Directors Guild of America (DGA) Reveals Nominees! 


Kathryn Bigelow ("The Hurt Locker"), James Cameron ("Avatar"), Lee Daniels ("Precious"), Jason Reitman ("Up in the Air"), and Quentin Tarantino ("Inglourious Basterds") will duke it out for the much coveted DGA Awards trophy.

Here are some fun facts:

*** Daniels is the first African-American to be nominated
*** Bigelow is the 7th female to be nominated
*** Cameron won the DGA trophy for 1997's "Titanic"
*** Tarantino was nominated in 1994 for "Pulp Fiction"
*** This is the first for Bigelow, Daniels, and Reitman

The winner has a strong chance to wear the Oscar crown as well! I have a sneaky feeling that Bigelow will win! But we all have to wait Jan. 30th to find out the winner of the 62nd annual DGA awards.

Here's the full list of nominees:

KATHRYN BIGELOW

"The Hurt Locker"

(Summit Entertainment)

Ms. Bigelow's Directorial Team:

• Unit Production Manager: Tony Mark

• First Assistant Director: David Ticotin

• First Assistant Director (Canadian Unit): Lee Cleary

JAMES CAMERON

"Avatar"

(Twentieth Century Fox)

Mr. Cameron's Directorial Team:

• Unit Production Manager: Colin Wilson

• First Assistant Director: Josh McLaglen

• Second Assistant Director/Additional Unit First Assistant Director: Maria Battle Campbell

LEE DANIELS

"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"

(Lionsgate)

Mr. Daniels' Directorial Team:

• Unit Production Manager: Tony Hernandez

• First Assistant Director: Chip Signore

• Second Assistant Director: Tracey Hinds

• Second Second Assistant Director: Michael "Boogie" Pinckney

• Additional Unit Production Manager: Patrick D. Gibbons

• Additional First Assistant Director: Tom Fatone

• Additional Second Assistant Directors: Kim Thompson, Mirashyam Blakeslee

• Location Manager: Gregory Routt

JASON REITMAN

"Up In The Air"

(Paramount Pictures)

Mr. Reitman's Directorial Team:

• Unit Production Manager: Michael Beugg

• First Assistant Director: Jason Blumenfeld

• Second Assistant Director: Sonia Bhalla

• Assistant Unit Production Manager: Samson Mucke

• Second Second Assistant Director: Joseph Payton

• Additional Second Assistant Director: Heather L. Hogan

QUENTIN TARANTINO

"Inglourious Basterds"

(The Weinstein Company and Universal Pictures)

Mr. Tarantino's Directorial Team:

• Unit Production Manager: Gregor Wilson

• Unit Production Manager (Germany): Michael Scheel

• First Assistant Director: Carlos Fidel

• Second Assistant Director: Miguel Angelo Pate

• Second Second Assistant Directors: Jill Moriarty, Tanja Dδberitz

[ 28 comments ] ( 1448 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 954 )
"An Education" Leads 2010 BAFTA Film Awards Longlist, "Inglourious Basterds" Not Far Behind! 


"An Education" led the 2010 BAFTA film awards. The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced its longlist and the coming-of-age drama scored 17 mentions including best film, director, and actress for Carey Mulligan.

Not too far behind was Quentin Tarantino's "Inglourious Basterds" with 15 mentions and Kathryn Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker" scored 12. Meanwhile, James Cameron's "Avatar" and Peter Jackson's "The Lovely Bones" received 11 mentions apiece.

This longlist will be cut down to a shortlist from 15 mentions per category (except Best Animated Film) to 5. They will be announced January 21st. Then, the winners will be crowned one month later on Feb. 21st.

