“Transit” Interview and Review – Proud of our Filipino Filmmakers 


First-time feature film director, Hannah Espia, was elated when I caught up with her! My fellow Filipino was visiting Palm Springs for the annual Film Festival where her film, “Transit,” was making its North American Premiere. I interviewed Miss Espia, alongside her producer, Paul Soriano. The film is being helped by veteran Hollywood producer, Dean Devlin (“Independence Day,” “Godzilla”), reach more audience. Because truthfully, “Transit” is so good, it simply needs to be viewed! “Transit” was Philippines’ submission to the Academy Awards for the Best Foreign Language film category.

Here's the interview/review that appeared on ANC in the Philippines:



Here's what appeared on The Filipino Channel's (TFC) Balitang America:



And here's from my home, KMIR, the NBC-affiliate in Palm Springs:



[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 592 )
New Zealand Director Max Currie Interview for “Everything We Loved” 


My fun interview with New Zealand director Max Currie for his art-house drama “Everything We Loved” which had its North American premiere at the 2014 Palm Springs International Film Festival. The film is beautifully shot even though the subject is dark and haunting. Take a look at my fun interview with the first time feature film director.

Here's my raw, uncut interview with the director:



And this is the one that appeared on the NBC affiliate in Palm Springs and my home, KMIR:



[ 1 comment ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 611 )
Women Filmmakers Dominate Directors Guild Documentary Awards Nominations 


The Directors Guild of America has announced the nominees for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentaries for 2013, and three of those honored are women! Yay!

The winner will be announced on Saturday, January 25 for the 66th Annual DGA Awards Dinner. Here's your complete nominations list:

ZACHARY HEINZERLING
Cutie and the Boxer

Radius TWC
Ex Lion Tamer
Cine Mosaic
This is Mr. Heinzerling’s first DGA Award nomination.

JEHANE NOUJAIM
The Square

Netflix
Participant Media
Noujaim Films
Maktube Productions
Worldview Entertainment
Roast Beef Productions

This is Ms. Noujaim’s third DGA Award nomination. She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary for Startup.com in 2001 (together with Chris Hegedus) and was also nominated in this category in 2004 for Control Room.

JOSHUA OPPENHEIMER
The Act of Killing

Final Cut for Real APS
Drafthouse Films
Piraya Films
Novaya Zemlya Ltd.
Spring Films Ltd.
This is Mr. Oppenheimer’s first DGA Award nomination.

SARAH POLLEY
Stories We Tell

Roadside Attractions
The National Film Board of Canada
This is Ms. Polley’s first DGA Award nomination.

LUCY WALKER
The Crash Reel

HBO Documentary Films
KP Rides Again, LLC
Impact Partners
Tree Tree Tree Production
This is Ms. Walker’s first DGA Award nomination.

[ add comment ] ( 96 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 631 )
Winners of 2014 Golden Globe Awards -- the Predictable and Unpredictable! 


The Hollywood Foreign Press Association celebrated the best in movies and TV in 2013 with the 71st annual Golden Globes Awards. True to its form, the awards night was a bit unpredictable ("Brooklyn 99" beating "Modern Family" and "Girls" for Best Comedy Series, or "Wolf of Wall Street's" Leonardo DiCaprio winning over Bruce Dern in "Nebraska" or Oscar Isaac for "Inside Llewyn Davis") and predictable ("12 Years a Slave" taking home the Best Film trophy or Cate Blanchett winning Best Actress Drama for "Blue Jasmine").

But it was a fun night with the dynamic duo of Tina Fey and Amy Poehler (who won Best Comedy Actress for "Parks and Recreation") returning as hosts for the second time. There were really no dramas in the evening, except for a few cuss words, and as predicted, Woody Allen did not show up to accept his Cecil B. DeMille Lifetime Achievement award.

I had a great time blogging the night on my Facebook page, so join me there for the Oscars! Oh, and go to my Facebook page to see my remarks in many categories!

For now, here's your full list of nominees and winners (highlighted) of the 71st Golden Globes Awards:

FILM

Best Motion Picture – Drama

"12 Years A Slave" (WINNER)
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity"
"Philomena"
"Rush"

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
"American Hustle" (WINNER)
"Her"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"The Wolf Of Wall Street"

Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years A Slave"
Idris Elba, "Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom"
Tom Hanks, "Captain Phillips"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club" (WINNER)
Robert Redford, "All Is Lost"

Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street" (WINNER)
Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Her"

Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine" (WINNER)
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Emma Thompson, "Saving Mr. Banks"
Kate Winslet, "Labor Day"

Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams, "American Hustle" (WINNER)
Julie Delpy, "Before Midnight"
Greta Gerwig, "Frances Ha"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Enough Said"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Daniel Bruhl, "Rush"
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years A Slave"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club" (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle" (WINNER)
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years A Slave"
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity" (WINNER)
Paul Greengrass, "Captain Phillips"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years A Slave"
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

