Chicago Film Critics Choose "Moonlight" 


Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) and nominees of the Chicago Film Critics Association Awards:

BEST PICTURE

The Handmaiden

Jackie

La La Land

Manchester by the Sea

Moonlight -- winner

BEST DIRECTOR


Damien Chazelle (-) La La Land

Barry Jenkins (-) Moonlight -- winner

Pablo Larraín (-) Jackie

Kenneth Lonergan (-) Manchester by the Sea

Chan-wook Park (-) The Handmaiden

BEST ACTOR


Casey Affleck (-) Manchester by the Sea -- winner

Adam Driver (-) Paterson

Joel Edgerton (-) Loving

Colin Farrell (-) The Lobster

Denzel Washington (-) Fences

BEST ACTRESS

Amy Adams (-) Arrival

Rebecca Hall (-) Christine

Isabelle Huppert (-) Elle

Natalie Portman (-) Jackie -- winner

Emma Stone (-) La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mahershala Ali (-) Moonlight -- winner

Alden Ehrenreich (-) Hail, Caesar!

Ben Foster (-) Hell or High Water

Lucas Hedges (-) Manchester by the Sea

Trevante Rhodes (-) Moonlight

Michael Shannon (-) Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Viola Davis (-) Fences

Lily Gladstone (-) Certain Women

Naomie Harris (-) Moonlight

Janelle Monae (-) Hidden Figures

Michelle Williams (-) Manchester by the Sea -- winner

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Hell or High Water (-) Taylor Sheridan

Jackie (-) Noah Oppenheim

The Lobster (-) Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthymis Filippou

Manchester by the Sea (-) Kenneth Lonergan -- winner


Moonlight (-) Barry Jenkins

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Arrival (-) Eric Heisserer

Elle (-) David Birke

The Handmaiden (-) Seo-Kyung Chung & Chan-wook Park -- winner


Love and Friendship (-) Whit Stillman

Silence (-) Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Kubo and the Two Strings -- winner


Moana

The Red Turtle

Tower

Zootopia

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cameraperson

Life, Animated

OJ: Made In America -- winner

Tower

Weiner

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Elle

The Handmaiden -- winner

Julieta

Neruda

Toni Erdmann

BEST ART DIRECTION/PRODUCTION DESIGN


The Handmaiden -- winner

Jackie

La La Land

The Neon Demon

The Witch

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Handmaiden (-) Chung-hoon Chung

Jackie (-) Stéphane Fontaine

La La Land (-) Linus Sandgren -- winner

Moonlight (-) James Laxton

Silence (-) Rodrigo Prieto

BEST EDITING

Cameraperson (-) Nels Bangerter

Jackie (-) Sebastián Sepúlveda

La La Land (-) Tom Cross -- winner


Manchester by the Sea (-) Jennifer Lame

Moonlight (-) Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Arrival (-) Jóhann Jóhannsson

Jackie (-) Mica Levi -- winner

La La Land (-) Justin Hurwitz

Moonlight (-) Nicholas Britell

The Neon Demon (-) Cliff Martinez

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER


Kelly Fremon Craig (-) The Edge of Seventeen

Robert Eggers (-) The Witch -- winner

Anna Rose Holmer (-) The Fits

Travis Knight (-) Kubo and the Two Strings

Trey Edward Shults (-) Krisha

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER


Lily Gladstone (-) Certain Women

Lucas Hedges (-) Manchester by the Sea -- winner


Royalty Hightower (-) The Fits

Janelle Monae (-) Hidden Figures & Moonlight

Trevante Rhodes (-) Moonlight

BY THE NUMBERS


4 Awards—Manchester by the Sea

3 Awards—The Handmaiden, Moonlight

2 Awards—Jackie, La La Land

1 Award—Kubo and the Two Strings, OJ: Made in America, The Witch

[ add comment ] ( 1 view )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 104 )

<<First <Back | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | Next> Last>>