Here's the full BAFTA longlist:

BEST FILM
"Avatar"
"District 9"
"An Education"
"Gran Torino"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"Invictus"
"Moon"
"Precious"
"The Road"
"A Serious Man"
"A Single Man"
"Star Trek"
"Up"
"Up in the Air"

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
"Crazy Heart"
"The Damned United"
"District 9"
"An Education"
"Fantastic Mr Fox"
"In the Loop"
"Invictus"
"Let the Right One In"
"The Lovely Bones"
"Me and Orson Welles"
"Precious"
"The Road"
"A Single Man"
"Star Trek"
"Up in the Air"

DIRECTOR
"Avatar"
"Bright Star"
"District 9"
"An Education"
"Fish Tank"
"Gran Torino"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"Invictus"
"Moon"
"Precious"
"A Prophet"
"A Serious Man"
"Up"
"Up in the Air"

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
"Avatar"
"Bright Star"
"Broken Embraces"
"Fish Tank"
"Gran Torino"
"The Hangover"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"It's Complicated"
"Moon"
"Nowhere Boy"
"A Prophet"
"A Serious Man"
"Up"
"The Young Victoria"

MAKE UP AND HAIR
"Avatar"
"Bright Star"
"Coco Before Chanel"
"District 9"
"An Education"
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince"
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"Julie and Julia"
"Me and Orson Welles"
"Nine"
"Nowhere Boy"
"The Road"
"Star Trek"
"The Young Victoria"

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
"2012"
"Avatar"
"District 9"
"Fantastic Mr Fox"
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince"
"The Hurt Locker"
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"The Lovely Bones"
"Moon"
"The Road"
"Star Trek"
"Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen"
"Watchmen"
"Where the Wild Things Are"

SOUND
"Avatar"
"District 9"
"An Education"
"Fantastic Mr Fox"
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"The Lovely Bones"
"Moon"
"Nine"
"Nowhere Boy"
"The Road"
"Star Trek"
"Up"
"Where the Wild Things Are"

EDITING
"Avatar"
"Bright Star"
"District 9"
"An Education"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"The Lovely Bones"
"Moon"
"Precious"
"The Road"
"A Serious Man"
"A Single Man"
"Star Trek"
"Up"
"Up in the Air"

COSTUME DESIGN
"Avatar"
"Bright Star"
"Coco Before Chanel"
"District 9"
"An Education"
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince"
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"Me and Orson Welles"
"Nine"
"Nowhere Boy"
"Sherlock Holmes"
"A Single Man"
"Star Trek"
"The Young Victoria"

PRODUCTION DESIGN
"Avatar"
"Bright Star"
"Coco Before Chanel"
"District 9"
"An Education"
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince"
"The Hurt Locker"
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"The Lovely Bones"
"Moon"
"The Road"
"Sherlock Holmes"
"A Single Man"
"Star Trek"

CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Avatar"
"Bright Star"
"Coco Before Chanel"
"District 9"
"An Education"
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"The Lovely Bones"
"Moon"
"The Road"
"A Serious Man"
"A Single Man"
"Star Trek"
"Up in the Air"

ANIMATED FILM
"Coraline"
"Disney's A Christmas Carol"
"Fantastic Mr Fox"
"Ice Age 3: Dawn of the Dinosaurs"
"Up"

MUSIC
"Avatar"
"Bright Star"
"Coraline"
"Crazy Heart"
"An Education"
"Fantastic Mr Fox"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"The Lovely Bones"
"Moon"
"Nine"
"Nowhere Boy"
"Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll"
"Up"
"Up in the Air"

LEADING ACTOR
Aaron Johnson (John Lennon) - "Nowhere Boy"
Andy Serkis (Ian Dury) - "Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll"
Ben Whishaw (John Keats) - "Bright Star"
Brad Pitt (Lt. Aldo Raine) - "Inglourious Basterds"
Clint Eastwood (Walt Kowalski) - "Gran Torino"
Colin Firth (George) - "A Single Man"
George Clooney (Ryan Bingham) - "Up in the Air"
Jeff Bridges (Bad Blake) - "Crazy Heart"
Jeremy Renner (William James) - "The Hurt Locker"
Michael Sheen (Brian Clough) - "The Damned United"
Morgan Freeman (Nelson Mandela) - "Invictus"
Peter Capaldi (Malcolm Tucker) - "In the Loop"
Peter Sarsgaard (David) - "An Education"
Sam Rockwell (Sam Bell) - "Moon"
Viggo Mortensen (Man) - "The Road"