Best Screenplay
Spike Jonze, "Her" (WINNER)
Bob Nelson, "Nebraska"
Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, "Philomena"
John Ridley, "12 Years A Slave"
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

Best Original Score
"All Is Lost" (WINNER)
"Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
"Gravity"
"The Book Thief"
"12 Years A Slave"

Best Original Song
"Atlas," Coldplay ("The Hunger Games: Catching Fire")
"Let It Go," Idina Menzel ("Frozen")
"Ordinary Love," U2 ("Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom") (WINNER)
"Please Mr. Kennedy," Oscar Isaac, Justin Timberlake and Adam Driver ("Inside Llewyn Davis")
"Sweet Than Fiction," Taylor Swift ("One Chance")

Best Foreign Language Film
"Blue is the Warmest Color"
"The Great Beauty" (WINNER)
"The Hunt"
"The Past"
"The Wind Rises"

Best Animated Feature Film
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Frozen" (WINNER)

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series

"Breaking Bad" (WINNER)
"Downton Abbey"
"The Good Wife"
"House of Cards"
"Masters of Sex"

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad" (WINNER)
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
Michael Sheen, "Masters of Sex"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"
James Spader, "The Black List"

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black"
Taylor Schilling, "Orange is the New Black"
Kerry Washington, "Scandal"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards" (WINNER)

Best Comedy Series
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Brooklyn 99" (WINNER)
"Girls"
"Modern Family"
"Parks and Recreation"

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series
Jason Bateman, "Arrested Development"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Michael J. Fox, "The Michael J. Fox Show"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"
Andy Samberg, "Brooklyn 99" (WINNER)

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series
Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl"
Lena Dunham, "Girls"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation” (WINNER)

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
"American Horror Story: Coven"
"Behind the Candelabra" (WINNER)
"Dancing on the Edge"
"Top of the Lake"
"White Queen"

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Matt Damon, "Behind the Candelabra"
Michael Douglas, "Behind the Candelabra" (WINNER)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Dancing on the Edge"
Idris Elba, "Luther"
Al Pacino, "Phil Spector"

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor"
Rebecca Ferguson, "The White Queen"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Helen Mirren, "Phil Spector"
Elisabeth Moss, "Top of the Lake" (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Josh Charles, "The Good Wife"
Rob Lowe, "Behind the Candelabra"
Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"
Corey Stoll, "House of Cards"
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan" (WINNER)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Jacqueline Bisset, "Dancing on the Edge" (WINNER)
Janet McTeer, "White Queen"
Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville"
Monica Potter, "Parenthood"
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"

[ add comment ] ( 84 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 622 )
2014 Golden Globe Awards Predictions 


The awards season just got hotter with the Golden Globes happening this Sunday on NBC beginning at 5 p.m. Like most of you, I am curious to know who will win but I am more excited to see the dynamic duo, Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, light up the stage as hosts of the evening.

The Golden Globe Award is considered a great barometer in predicting the Academy Awards but who will win and should win the almighty Globe? Here are my predictions for all categories. We’ll find out Sunday if my trusty crystal ball is accurate (See complete predictions after the jump).



FILM

Best Motion Picture – Drama

"12 Years A Slave"
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity"
"Philomena"
"Rush"

WILL WIN: “12 YEARS A SLAVE”
SHOULD WIN: “GRAVITY”

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
"American Hustle"
"Her"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"The Wolf Of Wall Street"

WILL WIN: “AMERICAN HUSTLE”
SHOULD WIN” “AMERICAN HUSTLE”

Best Actor – Motion Picture Drama
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years A Slave"
Idris Elba, "Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom"
Tom Hanks, "Captain Phillips"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyers Club"
Robert Redford, "All Is Lost"

WILL WIN: CHIWETEL EJIOFOR
SHOULD WIN: MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY

Best Actor – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Oscar Isaac, "Inside Llewyn Davis"
Joaquin Phoenix, "Her"

WILL WIN: BRUCE DERN
SHOULD WIN: BRUCE DERN

Best Actress – Motion Picture Drama
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine"
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Emma Thompson, "Saving Mr. Banks"
Kate Winslet, "Labor Day"

WILL WIN: CATE BLANCHETT
SHOULD WIN: SANDRA BULLOCK

Best Actress – Motion Picture Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Julie Delpy, "Before Midnight"
Greta Gerwig, "Frances Ha"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Enough Said"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"

WILL WIN: MERYL STREEP
SHOULD WIN: AMY ADAMS

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Daniel Bruhl, "Rush"
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years A Slave"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club"

WILL WIN: JARED LETO
SHOULD WIN: JARED LETO

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years A Slave"
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"

WILL WIN: LUPITA NYONG’O
SHOULD WIN: LUPITA NYONG’O

Best Director
Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity"
Paul Greengrass, "Captain Phillips"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years A Slave"
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

