Winners of the 21st Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival 

The 21st Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival has announced this year’s award winners. From January 5th to the 18th, the festival has screened 189 films from 70 countries, 40 of the 65 foreign language entries for this year's Academy Awards.

And the winners are:

Mercedes-Benz Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature:

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Runner Up: The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature: The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers
Runner Up: Inside Hana's Suitcase

FIPRESCI Award for Best Foreign Language Film of the Year: Involuntary
FIPRESCI Award for Best Actor: Tedo Bekhauri, The Other Bank
FIPRESCI Award for Best Actress: Anne Dorval, I Killed My Mother
Bridging the Borders Award: Letters to Father Jacob

New Voices/New Visions Award: A Brand New Life
Honorable Mention: Devil's Town

John Schlesinger Award for Outstanding First Feature:
Haim Tabakman, Eyes Wide Open
Special Mentions: Caroline Bottaro, Queen to Play
Warwick Thornton, Samson & Delilah

[ 18 comments ] ( 621 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 755 )
67th Annual Golden Globes Winners List 


FILM

BEST FEATURE - DRAMA

WINNER: "Avatar"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"Precious"
"Up in the Air"

BEST FEATURE - COMEDY

"(500) Days of Summer"
WINNER: "The Hangover"
"It's Complicated"
"Julie & Julia"
"Nine"

ACTOR - DRAMA
WINNER: Jeff Bridges - "Crazy Heart"
George Clooney - "Up in the Air"
Colin Firth - "A Single Man"
Morgan Freeman - "Invictus"
Tobey Maguire - "Brothers"

ACTRESS - DRAMA
Emily Blunt - "The Young Victoria"
WINNER: Sandra Bullock - "The Blind Side"
Helen Mirren - "The Last Station"
Carey Mulligan - "An Education"
Gabourey Sidibe - "Precious"

ACTOR - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Matt Damon - "The Informant!"
Daniel Day-Lewis - "Nine"
WINNER: Robert Downey Jr. - "Sherlock Holmes"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - "500 Days of Summer"
Michael Stuhlbarg - "A Serious Man"

ACTRESS - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Sandra Bullock - "The Proposal"
Marion Cotillard - "Nine"
Julia Roberts - "Duplicity"
Meryl Streep - "It's Complicated"
WINNER: Meryl Streep - "Julie & Julia"

DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE
Kathryn Bigelow - "The Hurt Locker"
WINNER: James Cameron - "Avatar"
Clint Eastwood - "Invictus"
Jason Reitman - "Up in the Air"
Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon - "Invictus"
Woody Harrelson - "The Messenger"
Christopher Plummer - "The Last Station"
Stanley Tucci - "The Lovely Bones"
WINNER: Christoph Waltz - "Inglourious Basterds"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz - "Nine"
Vera Farmiga - "Up in the Air"
Anna Kendrick - "Up in the Air"
WINNER: Mo'Nique - "Precious"
Julianne Moore - "A Single Man"

SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - "District 9"
Mark Boal - "The Hurt Locker"
Nancy Meyers - "It's Complicated"
WINNER: Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - "Up in the Air"
Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Baaria" (Italy) - Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment
"Broken Embraces" (Spain) - El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics
"The Maid" (Chile) - Forastero; Elephant Eye Films
"A Prophet" (France) - Chic Films; Sony Pictures Classics
WINNER: "The White Ribbon" (Germany) - Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
"Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs"
"Coraline"
"Fantastic Mr. Fox"
"The Princess and the Frog"
WINNER: "Up"

BEST SCORE
WINNER: Michael Giacchino - "Up"

Marvin Hamlisch - "The Informant!"
James Horner - "Avatar"
Abel Korzeniowski - "A Single Man"
Karen O, Carter Burwell - "Where The Wild Things Are"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cinema Italiano" from "Nine" - Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
"I Want to Come Home" from "Everybody's Fine" - Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
"I Will See You" from "Avatar" - Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen; Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
WINNER: "The Weary Kind" from "Crazy Heart" - Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
"Winter" from "Brothers" - Music by: U2; Lyrics by: Bono

TELEVISION

TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

"Big Love"
"Dexter"
"House"
WINNER: "Mad Men"
"True Blood"

TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
"30 Rock"
"Entourage"
WINNER: "Glee"
"Modern Family"
"The Office"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
Simon Baker - "The Mentalist"
WINNER: Michael C. Hall - "Dexter"
Jon Hamm - "Mad Men"
Hugh Laurie - "House"
Bill Paxton - "Big Love"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA
Glenn Close - "Damages"
January Jones - "Mad Men"
WINNER: Julianna Margulies - "The Good Wife"
Anna Paquin - "True Blood"
Kyra Sedgwick - "The Closer"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER: Toni Collette - "United States of Tara"

Courteney Cox - "Cougar Town"
Edie Falco - "Nurse Jackie"
Tina Fey - "30 Rock"
Lea Michele - "Glee"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
WINNER: Alec Baldwin - "30 Rock"

Steve Carell - "The Office"
David Duchovny - "Californication"
Thomas Jane - "Hung"
Matthew Morrison - "Glee"

MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
"Georgia O'Keeffe"
WINNER: "Grey Gardens"
"Into the Storm"
"Little Dorrit"
"Taking Chance"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
WINNER: Kevin Bacon - "Taking Chance"

Kenneth Branagh - "Wallander: One Step Behind"
Chiwetel Ejiofor - "Endgame"
Brendan Gleeson - "Into The Storm"
Jeremy Irons - "Georgia O'Keeffe"

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Joan Allen - "Georgia O'Keeffe"
WINNER: Drew Barrymore - "Grey Gardens"
Jessica Lange - "Grey Gardens"
Anna Paquin - "The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler"
Sigourney Weaver - "Prayers for Bobby"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Jane Adams - "Hung"
Rose Byrne - "Damages"
Jane Lynch - "Glee"
Janet McTeer - "Into The Storm"
WINNER: Chloe Sevigny - "Big Love"

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Michael Emerson - "Lost"
Neil Patrick Harris - "How I Met Your Mother"
William Hurt - "Damages"
WINNER: John Lithgow - "Dexter"
Jeremy Piven - "Entourage"

[ 37 comments ] ( 1330 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 907 )
"Avatar" is Now Bigger than "Star Wars," Remains No. 1 for Fifth-Straight Weekend 


James Cameron's "Avatar" took in $41.3 million and shot past "Star Wars" as the No. 3 movie of all time in domestic box-office charts! Will the sci-fi film beat "The Dark Knight" on its way to trampling "Titanic" as the No. 1 film of all time?

For its fifth-straight weekend, Cameron's sci-fi extravaganza remained on the top spot of the domestic box-office. Worldwide, "Avatar" has reached $1.6 billion, placing second only to Cameron's "Titanic" at $1.8 billion.

Meanwhile, "The Book of Eli" starring Denzel Washington, made a respectable No. 2 debut of $31.6 million. "The Lovely Bones" based on the popular Alice Sebold novel made $17.1 million, taking in the No. 3 spot.

Directed by Peter Jackson, "The Lovely Bones" features Saoirse Ronan, Mark Wahlberg, Rachel Weisz and Stanley Tucci in the story of a teenage girl (Ronan), raped and murdered who must protect her family from her version of heaven.

Here's the estimated list of box-office films from weekend of Jan. 15th:

1. "Avatar," $41.3 million.

2. "The Book of Eli," $31.6 million.

3. "The Lovely Bones," $17.1 million.

4. "Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel," $11.5 million.

5. "Sherlock Holmes," $9.8 million.

6. "The Spy Next Door," $9.7 million.

7. "It's Complicated," $7.7 million.

8. "Leap Year," $5.8 million.

9. "The Blind Side," $5.6 million.

10. "Up in the Air," $5.5 million.

[ 27 comments ] ( 1711 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 942 )
Let's Predict the 67th Golden Globes 


In just a few hours, we'll be able to know the winners of the 67th annual Golden Globe Awards! The Hollywood Foreign Press Association will unveil the winners in a live telecast, both east and west coasts, to air on NBC tonight, Sunday, 8pm eastern/5pm pacific.

Many Oscar watchers are saying the winners of the Globes will also win the Academy Awards, but I say, the Critics' Choice Movie Awards have been better at predicting the Oscars.