LEADING ACTRESS
Abbie Cornish (Fanny Brawne) - "Bright Star"
Amy Adams (Julie Powell) - "Julie and Julia"
Audrey Tautou (Gabrielle 'Coco' Chanel) - "Coco Before Chanel"
Carey Mulligan (Jenny) - "An Education"
Emily Blunt (Queen Victoria) - "The Young Victoria"
Gabourey Sidibe (Precious) - "Precious"
Helen Mirren (Sofya Tolstoy) - "The Last Station"
Katie Jarvis (Mia) - "Fish Tank"
Maggie Gyllenhaal (Jean Craddock) - "Crazy Heart"
Marion Cotillard (Luisa Contini) - "Nine"
Melanie Laurent (Shosanna Dreyfus) - "Inglourious Basterds"
Meryl Streep (Jane) - "It's Complicated"
Meryl Streep (Julia Child) - "Julie and Julia"
Penelope Cruz (Lena) - "Broken Embraces"
Saoirse Ronan (Susie Salmon) - "The Lovely Bones"

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Aaron Wolff (Danny Gopnik) - "A Serious Man"
Alan Rickman (Professor Severus Snape) - "Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince"
Alec Baldwin (Jake) - "It's Complicated"
Alfred Molina (Jack) - "An Education"
Anthony Mackie (J.T. Sanborn) - "The Hurt Locker"
Brian Geraghty (Owen Eldridge) - "The Hurt Locker"
Christian McKay (Orson Welles) - "Me and Orson Welles"
Christoph Waltz (Col. Landa) - "Inglourious Basterds"
Christopher Plummer (Leo Tolstoy) - "The Last Station"
Dominic Cooper (Danny) - "An Education"
Matt Damon (Francois Pienaar) - "Invictus"
Stanley Tucci (Mr Harvey) - "The Lovely Bones"
Stanley Tucci (Paul Child) - "Julie & Julia"
Timothy Spall (Peter Taylor) - "The Damned United"
Zachary Quinto (Spock) - "Star Trek"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Anna Kendrick (Natalie Keener) - "Up in the Air"
Anne-Marie Duff (Julia) - "Nowhere Boy"
Claire Danes (Sonja Jones) - "Me and Orson Welles"
Diane Kruger (Bridget von Hammersmark) - "Inglourious Basterds"
Emma Thompson (Headmistress) - "An Education"
Julianne Moore (Charley) - "A Single Man"
Kristin Scott Thomas (Mimi) - "Nowhere Boy"
Mariah Carey (Mrs Weiss) - "Precious"
Mo'Nique (Mary) - "Precious"
Olivia Williams (Miss Stubbs) - "An Education"
Penelope Cruz (Carla) - "Nine"
Rachel Weisz (Abigail Salmon) - "The Lovely Bones"
Rosamund Pike (Helen) - "An Education"
Susan Sarandon (Grandma Lynn) - "The Lovely Bones"
Vera Farmiga (Alex Goran) - "Up in the Air"

[ 28 comments ] ( 1459 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 968 )
"Thor" to Debut May 6, 2011 


Paramount Pictures and Marvel Entertainment have announced that they're pushing up the release of "Thor" by two weeks to May 6, 2011.

Why? Because "Spider-Man 4" has been delayed.

As soon as Paramount and Marvel moved up "Thor," Disney took its original May 20, 2011 slot to put "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides" as a replacement.

So troubles in the "Spider-Man" paradise? Variety tells us that "strategic shuffling came one day after Sony confirmed that lensing of "Spider-Man 4" has been delayed because of script issues and that it may not make the May 6 deadline. Sony said it wasn't abandoning the date, a highly-coveted frame since it is the first weekend of summer. Studio said it is still hoping to complete the film in time."

So there are still chances for "Spider-Man 4" to be released on the same date. If that happens, who do you think will take the box-office thunder? Will "Thor" move?

