Want to Be the First to See the Actual Oscars? You Have to be in New York! 


We're of course talking about the actual Oscars, the golden statuettes, that will be presented to the Best Actor and Best Actress winners at the 84th Academy Awards, much like what Natalie Portman is holding in the picture.

The trophies will be part of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' "Meet the Oscars, Grand Central" exhibition at Vanderbilt Hall in Grand Central Terminal.

So yes, you have to be in New York to see the real Oscars that will be presented to...hhmmmm...I'm thinking, Jean Dujardin of "The Artist" and Viola Davis of "The Help." That's just my predictions y'all! (Check my complete Oscar predictions for all categories right here)

According to the Academy:

The exhibition will open on Wednesday, February 22 at 10 a.m., with a ribbon-cutting ceremony hosted by 2010 Academy Award®-winning actress Melissa Leo ("The Fighter"). Public viewing hours are 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. on Wednesday, February 22, and 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Thursday, February 23, through Sunday, February 26. Admission is free.


Here's the cool part -- you can actually have your picture taken with the real, authentic Oscar statuette! I so want to do that! :happy

And, you can see the real Oscar that Michael Douglas, Oscar presenter this year, won for 1987's "Wall Street."

But wait there's more! You will also be able to see a display of statuettes in various stages of completion by manufacturer R.S. Owens & Company based in Chicago.

If I'm in New York, I will definitely attend!

Then on Saturday, February 25, the Oscars that you will be taking pictures with, will make their way back to Hollywood for the Oscar night on Sunday, February 26.

Let's hope and pray that the statuettes will make it safe for a lovely reunion with their fellow statuettes.

I can see it now -- this can be a comedy about a bumbling Oscar handler who lost the statuettes on their way back to Hollywood. It's now up to him to find the statuettes in time to save the day! Can't you see that? Hhmmmm, I'm writing the treatment now!

[ 29 comments ] ( 1460 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 734 )
Michael Douglas to Present at 84th Oscars 


Two-time Academy Award winner, Michael Douglas, is the new Oscar presenter announced by telecast producers Brian Grazer and Don Mischer. The actor won a Best Actor Oscar for his brilliant performance as Gordon Gekko in 1987's "Wall Street." He also won an Oscar as a producer of 1975's Best Picture winner, "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest."

Douglas will be joining this stellar list of previously announced Oscar presenters:

Halle Berry
Rose Byrne
Bradley Cooper
Tom Cruise
Penelope Cruz
Cameron Diaz
Tina Fey
Tom Hanks
Angelina Jolie
Milla Jovovich
Ellie Kemper
Jennifer Lopez
Melissa McCarthy
Wendi McLendon-Covery
Miss Piggy and Kermit the Frog
Chris Rock
Maya Rudolph
Ben Stiller
Emma Stone
Kristen Wiig

The Oscars will be presented live on Sunday, February 26th! I can't wait!

[ 23 comments ] ( 2224 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 709 )
Writers Guild Hails "The Descendants," "Midnight in Paris!" Check Out Complete WGA Awards Winners List! 


The Writers Guild of America (WGA) has announced the winners of the WGA Awards for outstanding achievement in writing. In the Screenplay category, "Midnight in Paris," written by Woody Allen, took home the Original Screenplay award while "The Descendants," written by Alexander Payne, and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemming, received the Best Adapted Screenplay award.

Winners of the WGA awards were announced Sunday, Feb. 19 at the Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles. Zooey Deschanel and Joel McHale served as hosts of the ceremony.

Here is the full list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 2012 WGA Awards (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

50/50, Written by Will Reiser; Summit Entertainment

Bridesmaids, Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig; Universal Studios

*** (WINNER) Midnight in Paris, Written by Woody Allen; Sony Pictures Classics

Win Win, Screenplay by Tom McCarthy; Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni; Fox Searchlight

Young Adult, Written by Diablo Cody; Paramount Pictures

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

*** (WINNER) The Descendants, Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash; Based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemming; Fox Searchlight

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian; Based on the novel by Stieg Larsson, originally published by Norstedts; Columbia Pictures

The Help, Screenplay by Tate Taylor; Based on the novel by Kathryn Stockett; DreamWorks Pictures

