Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Adore "Weekend," Meryl Streep, Michael Fassbender! Check Out Full List of Dorian Awards Winners! 


The Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA), of which I'm a proud voting member, has announced the winners for the best in film and television of 2011. Taking the top spot at the Dorian Awards is Andrew Haigh's daring gay film "Weekend" which won Film of the Year!

Meryl Streep was given the Film Performance of the Year award for her Golden Globe-winning portrayal of Margaret Thatcher in "The Iron Lady." Michael Fassbender received the We're Wilde About You Rising Star of the Year for his raw, emotional performance in "Shame" and for being awesome in everything he starred in in 2011 (he's the male equivalent of Jessica Chastain)!

A celebratory toast will be held Sunday, February 19 in Los Angeles.

Here's the full list of winners (highlighted), for your complete Awards Season guide, click here)

FILM OF THE YEAR

Midnight in Paris / Sony Pictures Classics

The Artist / The Weinstein Company

The Descendants / Fox Searchlight

The Skin I Live In / Sony Pictures Classics

The Tree of Life / Fox Searchlight

Weekend / Sundance

FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Christopher Plummer / Beginners (Focus Features)

Leonardo DiCaprio / J Edgar (Warner Bros.)

Janet McTeer / Albert Nobbs (Liddell Entertainment)

Meryl Streep / The Iron Lady (The Weinstein Company)

Michael Fassbender / Shame (Fox Searchlight)

Rooney Mara / The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Columbia)

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR (Film, DVD or TV)


Carol Channing: Larger Than Life / Entertainment One

Cave of Forgotten Dreams / Sundance

Page One: Inside the New York Times / Magnolia Pictures

Pina / IFC Films

We Were Here / Red Flag Releasing

LGBT-THEMED FILM OF THE YEAR

Albert Nobbs / Liddell Entertainment

Beginners / Focus Features

Pariah / Focus Features

Tomboy / Rocket Releasing

Weekend / Sundance

LGBT-THEMED DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

Becoming Chaz / World of Wonder

Bill Cunningham New York / Zeitgeist

Making the Boys / 4th Row Films

Vito / Automat Pictures

We Were Here / Red Flag Releasing

CAMPY (INTENTIONAL OR NOT) FILM OF THE YEAR

Justin Bieber: Never Say Never / Paramount

Kaboom / Desperate Pictures

The Muppets / Disney

Thor / Paramount

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Part 1 / Summit

UNSUNG FILM OF THE YEAR

50/50 / Summit Entertainment

Insidious / FilmDistrict

Jane Eyre / Focus Features

Warrior / Lionsgate

Win Win / Fox Searchlight

TV DRAMA OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story / FX

Downton Abbey / PBS

Homeland / Showtime

Mildred Pierce / HBO

The Good Wife / CBS

TV COMEDY OF THE YEAR

Modern Family / ABC

Louie / FX

30 Rock / NBC

The Big Bang Theory / CBS

Happy Endings / ABC

TV MUSICAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

A Very Gaga Thanksgiving / ABC

Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On / HBO

Glee / Fox (TIE)

Lady Gaga Presents the Monster Ball Tour / HBO (TIE)


The Voice / NBC

TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Bryan Cranston / Breaking Bad / AMC

Claire Danes / Homeland / Showtime

Jessica Lange / American Story / FX

Kate Winslet / Mildred Pierce / HBO

Madeline Stowe / Revenge / ABC

LGBT-THEMED TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story / FX

Happy Endings / ABC

Modern Family / ABC

RuPaul’s Drag Race / Logo

True Blood / HBO

CAMPY (INTENTIONAL OR NOT) TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story / FX

Hot In Cleveland / TV Land

Revenge / ABC

The A List New York / Logo

True Blood / HBO

UNSUNG TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

Enlightened / HBO

Happy Endings / ABC

Louie / FX

Pan Am / ABC

Parenthood / NBC

Suburgatory ABC

THE WE’RE WILDE ABOUT YOU RISING STAR AWARD

Elizabeth Olsen

Jessica Chastain

Melissa McCarthy

Michael Fassbender

Tom Hardy

WILDE WIT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Kathy Griffin

Kristen Wiig

Louis C.K.

Rachel Maddow

The Staff Writers of Happy Endings

TIMELESS STAR

Betty White

[ 39 comments ] ( 2218 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 872 )
My Best Interviews/Movie Reviews of 2011! Check Out My Fun Reel We Call…MTMG 5.0! 
Hi everyone, this is our continuing tradition of compiling my best of the best of 2011. From “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” interviews/red carpet to “Real Steel” movie reviews, I compiled the very best of my reviews, celebrity interviews, and movie specials.

