More Love for "Spotlight!" Complete Lists of Winners of San Francisco and Southeast Film Critics 


Right after the Critics' Choice Awards nominations were announced, two more critic groups revealed their picks and Tom McCarthy's "Spotlight" emerged as the top winner of both the San Francisco Film Critics Circle and the Southeast Film Critics Association. "Spotlight" is the film to beat this awards season.

Here's the complete list of winners of the San Francisco Film Critics Circle:

Best Picture: Spotlight

Best Director: George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

Best Actor: Paul Dano, Love & Mercy

Best Actress: Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor: Michael Shannon, 99 Homes

Best Supporting Actress: Mya Taylor, Tangerine

Best Screenplay, Original: Love & Mercy, Oren Moverman and Michael Alan Lerner

Best Screenplay, Adapted: Brooklyn, Nick Hornby

Best Cinematography: Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

Best Production Design: Carol, Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler

Best Film Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel

Best Animated Feature: Anomalisa

Best Foreign Language Picture: Son of Saul

Best Documentary: Listen to Me Marlon

Marlon Riggs Award: Frank Lee

Special Citation for under-appreciated independent cinema: The Forbidden Room

And here's the list of the winners of the Southeast Film Critics Association:

Top 10

1. "Spotlight"

2. "Mad Max: Fury Road"

3. "Room"

4. "Brooklyn"

5. "Carol"

6. "The Big Short"

7. "The Martian"

8. "Inside Out"

9. "Bridge of Spies"

10. "Trumbo"

Best Actor

Winner: Bryan Cranston, "Trumbo"

Runner-up: Michael Fassbender, "Steve Jobs"

Best Actress

Winner: Brie Larson, "Room"

Runner-up: Saoirse Ronan, "Brooklyn"

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Sylvester Stallone, "Creed"

Runner-up: Mark Rylance, "Bridge of Spies"

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Alicia Vikander, "Ex Machina"

Runner-up: Kate Winslet, "Steve Jobs"

Best Ensemble

Winner: "Spotlight"

Runner-up: "The Big Short"

Best Director

George Miller, "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Runner-up: Tom McCarthy, "Spotlight"

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer for "Spotlight"

Runner-up: Bob Petersen, Pete Docter for "Inside Out"

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner: Emma Donoghue for "Room"

Runner-up: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay for "The Big Short"

Best Documentary

Winner: "Amy"

Runner-up: "Best of Enemies"

Foreign Language

Winner: "Son of Saul"

Runner-up: "The Assassin"

Best Animated Film

Winner: "Inside Out"

Runner-up: "Anomalisa"

Best Cinematography

Winner: John Seale for "Mad Max: Fury Road"

Runner-up: Luca Bigazzi for "Youth"

The Gene Wyatt Award for the Film that Best Evokes the Spirit of the South

"Finders Keepers"

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 175 )

<<First <Back | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | Next> Last>>