Goes There”
Affonso Gonçalves


BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
The Normal Heart
Adam Penn

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Iran
Hunter Gross

BEST STUDENT EDITING
Johnny Sepulveda (Video Symphony)

VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
Joe Letteri
Ryan Stafford
Matt Kutcher
Dan Lemmon
Hannah Bianchini

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
"Birdman"
Ara Khanikian
Ivy Agregan
Jake Braver
Isabelle Langlois

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
"Big Hero 6"
Don Hall
Chris Williams
Roy Conli
Zach Parrish

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
"Game of Thrones"; "The Children"
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Stuart Brisdon
Thomas Schelesny
Sven Martin

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
"American Horror Story"; "Freak Show"; "Edward Mordrake, Part 2"
Jason Piccioni
Jason Spratt
Mike Kirylo
Justin Ball
Eric Roberts

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game
"Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare"
Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang
Joseph Salud
Demetrius Leal
Dave Blizard

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
"SSE"; Maya
Neil Davies
Alex Hammond
Jorge Montiel
Beth Vander

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
"Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Toquee de Remy"
Tony Apodaca
Marianne McLean
Gilles Martin
Edwin Chang
Mark Mine

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
"Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"; Caesar
Paul Story
Eteuati Tema
Andrea Merlo
Emiliano Padovani

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
"Big Hero 6"; Baymax
Colin Eckart
John Kahwaty
Zach Parrish
Zack Petroc

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
"SSE"; Maya
Jorge Montiel
Alex Hammond
Daniel Kmet
Philippe Moine

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
"Interstellar"; Tesseract
Tom Bracht
Graham Page
Thomas Døhlen
Kirsty Clark

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
"Big Hero 6"; Into the Portal
Ralf Habel
David Hutchins
Michael Kaschalk
Olun Riley

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
"Game of Thrones"; Braavos Establisher
Rene Borst
Christian Zilliken
Jan Burda
Steffen Metzner

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project
"X-Men: Days of Future Past"; Kitchen Scene
Austin Bonang
Casey Schatz
Dennis Jones
Newton Thomas Sigel

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project
"Big Hero 6"; City of San Fransokyo
Brett Achorn
Minh Duong
Scott Watanabe
Larry Wu

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
"X-Men: Days of Future Past"; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen
Adam Paschke
Premamurti Paetsch
Sam Hancock
Timmy Lundin

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
"Big Hero 6"
Henrik Falt
David Hutchins
Michael Kaschalk
John Kosnik

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game
"Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey"
Dominique Vidal
Isabelle Perin-Leduc
Sandrine Lurde
Alexandre Lerouge

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Salzmann
Florian Schroeder
Quentin Hema
Simone Riginelli

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program
"Game of Thrones"; "The Watchers on the Wall"
Dan Breckwoldt
Martin Furman
Sophie Marfleet
Eric Andrusyszyn

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial
"SSE"
Neil Davies
Leonardo Costa
Gianluca DiMarco

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
"Wrapped"
Roman Kaelin
Falko Paeper
Florian Wittmann

ANNIE AWARDS WINNERS (ANIMATION)


Best Animated Feature


"How to Train Your Dragon 2" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated Feature

Dean DeBlois - "How to Train Your Dragon 2" - DreamWorks Animation

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Phil Lord, Christopher Miller – "The LEGO Movie" – Warner Bros. Pictures

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher – "The Boxtrolls" – Focus Features/Laika

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure, August Hall – "The Boxtrolls" - Focus Features/Laika

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

Fabio Lignini – "How to Train Your Dragon 2" – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic – "Dawn of the
Planet of the Apes" - Weta Digital

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist – "Edge of
Tomorrow"- Sony Pictures Imageworks

Best Animated Short Subject

"Feast" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik - "Big Hero 6" - Walt
Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production

John Powell, Jónsi – "How to Train Your Dragon 2" – DreamWorks Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – "The Book of Life" - Reel FX

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

John K. Carr – "How to Train Your Dragon 2" – DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Truong "Tron" Son Mai – "How to Train Your Dragon 2" - DreamWorks Animation

