"Argo," "Downton Abbey," "Modern Family" Big Winners at 2013 SAG Awards! See Full Winners List! 


Ben Affleck's "Argo" continues its march as the Oscar front-runner this awards season. Yesterday, the film was the big winner at the 2013 Producers Guild Awards, and tonight, it won the big prize at the Screen Actors Guild Awards taking home the Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture trophy.

As predicted, Daniel Day-Lewis won the Lead Actor award for "Lincoln" while Jennifer Lawrence won the Lead Actress award for "Silver Linings Playbook."

Tommy Lee Jones won the Best Supporting Actor award for "Lincoln," and my fave, the lovely Anne Hathaway won the Best Supporting Actress award for "Les Miserables."

In the television category, "Downton Abbey" won Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series and "Modern Family" took home the Comedy Series award.

Here's the complete 19th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® WINNERS (bolded and highlighted); for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

BRADLEY COOPER / Pat - “SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK” (The Weinstein Company)
*** DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / Abraham Lincoln - "LINCOLN” (Touchstone Pictures)
JOHN HAWKES / Mark - "THE SESSIONS" (Fox Searchlight)
HUGH JACKMAN / Jean Valjean - "LES MISÉRABLES" (Universal Pictures)
DENZEL WASHINGTON / Whip Whitaker - "FLIGHT" (Paramount Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JESSICA CHASTAIN / Maya - "ZERO DARK THIRTY” (Columbia Pictures)
MARION COTILLARD / Stephanie - “RUST AND BONE” (Sony Pictures Classics)
*** JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Tiffany - “SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK” (The Weinstein Company)
HELEN MIRREN / Alma Reville - “HITCHCOCK” (Fox Searchlight)
NAOMI WATTS / Maria - “THE IMPOSSIBLE” (Summit Entertainment)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
ALAN ARKIN / Lester Siegel - “ARGO” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
JAVIER BARDEM / Silva - "SKYFALL" (Columbia Pictures)
ROBERT DE NIRO / Pat, Sr. - "SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK" (The Weinstein Company)
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN / Lancaster Dodd - “THE MASTER” (The Weinstein Company)
*** TOMMY LEE JONES / Thaddeus Stevens - “LINCOLN” (Touchstone Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
SALLY FIELD / Mary Todd Lincoln - "LINCOLN" (Touchstone Pictures)
*** ANNE HATHAWAY / Fantine - “LES MISÉRABLES” (Universal Pictures)
HELEN HUNT / Cheryl - “THE SESSIONS” (Fox Searchlight)
NICOLE KIDMAN / Charlotte Bless - "THE PAPERBOY” (Millennium Entertainment)
MAGGIE SMITH / Muriel Donnelly - “THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL” (Fox Searchlight)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
*** ARGO (Warner Bros. Pictures)
BEN AFFLECK / Tony Mendez
ALAN ARKIN / Lester Siegel
KERRY BISHÉ / Kathy Stafford
KYLE CHANDLER / Hamilton Jordan
RORY COCHRANE / Lee Schatz
BRYAN CRANSTON / Jack O’Donnell
CHRISTOPHER DENHAM / Mark Lijek
TATE DONOVAN / Bob Anders
CLEA DUVALL / Cora Lijek
VICTOR GARBER / Ken Taylor
JOHN GOODMAN / John Chambers
SCOOT McNAIRY / Joe Stafford
CHRIS MESSINA / Malinov


THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL (Fox Searchlight)
JUDI DENCH / Evelyn Greenslade
CELIA IMRIE / Madge Hardcastle
BILL NIGHY / Douglas Ainslie
DEV PATEL / Sonny Kapoor
RONALD PICKUP / Norman Cousins
MAGGIE SMITH / Muriel Donnelly
TOM WILKINSON / Graham Dashwood
PENELOPE WILTON / Jean Ainslie

LES MISÉRABLES (Universal Pictures)
ISABELLE ALLEN / Young Cosette
SAMANTHA BARKS / Eponine
SACHA BARON COHEN / Thénardier
HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Madame Thénardier
RUSSELL CROWE / Javert
ANNE HATHAWAY / Fantine
DANIEL HUTTLESTONE / Gavroche
HUGH JACKMAN / Jean Valjean
EDDIE REDMAYNE / Marius
AMANDA SEYFRIED / Cosette
AARON TVEIT / Enjolras
COLM WILKINSON / Bishop

LINCOLN (Touchstone Pictures)
DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / Abraham Lincoln
SALLY FIELD / Mary Todd Lincoln
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT / Robert Todd Lincoln
HAL HOLBROOK / Preston Blair
TOMMY LEE JONES / Thaddeus Stevens
JAMES SPADER / W.N. Bilbo
DAVID STRATHAIRN / William Seward

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (The Weinstein Company)
BRADLEY COOPER / Pat
ROBERT DE NIRO / Pat, Sr.
ANUPAM KHER / Dr. Cliff Patel
JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Tiffany
CHRIS TUCKER / Danny
JACKI WEAVER / Dolores

