Your Updated, Complete Guide to Awards Season 2011-2012! Check Out Winners/Nominees of All Award-Giving Bodies 


As we walk down towards the Super Bowl of the movie awards season aka the Academy Awards aka the Oscars, all the various critics associations and guilds release their own kudofest. It can get confusing and beguiling, so I created a nifty package for you -- I compiled all the nominees, winners of various award-giving bodies so you can make informed decision when it comes to predicting the Oscars.

Come and take the Awards Avenue with me!

And here we go (click on each link):

AFI Awards
Alliance of Women Film Journalists’ EDA Awards
Black Film Critics Circle
Boston Society of Film Critics Awards
British Independent Film Awards
Chicago Film Critics Association
Cinema Eye Honors
Critics' Choice (Broadcast Film Critics Association)
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics
Detroit Film Critics
Dublin Film Critics Awards
European Film Awards
Florida Film Critics Circle
Golden Globe Awards
Gotham Awards
Houston Film Critics Awards
IDA Awards
Independent Spirit Award Nominations
Indiana Film Critics
Las Vegas Film Critics
London Critics' Circle Film Awards
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
National Board of Review
New York Film Critics Circle Awards
New York Film Critics Online Awards
Oklahoma Film Critics Circle
Online Film Critics Society
Phoenix Film Critics Awards
San Francisco Critics Awards
Satellite Awards (International Press Academy)
Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award
Southeastern Film Critics Association
St. Louis Film Critics
Toronto Film Critics Awards
Utah Film Critics
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
Women Film Critics Circle

Our friends at IndieWire provide this nifty list of:

Summary of Winners:

Best Picture:


The Artist: 7 wins (NYFFC, NYFCO, Indiana, Las Vegas, St. Louis, San Diego, Boston, DC), 11 noms (BFCA, Detroit, Pheonix, Chicago Houston, Spirits, Southeastern, Satellites, Globes, EFA, NBR)

The Descendants: 5 wins (Dallas-Forth Worth, Southeastern, Satellites, LA, Houston), 12 noms (Globes, BFCA, Detroit, St. Louis, Phoenix, AFI, NBR, Chicago, Gothams, Spirits, Indiana, DC)

The Tree of Life: 5 wins (SF, Gothams, Toronto, Chicago, African-Americans), 10 noms (BFCA, Detroit, Phoenix, St. Louis, Houston, Southeastern, San Diego, LA, AFI, NBR)

Hugo: 1 win (NBR), 11 noms (Globes, BFCA, Chicago, Southeastern, Detroit, AFI, Phoenix, Boston, DC, Satellites, San Diego)

Beginners: 1 win (Gothams), 1 nom (Spirits)

Melancholia: 1 win (EFA)

Tyrannosaur: 1 win (BIFA)

Drive: 11 noms (BFCA, Houston, Chicago, Southeastern, Phoenix, St. Louis, NBR, DC, Spirits, San Die Satellites)

Midnight in Paris: 8 noms (Globes, BFCA, Southeastern, San Diego, Pheonix, Houston, AFI, Satellites)

War Horse: 7 noms (Globes, BFCA, Southeastern, Houston, AFI, NBR, Satellites)

The Help: 7 noms (Globes, BFCA, Southeastern, Houston, AFI, Phoenix Satellites)

Moneyball: 6 noms (Globes, BFCA, Southeastern, AFI, Pheonix, Satellites)

Take Shelter: 3 noms (Detroit, Spirits, Gothams)

Win Win: 3 noms (Houston, Southeastern, DC)

My Week With Marilyn: 3 noms (Globes, Phoenix, St. Louis)

Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close: 2 noms (BFCA, Houston)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Shame: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

J. Edgar: 2 noms (AFI, NBR)

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo: 2 noms (AFI, NBR)

The Ides of March: 2 noms (Globes, NBR)

50/50: 2 noms (Globes, Spirits)

Bridesmaids: 2 noms (AFI, Globes)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2: 1 nom (NBR)

We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 nom (BIFA)

Senna: 1 nom (BIFA)

Meek's Cutoff: 1 nom (Gothams)

The Kid With The Bike: 1 nom (EFA)

Le Havre: 1 nom (EFA)

Super 8: 1 nom (Phoenix)

Best Actor:

George Clooney, The Descendants: 5 wins (Dallas-Fort Worth, Southeastern, St. Louis, NBR, DC), 10 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, BFCA, Detroit, Houston, San Diego, Chicago, Satellites, Boston)