Hugo, Screenplay by John Logan; Based on the book The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick; Paramount Pictures

Moneyball, Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin; Based on the book by Michael Lewis; Columbia Pictures

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

*** (WINNER) Better This World, Written by Katie Galloway & Kelly Duane de la Vega; Loteria Films

If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front, Written by Marshall Curry and Matthew Hamachek; Oscilloscope Pictures

Nostalgia for the Light, Written by Patricio Guzmán; Icarus Films

Pina, Screenplay by Wim Wenders; Sundance Selects

Position Among the Stars, Script by Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich, Leonard Retel Helmrich; HBO Films

Senna, Written by Manish Pandey; Producers Distribution Agency

TELEVISION NOMINEES

DRAMA SERIES


Boardwalk Empire, Written by Bathsheba Doran, Dave Flebotte, Gina Gionfriddo, Howard Korder, Steve Kornacki, Itamar Moses, Margaret Nagle,Terence Winter; HBO

*** (WINNER) Breaking Bad, Written by Sam Catlin, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Gennifer Hutchison, George Mastras, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO

The Good Wife, Written by Courtney Kemp Agboh, Meredith Averill, Corinne Brinkerhoff, Leonard Dick, Keith Eisner, Karen Hall, Ted Humphrey, Michelle King, Robert King, Steve Lichtman, Matthew Montoya, Julia Wolfe; CBS

Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

COMEDY SERIES

30 Rock, Written by Jack Burditt, Hannibal Buress, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Tom Ceraulo, Vali Chandrasekaran, Tina Fey, Jon Haller, Matt Hubbard, Dylan Morgan, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner, Tracey Wigfield; NBC

Curb Your Enthusiasm, Written by Alec Berg, Larry David, David Mandel, Jeff Schaffer; HBO

Louie, Written by Pamela Adlon, Louis C.K.; FX

*** (WINNER) Modern Family, Written by Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Carol Leifer, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Brad Walsh, Ilana Wernick, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker; ABC

Parks & Recreation, Written by Greg Daniels, Katie Dippold, Daniel J. Goor, Norm Hiscock, Emily Kapnek, Dave King, Greg Levine, Aisha Muharrar, Chelsea Peretti, Amy Poehler, Brian Rowe, Michael Schur, Mike Scully, Emily Spivey, Alan Yang, Harris Wittels; NBC

NEW SERIES

Episodes, Written by David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik; Showtime

Game of Thrones, Written by David Benioff, Bryan Cogman, Jane Espenson, George R.R. Martin, D.B. Weiss; HBO

*** (WINNER) Homeland, Written by Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Gideon Raff, Meredith Stiehm; Showtime

The Killing, Written by Linda Burstyn, Jeremy Doner, Soo Hugh, Dan Nowak, Nic Pizzolatto, Dawn Prestwich, Veena Sud, Nicole Yorkin, Aaron Zelman; AMC

New Girl, Written by Nick Adams, Rachel Axler, Brett Baer, Donick Cary, Dave Finkel, Berkley Johnson, Josh Malmuth, Elizabeth Meriwether, J.J. Philbin, Joe Port, Luvh Rakhe, Joe Wiseman; Fox

EPISODIC DRAMA

“A Dangerous Maid” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Itamar Moses; HBO

“The Age of Reason” (Boardwalk Empire), Written by Bathsheba Doran; HBO

*** (WINNER -- TIE) “Box Cutter” (Breaking Bad), Written by Vince Gilligan; AMC

“End Times” (Breaking Bad), Written by Thomas Schnauz & Moira Walley-Beckett; AMC

*** (WINNER -- TIE) “The Good Soldier” (Homeland), Written by Henry Bromell; Showtime

“Just Let Go” (Dexter), Written by Jace Richdale; Showtime

EPISODIC COMEDY

*** (WINNER) “Caught in the Act” (Modern Family), Written by Steven Levitan & Jeffrey Richman; ABC

“Goodbye Michael, Part 2” (The Office), Written by Greg Daniels; NBC

“Mother’s Day” (Modern Family), Written by Dan O’Shannon & Ilana Wernick; ABC

“Object Impermanence” (Weeds), Written by Stephen Falk; Showtime

“PDA” (The Office), Written by Robert Padnick; NBC

“Queen of Jordan” (30 Rock), Written by Tracey Wigfield; NBC

LONG FORM – ORIGINAL

*** (WINNER) Cinema Verite, Written by David Seltzer; HBO

Five, “Pearl,” Written by Deirdre O’Connor, “Charlotte,” Written by Stephen Godchaux, “Cheyanne,” Written by Howard Morris, “Lili,” Written by Jill Gordon, “Mia,” Written by Wendy West; Lifetime