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

*** KEVIN COSTNER / “Devil Anse” Hatfield - “HATFIELDS & McCOYS” (History)
WOODY HARRELSON / Steve Schmidt - “GAME CHANGE” (HBO)
ED HARRIS / John McCain - “GAME CHANGE” (HBO)
CLIVE OWEN / Ernest Hemingway - “HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN“ (HBO)
BILL PAXTON / Randall McCoy - “HATFIELDS & McCOYS” (History)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
NICOLE KIDMAN / Martha Gellhorn - “HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN” (HBO)
*** JULIANNE MOORE / Sarah Palin - “GAME CHANGE” (HBO)
CHARLOTTE RAMPLING / Eva Delectorskaya - “RESTLESS” (Sundance Channel)
SIGOURNEY WEAVER / Elaine Barrish Hammond - “POLITICAL ANIMALS” (USA)
ALFRE WOODARD / Ouiser - “STEEL MAGNOLIAS” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson - “BOARDWALK EMPIRE” (HBO)
*** BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White - “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)
JEFF DANIELS / Will McAvoy - “THE NEWSROOM” (HBO)
JON HAMM / Don Draper - “MAD MEN” (AMC)
DAMIAN LEWIS / Nicholas Brody - “HOMELAND” (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
*** CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison - “HOMELAND” (Showtime)
MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley - “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)
JESSICA LANGE / Sister Jude - “AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM” (FX)
JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick - “THE GOOD WIFE” (CBS)
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham - “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
*** ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy - “30 ROCK” (NBC)
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy - “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
LOUIS C.K. / Louie - “LOUIE” (FX)
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper - “THE BIG BANG THEORY” (CBS)
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker - “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton - “NURSE JACKIE” (Showtime)
*** TINA FEY / Liz Lemon - “30 ROCK” (NBC)
AMY POEHLER / Leslie Knope - “PARKS AND RECREATION” (NBC)
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett - “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)
BETTY WHITE / Elka Ostrovsky - “HOT IN CLEVELAND” (TV Land)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
STEVE BUSCEMI / Enoch “Nucky” Thompson
CHRIS CALDOVINO / Tonino Sandrelli
BOBBY CANNAVALE / Gyp Rosetti
MEG CHAMBERS STEEDLE / Billie Kent
CHARLIE COX / Owen Sleater
JACK HUSTON / Richard Harrow
PATRICK KENNEDY / Dr. Douglas Mason
ANTHONY LACIURA / Eddie Kessler
KELLY MACDONALD / Margaret Thompson
GRETCHEN MOL / Gillian Darmody
VINCENT PIAZZA / Lucky Luciano
PAUL SPARKS / Mickey Doyle
MICHAEL STUHLBARG / Arnold Rothstein
SHEA WHIGHAM / Elias “Eli” Thompson
ANATOL YUSEF / Meyer Lansky

BREAKING BAD (AMC)
JONATHAN BANKS / Mike Ehrmantraut
BETSY BRANDT / Marie Schrader
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White
LAURA FRASER / Lydia Rodart-Quayle
ANNA GUNN / Skyler White
RJ MITTE / Walter White, Jr.
DEAN NORRIS / Hank Schrader
BOB ODENKIRK / Saul Goodman
AARON PAUL / Jesse Pinkman
JESSE PLEMONS / Todd
STEVEN MICHAEL QUEZADA / Gomez

*** DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
HUGH BONNEVILLE / Robert, Earl of Grantham
ZOE BOYLE / Lavinia Swire
LAURA CARMICHAEL / Lady Edith Crawley
JIM CARTER / Mr. Carson
BRENDAN COYLE / John Bates
MICHELLE DOCKERY / Lady Mary Crawley
JESSICA BROWN FINDLAY / Lady Sybil Crawley
SIOBHAN FINNERAN / O’Brien
JOANNE FROGGATT / Anna
IAIN GLEN / Sir Richard Carlisle
THOMAS HOWES / William
ROB JAMES-COLLIER / Thomas
ALLEN LEECH / Tom Branson
PHYLLIS LOGAN / Mrs. Hughes
ELIZABETH McGOVERN / Cora, Countess of Grantham
SOPHIE McSHERA / Daisy
LESLEY NICOL / Mrs. Patmore
AMY NUTTALL / Ethel
DAVID ROBB / Dr. Clarkson
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham
DAN STEVENS / Matthew Crawley
PENELOPE WILTON / Isobel Crawley


HOMELAND (Showtime)
MORENA BACCARIN / Jessica Brody
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Finn Walden
CLAIRE DANES / Carrie Mathison
RUPERT FRIEND / Peter Quinn
DAVID HAREWOOD / David Estes
DIEGO KLATTENHOFF / Mike Faber
DAMIAN LEWIS / Nicholas Brody
DAVID MARCIANO / Virgil
NAVID NEGAHBAN / Abu Nazir
JACKSON PACE / Chris Brody
MANDY PATINKIN / Saul Berenson
ZULEIKHA ROBINSON / Roya Hammad
MORGAN SAYLOR / Dana Brody
JAMEY SHERIDAN / Vice President Walden

MAD MEN (AMC)
BEN FELDMAN / Michael Ginsberg
JAY R. FERGUSON / Stan Rizzo
JON HAMM / Don Draper
JARED HARRIS / Lane Pryce
CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Harris
VINCENT KARTHEISER / Pete Campbell
ROBERT MORSE / Bertram Cooper
ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson
JESSICA PARÉ / Megan Calvet Draper
TEYONAH PARRIS / Dawn Chambers
KIERNAN SHIPKA / Sally Draper
JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling
RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane
AARON STATON / Kenneth Cosgrove

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
30 ROCK (NBC)
SCOTT ADSIT / Pete Hornberger
ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy
TINA FEY / Liz Lemon
JUDAH FRIEDLANDER / Frank Rossitano
JANE KRAKOWSKI / Jenna Maroney
JACK McBRAYER / Kenneth Parcell
TRACY MORGAN / Tracy Jordan

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
MAYIM BIALIK / Amy Farrah Fowler
KALEY CUOCO / Penny
JOHNNY GALECKI / Leonard Hofstadter
SIMON HELBERG / Howard Wolowitz
KUNAL NAYYAR / Rajesh Koothrappali
JIM PARSONS / Sheldon Cooper
MELISSA RAUCH / Bernadette Rostenkowski

GLEE (FOX)
DIANNA AGRON / Quinn Fabray
CHRIS COLFER / Kurt Hummel
DARREN CRISS / Blaine Anderson
SAMUEL LARSEN / Joe Hart
VANESSA LENGIES / Sugar Motta
JANE LYNCH / Sue Sylvester
JAYMA MAYS / Emma Pillsbury
KEVIN McHALE / Artie Abrams
LEA MICHELE / Rachel Berry
CORY MONTEITH / Finn Hudson
HEATHER MORRIS / Brittany Pierce
MATTHEW MORRISON / Will Schuester
ALEX NEWELL / Wade Adams/Unique
CHORD OVERSTREET / Sam Evans
AMBER RILEY / Mercedes Jones
NAYA RIVERA / Santana Lopez
MARK SALLING / Noah “Puck” Puckerman
HARRY SHUM, JR. / Mike Chang
JENNA USHKOWITZ / Tina Cohen-Chang

*** MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
AUBREY ANDERSON-EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett
JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy
JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett
NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy
SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy
ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett
RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy


NURSE JACKIE (Showtime)
MACKENZIE ALADJEM / Fiona Peyton
EVE BEST / Dr. Ellie O’Hara
BOBBY CANNAVALE / Dr. Mike Cruz
JAKE CANNAVALE / Charlie Cruz
PETER FACINELLI / Dr. Fitch Cooper
EDIE FALCO / Jackie Peyton
DOMINIC FUMUSA / Kevin Peyton
ARJUN GUPTA / Sam
LENNY JACOBSON / Lenny
RUBY JERINS / Grace Peyton
PAUL SCHULZE / Eddie Walzer
ANNA DEAVERE SMITH / Gloria Akalitus
STEPHEN WALLEM / Thor Lundgren
MERRITT WEVER / Zoey Barkow

THE OFFICE (NBC)
LESLIE DAVID BAKER / Stanley Hudson
BRIAN BAUMGARTNER / Kevin Malone
CREED BRATTON / Creed Bratton
CLARKE DUKE / Clark
JENNA FISCHER / Pam Halpert
KATE FLANNERY / Meredith Palmer
ED HELMS / Andy Bernard
MINDY KALING / Kelly Kapoor
ELLIE KEMPER / Erin Hannon
ANGELA KINSEY / Angela Martin
JOHN KRASINSKI / Jim Halpert
JAKE LACEY / Peter
PAUL LIEBERSTEIN / Toby Flenderson
B.J. NOVAK / Ryan Howard
OSCAR NUÑEZ / Oscar Martinez
CRAIG ROBINSON / Darryl Philbin
PHYLLIS SMITH / Phyllis Vance
CATHERINE TATE / Nellie Bertram
RAINN WILSON / Dwight Schrute

SAG AWARDS HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN (Columbia Pictures)
THE BOURNE LEGACY (Universal Pictures)
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES (Warner Bros. Pictures)
LES MISÉRABLES (Universal Pictures)
*** SKYFALL (Columbia Pictures)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
BREAKING BAD (AMC)
*** GAME OF THRONES (HBO)
SONS OF ANARCHY (FX)
THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild 49th Annual Life Achievement Award


DICK VAN DYKE

19th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINATIONS FACT SHEET

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS - THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES


ALAN ARKIN (2)
MALE SUPPORT - “Argo”
CAST - “Argo”

BRADLEY COOPER (2)
MALE LEAD - “Silver Linings Playbook”
CAST - “Silver Linings Playbook”

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS (2)
MALE LEAD - “Lincoln”
CAST - “Lincoln”

ROBERT DE NIRO (2)
MALE SUPPORT - “Silver Linings Playbook”
CAST - “Silver Linings Playbook”

SALLY FIELD (2)
FEMALE SUPPORT - “Lincoln”
CAST - “Lincoln”

ANNE HATHAWAY (2)
FEMALE SUPPORT - “Les Misérables”
CAST - “Les Misérables”

HUGH JACKMAN (2)
MALE LEAD - “Les Misérables”
CAST - “Les Misérables”

TOMMY LEE JONES (2)
MALE SUPPORT - “Lincoln”
CAST - “Lincoln”

JENNIFER LAWRENCE (2)
FEMALE LEAD - “Silver Linings Playbook”
CAST - “Silver Linings Playbook”

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS – THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES / PRIMETIME TELEVISION

MAGGIE SMITH (4)
FEMALE SUPPORT - “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
FEMALE DRAMA - “Downton Abbey”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Downton Abbey”
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”

BRYAN CRANSTON (3)
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Argo”
MALE DRAMA - “Breaking Bad”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Breaking Bad”

NICOLE KIDMAN (2)
FEMALE SUPPORT - “The Paperboy”
FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Hemingway & Gellhorn”

PENELOPE WILTON (2)
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA – “Downton Abbey”

ACTORS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS - PRIMETIME TELEVISION

ALEC BALDWIN (2)
MALE COMEDY - “30 Rock”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “30 Rock”

TY BURRELL (2)
MALE COMEDY - “Modern Family”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “Modern Family”

STEVE BUSCEMI (2)
MALE DRAMA - “Boardwalk Empire”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Boardwalk Empire”

BOBBY CANNAVALE (2)
ENSEMBLE COMEDY – “Nurse Jackie”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Boardwalk Empire”

CLAIRE DANES (2)
FEMALE DRAMA - “Homeland”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Homeland”

MICHELLE DOCKERY (2)
FEMALE DRAMA - “Downton Abbey”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Downton Abbey”

EDIE FALCO (2)
FEMALE COMEDY - “Nurse Jackie”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “Nurse Jackie”

TINA FEY (2)
FEMALE COMEDY - “30 Rock”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “30 Rock”

JON HAMM (2)
MALE DRAMA - “Mad Men”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Mad Men”

DAMIAN LEWIS (2)
MALE DRAMA - “Homeland”
ENSEMBLE DRAMA - “Homeland”

JIM PARSONS (2)
MALE COMEDY - “The Big Bang Theory”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “The Big Bang Theory”

ERIC STONESTREET (2)
MALE COMEDY - “Modern Family”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “Modern Family”

SOFIA VERGARA (2)
FEMALE COMEDY - “Modern Family”
ENSEMBLE COMEDY - “Modern Family”

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

LES MISÉRABLES - 4
(including stunt ensemble nomination)

LINCOLN - 4

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK - 4

ARGO - 2

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL - 2

THE SESSIONS – 2

SKYFALL – 2
(including stunt ensemble nomination)

PRIMETIME TELEVISION PROGRAMS WITH MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS

MODERN FAMILY - 4

BOARDWALK EMPIRE - 3
(including stunt ensemble nomination)

BREAKING BAD - 3
(including stunt ensemble nomination)

DOWNTON ABBEY - 3

GAME CHANGE - 3

HOMELAND - 3

30 ROCK - 3

THE BIG BANG THEORY - 2

HATFIELDS & MCCOYS - 2

HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN - 2

MAD MEN - 2

NURSE JACKIE - 2

NOMINATIONS BY STUDIO FOR THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

FOX SEARCHLIGHT - 5

UNIVERSAL PICTURES - 5

THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY - 5

COLUMBIA PICTURES - 4

TOUCHSTONE PICTURES - 4

WARNER BROS. PICTURES - 3

MILLENNIUM ENTERTAINMENT - 1

PARAMOUNT PICTURES - 1

SONY PICTURES CLASSICS - 1

SUMMIT ENTERTAINMENT - 1

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR PRIMETIME TELEVISION

HBO - 10

AMC - 6

NBC - 5

SHOWTIME - 5

ABC - 4

CBS - 3

FX - 3

PBS - 3

HISTORY - 2

FOX - 1

LIFETIME - 1

SUNDANCE CHANNEL - 1

TV LAND - 1

USA NETWORK - 1

NOMINATIONS BY NETWORK FOR PRIMETIME TELEVISION

BRADLEY COOPER

HUGH JACKMAN

FIRST-TIME SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® NOMINEES - PRIMETIME TELEVISION

LOUIS C.K.

