Latest 2015 Awards Roundup: "Birdman" Triumphs with Cinematography, Sound Mixing and Editing Awards!  


With one week before the Academy Awards, "Birdman" continues its triumphant march towards Oscar glory. Just this past weekend, the Alejandro González Iñárritu contender won the top awards at the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) awards, the 62nd Sound Editors' Golden Reel, and the 51st Cinema Audio Society. The film also took home the Best Contemporary Hair Styling award from the Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild.

Will this transfer to Oscar glory?

Here's the complete list of winners from the ASC, Golden Reel, Cinema Audio Society, and Make-Up Artist and Hair Stylists Guild awards.

29th American Society of Cinematographers Winners


Feature Film: "Birdman"
Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC

Television Episodic: "Boardwalk Empire: Golden Days for Boys and Girls"
Jonathan Freeman, ASC

Television Movie/Miniseries/Pilot: "Manhattan" pilot
John Lindley, ASC

Spotlight Award: "Concrete Night" ("Betoniyo")
Peter Flinckenberg, FSC

62nd Sound Editors' Golden Reel Winners


FEATURE ANIMATION: “Big Hero 6”
Supervising Sound Editor: Shannon Mills
Supervising Foley Editor: Robert Shoup
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Kim Foscato
Supervising ADR Editor: Daniel Laurie
Foley Artists: John Roesch, Alyson Dee Moore
Sound Effects Editors: Addison Teague, Nia Hansen, David C. Hughes, Jeremy Bowker
Supervising Music Editor: Dan Pinder
Music Editors: Earl Ghaffari
Foley Editor: Jim Likowski

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY: “Warsaw Uprising”
Supervising Sound Editors: Kacper Habisiak, MPSE, Bartosz Putkiewicz
Sound Designer: Marcin Kasiński ,MPSE, Dariusz Stanek
Supervising Foley Editor: Henryk Zastróżny
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Filip Krzemień
Foley Artists: Jacek Wiśniewski, Jacek Pająk
Sound Effects Editors: Aleksandra Pająk, Anna Kufirska, Filip Krzyżykowski
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tomasz Maciątek
Supervising Music Editor: Agnieszka Putkiewicz
Music Editors: Dariusz Podhajski, Anna Malarowska
ADR Editors: Stefan Gawłowski, Maciej Wiejaczka, Jarosław Bajdowski, Mariusz Bielecki, Mariusz Andrysik
Sound Effects Editor: Michał Kosterkiewicz

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Unbroken”
Supervising Sound Editors: Becky Sullivan, MPSE, Andrew DeCristofaro, MPSE
Dialogue / ADR Editors: Laura Atkinson, Glynna Grimala
ADR Editor: Lauren Hadaway

FEATURE ENGLISH LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY: “American Sniper”
Supervising Sound Editors: Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
Sound Effects Editors: Jason King, Mark Larry, Roland N. Thai, Kevin R.W. Murray
Sound Designer: Tom Ozanich
Supervising Foley Editor: Michael Dressel
Foley Editor:Christopher Flick
Foley Artists: Dan O’Connell, John T. Cucci, MPSE

FEATURE FOREIGN LANGUAGE -EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR: “The Liberator”
Supervising Sound Editors: Jay Nierenberg, MPSE, Jonathan Wales
Sound Designer: Trevor Gates
Supervising ADR Editor: Andrés Velasquez
Foley Artist: Vicki O’Reilly Vandegrift
Sound Effects Editors: Chris Diebold, Steven Iba, Charles Maynes, MPSE, Brent Findley
Dialogue / ADR Editors: Angela Hemingway, Todd Niesen, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Ramiro Belgardt
ADR Editors: Juan Diego Borda, Aleksandar Sasha Panich
Foley Editor:Zach Schmitt, MPSE

FEATURE MUSIC: “Birdman”
Supervising Music Editor: Martin Hernandez
Music Editors: Terry Wilson, Will Kaplan

FEATURE MUSICAL: “Get On Up”
Supervising Music Editor: Curt Sobel
Music Editor: Jordan Corngold

TV ANIMATION – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR:“Star Wars: Rebels,” “Gathering Forces”
Supervising Sound Editors: Matthew Wood, David Acord
Sound designer: David Acord
Supervising Foley Editor: Frank Rinella
Foley Artists: Kim Patrick, Frank Rinella
Sound Effects Editor: Ryan Frias
Dialogue/ADR Editor: Tony Diaz, MPSE
Supervising Music Editor: Sean Kiner

