Who's Going to Play "Conan the Barbarian?" 


Back in June of last year, we revealed that director Marcus Nispel was set to direct the "Conan the Barbarian" reboot. Now, actor Jason Momoa has been tapped to star in the role that made Arnold Schwarzenegger famous.

Momoa, best known for playing Ronon Dex in "Stargate Atlantis," beat "Twilight" star Kellan Lutz for the role.

The reboot is being distributed by Lionsgate and is set to start shooting in Bulgaria in March.

Here's the original article we wrote last year:

Since Brett Ratner said no to directing the "Conan" reboot, Nu Image/Millenium Films hired Marcus Nispel to helm the film.

This will be the third reboot in Nispel's resume. The director was also in charge with relaunching "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre" and "Friday the 13th."

Production on the remake is set to start late this year in Bulgaria and South Africa.

The script is written by Thomas Dean Donnelly and Joshua Oppenheimer, the guys behind "Sahara" and "Cowboys and Aliens." Wait. "Sahara?" Wasn't there a big drama behind that production? And "Sahara" wasn't really a good movie.

So...hhmmmmm...I don't have big faith with this "Conan" production.

The future of this action-adventure about the most famous Barbarian in the world doesn't look bright!

But, Nispel seems to be ready to give his 100% for this film. Variety is reporting that the director wants to blend his childhood imaginings of the character with the influence of the famous Conan illustrations by Frank Frazetta, and the influence of such viscerally violent period films as Mel Gibson's "Apocalypto."

But the big question -- will the original Conan, Arnold Schwarzenegger, make an appearance?


[ 27 comments ] ( 1443 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 811 )
Producers Guild of America (PGA) Hails "The Hurt Locker" for Best Film! See Complete List of PGA Awards Winners 


The Producers Guild of America gave "The Hurt Locker" the best film award. The Kathryn Bigelow film won over "An Education," "Avatar," "District 9, " "Inglourious Basterds," "Invictus," "Precious," "Star Trek," "Up" and "Up in the Air."

In this competitive and unpredictable awards season, "The Hurt Locker" received an all-important ammo to move on, and perhaps win Best Picture at the Oscars.

For the past 20 years, the winner of the PGA awards has matched the Oscar Best Picture winner including last year's "Slumdog Millionaire."

Here's the complete list of winners and nominees of the 2010 PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA (PGA) AWARDS:

DARRYL F. ZANUCK PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES:


"The Hurt Locker" WINNER
Producer(s): Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier, Greg Shapiro


"Avatar"
Producers: James Cameron, Jon Landau

"District 9"
Producers: Carolynne Cunningham, Peter Jackson

"An Education"
Producers: Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

"Inglourious Basterds"
Producer: Lawrence Bender

"Invictus"
Producers: Clint Eastwood, Rob Lorenz, Lori McCreary, Mace Neufeld

"Precious: Based on the Novel Push by Sapphire"
Producers: Lee Daniels, Gary Magness, Sarah Siegel-Magness

"Star Trek"
Producers: J.J. Abrams, Damon Lindelof

"Up"
Producer: Jonas Rivera

"Up in the Air"
Producer(s): Daniel Dubiecki, Jason Reitman and Ivan Reitman

PGA PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN ANIMATED THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES:

"Up" WINNER
Producer: Jonas Rivera


"9"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"Coraline"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"Fantastic Mr. Fox"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"The Princess and the Frog"
Producer: Peter Del Vecho

PGA PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN DOCUMENTARY THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES:

"The Cove" WINNER
Producers: Paula DuPre Pesman, Fisher Stevens


"Burma VJ"
Producer: Lise Lense-Moller

"Sergio"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"Soundtrack for a Revolution"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

DAVID L. WOLPER PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN LONG-FORM TELEVISION:

"Grey Gardens" WINNER
Producers: David Coatsworth, Lucy Donnelly, Rachael Horovitz, Michael Sucsy


"Georgia O'Keeffe"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"Little Dorrit"
Producers: Lisa Osborne, Anne Pivcevic

"Prayers for Bobby"
Producers: Stanley M. Brooks, Damian Ganczewski, David Permut, Daniel Sladek, Chris Taaffe

"The Prisoner"
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination.