KEVIN COSTNER

AMY POEHLER

CHARLOTTE RAMPLING

BOARDWALK EMPIRE / Stunt Ensemble

BREAKING BAD / Stunt Ensemble

DOWNTON ABBEY / Ensemble

HOMELAND / Ensemble

NURSE JACKIE / Ensemble

SONS OF ANARCHY / Stunt Ensemble

THE WALKING DEAD / Stunt Ensemble

RECORD HOLDERS - MOST ACTORS®

JULIANNA MARGULIES - 8 Actors® (4 for individual performances and 4 for ensemble performances)

The “ER” Ensemble - 4 Actors®

RECORD HOLDERS - MOST ACTORS® NOMINATIONS

EDIE FALCO - 19 Actor® Nominations (11 for individual performances, 8 ensemble performances)

DAVID HYDE PIERCE - 19 Actor® Nominations (8 for individual performances, 10 ensemble performances and 1 cast performance)

The “FRASIER” and the “LAW AND ORDER” Ensembles - Tied with 9 Actor® Nominations each

NOMINEE SAG AWARDS® HISTORIES

(Note: “Total” tallies include this year’s nominations)

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
BRADLEY COOPER / “Silver Linings Playbook”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Concurrent nominations this year: 1
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Silver Linings Playbook”
These are Bradley Cooper’s first Actor® nominations.

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS / “Lincoln”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 5
Concurrent nominations this year: 1
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Lincoln”
Previous Actors®:
2008 - MALE LEAD - “There Will Be Blood”
2003 - MALE LEAD - “Gangs of New York”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2010 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Nine”

JOHN HAWKES / “The Sessions”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011 - MALE SUPPORT - “Winter’s Bone”
2008 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “American Gangster”
2005 - ENSEMBLE DRAMA SERIES - “Deadwood”

HUGH JACKMAN / “Les Misérables”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Concurrent nominations this year: 1
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Les Misérables”
These are Hugh Jackman’s first Actor® nominations.

DENZEL WASHINGTON / “Flight”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actor® nominations:
2008 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “American Gangster”
2002 - MALE LEAD - “Training Day”
2000 - MALE LEAD - “The Hurricane”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
JESSICA CHASTAIN / “Zero Dark Thirty”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor®:
2012 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Help”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “The Help”

MARION COTILLARD / “Rust and Bone”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Midnight in Paris”
2010 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Nine”
2008 - FEMALE LEAD - “La vie en rose”

JENNIFER LAWRENCE / “Silver Linings Playbook”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Previous Actor® nomination:
2011 - FEMALE LEAD - “Winter’s Bone”

HELEN MIRREN / “Hitchcock”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 9
Previous Actors®:
2007 - FEMALE LEAD - “The Queen”
2007 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Elizabeth I”
2002 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “Gosford Park”
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Gosford Park”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2010 - FEMALE LEAD - “The Last Station”
2004 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone”
2003 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Door to Door”
2000 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “The Passion of Ayn Rand”

NAOMI WATTS / “The Impossible”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Previous Actor® nomination:
2004 - FEMALE LEAD - “21 Grams”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
ALAN ARKIN / “Argo”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor®:
2007 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Little Miss Sunshine”
Previous Actor® nomination:
2007 - MALE SUPPORT - “Little Miss Sunshine”

JAVIER BARDEM / “Skyfall”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actors®:
2008 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “No Country for Old Men”
2008 - MALE SUPPORT - “No Country for Old Men”

ROBERT DE NIRO / “Silver Linings Playbook”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Concurrent nominations this year:
MOTION PICTURE CAST — “Silver Linings Playbook”
Previous Actor® nomination:
1997 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Marvin’s Room”

PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN / “The Master”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 9
Previous Actors®:
2006 - MALE ACTOR - “Capote”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2009 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Doubt”
2009 - MALE SUPPORT - “Doubt”
2006 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Capote”
2001 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Almost Famous”
2000 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Magnolia”
2000 - MALE LEAD - “Flawless”
1998 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Boogie Nights”

TOMMY LEE JONES / “Lincoln”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 5
Concurrent nominations this year:
MOTION PICTURE CAST — “Lincoln”
Previous Actors®:
2008 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “No Country for Old Men”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2008 - MALE SUPPORT - “No Country for Old Men”
1996 - MALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “The Good Old Boys”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
SALLY FIELD / “Lincoln”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 9
Concurrent nominations this year:
MOTION PICTURE CAST — “Lincoln”
Previous Actors®:
2009 - FEMALE TV DRAMA SERIES - “Brothers & Sisters”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2008 - FEMALE TV DRAMA SERIES - “Brothers & Sisters”
2001 - FEMALE TV DRAMA SERIES - “ER”
2001 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “David Copperfield”
2000 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “A Cooler Climate”
1996 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “A Woman of Independent Means”
1995 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “Forrest Gump”

ANNE HATHAWAY / “Les Misérables”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor® nominations:
2009 - FEMALE LEAD - “Rachel Getting Married”
2006 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Brokeback Mountain”

HELEN HUNT / “The Sessions”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 11
Previous Actors®:
1998 - FEMALE LEAD - “As Good as it Gets”
1995 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “Mad About You”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2007 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Bobby”
1996, 1997, 1998 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “Mad About You”
1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Mad About You”

NICOLE KIDMAN / “The Paperboy”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nomination this year:
FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES – “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011 - FEMALE LEAD - “Rabbit Hole”
2010 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Nine”
2003 - FEMALE LEAD - “The Hours”
2003 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Hours”
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Moulin Rouge”

MAGGIE SMITH / “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 6
Concurrent nominations this year:
MOTION PICTURE CAST – “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Downton Abbey”
FEMALE DRAMA DERIES - “Downton Abbey”
Previous Actor®:
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Gosford Park”
Previous Actor® nomination:
2012 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Downton Abbey”

PRIMETIME TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
KEVIN COSTNER / “Hatfields & McCoys”
Total nominations in this category: 1
This is Kevin Costner’s first Actor® nomination.