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter: 5 wins (NYFCO, Toronto, Chicago, San Diego, Houston), 5 noms (Detroit, LA, DC, Spirits, Satellites)

Michael Fassbender, Shame: 4 wins (LA, BIFA, Florida, Houston), 11 noms (Globes, BFCA, Detroit, San Diego, Pheonix, DC, Chicago, Southeastern, Satellites, Boston, St. Louis)

Brad Pitt, Moneyball: 2 wins (NYFCC, Boston), 10 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, BFCA, Detroit, St. Louis, San Diego, Houston, DC, Satellites)

Jean Dujardin, The Artist: 1 win (Las Vegas), 11 noms (Globes, SAG, Chicago, Phoenix, BFCA, St. Louis, Detroit, Houston, DC, Spirits, EFA)

Gary Oldman, TInker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 win (SF), 5 noms (Chicago, Pheonix, Satellites, St. Louis, BIFA)

Ryan Gosling, Drive: 1 win (Satellites), 3 noms (BFCA, St. Louis, Spirits)

Woody Harrelson, Rampart: 1 win (African-American), 2 noms (Satellites, Spirits)

Colin Firth, The King's Speech: 1 win (EFA)

Paul Giamatti, Win Win: 1 win (Indiana)

Leonardo diCaprio, J. Edgar: 4 noms (Globes, SAG, BFCA, Satellites)

Brendan Gleeson, The Guard: 4 noms (Globes, Satellites, BIFA, San Diego)

Demian Bichir, A Better Life: 2 noms (SAG, Spirits)

Joseph Gordon-Levitt: 2 noms (Globes, Spirits)

Ryan Gosling, The Ides of March: 1 nom (Globes)

Ryan Gosling, Crazy Stupid Love: 1 nom (Globes)

Owen Wilson, Midnight in Paris: 1 nom (Globes)

Tom Hardy, Warrior: 1 nom (Satellites)

Peter Mullan, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Neil Maksell, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Ralph Fiennes, Corionalus: 1 nom (Indiana)

Best Actress:

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn: 7 wins (Boston, Toronto, Dallas-Fort Worth, Chicago, Florida, Las Vegas, DC), 10 noms (Globes, BFCA, SAG, Phoenix, Houston, Detroit, Spirits, St. Louis, San Diego, Satellites)

Tilda Swinton, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 4 wins (SF, NBR, EFA, Houston), 8 noms (Globes, BFCA, SAG, Indiana, Southeastern, DC, BIFA, San Diego)

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady: 3 wins (NYFCC, NYFCO, Southeastern), 11 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, BFCA, Chicago, Houston, Detroit, Boston, DC, St. Louis, Satellites)

Viola Davis, The Help: 2 wins (Satellites, African-Americans), 9 noms (Globes, SAG, Pheonix, BFCA, Houston, St. Louis, Detroit, DC, San Diego)

Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene: 1 win (Indiana), 9 noms (BFCA, Chicago, Pheonix, Houston, DC, Spirits, San Diego, St. Louis, Satellites)

Rooney Mara, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo: 1 win (St. Louis), 1 nom (Globes)

Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur: 1 win (BIFA), 1 nom (Satellites)

Yun Jung-Hee, Poetry: 1 win (LA)

Brit Marling, Another Earth: 1 win (San Diego)

Charlize Theron, Young Adult: 4 noms (Globes, BFCA, Detroit, Satellites)

Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs: 3 noms (Globes, SAG, Satellites)

Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia: 3 noms (LA, Chicago, EFA)

Anna Paquin, Margaret: 1 nom (Chicago)

Jodie Foster, Carnage: 1 nom (Globes)

Kate Winslet, Carnage: 1 nom (Globes)

Kristin Wiig, Bridesmaids: 1 nom (Globes)

Saorise Ronan, Hanna: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Felicity Jones, Like Crazy: 1 nom (Detroit)

Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground: 1 nom (Satellites)

Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine: 1 nom (Satellites)

Michelle Yeoh, The Lady: 1 nom (Satellites)

Rebecca Hall, The Awakening: 1 nom (BIFA)

Mia Wasikowska, Jane Eyre: 1 nom (BIFA)

MyAnna Buring, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia: 1 nom (EFA)

Rachael Harris, Natural Selection: 1 nom (Spirits)

Adepero Oduye, Pariah: 1 nom (Spirits)

Lauren Ambrose, Think of Me : 1 nom (Spirits)

Best Supporting Actor:

Albert Brooks, Drive: 12 wins (SF, NYFCC, Las Vegas, Houston, Boston, NYFCO, DC, African-Americans, Florida, Chicago, Satellites, St. Louis), 8 noms (Globes, BFCA, Indiana, Detroit, Pheonix, Spirits, San Diego, Southeastern)

