"The Artist" Tops St. Louis Film Critics Nominations 


"The Artist," the critics darling, continue to wow various award-giving bodies. This time, the Michel Hazanavicus film triumphed at the St. Louis Film Critics awards with 8 nominations including Best Film!

Here's the complete list of St. Louis Film Critics Awards nominees(Check out other award-giving bodies in our Awards Season coverage right here):

Best Film
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
My Week With Marilyn
Tree of Life

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
Terrence Malick for Tree of Life
Alexander Payne for The Descendants
David Fincher for The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Nicolas Winding Refn for Drive

Best Actor
Ryan Gosling for Drive
George Clooney for The Descendants
Jean Dujardin for The Artist
Gary Oldman for Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Michael Fassbender for Shame
Brad Pitt for Moneyball

Best Actress

Viola Davis for The Help
Rooney Mara for The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
Saoirse Ronan for Hanna
Elizabeth Olsen for Martha Marcy May Marlene
Michelle Williams for My Week With Marilyn
Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady

Best Supporting Actor
John Hawkes for Martha Marcy May Marlene
Albert Brooks for Drive
John Goodman for The Artist
Alan Rickman for Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Jonah Hill for Moneyball

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett for Hanna
Octavia Spencer for The Help
Shailene Woodley for The Descendants
Bérénice Bejo for The Artist
Jessica Chastain for Tree Of Life

Best Original Screenplay
Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist
Terrence Malick for Tree Of Life
Woody Allen for Midnight In Paris
Seth Lochhead and David Farr for Hanna
Will Reiser for 50/50
Thomas McCarthy and Joe Tiboni for Win Win

Best Adapted Screenplay
Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, Stan Chervin and Michael Lewis (book) for Moneyball
Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash and Kaui Hart Hemmings (novel) for The Descendants
Tate Taylor and Kathryn Stockett (novel) for The Help
Hossein Amini and James Sallis (book) for Drive
Jason Segel, Nicholas Stoller and Jim Henson (characters) for The Muppets

Best Cinematography
Newton Thomas Sigel for Drive
Emmanuel Lubezki for Tree Of Life
Guillaume Schiffman for The Artist
Janusz Kaminski for War Horse
Jeff Cronenweth for The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Best Visual Effects
Tree Of Life
Rise Of The Planet Of The Apes
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Super 8
Captain America

Best Music
The Artist
Drive
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
The Muppets
Tree of Life

Best Foreign-Language Film
13 Assassins
Point Blank
I Saw The Devil
Trollhunter
Winter in Wartime

Best Documentary
Being Elmo
The Interrupters
Tabloid
Conan O’Brien Can’t Stop
Buck

Best Comedy
The Muppets
Midnight In Paris
Bridesmaids
Rango
Paul
Crazy, Stupid, Love

Best Animated Film
Rango
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Adventures of Tin Tin
Puss In Boots
Rio

Best Art-House or Festival Film
- for excellence in art-house cinema, limited to films that played at film festivals or film series here or those that had a limited-release here, playing one or two cinemas.


We Need To Talk About Kevin
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Win Win
Beginners
Tucker and Dale vs Evil

Best Scene
- favorite movie scene or sequence


Drive: the elevator beating scene
Drive: opening get-away scene
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo: opening credits
The Artist: dance scene finale
Melancholia: the last scene
Hanna: Hanna’s escape from captivity sequence

[ 12 comments ] ( 704 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1033 )

<<First <Back | 382 | 383 | 384 | 385 | 386 | 387 | 388 | 389 | 390 | 391 | Next> Last>>