Winners of the 2010 Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards 


16th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® WINNERS


THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake - "CRAZY HEART" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy - "THE BLIND SIDE" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

MO'NIQUE / Mary - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

"INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
DANIEL BRÜHL / Fredrick Zoller
AUGUST DIEHL / Major Hellstrom
JULIE DREYFUS / Francesca Mondino
MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Lt. Archie Hicox
SYLVESTER GROTH / Joseph Goebbels
JACKY IDO / Marcel
DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark
MÉLANIE LAURENT / Shosanna
DENIS MENOCHET / Perrier LaPedite
MIKE MYERS / General Ed French
BRAD PITT / Lt. Aldo Raine
ELI ROTH / Sgt. Donny Donowitz
TIL SCHWEIGER / Sgt. Hugo Stiglitz
ROD TAYLOR / Winston Churchill
CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa
MARTIN WUTTKE / Hitler

SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

STAR TREK (Paramount Pictures)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild Awards 46th Annual Life Achievement Award
Betty White

PRIMETIME TELEVISION


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

KEVIN BACON / Lt. Col. Michael R. Strobl - "TAKING CHANCE" (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

DREW BARRYMORE / Little Edie - "GREY GARDENS" (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan - "DEXTER" (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick - "THE GOOD WIFE" (CBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy - "30 ROCK" (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

TINA FEY / Liz Lemon - "30 ROCK" (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

MAD MEN (AMC)
ALEXA ALEMANNI / Allison
BRYAN BATT / Salvatore Romano
JARED S. GILMORE / Bobby Draper
MICHAEL GLADIS / Paul Linsey
JON HAMM / Don Draper
JARED HARRIS / Lane Pryce
CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Holloway (Harris)
JANUARY JONES / Betty Draper
VINCENT KARTHEISER / Peter Campbell
ROBERT MORSE / Bertram Cooper
ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson
KIERNAN SHIPKA / Sally Draper
JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling
RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane
CHRISTOPHER STANLEY / Henry Francis
AARON STATON / Ken Cosgrove

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

GLEE (FOX)
DIANA AGRON / Quinn Fabray
CHRIS COLFER / Kurt Hummel
PATRICK GALLAGHER / Ken Tanaka
JESSALYN GILSIG / Terri Schuester
JANE LYNCH / Sue Sylvester
JAYMA MAYS / Emma Pillsbury
KEVIN McHALE / Arty Abrams
LEA MICHELE / Rachel Berry
CORY MONTEITH / Finn Hudson
HEATHER MORRIS / Brittany
MATTHEW MORRISON / Will Schuester
AMBER RILEY / Mercedes
NAYA RIVERA / Santana Lopez
MARK SALLING / Puck
HARRY SHUM JR. / Mike Chang
JOSH SUSSMAN / Jacob Ben Israel
DIJON TALTON / Matt Rutherford
IQBAL THEBA / Principal Figgins
JENNA USHKOWITZ / Tina

SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

24 (FOX)

[ 26 comments ] ( 582 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1147 )
2010 Golden Reel Awards Nominations -- "Avatar," "Star Trek" Receive 3 Nods 


The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) have announced their nominees for the 2010 Golden Reel Awards which recognizes excellence in sound and music editing.

Sci-fi and action films normally dominate technical awards so it's no surprise that "Avatar" and "Star Trek" each received 3 nominations. "2012" even got 2 nominations.

Winners will be announced on Feb. 20 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Steven Spielberg will receive the 2010 MPSE Filmmaker Recipient, while Larry Singer will be the Career Achievement Recipient.

Here are the nominees of the 2010 Golden Reel Awards in all categories:

FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR Animation in a Feature Film


9
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Monsters vs. Aliens
The Princess and the Frog
Up

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Foreign Feature Film

An Education
The Baader Meinhof Complex
Coco avant Chanel
District 9
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Red Cliff

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film

2012
500 Days of Summer
An Education
Avatar
The Informant
It's Complicated
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film

Crazy Heart
Every Little Step
Nine
This Is It

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film

500 Days of Summer
A Serious Man
Avatar
GI Joe
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Star Trek
The Stoning of Soraya M.