Or will it be "Thor" vs "Spider-Man 4?" I personally would like to see "Thor" more than good, old Spidey.

But it'll be exciting! It's Marvel vs. Marvel!

[ 27 comments ] ( 1314 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 720 )
"Twilight" Tops People's Choice Awards 


"Twilight" ruled the 36th annual People's Choice Awards. The vampire saga won four trophies including favorite movie, franchise and on-screen team featuring Robert Pattinson, Kristen Stewart and Taylor Lautner.

Lautner also won the breakout male actor award. His female counterpart for favorite breakout male actress was Miley Cyrus.

"Twilight" wasn't the only vampire-themed franchise that won. HBO's "True Blood" won favorite TV obsession and CW's "The Vampire Diaries" took home the favorite new TV drama award.

Johnny Depp was crowned favorite movie actor, while Sandra Bullock received the favorite movie actress award.

Here are the winners and the nominees of the 36th annual People's Choice Awards:

Favorite MOVIE ACTOR

* Johnny Depp
* Brad Pitt
* Hugh Jackman
* Robert Pattinson
* Ryan Reynolds

Favorite MOVIE ACTRESS

* Sandra Bullock

* Anne Hathaway
* Drew Barrymore
* Jennifer Aniston
* Kristen Stewart

Favorite ACTION STAR

* Hugh Jackman

* Christian Bale
* Gerard Butler
* Shia LaBeouf
* Vin Diesel

Favorite COMEDIC STAR

* Jim Carrey

* Adam Sandler
* Ben Stiller
* Ryan Reynolds
* Vince Vaughn

Favorite BREAKOUT MOVIE ACTRESS

* Miley Cyrus

* Anna Kendrick
* Emily Osment
* Ginnifer Goodwin
* Zoe Saldana

Favorite BREAKOUT MOVIE ACTOR

* Taylor Lautner

* Chris Pine
* Joseph Gordon-Levitt
* Sam Worthington
* Zachary Quinto

Favorite ON-SCREEN TEAM

* The Twilight Saga

* Harry Potter and
the Half-Blood Prince
* The Proposal
* Transformers:
Revenge of the Fallen
* X-Men Origins: Wolverine

Favorite INDEPENDENT MOVIE

* Inglourious Basterds

* (500) Days of Summer
* District 9
* Paranormal Activity
* Tyler Perry's
Madea Goes To Jail

Favorite COMEDY MOVIE

* The Proposal

* 17 Again
* Bride Wars
* The Hangover
* He's Just
Not That Into You

Favorite MOVIE

* Twilight

* The Hangover
* Harry Potter and
the Half-Blood Prince
* The Proposal
* Star Trek

Favorite TV DRAMA

* House

* CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
* Grey's Anatomy
* Lost
* NCIS

Favorite TV COMEDY

* The Big Bang Theory

* Desperate Housewives
* How I Met Your Mother
* The Office
* Two and a Half Men

Favorite TV DRAMA ACTOR

* Hugh Laurie

* Kiefer Sutherland
* Mark Harmon
* Matthew Fox
* Patrick Dempsey

Favorite TV DRAMA ACTRESS

* Katherine Heigl

* Anna Paquin
* Blake Lively
* Jennifer Love Hewitt
* Mariska Hargitay

Favorite TV COMEDY ACTOR

* Steve Carell

* Alec Baldwin
* Charlie Sheen
* Jim Parsons
* Neil Patrick Harris

Favorite TV COMEDY ACTRESS

* Alyson Hannigan

* America Ferrera
* Amy Poehler
* Eva Longoria Parker
* Tina Fey

Favorite TV OBSESSION

* True Blood

* Dexter
* Gossip Girl
* The Hills
* The Secret Life of the American Teenager

Favorite COMPETITION SHOW

* American Idol

* Dancing with the Stars
* Project Runway
* So You
Think You Can Dance
* Survivor: Samoa