WOODY HARRELSON / “Game Change”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor Nominations: 4
Previous Actor®:
2008 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “No Country for Old Men”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2010 - MALE SUPPORT - “The Messenger”
1997 - MALE LEAD - “The People vs. Larry Flynt”

ED HARRIS / “Game Change”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 9
Previous Actors®:
1996 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Apollo 13”
1996 - MALE SUPPORT - “Apollo 13”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2006 - MALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Empire Falls”
2003 - MALE SUPPORT - “The Hours”
2003 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Hours”
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “A Beautiful Mind”
1997 - MALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Riders of the Purple Sage”
1996 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Nixon”

CLIVE OWEN / “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Previous Actor®:
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Gosford Park”

BILL PAXTON / “Hatfields & McCoys”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor®:
1996 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Apollo 13”
Previous Actor® Nomination:
1998 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Titanic”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
NICOLE KIDMAN / “Hemingway & Gellhorn”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nominations this year: 1
FEMALE SUPPORT: “The Paperboy”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011 - FEMALE LEAD - “Rabbit Hole”
2010 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Nine”
2003 - FEMALE LEAD - “The Hours”
2003 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Hours”
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Moulin Rouge”

JULIANNE MOORE / “Game Change”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 10
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - The Kids Are All Right”
2003 - FEMALE LEAD - “Far From Heaven”
2003 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “The Hours”
2003 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Hours”
2000 - FEMALE LEAD - “The End of the Affair”
2000 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “Magnolia”
2000 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Magnolia”
1998 - FEMALE SUPPORT - “Boogie Nights”
1998 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Boogie Nights”

CHARLOTTE RAMPLING / “Restless”
This is Charlotte Rampling’s first SAG Award nomination.

MAGGIE SMITH / “Downton Abbey”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 6
Concurrent nominations this year:
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE – “Downton Abbey”
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
FEMALE SUPPORT - “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”
Previous Actor®:
2002 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Gosford Park”
Previous Actor® nomination:
2012 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Downton Abbey”

SIGOURNEY WEAVER / “Political Animals”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor® nominations:
2010 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Prayers for Bobby”
1998 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Snow White: A Tale of Terror”

ALFRE WOODARD / “Steel Magnolias”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Total Actor® nominations: 6
Previous Actors®:
2006 - ENSEMBLE COMEDY SERIES - “Desperate Housewives”
1998 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Miss Evers’ Boys”
1996 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “The Piano Lesson, Hallmark Hall of Fame”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2007 - ENSEMBLE COMEDY SERIES - “Desperate Housewives”
1996 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “How to Make an American Quilt”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
STEVE BUSCEMI / “Boardwalk Empire”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Previous Actors®: 4
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nominations this year:
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Boardwalk Empire”
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - MALE DRAMA SERIES - “Boardwalk Empire”
2012, 2011 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Boardwalk Empire”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2005 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Sopranos”

BRYAN CRANSTON / “Breaking Bad”
Total nominations in this category: 4
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nominations this year:
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Breaking Bad”
MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Argo”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011, 2010 - MALE DRAMA SERIES - “Breaking Bad”
2012 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Breaking Bad”

JEFF DANIELS / “The Newsroom”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actor® nominations:
2006 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “Good Night, and Good Luck”
2003 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Hours”

JON HAMM / “Mad Men”
Total nominations in this category: 5
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 10
Concurrent nominations this year:
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Mad Men”
Previous Actors®:
2010, 2009 – DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Mad Men”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011, 2008 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Mad Men”
2011, 2010, 2009, 2008 – MALE DRAMA SERIES – “Mad Men”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
CLAIRE DANES / “Homeland”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Concurrent nominations this year:
DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Homeland”
Previous Actors®:
2011 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Temple Grandin”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2003 - CAST IN A MOTION PICTURE - “The Hours”

JESSICA LANGE / “American Horror Story: Asylum”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actors®:
2012 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “American Horror Story”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2010 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Grey Gardens”
1995 - FEMALE LEAD - “Blue Sky”

JULIANNA MARGULIES / “The Good Wife”
Total nominations in this category: 7
Previous Actors®: 8
Total Actor® nominations: 17
Previous Actors®:
2011, 2010 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “The Good Wife”
1999, 1998, 1997, 1996 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “ER”
1999, 1998 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “ER”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “The Good Wife”
2012, 2011, 2010 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Good Wife”
1996 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “ER”
2001, 2000, 1995 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “ER”

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEC BALDWIN / “30 Rock”
Total nominations in this category: 7
Previous Actors®: 7
Total Actor® nominations: 18
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007 - MALE COMEDY SERIES - “30 Rock”
2009 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011, 2010, 2008 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”
2007 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Departed”
2005 - MOTION PICTURE CAST - “The Aviator”
2004 - MALE SUPPORTING ROLE - “The Cooler”
2001 - MALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Nuremberg”
1996 - MALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “A Streetcar Named Desire”

TY BURRELL / “Modern Family”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011 - MALE COMEDY SERIES - “Modern Family”
2010 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”

LOUIS C.K. / “Louie”
This is Louis C.K.’s first Actor® nomination.