Best Student Film

Jason Rayner - "My Big Brother" - Savannah College of Art and Design

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Joaquim Dos Santos – "Legend of Korra, Venom of the Red Lotus" - Nickelodeon Animation
Studio

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Illya Owens – "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation

Best Video Game

"Valiant Hearts: The Great War" – Ubisoft

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Benjamin Balistreri – "Wander Over Yonder"- Disney Television Animation

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Christopher Willis – "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation

Character Animation in a Video Game

Mike Mennillo – "Assassin’s Creed Unity" - Ubisoft

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

Justin Nichols – "Wander Over Yonder" – Disney Television Animation

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Narina Sokolova – "Mickey Shorts" - Disney

Best Animated Special Production

"Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey" – Voyager Pictures LLC

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

"Flight of the Stories" – Aardman Animations

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy and Grandma – "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television
Animation

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Darrick Bachman – "Disney Mickey Mouse" – Disney Television Animation

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

"Tumble Leaf" – Amazon Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Children’s Audience

"Gravity Falls" - Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production

"The Simpsons" - Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Aaron Springer – "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation

ART DIRECTORS GUILD AWARDS WINNERS


WINNERS FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2014:

Period Film


THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN

Fantasy Film

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

Production Designer: CHARLES WOOD

Contemporary Film

BIRDMAN

Production Designer: KEVIN THOMPSON

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
IN TELEVISION FOR 2014:

One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Television Series


GAME OF THRONES: "The Laws of Gods and Men," "The Mountain and the Viper"

Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Television Series

TRUE DETECTIVE: "The Locked Room," "Form and Void"

Production Designer: ALEX DiGERLANDO

Television Movie or Mini-Series

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW: "Massacres and Matinees"

Production Designer: MARK WORTHINGTON

Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

SILICON VALLEY: "Articles of Incorporation," "Signaling Risk," "Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency"

Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

Multi-Camera Television Series

THE BIG BANG THEORY: "The Locomotive Manipulation," "The Convention Conundrum," "The Status Quo Combustion"

Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

Awards or Event Special

86th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

Short Format: WebSeries, Music Video or Commercial

APPLE: "Perspective"

Production Designer: SEAN HARGREAVES

Variety, Competition, Reality, or Game Show Series

PORTLANDIA: "Celery"

Production Designer: TYLER B. ROBINSON

27th Annual Scripter Award (WINNER HIGHLIGHTED)


Gone Girl
Gillian Flynn, author and screenwriter

The Imitation Game
Author Andrew Hodges, who wrote the book Alan Turing: The Enigma, and screenwriter Graham Moore


Inherent Vice
Novelist Thomas Pynchon and screenwriter Paul Thomas Anderson

The Theory of Everything
Jane Hawking, author of Travelling To Infinity: My Life With Stephen, and screenwriter Anthony McCarten

Wild
Screenwriter Nick Hornby, adapted from Cheryl Strayed’s memoir Wild: From Lost To Found On The Pacific Crest Trail

[ add comment ] ( 14 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 909 )
“Jupiter Ascending” & “The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water” Movie Reviews 


“Jupiter Ascending” for sci-fi fans and “The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge Out of Water” for those who love animated flicks. Two big movies to choose from! But which one is my pick of the week? Will it be the Mila Kunis-Channing Tatum starrer from the Wachowskis or the “SpongeBob” sequel? Take a look!



[ 1 comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 760 )
Sean Bean Talks About “Jupiter Ascending” and #DontKillSeanBean 


Sean Bean stars as Legion Commander Stinger Apini in the new sci-fi adventure “Jupiter Ascending.” From the Wachowskis, directors of “The Matrix Trilogy,” Mila Kunis is the would-be Queen of the Universe and Channing Tatum is Caine, a genetically-engineered ex-military hunter.

I spoke with Bean to talk about everything from his interest in making the movie and working with the Wachowskis to the hashtag #DontKillSeanBean because you know, filmmakers just love killing Bean’s characters!

Take a look at my fun interview with the actor and by the way, I love how he calls me Mah-Neh. “Jupiter Ascending” flies into theaters on Feb. 6th.



[ 1 comment ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 743 )

<<First <Back | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | Next> Last>>