Your Complete 2015 Oscar Nominations! "Birdman," "The Grand Budapest Hotel" Triumph! "Selma" Virtually Ignored! 


Nominations for the 87th Academy Awards were announced this morning. "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" director J.J. Abrams and Oscar-winner Alfonso Cuaron ("Gravity") announced the first 11 categories while Chris Pine ("Star Trek") and Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs revealed the remaining 13 categories including Best Picture.

This was the first time the Academy announced all the categories live!

Alejandro González Iñárritu's "Birdman" and Wes Anderson's "The Grand Budapest Hotel" got 9 nominations each. Morten Tyldum's "The Imitation Game" was close with 8 nods while Clint Eastwood's "American Sniper" and Richard Linklater's "Boyhood" each received 6 nominations.

Christopher Nolan's "Interstellar," James Marsh's "The Theory of Everything," and Damien Chazelle's "Whiplash" got 5 nominations each.

My biggest surprise? Ava DuVernay's "Selma" was virtually ignored except for a Best Picture nod and a Best Song nomination for John Legend and Common's "Glory."

Where's David Oyelowo who gave one of the best performances of 2014 as Rev. Martin Luther King Jr.?

I was also bummed that "The Lego Movie" from director Chris Miller and Phil Lord was ignored and replaced by Tom Moore's "Song of the Sea" and Isao Takahata's "The Tale of Princess Kaguya."

So what did we learn from the Oscar nominations? The Academy loves "American Sniper" (a surprising strong showing for "American Sniper" even with no Best Director nod for Clint Eastwood), while Angelina Jolie? Not so much! "Unbroken" was largely ignored except for Cinematography, Sound Editing, and Sound Mixing.

AND I'M TOTALLY UPSET that "Nightcrawler" did not make a strong showing except for Best Original Screenplay! Where's the love for Jake Gyllenhaal who went deep into the psyche of his character?

Speaking of Best Actor, where's Ralph Fiennes' nomination for "The Grand Budapest Hotel?" He held that film from start to finish!

It just shows that in 2014, there were more Best Actor contenders than Best Actress although, I was hoping that Jennifer Aniston's turn in "Cake" would be blessed by the Academy.

We'll find out the winners on February 22nd.

Here's your complete list of nominations for the 87th Academy Awards! The Oscars! The granddaddy of the awards season!

Best Picture
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Best Actor
Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

Best Actress
Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

Best Supporting Actor
Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

Best Supporting Actress
Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

Best Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

Best Animated Feature Film
“Big Hero 6"
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2"
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

Best Adapted Screenplay
“American Sniper”
“The Imitation Game”
“Inherent Vice”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

Best Original Screenplay
“Birdman”
“Boyhood”
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Nightcrawler”

Best Cinematography
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Ida”
“Mr. Turner”
“Unbroken”

Best Visual Effects
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

Best Documentary Feature
“Citizenfour”
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Virunga”

Best Documentary Short Subject
“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1"
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper”
“White Earth”

Best Film Editing
“American Sniper”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash”

Best Original Song
“Everything Is Awesome,” from “The Lego Movie”
“Glory,” from “Selma”
“Grateful,” from “Beyond the Lights”
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
“Lost Stars,” from “Begin Again”

Best Production Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”

Best Live Action Short Film
“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call”

Best Animated Short Film
“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast”
“Me and my Moulton”
“A Single Life”

Best Sound Editing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“The Hobbit: Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”

Best Sound Mixing
“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash”

Best Costume Design
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Inherent Vice”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”
“Mr. Turner”

Best Foreign Language Film
“Ida”
“Leviathan”
“Tangerines”
“Timbuktu”
“Wild Tales”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

Best Original Score
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Mr. Turner”
“The Theory of Everything”

[ 1 comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 676 )
Watch Oscar Nominations Announcement LIVE! 


[ 2 comments ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 599 )
Save the Date: Critics' Choice Movie Awards -- Thursday, January 15 6/9 Pacific On A&E 
KMIR News | Palm Springs, California


[ 2 comments ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 595 )
Complete Directors Guild Award (DGA) Nominations Including TV! 


The Directors Guild of America (DGA) has announced the nominees for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for 2014. All the usual suspects received nods (Wes Anderson, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Richard Linklater), the unusual (Morten Tyldum for "The Imitation Game"), and then there's Clint Eastwood for "American Sniper."

Ignored was Ava DuVernay from the fantastic "Selma!" And the DGA still won't allow Angelina Jolie ("Unbroken") to play!