JIM PARSONS / “The Big Bang Theory”
Total nominations in this category: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Big Bang Theory”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Big Bang Theory”

ERIC STONESTREET / “Modern Family”
Total nominations in this category: 2
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 6
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - MALE COMEDY SERIES - “Modern Family”
2010 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
EDIE FALCO / “Nurse Jackie”
Total nominations in this category: 4
Previous Actors®: 5
Total Actor® nominations: 19
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Nurse Jackie”
Previous Actors®:
2008, 2000 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Sopranos”
2008, 2003, 2000 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “The Sopranos”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011, 2010 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “Nurse Jackie”
2007, 2005, 2003, 2002, 2001 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE - “The Sopranos”
2007, 2005, 2002, 2001 - FEMALE DRAMA SERIES - “The Sopranos”

TINA FEY / “30 Rock”
Total nominations in this category: 6
Previous Actors®: 4
Total Actor® nominations: 12
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”
Previous Actors®:
2010, 2009, 2008 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “30 Rock”
2009 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “30 Rock”
2012, 2011, 2010, 2008 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “30 Rock”

AMY POEHLER / “Parks and Recreation”
This is Amy Poehler’s first Actor® nomination.

SOFIA VERGARA / “Modern Family”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Concurrent nominations this year:
COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actors®: 2
2012, 2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “Modern Family
2010 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Modern Family”

BETTY WHITE / “Hot In Cleveland”
Total nominations in this category: 3
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 5
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - FEMALE COMEDY SERIES - “Hot in Cleveland”
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - FEMALE TV MOVIE OR MINISERIES - “Hallmark Hall of Fame: The Lost Valentine”
2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE - “Hot in Cleveland”
Betty White was the recipient of Screen Actors Guild’s 46th Annual Life Achievement Award.

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 3
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE
The “Boardwalk Empire” stunt ensemble is also nominated this year.

BREAKING BAD (AMC)
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE
The “Breaking Bad” stunt ensemble is also nominated this year.

DOWNTON ABBEY (PBS)
This is the “Downton Abbey” ensemble’s first Actor® nomination.

HOMELAND (Showtime)
This is the “Homeland” ensemble’s first Actor® nomination.

MAD MEN (AMC)
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 5
Previous Actors®:
2010, 2009 - DRAMA SERIES ENSEMBLE
Previous Actor® nominations:
2011, 2008 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
30 ROCK (NBC)
Previous Actors®: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 6
Previous Actors®:
2009 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011, 2010, 2008 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
Total Actor® nominations: 2
Previous Actor® nomination:
2012 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

GLEE (FOX)
Previous Actors®: 1
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actor®:
2010 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 4
Previous Actors®:
2012, 2011 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE
Previous Actor® nomination:
2010 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

NURSE JACKIE (Showtime)
This is the “Nurse Jackie” ensemble’s first nomination.

THE OFFICE (NBC)
Previous Actors®: 2
Total Actor® nominations: 7
Previous Actors®:
2008, 2007 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE
Previous Actor® nominations:
2012, 2011, 2010, 2009 - COMEDY SERIES ENSEMBLE

STUNT ENSEMBLE HONORS

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series
BOARDWALK EMPIRE
Total Stunt Ensemble nominations: 1
This is the “Boardwalk Empire” stunt ensemble’s first nomination.

BREAKING BAD
Total Stunt Ensemble nominations: 1
This is the “Breaking Bad” stunt ensemble’s first nomination.

GAME OF THRONES
Total Stunt Ensemble nominations: 2
Total Stunt Ensemble Honors: 1 (2012)

SONS OF ANARCHY
Total Stunt Ensemble nominations: 1
This is the “Sons of Anarchy” stunt ensemble’s first nomination.

THE WALKING DEAD
Total Stunt Ensemble nominations: 1
This is “The Walking Dead” stunt ensemble’s first nomination.

SOURCE: SCREEN ACTORS GUILD

[ 32 comments ] ( 1911 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 666 )
"Hansel & Gretel" Lukewarm at No. 1; "Parker," "Movie 43" Flop 


Paramount and MGM's action-horror-comedy "Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters" easily topped the weekend box-office with a $19 million debut but that was a lukewarm reception considering Jeremy Renner's name and the pricey 3D admission.

But overseas, "Hansel & Gretel" may find its happy ending where the film earned $25 million in 19 markets for an international total of $35.8 million and worldwide of $54.8 million. (SOURCE: THR)

("Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters" Movie Review)

The other two new releases did not fare as well. "Parker" starring Jason Statham and Jennifer Lopez debuted at No. 5 with $7 million. "Movie 43" featuring an all-star ensemble (Hugh Jackman, Kate Winslet, Emma Stone, Halle Berry, Gerard Butler, Naomi Watts and many more) and many say could be the worst film ever, opened at No. 7 with $5 million.

But Jessica Chastain continued to bask in box-office glow. She has two movies in the Top 5. Previous weekend's box-office champ, "Mama," starring Chastain fell to No. 2 with $12.9 million and a domestic total of $48.6 million. "Zero Dark Thirty," also starring the Oscar-nominated Chastain, came in at No. 4 with $9.8 million and domestic total of $70 million.

Here are the estimated Top 10 Box-Office Films for weekend of January 25:

1. Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters, 1/3,372, Paramount/MGM, $19 million

2. Mama, 2/2,682, Universal, $12.9 million, $48.6 million

3. Silver Linings Playbook, 11/2,641, The Weinstein Co., $10 million, $69.5 million

4. Zero Dark Thirty, 6/2,929, Sony/Annapurna, $9.8 million, $70 million


5. Parker, 1/2,224, FilmDistrict, $7 million

6. Django Unchained, 5/2,007, The Weinstein Co., $5 million, $146.3 million

7. Movie 43, 1/2,023, Relativity Media, $5 million

8. Gangster Squad, 3/2,590, Warner Bros., $4.2 million, $39.6 million

9. Broken City, 2/2,622, Fox/New Regency, $4 million, $15.3 million

10. Les Miserables, 5/2210, Universal, $3.9 million, $137.2 million

[ 30 comments ] ( 1240 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 575 )
Oscar Front-Runner: "Argo" Tops Producers Guild of America (PGA) Winners! 


Oh yes it still hurts that Ben Affleck was not given a Best Director Oscar nomination, yet his fantastic film "Argo" continues its ascension to Oscar glory! The film took home the top prize at the Producers Guild of America Awards taking home the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures.

So guess which film will win the Oscar Best Picture? Yup, it will be "Argo!" Why? Well, Hollywood really loves movies about them and "Argo" is about a movie of a fake movie in order to help free some Americans trapped in Iran during the hostage crisis.