Christopher Plummer, Beginners: 6 wins (Southeastern, Dallas-Fort Worth, LA, NBR, Toronto, Indiana), 11 noms (Globes, SAG, Chicago, Phoenix, BFCA, Detroit, San Diego, Houston, DC, Spirits, Satelllites)

Nick Nolte, Warrior: 1 win (San Diego), 4 noms (SAG, Chicago, BFCA, Satellites)

Michael Smiley, Kill List: 1 win (BIFA)

Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn: 7 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, BFCA, Detroit, DC, Satelltes)

Jonah Hill, Moneyball: 5 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, St. Louis, Satellites)

Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes: 5 noms (BFCA, Houston, DC, Satellites, San Diego)

John Hawkes, Martha Marcy May Marlene: 4 noms (St. Louis, DC, Spirits, Phoenix)

Patton Oswalt, Young Adult: 4 noms (BFCA, Chicago, LA, Detroit)

Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method: 2 noms (Globes, Satellites)

Armie Hammer, J. Edgar: 2 noms (SAG, Houston)

Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life: 1 nom (Chicago)

Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close: 1 nom (San Diego)

Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses: 1 nom (Satellites)

Christoph Waltz, Carnage: 1 nom (Satellites)

Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine: 1 nom (Satellites)

Tom Hardy, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Benedict Cumberbatch, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Eddie Marsan, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Ezra Miller, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 nom (BIFA)

Corey Stoll, Midnight in Paris: 1 nom (Spirits)

John C Reilly, Cedar Rapids: 1 nom (Spirits)

Ryan Gosling, Crazy Stupid Love 1 nom (Detroit)

Alex Shaffer, Win Win: 1 nom (Houston)

John Goodman, The Artist: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Alan Rickman, Harry Potter: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Best Supporting Actress:

Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life, Take Shelter, The Help, etc: 5 wins (LA, NYFCC, for all films; Toronto, for "Take Shelter"; Chicago and Satellites, for "The Tree of Life"), 10 noms (St. Louis for "The Tree of Life"; Spirits and Detroit for "Take Shelter"; Globes, SAG, BFCA, Phoenix, Houston and San Diego for "The Help" )

Shailene Woodley, The Descendants: 5 wins (Dallas-Fort Worth, Florida, NBR, San Diego, Houston), 8 noms (BFCA, Globes, Southeastern, Chicago, St. Louis, Phoenix, DC, Spirits)

Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids: 3 wins (Boston, NYFCO, Las Vegas), 5 noms (SAG, BFCA, Chicago, Houston, DC)

Octavia Spencer, The Help: 2 wins (DC, African-Americans), 9 noms (Globes, SAG, Phoenix, BFCA, St. Louis, Chicago, Detroit, Houston, Satellites)

Vanessa Redgrave, Corionalus: 2 wins (SF, BIFA), 2 noms (Detroit, Satellites)

Berenice Bejo, The Artist: 1 win (St. Louis), 6 noms (Globes, SAG, BFCA, Pheonix, Detroit, DC)

Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs: 1 win (Southeastern), 5 noms (Globes, SAG, Houston, Satellites, Spirits)

Viola Davis, The Help: 1 win (Indiana)

Carey Mulligan, Shame: 7 noms (BFCA, Detroit, Chicago, San Diego, DC, BIFA, Satellites)

Elle Fanning, Super 8: 1 nom (Satellites)

Lisa Feret, Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

Judy Greer, The Descendants: 1 nom (Satellites)

Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris: 1 nom (Satellites)

Kate Winslet, Carnage: 1 nom (Satellites)

Felicity Jones, Albatross: 1 nom (BIFA)

Sally Hawkins, Submarine: 1 nom (BIFA)

Kathy Burke, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 nom (BIFA)

Anjelica Huston, 50/50: 1 nom (Spirits)

Harmony Santana, Gun Hill Road: 1 nom (Spirits)

Amy Ryan, Win Win: 1 nom (Indiana)

Cate Blanchett, Hanna: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Melanie Laurent, Beginners: 1 nom (San Diego)

Bryce Dallas Howard, The Help: 1 nom (Phoenix)

Best Director:

Martin Scorsese, Hugo: 5 wins (Boston, NBR, DC, Southeastern, Florida), 8 noms (Globes, BFCA, Chicago, Pheonix, LA, San Diego, Satellites, Detroit)