LONG FORM – ADAPTED

Mildred Pierce, Teleplay by Todd Haynes & Jon Raymond, Based on the novel by James M. Cain; HBO

*** (WINNER) Too Big to Fail, Written by Peter Gould, Based on the book written by Andrew Ross Sorkin; HBO

ANIMATION

“Bart Stops to Smell the Roosevelts” (The Simpsons), Written by Tim Long; Fox

“The Blue and the Gray” (The Simpsons), Written by Rob LaZebnik; Fox

“Donnie Fatso” (The Simpsons), Written by Chris Cluess; Fox

*** (WINNER) “Homer the Father” (The Simpsons), Written by Joel H. Cohen; Fox

“Moonstruck” (Ben 10: Ultimate Alien), Written by Len Uhley; Cartoon Network

“The Silence of the Clamps” (Futurama), Written by Eric Rogers; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY – (INCLUDING TALK) SERIES

Conan, Writers: Jose Arroyo, Andres du Bouchet, Deon Cole, Josh Comers, Dan Cronin, Michael Gordon, Berkley Johnson, Brian Kiley, Laurie Kilmartin, Rob Kutner, Todd Levin, Brian McCann, Conan O'Brien, Matt O'Brien, Jesse Popp, Andy Richter, Frank Smiley, Brian Stack, Mike Sweeney; TBS

Jon Benjamin Has a Van, Writers: Leo Allen, Jon Benjamin; Comedy Central

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, Head Writer: AD Miles, Writers: David Angelo, Patrick Borelli, Gerard Bradford, Jeremy Bronson, Mike DiCenzo, Jimmy Fallon, John Haskell, Eric Ledgin, Dan Opsal, Amy Ozols, Gavin Purcell, Diallo Riddle, Jon Rineman, Bashir Salahuddin, Justin Shanes, Michael Shoemaker, Jen Statsky, CJ Toledano; NBC

Real Time with Bill Maher, Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Amani Redd; HBO

Saturday Night Live, Head Writer: Seth Meyers, Writers: Doug Abeles, James Anderson, Alex Baze, Heather Anne Campbell, Matt Craig, Jessica Conrad, James Downey, Tom Flanigan, Shelly Gossman, Steve Higgins, Colin Jost, Zach Kanin, Chris Kelly, Erik Kenward, Rob Klein, Jonathan Krisel, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney, Christine Nangle, Michael Patrick O’Brien, Paula Pell, Simon Rich, Marika Sawyer, Akiva Schaffer, Sarah Schneider, Pete Schultz, John Solomon, Kent Sublette, Jorma Taccone, Bryan Tucker; NBC

*** (WINNER) The Colbert Report, Writers: Michael Brumm, Stephen Colbert, Rich Dahm, Paul Dinello, Eric Drysdale, Rob Dubbin, Glenn Eichler, Dan Guterman, Peter Gwinn, Jay Katsir, Barry Julien, Frank Lesser, Opus Moreschi, Tom Purcell, Meredith Scardino, Scott Sherman, Max Werner; Comedy Central

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Writers: Rory Albanese, Kevin Bleyer, Richard Blomquist, Steve Bodow, Tim Carvell, Wyatt Cenac, Hallie Haglund, J.R. Havlan, Elliott Kalan, Dan McCoy, Sam Means, Jo Miller, John Oliver, Zhubin Parang, Daniel Radosh, Jason Ross, Jon Stewart; Comedy Central

COMEDY / VARIETY – MUSIC, AWARDS, TRIBUTES – SPECIALS

*** (WINNER) After the Academy Awards, Head Writers: Gary Greenberg, Molly McNearney; Writers: Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, John N. Huss, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Jonathan Kimmel, Jacob Lentz, Danny Ricker, Richard G. Rosner; ABC