Winners will be announced on Saturday, February 7, at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles.

Here's your complete list of nominees of the 67th Annual DGA Awards:

FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

WES ANDERSON
The Grand Budapest Hotel
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Anderson’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Miki Emmrich
First Assistant Director: Josh Robertson
Second Assistant Director: Ben Howard

This is Mr. Anderson’s first DGA Award nomination.

CLINT EASTWOOD
American Sniper
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Eastwood’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Tim Moore
First Assistant Director: David M. Bernstein
Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
Second Second Assistant Director: Clark Credle
First Assistant Director (Morocco Unit): Ahmed Hatimi
Second Assistant Director (Morocco Unit): Yann Mari Faget
Second Second Assistant Directors (Morocco Unit): Andrew Madden, Khalil Zghayou

This is Mr. Eastwood’s fourth DGA Award nomination, all in this category. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for Million Dollar Baby in 2004 and for Unforgiven in 1992. He was also nominated in this same category for Mystic River in 2003. Mr. Eastwood was honored with the DGA Lifetime Achievement Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film in 2006.

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Iñárritu’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: James W. Skotchdopole, Robert Graf
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director: Catherine Feeny
Location Manager: Joaquin Prange

This is Mr. Iñárritu’s third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Proctor and Gamble) in 2012.

RICHARD LINKLATER
Boyhood
(IFC Films)

Mr. Linklater’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Cathleen Sutherland
First Assistant Director: Vince Palmo Jr.
Second Assistant Directors: Susana Jasso, Kathleen Tull
Second Second Assistant Directors: Mary Beth Chambers, Brian Franklin

This is Mr. Linklater’s first DGA Award nomination.

MORTEN TYLDUM
The Imitation Game
(The Weinstein Company)

Mr. Tyldum’s Directorial Team:
Production Manager: Suzie Shearer
First Assistant Director: Phil Booth
Second Assistant Director: James Manning

This is Mr. Tyldum’s first DGA Award nomination.

TV NOMINEES

Drama Series:

DAN ATTIAS
Homeland, "13 Hours in Islamabad"
(Showtime)

JODIE FOSTER
House of Cards, "Chapter 22"
(Netflix)

CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA
True Detective, "Who Goes There"
(HBO)

LESLI LINKA GLATTER
Homeland, "From A to B and Back Again"
(Showtime)

ALEX GRAVES
Game of Thrones, "The Children"
(HBO)

Comedy Series:
LOUIS C.K.
Louie, "Elevator: Part 6"
(FX)

JODIE FOSTER
Orange is the New Black, "Thirsty Bird"
(Netflix)

MIKE JUDGE
Silicon Valley, "Minimum Viable Product"
(HBO)

GAIL MANCUSO
Modern Family, "Vegas"
(ABC)

JILL SOLOWAY
Transparent, "Best New Girl"
(Amazon Prime)

TV Movies and Miniseries:
ROB ASHFORD (Directed by)
GLENN WEISS (Live Television Direction By)
Peter Pan Live!
(NBC)

LISA CHOLODENKO
Olive Kitteridge
(HBO)

ULI EDEL
Houdini
(History Channel)

RYAN MURPHY
The Normal Heart
(HBO)

MICHAEL WILSON
The Trip to Bountiful
(Lifetime)

[ 1 comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 610 )
2015 Art Directors Guild Awards Nominations 


Period, fantasy, and contemporary films each received their own category for the Art Directors Guild awards! Take a look at the full nomination list below. Winners of the ADG Awards will be revealed on Saturday, January 31 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

FEATURE FILM

Period Film


INHERENT VICE

Production Designer: DAVID CRANK

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN

THE IMITATION GAME

Production Designer: MARIA DJURKOVIC

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Production Designer: JOHN PAUL KELLY

UNBROKEN

Production Designer: JON HUTMAN

Fantasy Film

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER

Production Designer: PETER WENHAM

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

Production Designer: CHARLES WOOD

INTERSTELLAR

Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY

INTO THE WOODS

Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER

Contemporary Film

AMERICAN SNIPER

Production Designers: JAMES J. MURAKAMI, CHARISSE CARDENAS

BIRDMAN

Production Designer: KEVIN THOMPSON

FOXCATCHER

Production Designer: JESS GONCHOR

GONE GIRL

Production Designer: DONALD GRAHAM BURT

NIGHTCRAWLER

Production Designer: KEVIN KAVANAUGH

TELEVISION

One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Television Series

GAME OF THRONES: “The Laws of Gods and Men,” “The Mountain and the Viper”

Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

MAD MEN: “Time Zones”

Production Designer: DAN BISHOP

GOTHAM: “Pilot,” "Selina Kyle,” “Arkham”

Production Designer: DOUG KRANER

THE KNICK: “Method and Madness,” “Working Late a Lot”

Production Designer: HOWARD CUMMINGS

BOARDWALK EMPIRE: “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”

Production Designer: BILL GROOM

One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Television Series

HOMELAND: “The Drone Queen”

Production Designer: JOHN D. KRETSCHMER

HOUSE OF CARDS: “Chapter 18”

Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

JUSTIFIED: “Murder Of Crowes,” “Wrong Roads,” “The Toll”

Production Designer: DAVE BLASS

THE NEWSROOM: “Boston,” “Main Justice,” “Contempt”

Production Designer: KAREN STEWARD

TRUE DETECTIVE: “The Locked Room,” “Form and Void”

Production Designer: ALEX DiGERLANDO

Television Movie or Mini-Series

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW: “Massacres and Matinees”

Production Designer: MARK WORTHINGTON

COSMOS: A SPACETIME ODYSSEY: “Unafraid of the Dark”

Production Designer: SETH REED

FARGO: “The Crocodiles Dilemma”

Production Designer: JOHN BLACKIE

HOUDINI: “Part I,” “Part II”

Production Designer: PATRIZIA VON BRANDENSTEIN

SHERLOCK: “His Last Vow”

Production Designer: ARWEL W. JONES

Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

CALIFORNICATION: “Faith, Hope, Love,” “Like Father Like Son,” “Kickoff”

Production Designer: RAY YAMAGATA

HOUSE OF LIES: “Wreckage,” “Middlegame,” “Zha- Moreng”

Production Designer: RAY YAMAGATA

MODERN FAMILY: “Halloween 3: Awesomeland,” “Marco Polo,” “Won’t You Be Our Neighbor”

Production Designer: CLAIRE BENNETT

SILICON VALLEY: “Articles of Incorporation,” “Signaling Risk,” “Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency”

Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

VEEP: “Clovis,” “Special Relationship,” “Debate”

Production Designer: JAMES GLOSTER

Multi-Camera Television Series

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER: “How Your Mother Met Me”

Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON

MIKE & MOLLY: “Mike & Molly’s Excellent Adventure,” “The Dice Lady Cometh”

Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Locomotive Manipulation,” “The Convention Conundrum,” “The Status Quo Combustion”

Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER:

THE MILLERS: “You Are the Wind Beneath My Wings, Man,” “Con-Troversy,” “Papa Was a Rolling Bone”

Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

UNDATABLE: “Pilot”

Production Designer: CABOT McMULLEN

AWARDS OF EVENT SPECIALS

86th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

PETER PAN LIVE!

Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

SUPER BOWL XLVIII HALFTIME SHOW: STARRING BRUNO MARS

Production Designer: BRUCE RODGERS

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS 2014

Production Designer: JOE STEWART

THE NIGHT THAT CHANGED AMERICA: A GRAMMY SALUTE TO THE BEATLES

Production Designer: MATTHEW RUSSELL

THE 66th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

Production Designer: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD

Short Format: WebSeries, Music Video or Commercial

APPLE: “Perspective”

Production Designer: SEAN HARGREAVES

COLDPLAY: “Magic”

Production Designer: EMMA FAIRLEY

IKEA: “Carousel”

Production Designer: RICHARD LASSALLE

KATY PERRY: “Dark Horse”

Production Designer: JEREMY REED

SIMPSON’S MARATHON

Production Designer: ZACH MATHEWS

Variety, Competition, Reality, or Game Show Series

KEY & PEELE: “Halloween Episode,” “Alien Imposters”

Production Designer: GARY KORDAN

PORTLANDIA: “Celery”

Production Designer: TYLER B. ROBINSON

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Louis C. K. with Sam Smith,” “Anna Kendrick with Pharrell Williams,” “Chris Rock with Prince”

Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO

THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON: “1,” “45,” “56”

Production Designers: EUGENE LEE, PETER BARAN

THE VOICE: “Blind Auditions Premiere”

Production Designers: JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY, ANTON GOSS

[ 2 comments ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 656 )

<<First <Back | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | Next> Last>>