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist: 4 wins (NYFCC, NYFCO, St. Louis, Indiana), 12 noms (Globes, BFCA, Pheonix, Southeastern, Chicago, Detroit, Houston, Boston, DC, San Diego, Satellites, Spirits)

Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive: 4 wins (Satellites, Las Vegas, San Diego, Houston), 6 noms (BFCA, St. Louis, DC, Chicago, Spirits, Detroit)

Terrance Malick, The Tree of Life: 4 wins (SF, LA, Chicago, Toronto), 5 noms (St. Louis, Detroit, San Diego, Indiana, Houston)

Alexander Payne, The Descendants: 1 win (Dallas-Fort Worth) 7 noms (Globes, St. Louis, Pheonix, DC, Satellites, Spirits, Houston)

Steve McQueen, Shame: 1 win (African-Americans), 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Lynne Ramsay, We Need To Talk About Kevin: 1 win (BIFA)

Susanne Bier, In a Better World: 1 win (EFA)

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris: 6 noms (Globes, DC, Pheonix, Satellites, San Diego, Houston)

Steven Spielberg, War Horse: 2 noms (BFCA, Satellites)

Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter: 2 noms (Detroit, Spirits)

Tate Taylor, The Help: 2 noms (Phoenix, Satellites)

Tomas Alfredson, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

George Clooney, The Ides of March: 1 nom (Globes)

John Michael McDonagh, The Guard: 1 nom (Satellites)

Stephen Daldry, Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close: 1 nom (BFCA)

Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (BIFA)

Ben Wheatley, Kill List: 1 nom (BIFA)

Mike Mills, Beginners: 1 nom (Spirits)

Lars von Trier, Melancholia: 1 nom (EFA)

David Fincher, The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Best Screenplay:

The Descendants: 6 wins (Satellites, Florida, St. Louis, Southeastern, Dallas-Fort Worth, NYFCO, NBR, DC, Houston Indiana), 7 noms (BFCA, LA, Chicago, Globes, San Diego, Spirits, Phoenix)

Moneyball: 5 wins (Chicago, Boston, Toronto, Las Vegas, NYFCC), 7 noms (BFCA, Globes, Southeastern, St. Louis, Detroit, DC, Satellites, San Diego, Indiana)

The Artist: 3 wins (Florida, Chicago, St. Louis), 9 noms (BFCA, DC, Southeastern, Globes, San Diego, Satellites, Spirits, Houston, Detroit, Phoenix)

50/50: 2 wins (NBR, DC), 5 noms (BFCA, St. Louis, San Diego, Houston, Detroit)

Win Win: 1 win (Indiana), 6 noms (BFCA, St. Louis, San Diego, DC, Spirits, Houston)

The Tree of Life: 1 win (Satellites), 2 noms (St. Louis, Chicago)

Margin Call: 1 win (SF), 1 nom (Indiana)

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy: 1 win (SF), 2 noms (Chicago, DC)

A Separation: 1 win (LA), 1 nom (Chicago)

Submarine: 1 win (BIFA)

The Kid With The Bike: 1 win (EFA)

Midnight in Paris: 8 noms (BFCA, Chicago, Globes, San Diego, St. Louis, Houston, DC, Phoenix)

The Help: 5 noms (BFCA, DC, St. Louis, Satellites, Phoenix)

Hugo: 5 noms (BFCA, San Diego, Chicago, DC, Phoenix)

Beginners: 4 noms (San Diego, Spirits, Detroit, Phoenix)

Drive: 3 noms (Chicago, St. Louis, San Diego)

The Guard: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Shame: 2 noms (Satellites, BIFA)

Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close: 1 nom (BFCA)

The Ides of March: 1 nom (Globes)

Martha Marcy May Marlene: 1 nom (Chicago)

Young Adult: 1 nom (BFCA)

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2: 1 nom (San Diego)

Take Shelter: 1 nom (Detroit)

Bridesmaids: 1 nom (DC)

Margaret: 1 nom (Boston)

Tyrannosaur: 1 nom (Satellites)

Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Adventures of Tintin: 1 nom (Satellites)

Albert Nobbs: 1 nom (Satellites)

War Horse: 1 nom (Satellites)

We Need To Talk About Kevin; 1 nom (BIFA)

Footnote: 1 nom (Spirits)

The Muppets: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Hanna: 1 nom (St. Louis)

Best Foreign Language Film:

A Separation: 6 wins (Chicago, Southeastern, Dallas-Fort Worth, NYFCC, NBR, BIFA), 6 noms (BFCA, Globes, LA, Boston, Satellites, Spirits)