This is a showcase of what little old me has done for 2011, and with ample blessings, I will continue doing what I love in 2012.

So without further adieu, here’s my 2011 reel, or as we like to call it, MTMG 5.0!

Have fun!




Here’s a breakdown of what you saw on my reel (Click each entry to see the full video):

“REEL STEEL” MOVIE REVIEW
DAKOTA GOYO INTERVIEW FOR “REAL STEEL”
ERIC BANA INTERVIEW FOR “HANNA”
CHRIS EVANS INTERVIEW FOR “CAPTAIN AMERICA”
HAYLEY ATWELL INTERVIEW FOR “CAPTAIN AMERICA”
SIGOURNEY WEAVER INTERVIEW FOR “ABDUCTION”
“CAPTAIN AMERICA” MOVIE REVIEW
“COWBOYS & ALIENS” MOVIE REVIEW
“DRIVE” MOVIE REVIEW
“FINAL DESTINATION 5” MOVIE REVIEW
“FINAL DESTINATION 5” INTERVIEWS
JASON MOMOA INTERVIEW FOR “CONAN THE BARBARIAN”
“FOOTLOOSE” MOVIE REVIEW
CRAIG BREWER “FOOTLOOSE” INTERVIEW
KENNY WORMALD AND JULIANNE HOUGH “FOOTLOOSE” INTERVIEW
“HAPPY FEET 2” MOVIE REVIEW
ELIJAH WOOD “HAPPY FEET 2” INTERVIEW
ROBIN WILLIAMS “HAPPY FEET 2” INTERVIEW
“SUPER 8” MOVIE REVIEW
ELLE FANNING “SUPER 8” INTERVIEW
“HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2” MOVIE REVIEW
“HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2” DVD PREMIERE
“HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2” MOVIE PREMIERE

KENNETH BRANAGH “THOR” INTERVIEW
CHRIS HEMSWORTH “THOR” INTERVIEW
SIR BEN KINGSLEY “HUGO” INTERVIEW
“KUNG FU PANDA 2” MOVIE REVIEW
JACK BLACK AND DUSTIN HOFFMAN “KUNG FU PANDA 2” INTERVIEW
EWAN MCGREGOR “BEGINNERS” INTERVIEW
BRAD BIRD “MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – GHOST PROTOCOL” INTERVIEW
“NEW YEAR’S EVE” MOVIE REVIEW
HILARY SWANK INTERVIEW FOR “NEW YEAR’S EVE”
ANNE HATHAWAY “ONE DAY” INTERVIEW
“PUSS IN BOOTS” MOVIE REVIEW
ANTONIO BANDERAS AND SALMA HAYEK INTERVIEW “PUSS IN BOOTS”
ZACH GALIFIANAKIS INTERVIEW “PUSS IN BOOTS”
“SUCKER PUNCH” INTERVIEW WITH EMILY BROWNING AND ABBIE CORNISH
JESSICA CHASTAIN “THE DEBT” INTERVIEW
SAM WORTHINGTON “THE DEBT” INTERVIEW
NICK NOLTE “WARRIOR” INTERVIEW
GAVIN O’CONNOR “WARRIOR” INTERVIEW
CHARLIZE THERON “YOUNG ADULT” INTERVIEW
JASON REITMAN “YOUNG ADULT” INTERVIEW
HARVEY WEINSTEIN “MY WEEK WITH MARILYN” INTERVIEW
GARY OLDMAN INTERVIEW FOR “TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY”
MICHAEL FASSBENDER INTERVIEW FOR “JANE EYRE”
“RED RIDING HOOD” MOVIE REVIEW
AMANDA SEYFRIED INTERVIEW FOR “RED RIDING HOOD”
MORGAN FREEMAN INTERVIEW FOR “BORN TO BE WILD”
MORGAN FREEMAN INTERVIEW FOR “DOLPHIN TALE”
HARRY CONNICK JR. INTERVIEW FOR “DOLPHIN TALE”
GINNIFER GOODWIN AND JOHN KRASINSKI INTERVIEW FOR “SOMETHING BORROWED”
“BRIDESMAIDS” MOVIE REVIEW
MELISSA MCCARTHY INTERVIEW FOR “BRIDESMAIDS”
“RIO” MOVIE REVIEW
“J. EDGAR” MOVIE REVIEW
“ARTHUR” MOVIE REVIEW
“X-MEN: FIRST CLASS” MOVIE REVIEW
“TOP 10 BEST HAUNTED HOUSE MOVIE EVER
“WARRIOR” MOVIE REVIEW
“GREEN LANTERN” MOVIE REVIEW
“PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: ON STRANGER TIDES” MOVIE REVIEW
“THE RITE” MOVIE REVIEW
“SANCTUM” MOVIE REVIEW
“THE EAGLE” MOVIE REVIEW
“A MOTHER’S STORY” MOVIE REVIEW FOR THE FILIPINO CHANNEL

[ 42 comments ] ( 2017 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 837 )
Manny on The Filipino Channel, Balitang America! I Love This Spot! 


