"The Social Network" Gets Unfriended by Producers Guild! Will "The King's Speech" Emerge Victorious at Oscars? 


"The Social Network's" climb to Oscar victory was put to a halt by the Producers Guild, giving its much-coveted Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures to Tom Hooper's "The King's Speech!" (Full list of PGA Awards nominees and winners below)

Thus, making this one of the most unpredictable Oscars in recent years. Will the unclear antagonists and protagonists of "The Social Network" triumph over the "against all odds" story of "The King's Speech"?

Keep in mind that PGA has a better simulation of Oscar process (ten-picture slate, preferential ballot system) but still, taking the last ten years into account, PGA has matched only six out of the ten Best Picture Oscars.

In 2000, "Gladiator" won both Oscars and PGA, but 2001, PGA picked "Moulin Rouge!" but the Oscar went to "A Beautiful Mind."
.
In 2002, both Oscars and PGA chose "Chicago," and "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" won both Academy and PGA in 2003.

"The Aviator" won PGA in 2004 while "Million Dollar Baby" took home an Oscar that same year. In 2005, "Brokeback Mountain" won PGA while "Crash" received Best Picture Oscar.

In 2006, motion picture producers chose "Little Miss Sunshine," while the Academy hailed "The Departed." But then, the last three years, both PGA and the Academy were singing the same tune. "No Country for Old Men" in 2007, "Slumdog Millionaire" in 2008, and "The Hurt Locker" in 2009.

So maybe this year will be similar to 2006 when PGA and the Academy are out of sync with each other. PGA chose "The King's Speech" and the Oscar goes to "The Social Network."

That could be a highly likely scenario.

Here's the complete list of the 22nd Annual PGA Award winners and nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

127 HOURS
Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson

BLACK SWAN
Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver

INCEPTION
Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

THE FIGHTER
Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

*** THE KING'S SPEECH
Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin


THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

THE TOWN
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King

TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

TRUE GRIT
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

DESPICABLE ME
Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
Producer: Bonnie Arnold

*** TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

EARTH MADE OF GLASS
Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton

INSIDE JOB
Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

SMASH HIS CAMERA
Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

THE TILLMAN STORY
Producer: John Battsek

*** WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’
Producer: Lesley Chilcott


The television nominees are:

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:


"30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels,
David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino

"Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel,
Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer

"Glee” (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth
Silverstein

*** "Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon,
Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker


"The Office” (NBC)
Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

"Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons,
Michelle MacLaren

"Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips

"Lost” (ABC)
Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins,
Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski

*** "Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria
Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner


"True Blood” (HBO)
Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy
Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

"Murder on the Orient Express” (PBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Pillars of the Earth” (Starz)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Temple Grandin” (HBO)
Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison
Owen

*** "The Pacific” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London,
Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg,
Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost


"You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

*** "Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination


"Intervention” (A&E)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:

"The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman,
Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

*** "The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell,
Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart


"Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy
Martin

"Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

[ 29 comments ] ( 1385 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 944 )

<<First <Back | 480 | 481 | 482 | 483 | 484 | 485 | 486 | 487 | 488 | 489 | Next> Last>>