AFI Awards -- Top 10 Best Movies, TV Shows of 2012 Revealed! 


The American Film Institute's AFI Awards have revealed their choices for 2012's most outstanding achievements in film and television. According to indiewire, this year's juries "were chaired by producers and AFI Board of Trustees Vice Chairs Tom Pollock (former Vice Chairman of MCA, Chairman of Universal Pictures) for the movies and Rich Frank (former Chairman of Walt Disney Television, President of Walt Disney Studios, President of the Academy of Television Arts and Sciences) for television, and includes award-winning artists such as Angela Bassett, Brad Bird, Chris Carter, Marta Kauffman and Octavia Spencer; film historian Leonard Maltin; scholars from prestigious universities with recognized motion picture arts programs (Syracuse, UCLA, University of Texas, USC, Wesleyan); AFI Board of Trustees; and critics from leading media outlets such as Entertainment Weekly, The Huffington Post, Rolling Stone, Time Magazine, USA Today and more."

The creative ensembles of the chosen movie and TV programs (see blow) will be honred at a luncheon on Friday, January 11, 2013 in Los Angeles, California.

AFI MOVIES OF THE YEAR

ARGO
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LES MISÉRABLES
LIFE OF PI
LINCOLN
MOONRISE KINGDOM
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
ZERO DARK THIRTY


AFI TV PROGRAMS OF THE YEAR

AMERICAN HORROR STORY
BREAKING BAD
GAME CHANGE
GAME OF THRONES
GIRLS
HOMELAND
LOUIE
MAD MEN
MODERN FAMILY
THE WALKING DEAD

[ 30 comments ] ( 1408 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 664 )
Los Angeles Film Critics Snub "Zero Dark Thirty," Hail "Amour"  


The Los Angeles Film Critics Association stopped Kathryn Bigelow's winning streak with her film "Zero Dark Thirty" and bestowed their Best Picture Award to Michael Haneke's "Amour." The runner-up for the Best Picture category was Paul Thomas Anderson's "The Master." Anderson also took home the trophy for Best Director and Joaquin Phoenix was given the Best Actor award.

Here's the complete winners list of the 2012 Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards:

Best Picture
"Amour"
(Runner-up: "The Master")

Best Actor
Joaquin Phoenix, "The Master"
(Runner-up: Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors")

Best Actress
Jennifer Lawrence, "Silver Linings Playbook" and Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour" (tie)

Best Supporting Actor
Dwight Henry, "Beasts of the Southern Wild"
(Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, "Django Unchained")

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, "The Master"
(Runner-up: Anne Hathaway, "Les Miserables" and "The Dark Knight Rises")

Best Director
Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master"
(Runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty")

Best Screenplay
Chris Terrio, "Argo"
(Runner-up: David O. Russell, "Silver Linings Playbook")

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, "Skyfall"
(Runner-up: Mihai Malaimare Jr., "The Master")

Best Editing
Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg, "Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: William Goldenberg, "Argo")

Best Documentary/Non-fiction Film
"The Gatekeepers"
(Runner-up: "Searching For Sugar Man")

Best Foreign-Language Film
"Holy Motors"
(Runner-up: "Footnote")

Best Animated Film
"Frankenweenie"
(Runner-up: "It's Such a Beautiful Day")

Best Music/Score
Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, "Beasts of the Southern Wild."
(Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, "The Master")

Best Production Design
David Crank and Jack Fisk, "The Master."
(Runner-up: Adam Stockhausen, "Moonrise Kingdom")

Career Achievement: Frederick Wiseman

Douglas E. Edwards Independent/Experimental Film/Video:
"Leviathan"

[ 31 comments ] ( 1520 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 592 )
"Broken" Tops British Independent Film Awards 


The British Independent Film Awards honored Rufus Norris' "Broken" with the Best British Independent Film trophy. Other big winners were Peter Strickland's "Berbarian Sound Studio" and Bart Layton's "The Imposter."

Here's the complete winners list of the 15th Annual British Independent Film Awards:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
"Broken"

BEST DIRECTOR
Peter Strickland, "Berberian Sound Studio"

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Bart Layton, "The Imposter"

BEST SCREENPLAY
"Sightseers"

BEST ACTRESS
Andrea Riseborough, "Shadow Dancer"

BEST ACTOR
Toby Jones, "Berberian Sound Studio"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Olivia Colman, "Hyde Park on Hudson"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Rory Kinnear, "Broken"

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
James Floyd, "My Brother The Devil"

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
"Berberian Sound Studio"

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"The Imposter"

BEST BRITISH SHORT
"Volume"

BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT FILM
"The Hunt"

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
"Strings"

[ 28 comments ] ( 1339 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 602 )
Boston Film Critics Choose "Zero Dark Thirty" 


Katheryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" is strengthening its lead on the way to Oscar glory. The Boston Society of Film Critics have chosen the film as the Best Picture of the year. "Zero Dark Thirty" also won the Best Director and Editing awards.

Steven Spielberg's "Lincoln" won Best Actor for Daniel Day-Lewis, Best Supporting Actress for Sally Field, and Best Screenplay. In a surprising move, the Boston Society of Film Critics honored the underrated Ezra Miller with the Best Supporting Actor award for his brilliant performance in "The Perks of Being a Wallflower." Oh, and Emma Watson was a runner-up in the Best Supporting Actress category for the same film.

Here's the complete list of the Boston Society of Film Critics awards:

Best Picture
"Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: "Amour" and "Moonrise Kingdom")

Best Director
Kathryn Bigelow, "Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, "The Master")

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Lincoln"
(Runner-up: Denis Lavant, "Holy Motors")

Best Actress
Emmanuelle Riva, "Amour"
(Runner-up: Deanie Yip, "A Simple Life")

Best Supporting Actor
Ezra Miller, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower"
(Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained)

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Field, "Lincoln"
(Runner-up: Emma Watson, "The Perks of Being a Wallflower")

Best Screenplay
"Lincoln"
(Runner-up: "Moonrise Kingdom")

Best Foreign Film
"Amour"
(Runner-up: "Holy Motors")

Best Cinematography
"The Master"
(Runner-up: “Moonrise Kindgom,” "Life of Pi")

Best Documentary
"How To Survive a Plague"
(Runner-up: "The Queen of Versailles")

Best Animated Film
"Frankenweenie"
(Runner-up: “Paranorman")

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer)
“Zero Dark Thirty"
(Runner-up: “Argo”)

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy)
David France, How To Survive a Plague
(Runner-up: Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Best Ensemble Cast
"Seven Psychopaths"
(Runner-up: "Moonrise Kingdom")

Best Use of Music in a Film
"Moonrise Kingdom"
(Runner-up: "Django Unchained")

[ 30 comments ] ( 1360 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 607 )
"Zero Dark Thirty" Tops New York Film Critics Online Awards 


The New York Film Critics Online (NYFCO) hailed Kathryn Bigelow's "Zero Dark Thirty" as the Best Picture of the year. Bigelow also won Best Director and the film's script was given the Best Screenplay award.

Here's the complete list of the winners of the New York Film Critics Online awards:

Picture
Zero Dark Thirty

Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

Actress
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Director
Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

Best Supporting Actor
Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

Breakthrough Performer
Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Debut Director
Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Ensemble Cast
Argo

Screenplay
Zero Dark Thirty

Documentary
The Central Park Five

Foreign Language
Amour

Animated
Chico and Rita

Cinematography
Life of Pi

Film Music or Score
Django Unchained

[ 17 comments ] ( 1106 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 563 )

<<First <Back | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | Next> Last>>