TV DOCUMENTARY LONG FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Foo Fighters Sonic Highways,”“Seattle”
Supervising Sound Editor / SOUND DESIGNER /
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Eddie Kim
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jeff Fuller
Sound Effects Editors: Eddie Kim, Justin Lebens
Dialogue / ADR Editor: Justin Lebens
Supervising Music Editor: Jeff Fuller

TV DOCUMENTARY SHORT FORM – EFFECTS/ FOLEY/ DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Ax Men,” “Ax Marks the Spot”
Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer: Bob Bronow, MPSE
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Doug Kern
Sound Effects Editor: Eddie Rodriguez

TV LONG FORM – DIALOGUE/ ADR: “Klondike”:“Episode 1 “
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole
Supervising Dialogue Editor: Jason Lawrence
Supervising ADR Editor: Iain Eyre

TV LONG FORM – FX/ FOLEY: “Houdini”: “Night 1”
Supervising Sound Editor: Michael J. Benavente, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Robert Ulrich
Foley Artist: Joan Rowe, MPSE
Sound Effects Editors: Michael Sana, Paul Diller, Tim Cleveland, Gary Megregian, MPSE, John Snider
Foley Editors: Rachel Corrales, Ryan Maguire

TV SHORT FORM – DIALOGUE / ADR: “The Newsroom”:“Oh Shenandoah”
Supervising Sound/ADR Editor: Mark Relyea
Dialogue / ADR Editors: Edmund Lachmann, Julie Altus

TV SHORT FORM – FX/ FOLEY: “Game of Thrones”:“The Children”
Supervising Sound Editor: Tim Kimmel
Sound Designer: Paula Fairfield, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Brett Voss
Foley Artists: Jeffrey Wilhoit, MPSE, Dylan Wilhoit
Sound Effects Editor: Bradley Katona, MPSE

TV SHORT FORM MUSIC (tie):
“Almost Human”
Music Editor: Warren Brown, MPSE
“Fargo”
Supervising Music Editor: Skye Lewin, MPSE

COMPUTER EPISODIC (WEBISODE): “Halo Nightfall”
Supervising Sound Editor: Lee Walpole
Sound Designer: Andy Kennedy
Supervising Foley Editor: Sarah Elias
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Jeff Richardson
Foley Artist: Meltem Baytok
Sound Effects Editors: Matthew Mewett, Danton Tanimura

DIRECT TO VIDEO ANIMATION: “Star Wars: The Clone Wars”: “Sacrifice”
Supervising Sound Editor: Matthew Wood
Sound Designer: David Acord
Supervising Foley Editor: Kevin Sellers
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Steve Slanec
Sound Effects Editor: Jeremy Bowker
Supervising Music Editor: Dean Menta
Music Editor: Sean Kiner

DIRECT TO VIDEO LIVE ACTION: “Stoneheart Asylum”
Supervising Sound Editors: Lon Bender, MPSE, Bill Dean, MPSE
Sound Designers: Lon Bender, MPSE, Kris Fenske, MPSE
Supervising Foley Editor: Rachel Chancey,
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Bobbi Banks
Foley Artist: Ryan Collison
Sound Effects Editors: Patrick Cicero, Dino R. DiMuro, MPSE, Hector Gika, MPSE, Allan Zaleski, David Raines
Supervising Music Editor: John Carbonara
Music Editor: Chad Birmingham

GAME CINEMATICS: “League of Legends”: “A New Dawn”
Supervising Sound Editors:Riot Games Audio Team
Sound Designers: Riot Games Audio Team
Supervising Dialogue/ADR Editor: Riot Games Audio Team
Foley Artists: Gary Hecker, Gary Marullo
Sound Effects Editors: Riot Games Audio Team
Music Editors: Michael Patti, Michael Barry

VERNA FIELDS AWARD FOR STUDENT FILM MAKERS:“Sea Odyssey,”
Savannah College of Art and Design
Supervising Sound Editor: Beau Anthony Jimenez
Supervising Foley Editor: Eolyne Arnold
Foley Artist: Melissa Terry
Sound Effects Editors: Jacob Flack, Nick Caramela, Matt Yocum
Dialogue / ADR Editor: Kai Paquin