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film

2012
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Push
Star Trek
Transformers - Revenge of the Fallen
Watchmen

TELEVISION NOMINEES

Best Sound Editing: Television Animation


THE FAIRLY ODD PARENTS "Wishology: The Big Beginning"
MONSTERS VS. ALIENS "Mutant Pumpkins From Outer Space"
THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR "What Goes Around"
PREP & LANDING "Half Hour Holiday Special"
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS "SpongeBob Squarepants vs. The Big One"
STAR WARS: THE CLONE WARS "Landing at Point Rain"

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

(category to be updated)


BATTLESTAR GALACTICA "Daybreak, Part 2"
DAMAGES "Trust Me"
FLASHPOINT "Aisle 13"
HOUSE M.D. "Broken"
SCOOBY DOO! "The Mystery Begins"

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

(category to be updated)

CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION “Mascara”
CSI: MIAMI “Point of Impact ”
CSI: NY "
Manhattanhenge - #609"
ER "I Feel Good"
FLASH FORWARD "Riptide"
FRINGE "Unleashed"
LOST "The Little Prince - #504"
TRUE BLOOD “Beyond Here Lies Nothin - #212”

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

(category to be updated)


BATTLESTAR GALACTICA "Daybreak, Part 2"
FLASHPOINT "Between Heartbeats"
WAREHOUSE 13 "Pilot"
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACE: THE MOVIE

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

(category to be updated)


BATTLESTAR GALACTICA "#420 - Islanded In a Strem of Stars"
CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION "Mascara"
CSI: MIAMI “Point of Impact ”
CSI: NY "Cukoo's Nest - Episode #608"
FRINGE "Unleashed"
HOUSE M.D. "Epic Fall"
TRAUMA "All's Fair - #103"
WAREHOUSE 13 "MacPherson - #112"

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Music in Television

DAMAGES "Trust Me"
DIAMONDS
SPECTACULAR

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Music in Television

BORED TO DEATH "The Case of the Lonely White Dove"
CASTLE "Famous Last Words"
CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION "Mascara"
FRINGE "Night of Desirable Objects"
GLEE "Pilot"
THE TUDORS "The Undoing of Cromwell - #308"

OTHER NOMINEES

Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video


B.O.B.'s Big Break
Caprica
Exit Speed
Lionelville: Destination Adventure
Something, Something, Something, Darkside
Tinkerbell and the Lost Treasure
Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead

Best Sound Editing: Computer Entertainment

Batman: Arkham Asylum
Need For Speed: Shift
Resident Evil 5
Uncharted 2
Wolfenstein

Best Sound Editing: Student Film

The End of the Line
The GodMother
The Incredible Story of My Great Grandmother Olive
Scarecrow
Yellow Belly End

Best Sound Editing: Special Venue

There is no Special Venue category this year


Visit the MPSE official website right here.

[ 29 comments ] ( 1004 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 822 )
Watch My "Tooth Fairy" Movie Review 


And grow wings :happy

For my written review of "Tooth Fairy," click here, otherwise, click below to watch my review and have a great time at the movies!



Here's more "Tooth Fairy" info from Yahoo:

Cast and Credits

Starring: Dwayne Johnson, Ashley Judd, Stephen Merchant, Ryan Sheckler, Seth MacFarlane
Directed by: Michael Lembeck
Produced by: Jim Piddock, Jason Blum, Mark Ciardi

"The Tooth Fairy," also known as Derek Thompson, is a hard-charging hockey player whose nickname comes from his habit of separating opposing players from their bicuspids. When Derek discourages a youngster's dreams, he's sentenced to one week's hard labor as a real tooth fairy, complete with the requisite tutu, wings and magic wand.