And, the PGA award is a significant Academy Awards precursor. Only seven times in 24 years has the PGA winner failed to win a Best Picture Oscar. So "Argo" has a strong chance.

I'm also happy that "Searching for Sugar Man" won the Documentary category, and not so happy that "Wreck-It-Ralph" took home the Animated title. I was hoping that "ParaNorman" would win. Oh well.

Here's the complete list of winners (bolded) and nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE NOMINEES

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures


*** “Argo” (Warner Bros.)
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov


“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

“Les Misérables” (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

“Life of Pi” (Fox 2000 Pictures)
Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

“Lincoln” (Touchstone Pictures)
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

“Moonrise Kingdom” (Focus Features)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

“Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

“Skyfall” (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

“Zero Dark Thirty” (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

“Brave” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Katherine Sarafian

“Frankenweenie” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Producers: Allison Abbate, Tim Burton

“ParaNorman” (Focus Features)
Producers: Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner

“Rise of the Guardians” (Paramount Pictures)
Producers: Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg

*** “Wreck-It Ralph” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Clark Spencer


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

“A People Uncounted” (Urbinder Films)
Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger

“The Gatekeepers” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh

“The Island President” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen

“The Other Dream Team” (The Film Arcade)
Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach

*** “Searching For Sugar Man” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn


TELEVISION NOMINEES

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television


“American Horror Story” (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall

“The Dust Bowl” (PBS)
Producers: Producer Eligibility Pending

*** “Game Change” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong


“Hatfields & McCoys” (History)
Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas

“Sherlock” (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

*** “Homeland” (Showtime)
Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm


“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
“30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

“Louie” (FX)
Producers: Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

“Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

*** “American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks


“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

“Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo)
Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

“Shark Tank” (ABC)
Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

*** “The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart


“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

*** “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo


“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

“The Voice” (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program
“24/7” (HBO)
“Catching Hell” (ESPN)
“The Fight Game with Jim Lampley” (HBO)
“On Freddie Roach” (HBO)
*** “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program
“Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)
“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)
*** TIE “Sesame Street” (PBS)
*** TIE “The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” (HBO)


The Award for Outstanding Digital Series
*** “30 Rock: The Webisodes” (www.nbc.com)
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (www.bravotv.com)
“Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family” (www.sho.com)
“The Guild” (www.watchtheguild.com)
“H+ The Digital Series” (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)

[ 23 comments ] ( 1327 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 649 )
"Fruitvale," "Blood Brother," "Metro Manila" Among Sundance Film Festival Winners 


Ryan Coolger's "Fruitvale" and Steve Hoover's "Blood Brother" dominated the 2013 Sundance Film Festival awards! "Fruitvale," the true story of Oscar Grant, a 22-year old Bay Area resident shot in the back by Oakland transportation police, won the Grand Jury Prize (dramatic). Meanwhile, "Blood Brother," a documentary by Steve Hoover about Rocky Braat who went to India as a disillusioned American tourist and became an ally of children living with HIV/AIDS, took home the Grand Jury Prize for Documentary.

But what I'm very excited about is "Metro Manila" from BAFTA and Oscar-nominated director Sean Ellis. Shot in my homeland of the Philippines and using our dialect, Tagalog, entirely, "Metro Manila" is about Oscar Ramirez (Jake Macapagal) and his family who flee their impoverished life in the rice fields of the northern Philippines in order to seek a brighter future in Manila.



Here's the full list of winners of 2013 Sundance Film Festival:

Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic:
"Fruitvale," directed by Ryan Coogler

Grand Jury Prize, Documentary:
"Blood Brother," directed by Steve Hoover

World Cinema Jury Prize, Dramatic:
"Jiseul," directed by Muel O

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary:
"A River Changes Course," directed Kalyanee Mam

Dramatic Audience Award:
"Fruitvale," directed by Ryan Coogler

Documentary Audience Award:
"Blood Brother," directed by Steve Hoover

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award:
"Metro Manila," directed by Sean Ellis

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award:
"The Square," directed by Jehane Noujaim

The Best of NEXT Audience Award:
"This Is Martin Bonner," directed by Chad Hartigan

Directing Award, Dramatic:
Jill Solloway, "Afternoon Delight"

Directing Award, Documentary:
Zachary Heinzerling, "Cutie and the Boxer"

World Cinema Directing Award, Dramatic:
Sebastián Silva, "Crystal Fairy"

World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary:
Tinatin Gurchiani, "The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear"

Waldo Scott Screenwriting Award:
Lake Bell, "In a World"

World Cinema Screenwriting Award:
Barmak Akram, "Wajma (An Afghan Love Story)"

Documentary Editing Award:
Matthew Hamachek, "Gideon's Army"

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award:
Ben Stark, "The Summit"

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Dramatic:
Bradford Young, "Ain't Them Bodies Saints" and "Mother of George"

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Documentary:
Richard Rowley, "Dirty Wars"

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Dramatic:
Michal Englert, "Lasting"

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Documentary:
Marc Silver & Pau Esteve Birba, "Who Is Dayani Cristal?"

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic (Acting):
Miles Teller & Shailene Woodley, "The Spectacular Now"

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic (For Sound Design)
Shane Carruth & Johnny Marshal, "Upstream Color"

Special Jury Prizes: Documentary:
"Inequality For All," directed by Jacob Kornbluth
"American Promise" directed by Joe Brewster & Michèle Stephenson

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Documentary
"Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer," directed by Mike Lerner & Maxim Pozdorovkin

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
"Circus" directed by Srdan Golubovic

Alfred P. Sloan Prize

"Computer Chess," directed by Andrew Bujalsi

The Short Film Audience Award
"Catnip: Egress to Oblivion," directed by Jason Willis

The Short Film Grand Jury Prize:
"The Whistle," directed by Grzegorz Zariczny

The Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction:
"Whiplash," directed by Damien Chazelle

The Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction:
"The Date," directed by Jenni Toivoniemi

The Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction:
"Skinningrove," directed by Michael Almereyda

The Short Film Jury Award: Animation:
"Irish Folk Furniture," directed by Tony Donoghue

A Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting:
Joel Naglein in "Palimpsest"

A Short Film Special Jury Award:
"Until the Quiet Comes," directed by Kahlil Joseph

[ 35 comments ] ( 1588 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 640 )
César Awards Nominations Announced! 