The Kennedy Center Honors, Written by Lewis Friedman, Sara Lukinson, Michael Stevens, George Stevens, Jr.; CBS

DAYTIME DRAMA

All My Children, Written by Jeff Beldner, Lorraine Broderick, Joanna Cohen, Lisa K. Connor, Chris Dunn, Lucky Gold, Kate Hall, Chip Hayes, David Kreizman, Dave Ryan, Donna Swajeski, Rebecca Taylor, Addie Walsh; ABC

*** (WINNER) General Hospital, Written by Meg Bennett, Nathan Fissell, David Goldschmid, Robert Guza, Jr., Karen Harris, Elizabeth Korte, Mary Sue Price, Michele Val Jean, Susan Wald, Tracey Thomson; ABC

The Young and the Restless, Written by Amanda L. Beall, Tom Casiello, Susan Dansby, Janice Ferri Esser, Jay Gibson, Scott Hamner, Marla Kanelos, Natalie Minardi Slater, Beth Milstein, Michael Montgomery, Anne Schoettle, Linda Schreiber, Sarah Smith, Sandra Weintraub, Chris Whitesell, Teresa Zimmerman; CBS

CHILDREN'S – EPISODIC & SPECIALS

“The Good Birds Club” (Sesame Street), Written by Joseph Mazzarino; PBS

*** (WINNER) “Hero of the Shadows” (Supah Ninjas), Written by Leo Chu, Eric S. Garcia; Nickelodeon

“iLost My Mind” (iCarly), Written by Dan Schneider, Matt Fleckenstein; Nickelodeon

“Luther Turns 4” (Zeke and Luther), Written by Devin Bunje, Nick Stanton; Disney XD

“Oh, Brother” (The Troop), Written by Max Burnett; Nickelodeon

“The Prince Frog” (Imagination Movers), Written by Jennifer Heftler, Randi Barnes, Rick Gitelson, Vivien Mejia, Michael G. Stern; Disney Channel

DOCUMENTARY – CURRENT EVENTS

“Smartest Machine on Earth” (Nova), Written by Julia Cort, Michael Bicks; PBS

“The Spill” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria, Martin Smith; PBS

*** (WINNER) “Top Secret America” (Frontline), Written by Michael Kirk, Mike Wiser; PBS

DOCUMENTARY – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS

“Dinosaur Bone War” (American Experience), Written by Mark Davis; PBS

“Episode One: A New Adam, a New Eden” (God in America), Written by David Belton; PBS

“Freedom Riders” (American Experience), Written by Stanley Nelson; PBS

“The Great Famine” (American Experience), Written by Austin Hoyt; PBS

“Making Stuff Smarter” (Nova), Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS

“Prohibition: Episode Two: A Nation of Scofflaws,” Written by Geoffrey C. Ward; PBS

“Triangle Fire” (American Experience), Written by Mark Zwonitzer; PBS

*** (WINNER) “Wiki Secrets” (Frontline), Written by Marcela Gaviria & Martin Smith; PBS

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT

“An American Tragedy in Joplin” (ABC World News with Diane Sawyer), Written by Lisa Ferri, Julia Kathan; ABC

“The Bond King” (CBS News), Written by Polly Leider; CBS

“CBS News Special Report-9/11: Ten Years Later” (CBS News), Written by Jerry Cipriano; CBS

*** (WINNER) “Educating Sergeant Pantzke” (Frontline), Written by John Maggio, Martin Smith; PBS

“North Carolina Sterilization” (CBS News), Written by Amy Westerby; CBS

“The Shootings in Tucson” (ABC Weekend World News), Written by Joel Siegel, Karen Mooney, David Muir; ABC

NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY

“Blind Surfers” (ABC News), Written by Joel Siegel, Sharyn Alfonsi; ABC

*** (WINNER) “Doctor Hot Spot” (Frontline), Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS

“Flying Cheaper” (Frontline), Written by Rick Young; PBS

“The Year in Politics” (CBS News), Written by Heather M. Scott; CBS

NEW MEDIA NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING ORIGINAL NEW MEDIA

*** WINNER: “Episode 1,” “Episode 2,” “Episode 4,” “Episode 5,” “Episode 6” (Aim High), Written by Heath Corson & Richie Keen; cambio.com/aim-high


