Spirit Awards Nominations Announced! "Precious," "The Last Station" Score! 


Film Independent, the non-profit arts organization behind the Spirit Awards and the Los Angeles Film Festival, announced nominations this morning for the 25th Film Independent Spirit Awards.

Nominees for Best Feature include "(500) Days Of Summer," "Amreeka," "Precious," "Sin Nombre," and "The Last Station."

Taraji P. Henson and Matt Dillon also announced finalists for the Acura Someone to Watch Award, the Truer Than Fiction Award, and the Piaget Producers Award.

A Serious Man was selected for the Robert Altman Award, which is given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast.

The awards show will be held March 5, two days before the Oscars. The event will be held at the LA Live campus downtown.

Visit the Spirit Awards official site right here.

And now, the nominees of the 25th Film Independent Spirit Awards:

BEST FEATURE

"(500) Days Of Summer" - Producers: Mason Novick, Jessica Tuchinsky, Mark Waters, Steven J. Wolfe
"Amreeka" - Producers: Paul Barkin, Christina Piovesan
"Precious" - Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness
"Sin Nombre" - Producer: Amy Kaufman
"The Last Station" - Producers: Bonnie Arnold, Chris Curling, Jens Meuer

BEST DIRECTOR

Ethan Coen, Joel Coen - "A Serious Man"
Lee Daniels - "Precious"
Cary Joji Fukunaga - "Sin Nombre"
James Gray - "Two Lovers"
Michael Hoffman - "The Last Station"

BEST SCREENPLAY

Alessandro Camon, Oren Moverman - "The Messenger"
Michael Hoffman - "The Last Station"
Lee Toland Krieger - "The Vicious Kind"
Greg Mottola - "Adventureland"
Scott Neustadter, Michael H. Weber - "(500) Days Of Summer"

BEST FIRST FEATURE

"A Single Man" - Director: Tom Ford; Producers: Tom Ford, Andrew Miano, Robert Salerno, Chris Weitz
"Crazy Heart" - Director: Scott Cooper; Producers: T Bone Burnett, Judy Cairo, Rob Carliner, Scott Cooper, Robert Duvall
"Easier With Practice" - Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez; Producer: Cookie Carosella
"Paranormal Activity" - Director: Oren Peli; Producer: Jason Blum, Oren Peli
"The Messenger" - Director: Oren Moverman; Producers: Mark Gordon, Lawrence Inglee, Zach Miller

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY


Sophie Barthes - "Cold Souls"
Scott Cooper - "Crazy Heart"
Cherien Dabis - "Amreeka"
Geoffrey Fletcher - "Precious"
Tom Ford, David Scearce - "A Single Man"

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.

"Big Fan" - Writer/Director: Robert Siegel; Producers: Elan Bogarin, Jean Kouremetis
"Humpday" - Writer/Director/Producer: Lynn Shelton
"The New Year Parade" - Writer/Director: Tom Quinn; Producers: Steve Beal, Tom Quinn
"Treeless Mountain" - Writer/Director: So Yong Kim; Producers: Bradley Rust Gray, Ben Howe, So Yong Kim, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy
"Zero Bridge" - Writer/Director: Tariq Tapa; Producers: Josée Lajoie, Hilal Ahmed Langoo, Tariq Tapa

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Maria Bello - "Downloading Nancy"
Nisreen Faour - "Amreeka"
Helen Mirren - "The Last Station"
Gwyneth Paltrow - "Two Lovers"
Gabourey Sidibe - "Precious"

BEST MALE LEAD

Jeff Bridges - "Crazy Heart"
Colin Firth - "A Single Man"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - "(500) Days Of Summer"
Souléymane Sy Savané - "Goodbye Solo"
Adam Scott - "The Vicious Kind"

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Dina Korzun - "Cold Souls"
Mo’Nique - "Precious"
Samantha Morton - "The Messenger"
Natalie Press - "Fifty Dead Men Walking"
Mia Wasikowska - "That Evening Sun"

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Jemaine Clement - "Gentlemen Broncos"
Woody Harrelson - "The Messenger"
Christian McKay - "Me and Orson Welles"
Raymond McKinnon - "That Evening Sun"
Christopher Plummer - "The Last Station"

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Roger Deakins - "A Serious Man"
Adriano Goldman - "Sin Nombre"
Anne Misawa - "Treeless Mountain"
Andrij Parekh - "Cold Souls"
Peter Zeitlinger - "Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans"

BEST DOCUMENTARY

"Anvil! The Story of Anvil" - Director: Sacha Gervasi
"Food, Inc." - Director: Robert Kenner
"More Than A Game" - Director: Kristopher Belman
"October Country" - Directors: Donal Mosher, Michael Palmieri
"Which Way Home" - Director: Rebecca Cammisa

BEST FOREIGN FILM


"A Prophet" - (France) Director: Jacques Audiard
"An Education" - (UK/France) Director: Lone Scherfig
"Everlasting Moments" - (Sweden) Director: Jan Troell
"Mother" - (South Korea) Director: Bong Joon-Ho
"The Maid" - (Chile) Director: Sebastián Silva

ACURA SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD


Kyle Patrick Alvarez - "Easier With Practice"
Asiel Norton - "Redland"
Tariq Tapa - "Zero Bridge"

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD


Natalia Almada - "El General"
Jessica Oreck - "Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo"
Bill Ross, Turner Ross - "45365"

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

Karin Chien - "The Exploding Girl," "Santa Mesa"
Larry Fessenden - "I Sell the Dead," "The House of the Devil"
Dia Sokol - "Beeswax," "Nights & Weekends"

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

"A Serious Man"
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
Casting Directors: Ellen Chenoweth, Rachel Tenner
Ensemble Cast: Richard Kind, Sari Lennick, Jessica McManus, Fred Melamed, Michael Stuhlbarg, Aaron Wolff

[ 31 comments ] ( 1355 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1003 )

<<First <Back | 674 | 675 | 676 | 677 | 678 | 679 | 680 | 681 | 682 | 683 | Next> Last>>