The nominations for the César Awards aka the French Oscars were announced. "Farewell, My Queen," "Amour," "Camille Redouble," "In the House," "Rust & Bone," "Holy Motors," and "What's My Name" are competing for the Best Picture category. We'll find out the winners on February 22nd.

Here's the full list of nominees of the 2013 César Awards:

Best Picture
Farewell, My Queen
Amour
Camille Redouble
In The House
Rust & Bone
Holy Motors
What’s In A Name

Best Director
Benoît Jacquot, Farewell, My Queen
Michael Haneke, Amour
Noémie Lvovsky, Camille Redouble
François Ozon, In The House
Jacques Audiard, Rust & Bone
Leos Carax, Holy Motors
Stéphane Brizé, Quelques Heures De Printemps

Best Actress
Catherine Frot, Les Sauveurs Du Palais
Marion Cotillard, Rust & Bone
Noémie Lvovsky, Camille Redouble
Corinne Masiero, Louise Wimmer
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Léa Seydoux, Farewell, My Queen
Hélène Vincent, Quelques Heures De Printemps

Best Actor
Jean-Pierre Bacri, Cherchez Hortense
Patrick Bruel, What’s In A Name
Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
Vincent Lindon, Quelques Heures De Printemps
Fabrice Luchini, In The House
Jérémie Rénier, Cloclo
Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour

Best Supporting Actress
Valérie Benguigui, What’s In A Name
Judith Chemla, Camille Redouble
Isabelle Huppert, Amour
Yolande Moreau, Camille Redouble
Edith Scob, Holy Motors

Best Supporting Actor
Samir Guesmi, Camille Redouble
Michel Vuillermoz, Camille Redouble
Benoit Magimel, Cloclo
Claude Rich, Cherchez Hortense
Guillaume de Tonquedec, What’s In A Name

Newcomer (Female)
Alice de Lencquesaing, Au Galop
Lola Dewaere, Mince Alors!
Julia Faure, Camille Redouble
India Hair, Camille Redouble
Izia Higelin, Mauvaise Fille

Necomer (Male)
Félix Moati, Télé Gaucho
Kacey Mottet Klein, Sister
Pierre Niney, Comme Des Frères
Matthias Schoenaerts, Rust & Bone
Ernst Umhauer, In The House

Best Original Screenplay
Bruno Podalydès, Denis Podalydès, Adieu Berthe – L’Enterrement De Mémé
Michael Haneke, Amour
Noémie Lvovsky, Maud Ameline, Pierre-Olivier Mattei, Florence Seyvos, Camille Redouble
Leos Carax, Holy Motors
Florence Vignon, Stéphane Brizé, Quelques Heures De Printemps

Best Adapted Screenplay
Lucas Belvaux, 38 Witnesses
Gilles Taurand, Benoît Jacquot, Farewell, My Queen
François Ozon, In The House
Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, Rust & Bone
Matthieu Delaporte, Alexandre de la Patellière, What’s In A Name

Best Costumes
Christian Gasc, Farewell, My Queen
Pascale Chavanne, Augustine
Madeline Fontaine, Camille Redouble
Mimi Lempicka, Cloclo
Charlotte David, Populaire

Best Art Direction
Katia Wyszkop, Farewell, My Queen
Jean-Vincent Puzos, Amour
Philippe Chiffre, Cloclo
Florian Sanson, Holy Motors
Sylvie Olivé, Populaire

Best Animated Film
Edmond Etait Un Ane, Franck Dion
Ernest Et Célestine, Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier
Kirikou Et Les Hommes Et Les Femmes, Michele Ocelot
Oh Willy, Emma De Swaef, Marc Roels
Zarafa, Rémi Besançon, Jean-Christophe Lie

Best First Film
Augustine, Alice Winocour
Comme Des Frères, Hugo Gélin
Louise Wimmer, Cyril Mennegun
Populaire, Régis Rosnard
Rengaine, Rachid Djaidani

Best Documentary
Bovines Ou La Vraie Vie Des Vaches, Emmanuel Gras
Duch, Le Maître Des Forges De L’Enfer, Rithy Panh
Les Invisibles, Sébastien Lifshitz
Journal De France, Claudine Nougaret, Raymond Depardon
Les Nouveaux Chiens De Garde, Gilles Balbastre, Yannick Kergoat

Best Original Score
Bruno Coulais, Farewell, My Queen
Gaëtan Roussel, Joseph Dahan, Camille Redouble
Philippe Rombi, In The House
Alexandre Desplat, Rust & Bone
Rob, Emmanuel D’Orlando, Populaire

Best Short Film
Ce N’est Pas Un Film De Cow-Boys, Benjamin Parent
Ce Qu’il Restera De Nous, Vincent Macaigne
Le Cri Du Homard, Nicolas Guiot
Les Meutes, Manuel Schapira
La Vie Parisienne, Viencent Dietschy

Best Cinematography
Romain Winding, Farewell, My Queen
Darius Khondji, Amour
Stéphane Fontaine, Rust & Bone
Caroline Champetier, Holy Motors
Guillaume Schiffman, Populaire

Best Editing
Luc Barnier, Farewell, My Queen
Monika Willi, Amour
Annette Dutertre, Michel Klochendler, Camille Redouble
Juliette Welfling, Rust & Bone
Nelly Quettier, Holy Motors

Best Sound
Brigitte Tallandier, Fançis Wargnier, Olivier Goinard, Farewell, My Queen
Guillaume Sciama, Nadine Muse, Jean-Pierre Laforce, Amour
Antoine Deflandre, Germaine Boulay, Eric Tisserand, Cloclo
Brigitte Tallandier, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier, Rust & Bone
Erwan Kerzanet, Josefa Rodriguez, Emmanuel Croset, Holy Motors

Best Foreign Film
Argo
Bullhead
Laurence Anyways
Oslo, 31 August
The Angels’ Share
A Royal Affair
A Perdre La Raison

[ 3 comments ] ( 19 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 641 )

<<First <Back | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | Next> Last>>