WILL WIN: STEVE MCQUEEN
SHOULD WIN: STEVE MCQUEEN

Best Screenplay
Spike Jonze, "Her"
Bob Nelson, "Nebraska"
Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan, "Philomena"
John Ridley, "12 Years A Slave"
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell, "American Hustle"

WILL WIN: “AMERICAN HUSTLE”
SHOULD WIN” “HER”

Best Original Score
"All Is Lost"
"Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
"Gravity"
"The Book Thief"
"12 Years A Slave"

WILL WIN: “GRAVITY”
SHOULD WIN: “GRAVITY”

Best Original Song
"Atlas," Coldplay ("The Hunger Games: Catching Fire")
"Let It Go," Idina Menzel ("Frozen")
"Ordinary Love," U2 ("Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom")
"Please Mr. Kennedy," Oscar Isaac, Justin Timberlake and Adam Driver ("Inside Llewyn Davis")
"Sweet Than Fiction," Taylor Swift ("One Chance")

WILL WIN: “INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS”
SHOULD WIN: “INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS”

Best Foreign Language Film
"Blue is the Warmest Color"
"The Great Beauty"
"The Hunt"
"The Past"
"The Wind Rises"

WILL WIN: “BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR”
SHOULD WIN: “BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOR”

Best Animated Feature Film
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Frozen"

WILL WIN: “FROZEN”
SHOULD WIN: “FROZEN”

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series

"Breaking Bad"
"Downton Abbey"
"The Good Wife"
"House of Cards"
"Masters of Sex"

WILL WIN: “BREAKING BAD”
SHOULD WIN: “BREAKING BAD”

Best Actor in a Television Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, "Breaking Bad"
Liev Schreiber, "Ray Donovan"
Michael Sheen, "Masters of Sex"
Kevin Spacey, "House of Cards"
James Spader, "The Black List"

WILL WIN: KEVIN SPACEY
SHOULD WIN: BRYAN CRANSTON

Best Actress in a Television Drama Series
Julianna Margulies, "The Good Wife"
Tatiana Maslany, "Orphan Black"
Taylor Schilling, "Orange is the New Black"
Kerry Washington, "Scandal"
Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

WILL WIN: KERRY WASHINGTON
SHOULD WIN: TAYLOR SCHILLING

Best Comedy Series
"The Big Bang Theory"
"Brooklyn 99"
"Girls"
"Modern Family"
"Parks and Recreation"

WILL WIN: “GIRLS”
SHOULD WIN: “PARKS AND RECREATION”

Best Actor in a Television Comedy Series
Jason Bateman, "Arrested Development"
Don Cheadle, "House of Lies"
Michael J. Fox, "The Michael J. Fox Show"
Jim Parsons, "The Big Bang Theory"
Andy Samberg, "Brooklyn 99"

WILL WIN: MICHAEL J. FOX
SHOULD WIN: DON CHEADLE

Best Actress in a Television Comedy Series
Zooey Deschanel, "New Girl"
Lena Dunham, "Girls"
Edie Falco, "Nurse Jackie"
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"
Amy Poehler – “Parks and Recreation”

WILL WIN: JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUSS
SHOULD WIN: AMY POEHLER

Best Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
"American Horror Story: Coven"
"Behind the Candelabra"
"Dancing on the Edge"
"Top of the Lake"
"White Queen"

WILL WIN: “BEHIND THE CANDELABRA”
SHOULD WIN: “AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN”

Best Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Matt Damon, "Behind the Candelabra"
Michael Douglas, "Behind the Candelabra"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "Dancing on the Edge"
Idris Elba, "Luther"
Al Pacino, "Phil Spector"

WILL WIN: MICHAEL DOUGLAS
SHOULD WIN: MICHAEL DOUGLAS

Best Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Helena Bonham Carter, "Burton and Taylor"
Rebecca Ferguson, "The White Queen"
Jessica Lange, "American Horror Story: Coven"
Helen Mirren, "Phil Spector"
Elisabeth Moss, "Top of the Lake"

WILL WIN: JESSICA LANGE
SHOULD WIN: JESSICA LANGE

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Josh Charles, "The Good Wife"
Rob Lowe, "Behind the Candelabra"
Aaron Paul, "Breaking Bad"
Corey Stoll, "House of Cards"
Jon Voight, "Ray Donovan"

WILL WIN: AARON PAUL
SHOULD WIN: AARON PAUL (ALTHOUGH I LOVE ROB LOWE IN “BEHIND THE CANDELABRA”)

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Mini-Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Jacqueline Bisset, "Dancing on the Edge"
Janet McTeer, "White Queen"
Hayden Panettiere, "Nashville"
Monica Potter, "Parenthood"
Sofia Vergara, "Modern Family"

WILL WIN: SOFIA VERGARA
SHOULD WIN: MONICA POTTER

[ 1 comment ] ( 28 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 671 )

<<First <Back | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | Next> Last>>