“Episode 2.1: Employment,” “Episode 2.2: Clientele,” “Episode 2.3: Personal Property,” “Episode 2.4: The American Dream,” “Episode 2.5: Debt Ceiling” (Downsized), Written by Daryn Strauss; downsizedthewebseries.com

“Episode 3.1: The Return,” “Episode 3.5: The Testosterone,” “Episode 3.6: The Advice,” “Episode 3.7: The Date” (Jack in a Box), Written by Michael Cyril Creighton; jackinaboxsite.com

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN WRITING DERIVATIVE NEW MEDIA

“Soft Served!,” “Iced!,” “Rokered!” (Jack Donaghy: Executive Superhero), 30 Rock, Written by Tom Ceraulo; nbc.com

“Raiden,” “Kitana and Mileena,” “Johnny Cage” (Mortal Kombat: Legacy), Written by Todd Helbing & Aaron Helbing; machinima.com

“Pay Phone,” “Jax Meets His Second Son,” “Tara & Piney,” “Mexican Basketball” (Sons of Anarchy), Written by Kurt Sutter & Gladys Rodriguez; FXnetworks.com

*** WINNER: “A New Day,” “Family Matters,” “Neighborly Advice,” “Step Mom,” “Everything Dies” (The Walking Dead), Teleplay by John Esposito, Story by John Esposito and Greg Nicotero; amc.com

VIDEOGAME NOMINEES

VIDEOGAME WRITING


Assassin’s Creed: Revelations, Story by Alexandre Amancio, Jean Guesdon, Corey May, Darby McDevitt; Multiplayer Story by Stéphane Blais, Richard Farrese, Jeffrey Yohalem; Lead Script Writer Darby McDevitt; Script Writers Richard Farrese, Nicholas Grimwood, Corey May, Jeffrey Yohalem; Greek and Turkish Ambient Dialogue Writer Vincenzo Beretta; Ubisoft

Batman: Arkham City,Lead Narrative Designer Paul Crocker; Story Written by Paul Dini, Paul Crocker and Sefton Hill; Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

Brink, Lead Writer Edward “Bongoboy” Stern; Bethesda Softworks
Mortal Kombat, Story by John Vogel, Brian Chard, Dominic Cianciolo, Alexander Barrentine, Jon Greenberg; Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment

*** WINNER: Uncharted 3: Drake's Deception, Written by Amy Hennig; Sony Computer Entertainment

RADIO NOMINEES


DOCUMENTARY

*** WINNER: 2010 Year in Review, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

NEWS – REGULARLY SCHEDULED OR BREAKING REPORT

*** WINNER: Portraits of a Terrorist: Who is Osama Bin Laden?, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News


NEWS – ANALYSIS, FEATURE OR COMMENTARY

*** WINNER: Justice in a Time of Terror, Written by Andrew Cohen & Rob Mank; CBS Radio News


So Many Goodbyes, Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News

PROMOTIONAL WRITING AND GRAPHIC ANIMATION NOMINEES

ON-AIR PROMOTION (RADIO OR TELEVISION)


*** WINNER: “Fairytale” (Today Show), Written by Carol M. Sullivan; NBC News

TELEVISION GRAPHIC ANIMATION

*** WINNER: “CBS News Animations” (CBS News), Graphic Animation by David Rosen; CBS News


(*Editor Note: There were no nominees this year in the following WGA categories: Children’s Long Form or Special and Television Graphic Art.)

[ 51 comments ] ( 2587 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 817 )
Too Close to Call -- "Safe House," "The Vow" Neck and Neck in Box-Office Total! 


"Safe House" and "The Vow" were fighting to the finish for box-office supremacy this President's Day weekend. Based on studio estimates, "Safe House" starring Denzel Washington and Ryan Reynolds barely edged out the romantic drama "The Vow."

"Safe House" was leading with $24 million while "The Vow" featuring the lovelorn Channing Tatum and Rachel McAdams sold $23.6 million of tickets for the No. 2 spot. That's just about $400,000 difference. The clear winner won't be crowned until Tuesday when final numbers are calculated for the long holiday weekend.

This we know for certain, Nicolas Cage's "Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance" failed to match the power of "Safe House" and "The Vow." The sequel came in at No. 3 with $22 million. Not a strong showing for a Marvel sequel!