Favorite MALE ARTIST

* Keith Urban

* Eminem
* Jason Mraz
* John Mayer
* Tim McGraw

Favorite FEMALE ARTIST

* Taylor Swift

* Beyonce
* Britney Spears
* Carrie Underwood
* P!NK

Favorite COUNTRY ARTIST

* Carrie Underwood

* Brad Paisley
* Keith Urban
* Rascal Flatts
* Taylor Swift

Favorite BREAKOUT MUSIC ARTIST

* Lady Gaga

* Adam Lambert
* Demi Lovato
* Kris Allen
* Susan Boyle

Favorite ROCK BAND

* Paramore

* Daughtry
* Green Day
* Kings of Leon
* Muse

Favorite MUSIC COLLABORATION

* Run This Town

* Good Girls Go Bad
* I'm On a Boat
* Live Your Life
* Lucky

Favorite R&B ARTIST

* Mariah Carey

* Alicia Keys
* Beyonce
* Jennifer Hudson
* Usher

Favorite POP ARTIST

* Lady Gaga

* The Black Eyed Peas
* Britney Spears
* Katy Perry
* Taylor Swift

Favorite NEW TV DRAMA

* The Vampire Diaries

* Flash Forward
* The Good Wife
* NCIS: Los Angeles
* V

Favorite NEW TV COMEDY

* Glee

* Accidentally On Purpose
* The Cleveland Show
* Cougar Town
* Modern Family

Favorite ANIMAL SHOW

* Dog Whisperer

* Animal Cops
* DOGTOWN
* It's Me or the Dog
* Rescue Ink Unleashed

Favorite WEB CELEB

* Ashton Kutcher

* Andy Samberg
* Miley Cyrus
* P. Diddy
* Will Ferrell

Favorite FAMILY MOVIE

* Up

* Hannah Montana: The Movie
* Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs
* Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian
* Where the Wild Things Are

Favorite FRANCHISE

* The Twilight Saga

* Harry Potter
* Star Trek
* Transformers
* X-Men

Favorite TALK SHOW

* The Ellen DeGeneres Show

* Chelsea Lately
* Live with Regis & Kelly
* The Oprah Winfrey Show
* The Tyra Banks Show

Favorite SCI-FI/FANTASY SHOW

* Supernatural

* Heroes
* Lost
* True Blood
* The Vampire Diaries

Favorite HIP-HOP ARTIST

* Eminem

* Flo Rida
* Jay-Z
* Lil' Wayne
* T.I.

[ 31 comments ] ( 1310 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 943 )
"Precious" Leads NAACP Image Awards Nominations 


"Precious" leads the nominations for the 41st annual NAACP Image Awards earning eight noms including Best Director for Lee Daniels, Best Actress for Gabourey Sidibe, Supporting Actress for Mariah Carey, Monique, and Paula Patton, and Best Supporting Actor for Lenny Kravitz.

"Precious" also got nods for Outstanding Motion Picture and Outstanding Independent Film. Other films nominated were "Invictus," "Michael Jackson's This Is It," "The Blind Side," and "The Princess and the Frog."

Winners will be announced Feb. 26 on FOX.

Here's the complete list of nominees for the 41st annual NAACP Image Awards:

MOTION PICTURE CATEGORIES

Outstanding Motion Picture

• "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

• "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

• "Michael Jackson's: This Is It" (Columbia Pictures)

• "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

• "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture

• Denzel Washington , "The Taking of Pelham 123" (Columbia Pictures)

• Idris Elba , "Obsessed" (Screen Gems)

• Jamie Foxx , "Law Abiding Citizen" (Overture Films)

• Morgan Freeman , "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

• Quinton Aaron , "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture

• Anika Noni Rose , "The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

• Gabourey Sidibe , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

• Sandra Bullock , "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

• Sophie Okonedo , "Skin" (Jour De Fete Films)

• Taraji P. Henson , "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

• Adam Rodriguez , "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)

• Anthony Mackie , "The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment)

• Chiwetel Ejiofor , "2012" (Columbia Pictures)

• Danny Glover , "2012" (Columbia Pictures)

• Lenny Kravitz , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

• Alfre Woodard , "American Violet" (Universal Pictures)

• Mariah Carey , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

• Mo'Nique , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

• Paula Patton , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

• Zoe Saldana , "Avatar" (Paramount Pictures)

The nominees listed in the following categories were voted upon by Subcommittees.