But for now, let's try to handicap the Golden Globes. We'll only predict the movie categories, I'm not an expert in TV...yet :happy

And my predictions of the movie categories of the 67th annual Golden Globes are (I highlighted my picks):

FILM

BEST FEATURE - DRAMA

"Avatar"
"The Hurt Locker"
"Inglourious Basterds"
"Precious"
"Up in the Air"

BEST FEATURE - COMEDY
"(500) Days of Summer"
"The Hangover"
"It's Complicated"
"Julie & Julia"
"Nine"

ACTOR - DRAMA
Jeff Bridges - "Crazy Heart"
George Clooney - "Up in the Air"
Colin Firth - "A Single Man"
Morgan Freeman - "Invictus"
Tobey Maguire - "Brothers"

ACTRESS - DRAMA
Emily Blunt - "The Young Victoria"
Sandra Bullock - "The Blind Side"
Helen Mirren - "The Last Station"
Carey Mulligan - "An Education"
Gabourey Sidibe - "Precious"

ACTOR - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Matt Damon - "The Informant"
Daniel Day-Lewis - "Nine"
Robert Downey Jr. - "Sherlock Holmes"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt - "500 Days of Summer"
Michael Stuhlbarg - "A Serious Man"

ACTRESS - COMEDY OR MUSICAL
Sandra Bullock - "The Proposal"
Marion Cotillard - "Nine"
Julia Roberts,"Duplicity"
Meryl Streep - "It's Complicated"
Meryl Streep - "Julie & Julia"

DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE
Kathryn Bigelow - "The Hurt Locker"

James Cameron - "Avatar"
Clint Eastwood - "Invictus"
Jason Reitman - "Up in the Air"
Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Matt Damon - "Invictus"
Woody Harrelson - "The Messenger"
Christopher Plummer - "The Last Station"
Stanley Tucci - "The Lovely Bones"
Christopher Waltz - "Inglourious Basterds"

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Cruz - "Nine"
Vera Farmiga - "Up in the Air"
Anna Kendrick - "Up in the Air"
Mo'Nique - "Precious"
Julianne Moore - "A Single Man"

SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - "District 9"
Mark Boal - "The Hurt Locker"
Nancy Meyers - "It's Complicated"
Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - "Up In The Air"
Quentin Tarantino - "Inglourious Basterds"

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Baaria" (Italy) - Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment
"Broken Embraces" (Spain) - El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics
"The Maid" (Chile) - Forastero; Elephant Eye Films
"A Prophet" (France) - Chic Films; Sony Pictures Classics
"The White Ribbon" (Germany) - Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
"Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs"
"Coraline"
"Fantastic Mr. Fox"
"The Princess and the Frog"
"Up"

BEST SCORE
Michael Giacchino - "Up"

Marvin Hamlisch - "The Informant!"
James Horner - "Avatar"
Abel Korzeniowski - "A Single Man"
Karen O, Carter Burwell - "Where The Wild Things Are"

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Cinema Italiano" from "Nine" - Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
"I Want to Come Home" from "Everybody's Fine" - Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
"I Will See You" from "Avatar" - Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen; Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
"The Weary Kind" from "Crazy Heart" - Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
"Winter" from "Brothers" - Music by: U2; Lyrics by: Bono

If you want to predict the TV categories, go ahead! Click here for the nominees and good luck!

[ 34 comments ] ( 1758 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 892 )
"The Hurt Locker" Triumphs at Critics' Choice Movie Awards BUT "Avatar" Takes Home Most Trophies! 


Kathryn Bigelow's "The Hurt Locker" took home the top prize at the 15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards! The Iraq-war drama won Best Picture and Bigelow received Best Director.

James Cameron, Bigelow's ex-husband and fellow best director contender, did not take home the helmer trophy but "Avatar" took six trophies for best action movie, cinematography, art direction, editing, sound and visual effects.

In the Best Actress category, Meryl Streep and Sandra Bullock shared the award. Streep for "Julie and Julia" and Bullock for "The Blind Side."

Jeff Bridges took home the Best Actor award for his down-in-the-dumps country singer performance in "Crazy Heart." Meanwhile, critics favorites Mo'Nique took home the Best Supporting Actress trophy for "Precious" and Christoph Waltz won Best Supporting Actor for "Inglourious Basterds."

Saoirse Ronan won Best Young Actor/Actress for "The Lovely Bones."