Just sharing with you the lovely promo spot that the TFC (The Filipino Channel) folks created for me! You can watch me there every Friday on Balitang America with Gel Santos Relos. Check out their website right here.

The TFC creative team did the unthinkable -- they made me look beautiful HA! :happy

[ 24 comments ] ( 1325 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 767 )
The Best Edited Movies of 2011! Check Out ACE Eddie Awards Nominees! 


Now that the Golden Globes is out of the way, it's time for more guild awards, this time, it's the American Cinema Editors (ACE) which announced their nominations for the 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards. It's to honor the best of the best in editing, both in film and television.

Winners will be announced on Saturday, FEbruary 18th. Here's the complete list of nominees (to visit other award-giving bodies, check out our Awards Avenue coverage to prepare you for all things Oscars!)

NOMINEES FOR 62nd ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):


The Descendants
Kevin Tent, A.C.E.

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

Hugo
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.

Moneyball
Christopher Tellefsen, A.C.E.

War Horse
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius

Bridesmaids
William Kerr & Michael L. Sale

Midnight in Paris
Alisa Lepselter

My Week with Marilyn
Adam Recht

Young Adult
Dana E. Glauberman, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

The Adventures of Tintin
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

Puss in Boots
Eric Dapkewicz

Rango
Craig Wood, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Mister Softee”
Roger Nygard

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Palestinian Chicken”
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.

Modern Family: “Express Christmas”
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: “End Times”
Kelley Dixon

Breaking Bad: “Face Off”
Skip MacDonald

Friday Night Lights: “Always”
Angela M. Catanzaro

The Good Wife: “Real Deal”
Hibah Frisina, A.C.E.

The Walking Dead: “Save the Last One”
Hunter Via, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:


Boardwalk Empire: “To the Lost”
Tim Streeto

Game of Thrones: “Baelor”
Frances Parker, A.C.E.

Homeland: “Pilot”
Jordan Goldman, David Latham

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Cinema Verite
Sarah Flack, A.C.E. & Robert Pulcini

Downton Abbey, Episode 1.1
John Wilson, A.C.E.

Mildred Pierce, Part 1
Affonso Gonçalves & Camilla Toniolo

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Joe Bini & Maya Hawke

Freedom Riders
Lewis Erskine & Aljernon Tunsil

George Harrison: Living in the Material World
David Tedeschi

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

Anthony Bourdain – No Reservations: “Haiti”
Eric Lasby

Beyond Scared Straight :”Chowchilla”
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Heather Abell, Audrey
Capotosta, Maura Corey, Jeremy Gantz & Molly Shock

Whale Wars: “Race to Save Lives”
Eric Myerson, Pete Ritchie & Josh Crockett

[ 22 comments ] ( 524 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 809 )
"The Descendants," "The Artist" Win Big at the 69th Golden Globe Awards! See Complete List of Winners! 


In my humble opinion, Ricky Gervais was more acerbic and funnier last year! He was a bit tame this year, hence, a bit boring. The stars were funnier, fancy that?

But the second biggest night of the Awards season blessed "The Descendants" for Best Picture Drama and "The Artist" for Best Picture Comedy/Musical.

George Clooney took home the Best Actor (Drama) award for "The Descendants, while Jean Dujardin won Best Actor (Comedy) for "The Artist."

Meryl Streep for "The Iron Lady" won the Best Actress (Drama) and Michelle Williams for "My Week with Marilyn" took home the Best Actress (Comedy) trophy.

Christopher Plummer continued his rise to Oscar glory with his Best Supporting Actor win for "Beginners," while Octavia Spencer received the Best Supporting Actress trophy for "The Help."

It was a night where the stars eclipsed Gervais' musings, and that's actually a good thing! If Gervais aimed to humanize the stars, he has succeeded!

