"Mad Max," "The Big Short" Win Big at ACE Eddie Awards for Editing! 


George Miller's "Mad Max: Fury Road" and Adam McKay's "The Big Short" were the big winners at the recently concluded ACE Eddie Awards. "Mad Max" took home Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) while "The Big Short" won Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy). What? Not "The Martian?" HA!

“Inside Out” (edited by Kevin Nolting, ACE) won Best Edited Animated Feature Film and “Amy” (edited by Chris King) won Best Edited Documentary (Feature).

Here's the complete list winners (highlighted) and nominees of the 66th ACE Eddie Awards:

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic):


Mad Max: Fury Road -- Margaret Sixel -- WINNER
The Martian -- Pietro Scalia (ACE)
The Revenant -- Stephen Mirrione (ACE)
Sicario -- Joe Walker (ACE)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens -- Maryann Brandon (ACE) and Mary Jo Markey (ACE)


Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy):


Ant-Man -- Dan Lebental (ACE) and Colby Parker, Jr. (ACE)
The Big Short -- Hank Corwin (ACE) -- WINNER
Joy -- Jay Cassidy (ACE), Alan Baumgarten (ACE), 
Christopher Tellefsen (ACE) and Tom Cross (ACE)
Me and Earl and the Dying Girl -- David Trachtenberg
Trainwreck --
William Kerr (ACE) and Paul Zucker

Best Edited Animated Feature Film:


Anomalisa -- Garret Elkins
Inside Out -- Kevin Nolting (ACE) -- WINNER
The Good Dinosaur -- Stephen Schaffer (ACE)

Best Edited Documentary (Feature):


Amy -- Chris King -- WINNER"
Cobain: Montage of Heck -- Joe Beshenkovsky and Brett Morgen
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief -- Andy Grieve
He Named Me Malala -- Greg Finton (ACE), Brian Johnson and Brad Fuller
The Wrecking Crew -- Claire Scanlon

Best Edited Documentary (Television):

Keith Richards: Under the Influence -- Joshua L. Pearson
The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst "Chapter 1" -- Richard Hankin (ACE), Zac Stuart-Pontier, Caitlyn Greene, Shelby Siegel -- WINNER
The Seventies: The United State vs. Nixon -- Chris A. Peterson (ACE)

Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television:

Inside Amy Schumer: "12 Angry Men" -- Nick Paley -- WINNER
Silicon Valley: "Two Days of the Condor" -- Brian Merken (ACE)
Veep: "Election Night" -- Gary Dollner

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television:


Better Call Saul: "Five-O" -- Kelley Dixon (ACE)
Better Call Saul: “Uno” -- Skip Macdonald (ACE)
Fargo: “Did You Do This? No, You Did It!” -- Skip Macdonald (ACE) and Curtis Thurber
The Good Wife: “Restrain” -- Scott Vickrey (ACE)
Mad Men: “Person to Person” -- Tom Wilson -- WINNER

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television:


Game of Thrones: "The Dance of Dragons" -- Katie Weiland
Game of Thrones: "Hardhome" -- Tim Porter
Homeland: “The Tradition of Hospitality” -- Harvey Rosenstock (ACE)
House of Cards: “Chapter 39” -- Lisa Bromwell (ACE) -- WINNER
The Knick: “Wonderful Surprises” -- Mary Ann Bernard

Best Edited Longform (Miniseries or Motion Picture) for Television:


Bessie -- Brian A. Kates (ACE) -- WINNER
Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors -- Maysie Hoy (ACE)
Orange Is the New Black: “Trust No Bitch” (90-minute episode) -- William Turro

Best Edited Non-Scripted Series:


Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Bay Area” -- Hunter Gross (ACE) -- WINNER
Deadliest Catch: “Zero Hour” -- Josh Earl (ACE) and Ben Bulatao
Whale Wars: "The Darkest Hour" -- Eric Driscoll, Nik Jamgocyan, Chris Kirkpatrick, David Michael Maurer (ACE), Greg McDonald, Marcus Miller and Alexandria Scott

Student Editing Competition
Chris Dold, University of North Carolina, School of the Arts

[ add comment ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 706 )

<<First <Back | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | Next> Last>>