Indiana Film Journalists Association Picks "Moonlight" 


Best Film

Winner: "Moonlight"
Runner-up: "Hell or High Water"

Other Finalists (listed alphabetically):

"American Honey”
“Arrival”
“Deadpool”
“Everybody Wants Some!!”
“La La Land”
“The Lobster”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Sing Street”

Best Animated Feature

Winner: "Kubo and the Two Strings"
Runner-Up: "Sausage Party”

Best Foreign Language Film


Winner: "The Handmaiden”
Runner-Up: "A Man Called Ove”

Best Documentary


Winner: "O.J.: Made in America”
Runner-Up: "Weiner"

Best Original Screenplay

Winner: Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”
Runner-up: Taylor Sheridan, “Hell or High Water”

Best Adapted Screenplay


Winner: Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Runner-up: Eric Heisserer, “Arrival”

Best Director

Winner: Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Runner-up: Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by the Sea”

Best Actress

Winner: Rebecca Hall, “Christine”
Runner-up: Natalie Portman, “Jackie”

Best Supporting Actress

Winner: Viola Davis, “Fences”
Runner-up: Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”

Best Actor


Winner: Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the Sea”
Runner-up: Ethan Hawke, "Born to Be Blue"

Best Supporting Actor

Winner: Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Runner-up: Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”

Best Vocal/Motion Capture Performance

Winner: Alan Tudyk, “Rogue One: A Star Wars Story”
Runner-up: Nick Kroll, “Sausage Party”

Best Ensemble Acting


Winner: “Everybody Wants Some!!”
Runner-up: “Don’t Think Twice”

Best Musical Score

Winner: Mica Levi, “Jackie”
Runner-up: Justin Hurwitz, “La La Land”

Breakout of the Year

Winner: Robert Eggers, "The Witch”
Runner-up: Sasha Lane, “American Honey”

Original Vision Award

Winner: "The Lobster"
Runner-up: "Sausage Party"

The Hoosier Award


Winner: Andrew Cohn, "Night School"
(As a special award, no runner-up is declared in this category.)

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 63 )

<<First <Back | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | Next> Last>>