Meanwhile, "Journey 2: The Mysterious Island" starring Dwayne Johnson fell to No. 4 with $20.1 million. And Reese Witherspoon's romantic action comedy co-starring Tom Hardy and Chris Pine from director McG debuted, disappointingly, at No. 5 with $17.6 million.

The good news? The domestic revenues were up 10.7 percent compared to the same weekend last year. And so far, revenues have already climbed up to $1.42 billion, a 19 percent increase from 2011.

Here's the estimated Top 10 box-office films for President's Day weekend of Feb. 17th (remember, final numbers will be announced Tuesday, so "The Vow" still has a strong chance of beating "Safe House," or...will "Ghost Rider" emerge on top?):

1. "Safe House," $24 million ($6 million international).

2. "The Vow," $23.6 million ($6.8 million international).

3. "Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance," $22 million.

4. "Journey 2: The Mysterious Island," $20.1 million.

5. "This Means War," $17.6 million.

6. "Star Wars: Episode I — The Phantom Menace" in 3-D, $7.9 million.

7. "Chronicle," $7.5 million.

8. "The Woman in Black," $6.6 million.


9. "The Secret World of Arrietty," $6.4 million.


10. "The Grey," $3 million.

[ 27 comments ] ( 1451 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 948 )
"The Descendants," "The Artist" Win Big at 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards 


The American Cinema Editors (ACE) announces the winners of the 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards highlighting excellence in film and television editing. "The Descendants" took home the drama award, "The Artist" won the musical/comedy award, "Rango" was awarded the animated category, and "Freedom Riders" received the documentary award.

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 62nd Annual ACE Eddie Awards (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

WINNERS AND NOMINEES OF THE 62nd ANNUAL ACE EDDIE AWARDS

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):


*** (WINNER) The Descendants
Kevin Tent, A.C.E.


The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

Hugo
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.

Moneyball
Christopher Tellefsen, A.C.E.

War Horse
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

*** (WINNER) The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius


Bridesmaids
William Kerr & Michael L. Sale

Midnight in Paris
Alisa Lepselter

My Week with Marilyn
Adam Recht

Young Adult
Dana E. Glauberman, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

The Adventures of Tintin
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

Puss in Boots
Eric Dapkewicz

*** (WINNER) Rango
Craig Wood, A.C.E.


BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Mister Softee”
Roger Nygard

*** (WINNER) Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Palestinian Chicken”
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.


Modern Family: “Express Christmas”
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: “End Times”
Kelley Dixon

*** (WINNER) Breaking Bad: “Face Off”
Skip MacDonald


Friday Night Lights: “Always”
Angela M. Catanzaro

The Good Wife: “Real Deal”
Hibah Frisina, A.C.E.

The Walking Dead: “Save the Last One”
Hunter Via, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:


Boardwalk Empire: “To the Lost”
Tim Streeto

Game of Thrones: “Baelor”
Frances Parker, A.C.E.

*** (WINNER) Homeland: “Pilot”
Jordan Goldman, David Latham


BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

*** (WINNER) Cinema Verite
Sarah Flack, A.C.E. & Robert Pulcini


Downton Abbey, Episode 1.1
John Wilson, A.C.E.

Mildred Pierce, Part 1
Affonso Gonçalves & Camilla Toniolo

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

Joe Bini & Maya Hawke

*** (WINNER) Freedom Riders
Lewis Erskine & Aljernon Tunsil


George Harrison: Living in the Material World
David Tedeschi

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES:

*** (WINNER) Anthony Bourdain – No Reservations: “Haiti”
Eric Lasby


Beyond Scared Straight :”Chowchilla”
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Heather Abell, Audrey
Capotosta, Maura Corey, Jeremy Gantz & Molly Shock

Whale Wars: “Race to Save Lives”
Eric Myerson, Pete Ritchie & Josh Crockett

Student Competition: Eric Kench: "Video Symphony"

ACE Golden Eddie Filmmaker of the Year: Alexander Payne

Lifetime Achievement Awards: Joel Cox, Doug Ibold

[ 28 comments ] ( 1520 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 950 )

<<First <Back | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | Next> Last>>