Genres: Comedy and Kids/Family
Running Time: 1 hr. 42 min.
Release Date: January 22nd, 2010 (wide)
MPAA Rating: PG for mild language, some rude humor and sports action.
Distributors: 20th Century Fox Distribution

[ 29 comments ] ( 1275 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 867 )
"Avatar," "The Hurt Locker," "An Education" Lead BAFTA Nominations! 


The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has narrowed down its longlist and unveiled the nominations of the 2010 BAFTA awards. "Avatar," "The Hurt Locker," and "An Education" each scored eight nominations but "District 9" was close behind with seven.

"Inglourious Basterds" and "Up in the Air" both received six nominations. The awards will be revealed in London on Feb. 21.

Here's the complete list of the ORANGE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARD NOMINATIONS

FILM

"Avatar," James Cameron, Jon Landau
"An Education," Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer
"The Hurt Locker," nominees to be confirmed
"Precious," Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness, Gary Magness
"Up in the Air," Ivan Reitman, Jason Reitman, Daniel Dubiecki

DIRECTOR
"Avatar," James Cameron
"District 9," Neill Blomkamp
"An Education," Lone Scherfig
"The Hurt Locker," Kathryn Bigelow
"Inglourious Basterds," Quentin Tarantino

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"The Hangover," Jon Lucas, Scott Moore
"The Hurt Locker," Mark Boal
"Inglourious Basterds," Quentin Tarantino
"A Serious Man," Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
"Up," Bob Peterson, Pete Docter

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"District 9," Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell
"An Education," Nick Hornby
"In the Loop," Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
"Precious," Geoffrey Fletcher
"Up in the Air," Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner

LEADING ACTOR
Jeff Bridges, "Crazy Heart"
George Clooney, "Up in the Air"
Colin Firth, "A Single Man"
Jeremy Renner, "The Hurt Locker"
Andy Serkis, "Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll"

LEADING ACTRESS
Carey Mulligan, "An Education"
Saoirse Ronan, "The Lovely Bones"
Gabourey Sidibe, "Precious"
Meryl Streep, "Julie and Julia"
Audrey Tautou, "Coco Before Chanel"

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alec Baldwin, "It's Complicated"
Christian McKay, "Me and Orson Welles"
Alfred Molina, "An Education"
Stanley Tucci, "The Lovely Bones"
Christoph Waltz, "Inglourious Basterds"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne-Marie Duff, "Nowhere Boy"
Vera Farmiga, "Up in the Air"
Anna Kendrick, "Up in the Air"
Mo'nique, "Precious"
Kristin Scott Thomas, "Nowhere Boy"

BRITISH FILM
"An Education," Amanda Posey, Finola Dwyer, Lone Scherfig, Nick Hornby
"Fish Tank," Kees Kasander, Nick Laws, Andrea Arnold
"In the Loop," Kevin Loader, Adam Tandy, Armando Iannucci, Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche
"Moon," Stuart Fenegan, Trudie Styler, Duncan Jones, Nathan Parker
"Nowhere Boy," Kevin Loader, Douglas Rae, Robert Bernstein, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matt Greenhalgh

DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
Lucy Bailey, Andrew Thompson, Elizabeth Morgan Hemlock, David Pearson, directors, producers – "Mugabe and the White African"
Eran Creevy, writer/director – "Shifty"
Stuart Hazeldine, writer/director – "Exam"
Duncan Jones, director – "Moon"
Sam Taylor-Wood, director – "Nowhere Boy"

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
"Broken Embraces," Agustin Almodovar, Pedro Almodovar
"Coco Before Chanel," Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne, Anne Fontaine
"Let the Right One In," Carl Molinder, John Nordling, Tomas Alfredson
"A Prophet," Pascale Caucheteux, Marco Chergui, Alix Raynaud, Jacques Audiard
"The White Ribbon," Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Margaret Menegoz, Michael Haneke