It was an enchanted evening at the Hollywood Palladium and I was very happy that my votes were about 95% aligned with my fellow critics :happy

Here's the complete list of winners and nominees of the 15th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (winners highlighted):

BEST PICTURE

Nominees:
• Avatar
• An Education
• The Hurt Locker
• Inglourious Basterds
• Invictus
• Nine
• Precious
• A Serious Man
• Up
• Up In The Air

BEST ACTOR

Nominees:
• Jeff Bridges - Crazy Heart
• George Clooney - Up In The Air
• Colin Firth - A Single Man
• Morgan Freeman - Invictus
• Viggo Mortensen - The Road
• Jeremy Renner - The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS

Nominees:
• Emily Blunt - The Young Victoria
• Sandra Bullock - The Blind Side
• Carey Mulligan - An Education
• Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
• Gabourey Sidibe - Precious
• Meryl Streep - Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Nominees:
• Matt Damon - Invictus
• Woody Harrelson - The Messenger
• Christian McKay - Me And Orson Welles
• Alfred Molina - An Education
• Stanley Tucci - The Lovely Bones
• Christoph Waltz - Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Nominees:
• Marion Cotillard - Nine
• Vera Farmiga - Up In The Air
• Anna Kendrick - Up In The Air
• Mo’Nique - Precious
• Julianne Moore - A Single Man
• Samantha Morton - The Messenger

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Nominees:
• Jae Head - The Blind Side
• Bailee Madison - Brothers
• Max Records - Where The Wild Things Are
• Saoirse Ronan - The Lovely Bones
• Kodi Smit-McPhee - The Road

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Nominees:
• Inglourious Basterds
• Nine
• Precious
• Star Trek
• Up In The Air

BEST DIRECTING

Nominees:
• Kathryn Bigelow - The Hurt Locker
• James Cameron - Avatar
• Lee Daniels - Precious
• Clint Eastwood - Invictus
• Jason Reitman - Up In The Air
• Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Nominees:
• Mark Boal - The Hurt Locker
• Joel Coen & Ethan Coen - A Serious Man
• Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber - (500) Days Of Summer
• Bob Peterson, Peter Docter - Up
• Quentin Tarantino - Inglourious Basterds


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Nominees:
• Wes Anderson, Noah Baumbach - Fantastic Mr. Fox
• Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell - District 9
• Geoffrey Fletcher - Precious
• Tom Ford, David Scearce - A Single Man
• Nick Hornby - An Education
• Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner - Up In The Air

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nominees:
• The Hurt Locker
• Nine
• Avatar
• The Lovely Bones
• Inglourious Basterds


BEST ART DIRECTION


Nominees:
• A Single Man
• Avatar
• Nine
• The Lovely Bones
• Inglourious Basterds

BEST EDITING

Nominees:
• Up In The Air
• Inglourious Basterds
• The Hurt Locker
• Avatar
• Nine

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Nominees:
• Nine
• Bright Star
• The Young Victoria
• Inglourious Basterds
• Where The Wild Things Are

BEST MAKEUP

Nominees:
• Avatar
• District 9
• Nine
• The Road
• Star Trek

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Nominees:
• Avatar
• District 9
• The Lovely Bones
• Star Trek
• 2012

BEST SOUND

Nominees:
• Avatar
• District 9
• The Hurt Locker
• Nine
• Star Trek

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Nominees:
• Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
• Coraline
• Fantastic Mr. Fox
• Princess And The Frog
• Up

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Nominees:
• Avatar
• District 9
• The Hurt Locker
• Inglourious Basterds
• Star Trek

BEST COMEDY

Nominees:
• (500) Days Of Summer
• The Hangover
• It’s Complicated
• The Proposal
• Zombieland

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Nominees:
• Gifted Hands
• Grey Gardens
• Into The Storm
• Taking Chance

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Nominees:
• Broken Embraces
• Coco Before Chanel
• Red Cliff
• Sin Nombre
• The White Ribbon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Nominees:
• Anvil
• Capitalism: A Love Story
• The Cove
• Food, Inc.
• Michael Jackson’s This Is It

BEST SONG

Nominees:
• "All Is Love" - Karen O, Nick Zinner - Where The Wild Things Are
• "Almost There" - Randy Newman - The Princess And The Frog
• "Cinema Italiano" - Maury Yeston - Nine
• "(I Want To) Come Home" - Paul McCartney - Everybody’s Fine
• "The Weary Kind" - Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett - Crazy Heart

BEST SCORE

Nominees:
• Michael Giacchino - Up
• Marvin Hamlisch - The Informant!
• Randy Newman - The Princess and the Frog
• Karen O, Carter Burwell - Where The Wild Things Are
• Hans Zimmer - Sherlock Holmes

[ 22 comments ] ( 1294 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3.1 / 627 )

<<First <Back | 638 | 639 | 640 | 641 | 642 | 643 | 644 | 645 | 646 | 647 | Next> Last>>