"Immortals" vs "J. Edgar" -- Which One Should You See First? Check Out My Movie Review and My Pick of the Week! 

Watch more on mannythemovieguytv.com



Here's more info on "Immortals"

The brutal and bloodthirsty King Hyperion and his murderous Heraklion army are rampaging across Greece in search of the long lost Bow of Epirus. With the invincible Bow, the king will be able to overthrow the Gods of Olympus and become the undisputed master of his world. With ruthless efficiency, Hyperion and his legions destroy everything in their wake, and it seems nothing will stop the evil king's mission. As village after village is obliterated, a stonemason named Theseus vows to avenge the death of his mother in one of Hyperion's raids. When Theseus meets the Sybelline Oracle, Phaedra, her disturbing visions of the young man's future convince her that he is the key to stopping the destruction. With her help, Theseus assembles a small band of followers and embraces his destiny in a final desperate battle for the future of humanity.

Also Known As:
Immortals 3D
Genres: Action/Adventure and Fantasy
Release Date: November 11th, 2011 (wide)
MPAA Rating: R for sequences of strong bloody violence, and a scene of sexuality.
Distributors:
Relativity Media

Cast & Crew

Starring:

Henry Cavill -- Theseus

Luke Evans -- Zeus

Kellan Lutz -- Poseidon

Mickey Rourke -- King Hyperion

Isabel Lucas -- Athena

Freida Pinto -- Phaedra

Joseph Morgan -- Lysander

Stephen Dorff -- Stavros

Directed By: Tarsem Singh

And here's more info on "J. Edgar"

Based on the life of J. Edgar Hoover, the man often credited with making the FBI what it is today: an efficient, crime-fighting organization shrouded in secrecy. Hoover founded the organization in 1935 and remained director until his death in 1972.
Genres: Drama and Biopic
Release Date: November 9th, 2011 (limited)
Distributors:
Warner Bros. Pictures

Cast and Credits
Starring: Lea Coco, Leonardo DiCaprio, Josh Lucas, Armie Hammer, Damon Herriman
Directed by: Clint Eastwood
Produced by: Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Robert Lorenz

[ 36 comments ] ( 2546 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 644 )

<<First <Back | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | Next> Last>>