ANIMATED FILM
"Coraline," Henry Selick
"Fantastic, Mr Fox," Wes Anderson
"Up," Pete Docter

MUSIC
"Avatar," James Horner
"Crazy Heart," T-Bone Burnett, Stephen Bruton
"Fantastic Mr Fox," Alexandre Desplat
"Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll," Chaz Jankel
"Up," Michael Giacchino

CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Avatar," Mauro Fiore
"District 9," Trent Opaloch
"The Hurt Locker," Barry Ackroyd
"Inglourious Basterds," Robert Richardson
"The Road," Javier Aguirresarobe

EDITING
"Avatar," Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua, James Cameron
"District 9," Julian Clarke
"The Hurt Locker," Bob Murawski, Chris Innis
"Inglourious Basterds," Sally Menke
"Up in the Air," Dana E. Glauberman

PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Avatar," Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair
"District 9," Philip Ivey, Guy Poltgieter
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince," Stuart Craig, Stephenie Mcmillan
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus," nominees to be confirmed
"Inglourious Basterds," David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds Wasco

COSTUME DESIGN
"Bright Star," Janet Patterson
"Coco Before Chanel," Catherine Leterrier
"An Education," Odile Dicks-Mireaux
"A Single Man," Arianne Phillips
"The Young Victoria," Sandy Powell

SOUND
"Avatar," Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson, Addison Teague
"District 9," nominees to be confirmed
"The Hurt Locker," Ray Beckett, Paul N. J. Ottosson, Craig Stauffer
"Star Trek," Peter J. Devlin, Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Mark Stoeckinger, Ben Burtt
"Up," Tom Myers, Michael Silvers, Michael Semanick

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
"Avatar," Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones
"District 9," Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince," John Richardson, Tim Burke, Tim Alexander, Nicolas Aithadi
"The Hurt Locker," Richard Stutsman
"Star Trek," Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton

MAKE UP AND HAIR
"Coco Before Chanel," Thi Thanh Tu Nguyen, Jane Milon
"An Education," Lizzie Yianni Georgiou
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus," Sarah Monzani
"Nine," Peter 'Swords' King
"The Young Victoria," Jenny Shircore

SHORT ANIMATION
"The Gruffalo," Michael Rose, Martin Pope, Jakob Schuh, Max Lang
"The Happy Duckling," Gili Dolev
"Mother of Many," Sally Arthur, Emma Lazenby

SHORT FILM
"14," Asitha Ameresekere
"I Do Air," James Bolton, Martina Amati
"Jade," Samm Haillay, Daniel Elliott
"Mixtape," Luti Fagbenle, Luke Snellin
"Off Season," Jacob Jaffke, Jonathan Van Tulleken

THE ORANGE RISING STAR AWARD
Jesse Eisenberg
Nicholas Hoult
Carey Mulligan
Tahar Rahim
Kristen Stewart

[ 18 comments ] ( 1215 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 809 )
Sean Penn to Co-Star with "Twilight's" Robert Pattinson? 


Sean Penn and Robert Pattinson are in talks with Fox 2000 for the Depression-era drama "Water for Elephants."

Francis Lawrence ("I Am Legend") is set to direct from a script being written by Richard LaGravenese ("P.S. I Love You").

Reese Witherspoon is already committed to work on the film.

Variety told us that the film is "based on Sara Gruen's best-selling historical tome of the same name, story centers on a Cornell U. veterinary student who leaves his studies after his parents are killed and joins up with the Benzini Brothers Most Spectacular Show on Earth, working as a vet for the circus. Witherspoon will play Marlena, the beautiful equestrian star married to August (Penn), the charismatic but twisted animal trainer."

No word yet on what role Pattinson is in talks to play.

[ 14 comments ] ( 510 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 794 )

<<First <Back | 635 | 636 | 637 | 638 | 639 | 640 | 641 | 642 | 643 | 644 | Next> Last>>