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture

• "American Violet" (Samuel Goldwyn Company)

• "Amreeka" (National Geographic Entertainment)

• "Endgame" (Montery Entertainment)

• "Medicine for Melancholy" (IFC Films)

• "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Foreign Motion Picture

• "The Maid" (Elephant Eye Films)

• "Rudo y Cursi" (Sony Pictures Classics)

• "Sin Nombre" (Focus Features)

• "Skin" (Jour De Fete Films)

• "The Stoning of Soraya M." (Mpower Pictures)

DOCUMENTARY CATEGORY

Outstanding Documentary (Theatrical or Television)


• "Capitalism: A Love Story" (Overture Films)

• "Crips and Bloods: Made in America" (Gravitas Ventures)

• "Crude" (First Run Features)

• "Good Hair" (Roadside Attractions)

• "More than a Game" (Lionsgate)

WRITING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series


• Alyson Fouse , "Brothers" , Meet Mike Trainor (FOX)

• Hallsted Sullivan with Warren Lieberstein , "The Office" , Cafι Disco (NBC)

• Kenny Smith , "The Game" , The Wedding (CW)

• Marc Willmore , "The Simpsons" , The Good, The Sad, & The Drugly (FOX)

• Saladin Patterson & James Roday , "Psych" , High Top Fade Out (USA Network)

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series

• Alexander Woo , "True Blood" , Beyond Here Lies Nothin (HBO)

• Kathleen McGhee-Anderson , "Lincoln Heights" , Home Again (ABC Family)

• Sara Hess , "House" , The Greater Good (FOX)

• Shonda Rhimes , "Grey's Anatomy" , What a Difference A Day Makes (ABC)

• Zoanne Clack , "Grey's Anatomy" , Stand By Me (ABC)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)

• Anthony Peckham , "Invictus" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

• Geoffrey Fletcher , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

• John Lee Hancock , "The Blind Side" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

• Reggie Rock Bythewood and Cheo Hodari Coker , "Notorious" (Fox Searchlight)

• Tyler Perry , "Tyler Perry's I Can Do Bad All By Myself" (Lionsgate)

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series

• Ali LeRoi , "Everybody Hates Chris" , Everybody Hates The G.E.D. (CW)

• Justin Lin , "Community" , Introduction to Statistics (NBC)

• Ken Whittingham , "30 Rock" , The Funcooker (NBC)

• Michael Shultz , "Drop Dead Diva" , Second Chances (Lifetime)

• Reggie Hudlin , "The Office" , Koi Pond (NBC)

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series

• Chandra Wilson , "Grey's Anatomy" , Give Peace a Chance (ABC)

• Edward James Olmos , "Battlestar Galactica" , Islanded in a Stream of Stars (Syfy)

• Ernest Dickerson , "Dexter" , Road Kill (Showtime)

• Kevin Sullivan , "Lincoln Heights" , Aftershock (ABC Family)

• Paris Barclay , "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" , Coup de Grace (CBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Theatrical or Television)


• F. Gary Gray , "Law Abiding Citizen" (Overture Films)

• George Tillman, Jr. , "Notorious" (Fox Searchlight)

• Lee Daniels , "Precious: Based on the Novel "Push" by Sapphire" (Lionsgate)

• Scott Sanders , "Black Dynamite" (Apparition)

• Spike Lee , "Passing Strange: The Movie" (IFC Films/Sundance Selects)

For television, recording, and literature categories, please click Read More. Read More...

[ 40 comments ] ( 174 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 1048 )

<<First <Back | 653 | 654 | 655 | 656 | 657 | 658 | 659 | 660 | 661 | 662 | Next> Last>>