Here's the complete list of winners (bolded) and nominees, to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here: (To read our funny musings of our Live Blogging of the 69th Golden Globes, click here)

69th Golden Globes Winners


1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. THE DESCENDANTS
Ad Hominem Enterprises; Fox Searchlight Pictures

b. THE HELP
DreamWorks Pictures, Participant Media; Touchstone Pictures
c. HUGO
Paramount Pictures presents a GK Films Production; Paramount Pictures
d. THE IDES OF MARCH
Columbia Pictures, Cross Creek Pictures, Exclusive Media Group, Crystal City
Entertainment; Sony Pictures Releasing
e. MONEYBALL
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing International
f. WAR HORSE
DreamWorks Pictures; Touchstone Pictures

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. GLENN CLOSE ALBERT NOBBS
b. VIOLA DAVIS THE HELP
c. ROONEY MARA THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON
TATTOO
d. MERYL STREEP THE IRON LADY
e. TILDA SWINTON WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
a. GEORGE CLOONEY THE DESCENDANTS
b. LEONARDO DICAPRIO J. EDGAR
c. MICHAEL FASSBENDER SHAME
d. RYAN GOSLING THE IDES OF MARCH
e. BRAD PITT MONEYBALL

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a. 50/50
Summit Entertainment and Mandate Pictures; Summit Entertainment
b. THE ARTIST
a La Petite Reine – Studio 37 – La Classe Americaine – JD Prod- France3 Cinema -
Jouror Production-uFilms coproduction; The Weinstein Company

c. BRIDESMAIDS
Universal Pictures, Relativity Media, Apatow Productions; Universal Pictures
d. MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
A Mediapro, Versatil Cinema & Gravier Production; Sony Pictures Classics
e. MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
The Weinstein Company; The Weinstein Company

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR
MUSICAL

a. JODIE FOSTER CARNAGE
b. CHARLIZE THERON YOUNG ADULT
c. KRISTEN WIIG BRIDESMAIDS
d. MICHELLE WILLIAMS MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
e. KATE WINSLET CARNAGE

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY
OR MUSICAL

a. JEAN DUJARDIN THE ARTIST
b. BRENDAN GLEESON THE GUARD
c. JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT 50/50
d. RYAN GOSLING CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE.
e. OWEN WILSON MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
a. THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Paramount Pictures/Columbia Pictures/ Hemisphere Capital/Amblin
Entertainment/Wingnut Films Production/ Kennedy/Marshall Production A Steven
Spielberg Film; Paramount Pictures and Columbia Pictures

b. ARTHUR CHRISTMAS
Columbia Pictures & Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing
International
c. CARS 2
Walt Disney Pictures, Pixar Animation Studios; Walt Disney Pictures
d. PUSS IN BOOTS
DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures
e. RANGO
Paramount Pictures and Nickelodeon Movies present A Blind Wink / GK Films
Production; Paramount Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
a. THE FLOWERS OF WAR (CHINA)
(Jing Ling Shi San Chai)
New Pictures Film Company; New Pictures Film Company
b. IN THE LAND OF BLOOD AND HONEY (USA)
GK Films; FilmDistrict
c. THE KID WITH A BIKE (BELGIUM)
(Le Gamin au Velo)
Les Films du Fleuve; Sundance Selects
d. A SEPARATION (IRAN)
(Jodaeiye Nader az Simin)
Asghar Farhadi; Sony Pictures Classics

e. THE SKIN I LIVE IN (SPAIN)
(La piel que habito)
El Deseo D.A., S.L.U.; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
MOTION PICTURE

a. BERENICE BEJO THE ARTIST
b. JESSICA CHASTAIN THE HELP
c. JANET MCTEER ALBERT NOBBS
d. OCTAVIA SPENCER THE HELP
e. SHAILENE WOODLEY THE DESCENDANTS

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
MOTION PICTURE

a. KENNETH BRANAGH MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
b. ALBERT BROOKS DRIVE
c. JONAH HILL MONEYBALL
d. VIGGO MORTENSEN A DANGEROUS METHOD
e. CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER BEGINNERS

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
a. WOODY ALLEN MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
b. GEORGE CLOONEY THE IDES OF MARCH
c. MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS THE ARTIST
d. ALEXANDER PAYNE THE DESCENDANTS
e. MARTIN SCORSESE HUGO

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
a. WOODY ALLEN MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
b. GEORGE CLOONEY, GRANT THE IDES OF MARCH
HESLOV, BEAU WILLIMON
c. MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS THE ARTIST
d. ALEXANDER PAYNE, THE DESCENDANTS
NAT FAXON, JIM RASH
e. STEVEN ZAILLIAN, MONEYBALL
AARON SORKIN

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
a. LUDOVIC BOURCE THE ARTIST
b. ABEL KORZENIOWSKI W.E.
c. TRENT REZNOR, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON
ATTICUS ROSS TATTOO
d. HOWARD SHORE HUGO
e. JOHN WILLIAMS WAR HORSE

