COMPLETE LIST OF OSCAR NOMINATIONS!!! THE 80TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS!!! 


As I predicted since October (pardon my self-congratulations, I'm just proud of this film), "No Country for Old Men" blazed through this morning's Oscar nominations, as well as "Atonement," "Juno," and "There Will Be Blood." In fact, "No Country for Old Men" and "There Will Be Blood" are the leaders with eight Academy Awards nominations each, including best picture and acting honors for Daniel Day-Lewis and Javier Bardem.

The Academy is the mother of all film awards, and Hollywood's self-congratulation has always been surprising and exciting!

Some surprising anecdotes:

"INTO THE WILD" was shut out of Best Picture, Best Screenplay (Sean Penn), Best Actor (Emile Hirsch), and Best Director (Sean Penn). Pearl Jam's Eddie Vedder was shut out as well.

But I'm happy that Hal Holbrook got a Best Supporting Actor nod and Saoirse Ronan, the spitfire young actress from "Atonement," got nominated for Best Supporting Actress! Congratulations Mister Hal and Miss Saoirse!

Here's the complete list of the 80th Annual Academy Awards, and who I think will win:

BEST PICTURE

"Atonement"
"Juno"
"Michael Clayton"
"No Country for Old Men"
"There Will Be Blood"

BEST ACTOR

George Clooney, "Michael Clayton"
Daniel Day Lewis, "There Will Be Blood"
Johnny Depp, "Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
Tommy Lee Jones, "In the Valley of Elah"
Viggo Mortensen, "Eastern Promises"

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
Julie Christie, "Away From Her"
Marion Cotillard, "La Vie En Rose"
Laura Linney, "The Savages"
Ellen Page, "Juno"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Casey Affleck, "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
Javier Bardem, "No Country for Old Men"
Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Charlie Wilson's War"
Hal Holbrook, "Into the Wild"
Tom Wilkinson, "Michael Clayton"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett, "I'm Not There"
Ruby Dee, "American Gangster"
Saoirse Ronan, "Atonement"
Amy Ryan, "Gone Baby Gone"
Tilda Swinton, "Michael Clayton"

BEST DIRECTOR

Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood"
Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, "No Country for Old Men"
Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"
Jason Reitman, "Juno"
Julian Schnabel, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"

BEST FOREIGN FILM

"Beaufort," Israel
"The Counterfeiters," Austria
"Katyn," Poland
"Mongol," Kazakhstan
"12," Russia

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Christopher Hampton, "Atonement"
Sarah Polley, "Away from Her"
Ronald Harwood, "The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, "No Country for Old Men"
Paul Thomas Anderson, "There Will Be Blood"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Diablo Cody, "Juno"
Nancy Oliver, "Lars and the Real Girl"
Tony Gilroy, "Michael Clayton"
Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava and Jim Capobianco, "Ratatouille"
Tamara Jenkins, "The Savages"

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

"Persepolis"
"Ratatouille"
"Surf's Up"

BEST ART DIRECTION

"American Gangster"
"Atonement"
"The Golden Compass"
"Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street"
"There Will Be Blood."

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford"
"Atonement"
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
"No Country for Old Men"
"There Will Be Blood"

BEST SOUND MIXING


"The Bourne Ultimatum"
"No Country for Old Men"
"Ratatouille"
"3:10 to Yuma"
"Transformers"

BEST SOUND EDITING

"The Bourne Ultimatum"
"No Country for Old Men"
"Ratatouille"
"There Will Be Blood"
"Transformers"

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

"Atonement" Dario Marianelli
"The Kite Runner," Alberto Iglesias
"Michael Clayton," James Newton Howard
"Ratatouille," Michael Giacchino
"3:10 to Yuma," Marco Beltrami.

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

"Falling Slowly" from "Once" Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova;
"Happy Working Song" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
"Raise It Up" from "August Rush," Nominees to be determined
"So Close" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
"That's How You Know" from "Enchanted," Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz

BEST COSTUME

"Across the Universe"
"Atonement"
"Elizabeth: The Golden Age"
"La Vie en Rose"
"Sweeney Todd the Demon Barber of Fleet Street"

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

"No End in Sight"
"Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience"
"Sicko"
"Taxi to the Dark Side"
"War/Dance"

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)


"Freeheld"
"La Corona (The Crown)"
"Salim Baba"
"Sari's Mother"

BEST FILM EDITING

"The Bourne Ultimatum"
"The Diving Bell and the Butterfly"
"Into the Wild"
"No Country for Old Men"
"There Will Be Blood"

BEST MAKE-UP

"La Vie en Rose"
"Norbit"
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM


"I Met the Walrus"
"Madame Tutli-Putli"
"Meme Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)"
"My Love (Moya Lyubov)"
"Peter & the Wolf"

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

"At Night"
"Il Supplente (The Substitute)"
"Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)"
"Tanghi Argentini"
"The Tonto Woman"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

"The Golden Compass"
"Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End"
"Transformers"

[ 37 comments ] ( 1276 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1021 )

<<First <Back | 1047 | 1048 | 1049 | 1050 | 1051 | 1052 | 1053 | 1054 | 1055 | 1056 | Next> Last>>