The Skin I Live In: 3 wins (Indiana, Florida, DC), 6 noms (BFCA, Globes, Southeastern, Phoenix, BIFA, Houston)

Mysteries of Lisbon: 2 wins (Satellites, Toronto)

13 Assassins: 1 win (St. Louis), 5 noms (Indiana, NBR, DC, Satellites, Houston)

I Saw The Devil: 1 win (Houston), 2 noms (St. Louis, DC)

Certified Copy: 1 win (SF), 1 nom (DC)

Incendies: 1 win (Boston), 2 noms (Chicago, Phoenix)

Kinyarwanda: 1 win (African-Americans)

City of Life and Death: 1 win (LA)

Le Havre: 3 noms (BFCA, NBR, Satellites)

Point Blank: 3 noms (St. Louis, NBR, Phoenix)

The Kid With The Bike: 3 noms (Satellites, Globes, Spirits)

Pina: 2 noms (DC, BIFA)

Elite Squad: The Enemy Within: 2 noms (NBR, Houston)

In The Land of Blood and Honey: 1 nom (Globes)

Flowers of War: 1 nom (Globes)

In Darkness: 1 nom (BFCA)

Where Do We Go Now: 1 nom (BFCA)

Poetry: 1 nom (Boston)

Footnote: 1 nom (NBR)

Faust: 1 nom (Satellites)

Las Acadias: 1 nom (Satellites)

Miss Bala: 1 nom (Satellites)

Mozarts Sister: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Turin Horse: 1 nom (Satellites)

The Artist: 1 nom (Houston)

Troll Hunter: 1 nom (St Louis)

Winter in Wartime: 1 nom (St Louis)

The Double Hour: 1 nom (San Diego)

Happy Happy: 1 nom (San Diego)

Of Gods and Men: 1 nom (San Diego)

Le Quattro Volte: 1 nom (San Diego)

A Somewhat Gentle Man: 1 nom (San Diego)

Best Documentary:

Project Nim: 6 wins (Indiana, Florida, Southeastern, Las Vegas, Boston, Houston), 9 noms (BFCA, NBR, BIFA, Chicago, Pheonix, DC, Satellites, San Diego, Cinema Eye)

Cave of Forgotten Dreams: 4 wins (Dallas-Fort Worth, LA, NYFCC, DC), 5 noms (BFCA, Houston, Chicago, San Diego, Satellites)

Senna: 2 wins (Satellites, BIFA), 2 noms (NBR, Cinema Eye)

Nostalgia For The Light: 2 wins (IDA, Toronto), 1 nom (Cinema Eye)

The Interrupters: 1 win (Chicago), 5 noms (St. Louis, Satellites, Gothams, Spirits, Cinema Eye)

Tabloid: 1 win (SF), 5 noms (St. Louis, Chicago, Southeastern, Satellites, Detroit)

Better This World: 1 win (Gothams), 1 nom (IDA)

Being Elmo: 1 win (St. Louis), 1 nom (DC)

Paradise Lost 3: 1 win (NBR)

Buck: 6 noms (BFCA, St Louis, San Diego, NBR, DC, Houston)

Into The Abyss: 5 noms (Indiana, Chicago, San Diego, DC, Detroit)

Bill Cunningham New York: 3 noms (Boston, Spirits, Gothams)

Page One: 2 noms (BFCA, Phoenix San Diego)

The Arbor: 2 noms (Cinema Eye, LA)

Redemption of General Butt Naked: 2 noms (Spirits, IDA)

Hell and Back Again: 2 noms (BIFA, Gothams)

Pina: 2 noms (Chicago, Satellites)

We Were Here: 2 noms (Detroit, Spirits)

Undefeated: 2 noms (Houston)

George Harrison: Living in the Material World: 2 noms (BFCA, NBR)

Born To Be Wild (NBR)

The Elephant in the Room (Houston)

Into Eternity (Detroit)

Marwencol (Detroit)

American The Bill Hicks Story (Satellites)

My Perestroika (Satellites)

One Lucky Elephant (Satellites)

Under Fire (Satellites)

Life in a Day (BIFA)

TT3D: Closer to the Edge (BIFA)

An African Election (Spirits)

The Woodmans (Gothams)

How To Die In Oregon (IDA)

The Tiniest Place (IDA)

Position Among The Stars (Cinema Eye)

Conan O'Brien Cant Stop (St Louis)

African Cats (Phoenix)

The Greatest Movie Ever Sold (Phoenix)

[ 1 comment ] ( 87 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 778 )

<<First <Back | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | Next> Last>>