51st Cinema Audio Society Winners


MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION: "Birdman"
Production Mixer -- Thomas Varga
Re-recording Mixer -- Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer -- Gustavo Borner
ADR Mixer -- Jason Oliver
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore, CAS

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED: "Big Hero 6"
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Gabriel Guy, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Gabriel Guy, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Mary Jo Lang, CAS

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES: "Sherlock: His Last Vow"
Production Mixer -- John Mooney
Re-recording Mixer -- Howard Bargroff
Scoring Mixer -- Nick Wollage
ADR Mixer – Peter Gleaves
Foley Mixer -- William Everett

TELEVISION SERIES - 1 HOUR: "Game of Thrones: The Children"
Production Mixer -- Ronan Hill, CAS
Production Mixer -- Richard Dyer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Brett Voss, CAS

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR: "Modern Family: Australia"
Production Mixer -- Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Dean Okrand, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Brian Harman, CAS

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

"Foo Fighters Sonic Highways: Los Angeles"
Re-Recording Mixer – Eddie Kim
Re-Recording Mixer – Jeff Fuller

CAS TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
PRODUCTION
Sound Devices - Dante and MADI Audio Recorder model 970

POST-PRODUCTION
iZotope - RX4-Advanced

Make-Up Artists and Hair Stylists Guild Award Winners


WINNERS FOR FEATURE LENGTH MOTION PICTURE
(FEATURE FILMS):


Best Contemporary Make-Up
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Make-Up Artist: ELIZABETH YIANNI-GEORGIOU

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
BIRDMAN
Hair Stylists: JERRY POPOLIS and KAT DRAZEN

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Make-Up Artists: FRANCES HANNON and JULIE DARTNELL

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Hair Stylists: FRANCES HANNON and JULIE DARTNELL

Best Special Make-Up Effects
GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY
Make-Up Artist: DAVID WHITE

WINNERS FOR TELEVISION AND NEW MEDIA SERIES:

Best Contemporary Make-Up
SONS OF ANARCHY
Make-Up Artists: TRACEY ANDERSON, MICHELLE GARBIN and SABINE ROLLER TAYLOR

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
DANCING WITH THE STARS
Hair Stylists: MARY GUERRERO, KIMI MESSINA and JENNIFER GUERRERO-MAZURSKY

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
DOWNTON ABBEY
Make-Up Artists: MAGI VAUGHAN and ERIKA ÖKVIST

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
DOWNTON ABBEY
Hair Stylists: MAGI VAUGHAN and ADAM JAMES PHILLIPS

Best Special Make-Up Effects
THE WALKING DEAD
Make-Up Artists: GREG NICOTERO and JAKE GARBER

WINNERS FOR TELEVISION MINI-SERIES
OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION (M.O.W):


Best Contemporary Make-Up
FARGO
Make-Up Artists: GAIL KENNEDY, JOANNE PREECE and GUNTHER SCHETTERER

Best Contemporary Hair Styling
SHERLOCK
Hair Stylists: CLAIRE PRITCHARD-JONES and SARAH ASTLEY-HUGHES

Best Period and/or Character Make-Up
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Make-Up Artists: ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH and KIM AYERS

Best Period and/or Character Hair Styling
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Hair Stylists: MONTE C. HAUGHT and MICHELLE CEGLIA

Best Special Make-Up Effects
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Make-Up Artists: ERYN KRUEGER MEKASH, MICHAEL MEKASH and
CHRISTOPHER NELSON

WINNERS FOR COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS:

Best Make-Up
DIRECTV
Make-Up Artists: SCOTT STODDARD and MICHAEL ORNELAZ

Best Hair Styling
PROGRESSIVE COMMERCIAL
Hair Stylist: DIAN BETHUNE COBLE

WINNERS FOR THEATRICAL PRODUCTIONS (LIVE STAGE):

Best Make-Up
KINKY BOOTS
Make-Up Artist: SARAH B. WOLFE

Best Hair Styling
MOTOWN THE MUSICAL, NATIONAL TOUR
Hair Stylist: BRANDON BOLTON

[ add comment ] ( 17 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 818 )

<<First <Back | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | Next> Last>>