"12 Years a Slave" Leads 20th Screen Actors Guild Award Nominations 


The Screen Actors Guild has announced the nominations for its 20th annual awards and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" led the pack with 4 nominations including a best ensemble mention and nods for Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Fassbender and Lupita Nyong'o.

"August: Osage County," "Dallas Buyers Club," and "Lee Daniels' The Butler" each received 3 nominations. The biggest snub in my humble opinion? Robert Redford from "All is Lost!" The film was simply relegated to the Action Performance category.

Winners will be revealed on January 18th.

Here's the full list of nominees of the 20th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards:

Film

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture


"12 Years A Slave"
"American Hustle"
"August: Osage County"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club
Forest Whitaker, Lee Daniels' The Butler

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Adbi, Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl, Rush
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini, Enough Said
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniels' The Butler

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
12 Years A Slave
American Hustle
August: Osage County
Dallas Buyers Club
Lee Daniels’ The Butler

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

All Is Lost
Fast & Furious 6
Lone Survivor
Rush
The Wolverine

TV

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra
Jeremy Irons, The Hollow Crown
Rob Lowe, Killing Kennedy
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Angela Bassett, Betty & Coretta
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton & Taylor
Holly Hunter, Top of the Lake
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, Homeland
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Kerry Washington, Scandal

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
Homeland

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 Rock
Arrested Development
The Big Bang Theory
Modern Family
Veep

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad
Game Of Thrones
Homeland
The Walking Dead

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 679 )
AFI Picks Top 10 Films, TV Programs of 2013 


The American Film Institute revealed their top 10 films and TV programs of 2013! The creative ensembles of each of the selected film or TV program will be honored on January 10, 2014.

AFI's top 10 movies of 2013 in alphabetical order:

"12 Years a Slave"
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Fruitvale Station"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"Saving Mr. Banks"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"

AFI's top 10 TV programs of 2013 in alphabetical order:

"The Americans"
"Breaking Bad"
"Game of Thrones"
"The Good Wife"
"House of Cards"
"Mad Men"
"Masters of Sex"
"Orange is the New Black"
"Scandal"
"Veep"

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 685 )
Online Film Critics Nominations  


The Online Film Critics have announced the nominees for their 17th annual awards! Winners will be revealed on Monday, December 16.

Here's the complete list of nominations of the 17th Online Film Critics awards:

Best Picture

12 Years a Slave
American Hustle
Before Midnight
Blue Is the Warmest Color
Drug War
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Short Term 12
The Wind Rises

Best Animated Feature

Despicable Me 2
From Up on Poppy Hill
Frozen
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

Best Film Not in the English Language

Blue Is the Warmest Color
Drug War
Museum Hours
Wadjda
The Wind Rises

Best Documentary

56 Up
The Act of Killing
At Berkeley
Blackfish
Stories We Tell

Best Director

Joel Coen, Ethan Coen - Inside Llewyn Davis
Alfonso Cuaron - Gravity
Spike Jonze - Her
Steve McQueen - 12 Years a Slave
Hayao Miyazaki - The Wind Rises

Best Actor

Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks - Captain Phillips
Oscar Isaac - Inside Llewyn Davis
Mads Mikkelsen - The Hunt
Joaquin Phoenix - Her

Best Actress

Amy Adams - American Hustle
Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
Julie Delpy - Before Midnight
Adèle Exarchopoulos - Blue Is the Warmest Color
Brie Larsen - Short Term 12

Best Supporting Actor

Barkhad Abdi - Captain Phillips
Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
Matthew McConaughey - Mud
Sam Rockwell - The Way, Way Back

Best Supporting Actress

Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
Scarlett Johansson - Her
Jennifer Lawrence - American Hustle
Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
Léa Seydoux - Blue Is the Warmest Color

Best Original Screenplay

American Hustle
Blue Jasmine
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Museum Hours

Best Adapted Screenplay

12 Years a Slave
Before Midnight
In the House
Short Term 12
The Wind Rises

Best Editing

12 Years a Slave
Drug War
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Cinematography

12 Years a Slave
The Grandmaster
Gravity
The Great Beauty
Inside Llewyn Davis

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 655 )
New York Film Critics Online Hail "12 Years a Slave!" 


The New York Film Critics Online embraced Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" as the year's best picture! In the acting categories, they honored Chiwetel Ejiofor ("12 Years a Slave") for best actor, Cate Blanchett ("Blue Jasmine") for best actress, Jared Leto ("Dallas Buyers Club") for best supporting actor, and Lupita Nyong'o ("12 Years A Slave") for best supporting actress. "Blue is the Warmest Color's" Adele Exarchopoulos was given the Best Breakthrough Performance award.

Here's the complete list of winners of the 2013 New York Film Critics Online awards:

Best Picture:


"12 Years a Slave"

Best Documentary:

"The Act of Killing"

Best Foreign Language Film:

"Blue Is the Warmest Color"

Best Animated Film:


"The Wind Rises"

Best Ensemble:


"American Hustle"

Best Actor:

Chiwetel Ejiofor ("12 Years a Slave")

Best Actress:

Cate Blanchett ("Blue Jasmine")

Best Director:


Alfonso Cuaron ("Gravity")

Best Debut Director:


Ryan Coogler ("Fruitvale Station")

Best Music:


"Inside Llewyn Davis"

Best Cinematography:

Emmanuel Lubezki ("Gravity")

Best Screenplay:


Spike Jonze ("Her")

Best Supporting Actor:

Jared Leto ("Dallas Buyers Club")

Best Breakthrough Performance:


Adele Exarchopoulos ("Blue Is the Warmest Color")

Best Supporting Actress:

Lupita Nyong'o ("12 Years A Slave")

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 666 )
Yay! "Metro Manila" Wins Big at British Independent Film Awards! 


Sean Ellis' "Metro Manila," a movie about my homeland, took home the top honors at the 2013 British Independent Film Awards! The movie won Best British Independent Film and Director. James McAvoy received the Best Actor award for "Filth" while Lindsay Duncan won Best Actress for "Le Week-End."

Here's the complete list of winners of the 2013 British Independent Film Awards:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Metro Manila

BEST DIRECTOR

Sean Ellis – Metro Manila

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Paul Wright – For Those In Peril

BEST SCREENPLAY
Steven Knight – Locke

BEST ACTRESS

Lindsay Duncan – Le Week-End

BEST ACTOR

James McAvoy – Filth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Imogen Poots – The Look Of Love

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Ben Mendelsohn – Starred Up

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Pussy Riot – A Punk Prayer

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Metro Manila

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Amy Hubbard – Casting – The Selfish Giant

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Sixteen Films & Friends (aka Team Loach)

BEST BRITISH SHORT
Z1

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Chloe Pirrie – Shell

THE RAINDANCE AWARD
The Machine

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM
Blue Is The Warmest Color

[ add comment ] ( 11 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 628 )

<<First <Back | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | Next> Last>>