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
a. “HELLO HELLO” — GNOMEO & JULIET
Music by: Elton John
Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin
b. “THE KEEPER” — MACHINE GUN PREACHER
Music & Lyrics by: Chris Cornell
c. “LAY YOUR HEAD DOWN” — ALBERT NOBBS
Music by: Brian Byrne
Lyrics by: Glenn Close
d. “THE LIVING PROOF” — THE HELP
Music by: Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman, Harvey Mason, Jr.
Lyrics by: Mary J. Blige, Harvey Mason, Jr., Damon Thomas
e. “MASTERPIECE” — W.E.
Music & Lyrics by: Madonna, Julie Frost, Jimmy Harry


15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. AMERICAN HORROR STORY FX
Twentieth Century Fox Television
b. BOARDWALK EMPIRE HBO
Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front
Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
c. BOSS STARZ
Lionsgate Television in association with Grammnet NH Productions, Roya
Productions and Old Friends Productions
d. GAME OF THRONES HBO
Bighead, Littlehead, 360 Television, Grok and Generator Productions in
association with HBO Entertainment
e. HOMELAND SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME Presents, Teakwood Lane Productions, Cherry Pie Productions,
Keshet, Fox 21


16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
DRAMA

a. CLAIRE DANES HOMELAND
b. MIREILLE ENOS THE KILLING
c. JULIANNA MARGULIES THE GOOD WIFE
d. MADELEINE STOWE REVENGE
e. CALLIE THORNE NECESSARY ROUGHNESS

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
a. STEVE BUSCEMI BOARDWALK EMPIRE
b. BRYAN CRANSTON BREAKING BAD
c. KELSEY GRAMMER BOSS
d. JEREMY IRONS THE BORGIAS
e. DAMIAN LEWIS HOMELAND

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
a. ENLIGHTENED HBO
Ripcord Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
b. EPISODES SHOWTIME
SHOWTIME Presents, Hat Trick Productions, Crane Klarik Productions
c. GLEE FOX
Ryan Murphy Television in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
d. MODERN FAMILY ABC
Levitan-Lloyd Productions in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

e. NEW GIRL FOX
Chernin Entertainment in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. LAURA DERN ENLIGHTENED
b. ZOOEY DESCHANEL NEW GIRL
c. TINA FEY 30 ROCK
d. LAURA LINNEY THE BIG C
e. AMY POEHLER PARKS AND RECREATION

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
COMEDY OR MUSICAL

a. ALEC BALDWIN 30 ROCK
b. DAVID DUCHOVNY CALIFORNICATION
c. JOHNNY GALECKI THE BIG BANG THEORY
d. THOMAS JANE HUNG
e. MATT LEBLANC EPISODES

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
a. CINEMA VERITE HBO
A Pariah Production in association with HBO Films
b. DOWNTON ABBEY (MASTERPIECE) PBS
A Carnival/Masterpiece Co-production

c. THE HOUR BBC AMERICA
Kudos Film and Television/BBC America co-production.
d. MILDRED PIERCE HBO
A Killer Films/John Wells Production in association with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer
and HBO Miniseries
e. TOO BIG TO FAIL HBO
A Spring Creek and A Deuce Three Production in association with HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. ROMOLA GARAI THE HOUR
b. DIANE LANE CINEMA VERITE
c. ELIZABETH MCGOVERN DOWNTON ABBEY (MASTERPIECE)
d. EMILY WATSON APPROPRIATE ADULT
e. KATE WINSLET MILDRED PIERCE

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HUGH BONNEVILLE DOWNTON ABBEY (MASTERPIECE)
b. IDRIS ELBA LUTHER
c. WILLIAM HURT TOO BIG TO FAIL
d. BILL NIGHY PAGE EIGHT (MASTERPIECE)
e. DOMINIC WEST THE HOUR

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. JESSICA LANGE AMERICAN HORROR STORY
b. KELLY MACDONALD BOARDWALK EMPIRE
c. MAGGIE SMITH DOWNTON ABBEY (MASTERPIECE)
d. SOFIA VERGARA MODERN FAMILY
e. EVAN RACHEL WOOD MILDRED PIERCE

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES,
MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. PETER DINKLAGE GAME OF THRONES
b. PAUL GIAMATTI TOO BIG TO FAIL
c. GUY PEARCE MILDRED PIERCE
d. TIM ROBBINS CINEMA VERITE
e. ERIC STONESTREET MODERN FAMILY

*** Morgan Freeman receives the Cecil B. DeMille Award presented by the legendary Sidney Poitier and Helen Mirren.

[ 34 comments ] ( 1834 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 843 )

<<First <Back | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | Next> Last>>