"Taking Chance"
Producers: Lori Keith Douglas, Ross Katz, Brad Krevoy, Cathy Wischner-Sola

DANNY THOMAS PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN EPISODIC TELEVISION -- COMEDY

NBC’s “30 Rock” WINNER


Showtime’s “Californication”

HBO’s “Entourage”

NBC’s “The Office”

Showtime’s “Weeds”

NORMAN FELTON PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN EPISODIC TELEVISION -- DRAMA

AMC’s “Mad Men” WINNER


AMC’s “Breaking Bad”

Showtime’s “Dexter”

ABC’s “Lost”

HBO’s “True Blood”

PGA PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN NON-FICTION TELEVISION

CBS’s “60 Minutes” WINNER


Discovery Channel’s “Deadliest Catch”

A&E TV’s “Intervention”

Bravo TV’s “Kathy Griffin: My Life on the ‘D’ List”

Showtime’s “This American Life”

PGA PRODUCER OF THE YEAR AWARD IN LIVE ENTERTAINMENT AND COMPETITION TELEVISION

Comedy Central’s “The Colbert Report” WINNER


CBS’s “The Amazing Race”

Fox’s “American Idol”

Bravo TV’s “Project Runway”

Bravo TV’s “Top Chef”

[ 33 comments ] ( 1522 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 824 )
"Avatar" About to Sink "Titanic" for Worldwide Box Office Domination 


In its sixth weekend, James Cameron's "Avatar" remained No. 1 at domestic box-office with $36 million, lifting its total to $552.8 million.

Worldwide, "Avatar" has raised its total to $1.841 billion, only $2 million behind Cameron's last movie, the 1997 shipwreck romantic epic "Titanic" at $1.843 billion.

"Avatar" has also blasted its way past "The Dark Knight" to become the second highest grossing film. It can soon sink "Titanic" in the domestic front as well.

The sci-fi film is also set to receive accolades this awards season. It is sure to get many technical nods.

Debuting at No. 2 is the apocalyptic thriller "Legion." The film, starring Paul Bettany as a fallen angel took in $18.2 million. At No. 3 is the post-apocalyptic film "The Book of Eli" starring Denzel Washington with $17 million.

Two other films that debuted this weekend are "Tooth Fairy" starring Dwayne Johnson in the title role at No.4 with $14.5 million, and "Extraordinary Measures" starring Harrison Ford and Brendan Fraser at No. 7 with $7 million.

Here's the complete list of Top 10 Box Office films for weekend of Jan. 22nd:

1. "Avatar," $36 million.
2. "Legion," $18.2 million.
3. "The Book of Eli," $17 million.
4. "Tooth Fairy," $14.5 million.
5. "The Lovely Bones," $8.8 million.
6. "Sherlock Holmes," $7.1 million.
7. "Extraordinary Measures," $7 million.
8. "Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel," $6.5 million.
9. "It's Complicated," $6.2 million.
10. "The Spy Next Door," $4.8 million.

[ 32 comments ] ( 1756 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 765 )
Winners of the 2010 Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Awards 


16th ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD AWARDS® WINNERS


THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURES


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role

JEFF BRIDGES / Bad Blake - "CRAZY HEART" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role

SANDRA BULLOCK / Leigh Anne Tuohy - "THE BLIND SIDE" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa - "INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role

MO'NIQUE / Mary - "PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL ‘PUSH' BY SAPPHIRE" (Lionsgate)

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

"INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS" (The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures)
DANIEL BRÜHL / Fredrick Zoller
AUGUST DIEHL / Major Hellstrom
JULIE DREYFUS / Francesca Mondino
MICHAEL FASSBENDER / Lt. Archie Hicox
SYLVESTER GROTH / Joseph Goebbels
JACKY IDO / Marcel
DIANE KRUGER / Bridget Von Hammersmark
MÉLANIE LAURENT / Shosanna
DENIS MENOCHET / Perrier LaPedite
MIKE MYERS / General Ed French
BRAD PITT / Lt. Aldo Raine
ELI ROTH / Sgt. Donny Donowitz
TIL SCHWEIGER / Sgt. Hugo Stiglitz
ROD TAYLOR / Winston Churchill
CHRISTOPH WALTZ / Col. Hans Landa
MARTIN WUTTKE / Hitler

SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

STAR TREK (Paramount Pictures)

LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild Awards 46th Annual Life Achievement Award
Betty White

PRIMETIME TELEVISION


Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

KEVIN BACON / Lt. Col. Michael R. Strobl - "TAKING CHANCE" (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

DREW BARRYMORE / Little Edie - "GREY GARDENS" (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series

MICHAEL C. HALL / Dexter Morgan - "DEXTER" (Showtime)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series

JULIANNA MARGULIES / Alicia Florrick - "THE GOOD WIFE" (CBS)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series

ALEC BALDWIN / Jack Donaghy - "30 ROCK" (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series

TINA FEY / Liz Lemon - "30 ROCK" (NBC)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

MAD MEN (AMC)
ALEXA ALEMANNI / Allison
BRYAN BATT / Salvatore Romano
JARED S. GILMORE / Bobby Draper
MICHAEL GLADIS / Paul Linsey
JON HAMM / Don Draper
JARED HARRIS / Lane Pryce
CHRISTINA HENDRICKS / Joan Holloway (Harris)
JANUARY JONES / Betty Draper
VINCENT KARTHEISER / Peter Campbell
ROBERT MORSE / Bertram Cooper
ELISABETH MOSS / Peggy Olson
KIERNAN SHIPKA / Sally Draper
JOHN SLATTERY / Roger Sterling
RICH SOMMER / Harry Crane
CHRISTOPHER STANLEY / Henry Francis
AARON STATON / Ken Cosgrove

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

GLEE (FOX)
DIANA AGRON / Quinn Fabray
CHRIS COLFER / Kurt Hummel
PATRICK GALLAGHER / Ken Tanaka
JESSALYN GILSIG / Terri Schuester
JANE LYNCH / Sue Sylvester
JAYMA MAYS / Emma Pillsbury
KEVIN McHALE / Arty Abrams
LEA MICHELE / Rachel Berry
CORY MONTEITH / Finn Hudson
HEATHER MORRIS / Brittany
MATTHEW MORRISON / Will Schuester
AMBER RILEY / Mercedes
NAYA RIVERA / Santana Lopez
MARK SALLING / Puck
HARRY SHUM JR. / Mike Chang
JOSH SUSSMAN / Jacob Ben Israel
DIJON TALTON / Matt Rutherford
IQBAL THEBA / Principal Figgins
JENNA USHKOWITZ / Tina

SAG HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Television Series

24 (FOX)

[ 26 comments ] ( 582 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1126 )
2010 Golden Reel Awards Nominations -- "Avatar," "Star Trek" Receive 3 Nods 


The Motion Picture Sound Editors (MPSE) have announced their nominees for the 2010 Golden Reel Awards which recognizes excellence in sound and music editing.

Sci-fi and action films normally dominate technical awards so it's no surprise that "Avatar" and "Star Trek" each received 3 nominations. "2012" even got 2 nominations.

Winners will be announced on Feb. 20 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles. Steven Spielberg will receive the 2010 MPSE Filmmaker Recipient, while Larry Singer will be the Career Achievement Recipient.

Here are the nominees of the 2010 Golden Reel Awards in all categories:

FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR Animation in a Feature Film


9
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Coraline
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Monsters vs. Aliens
The Princess and the Frog
Up

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Foreign Feature Film

An Education
The Baader Meinhof Complex
Coco avant Chanel
District 9
Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince
Red Cliff

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film

2012
500 Days of Summer
An Education
Avatar
The Informant
It's Complicated
Sherlock Holmes
Star Trek

Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film

Crazy Heart
Every Little Step
Nine
This Is It

Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film

500 Days of Summer
A Serious Man
Avatar
GI Joe
The Hurt Locker
Inglorious Basterds
Star Trek
The Stoning of Soraya M.

Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects and Foley in a Feature Film

2012
Avatar
The Hurt Locker
Inglourious Basterds
Push
Star Trek
Transformers - Revenge of the Fallen
Watchmen

TELEVISION NOMINEES

Best Sound Editing: Television Animation


THE FAIRLY ODD PARENTS "Wishology: The Big Beginning"
MONSTERS VS. ALIENS "Mutant Pumpkins From Outer Space"
THE PENGUINS OF MADAGASCAR "What Goes Around"
PREP & LANDING "Half Hour Holiday Special"
SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS "SpongeBob Squarepants vs. The Big One"
STAR WARS: THE CLONE WARS "Landing at Point Rain"

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

(category to be updated)


BATTLESTAR GALACTICA "Daybreak, Part 2"
DAMAGES "Trust Me"
FLASHPOINT "Aisle 13"
HOUSE M.D. "Broken"
SCOOBY DOO! "The Mystery Begins"

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television

(category to be updated)

CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION “Mascara”
CSI: MIAMI “Point of Impact ”
CSI: NY "
Manhattanhenge - #609"
ER "I Feel Good"
FLASH FORWARD "Riptide"
FRINGE "Unleashed"
LOST "The Little Prince - #504"
TRUE BLOOD “Beyond Here Lies Nothin - #212”

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

(category to be updated)


BATTLESTAR GALACTICA "Daybreak, Part 2"
FLASHPOINT "Between Heartbeats"
WAREHOUSE 13 "Pilot"
WIZARDS OF WAVERLY PLACE: THE MOVIE

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television

(category to be updated)


BATTLESTAR GALACTICA "#420 - Islanded In a Strem of Stars"
CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION "Mascara"
CSI: MIAMI “Point of Impact ”
CSI: NY "Cukoo's Nest - Episode #608"
FRINGE "Unleashed"
HOUSE M.D. "Epic Fall"
TRAUMA "All's Fair - #103"
WAREHOUSE 13 "MacPherson - #112"

Best Sound Editing: Long Form Music in Television

DAMAGES "Trust Me"
DIAMONDS
SPECTACULAR

Best Sound Editing: Short Form Music in Television

BORED TO DEATH "The Case of the Lonely White Dove"
CASTLE "Famous Last Words"
CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION "Mascara"
FRINGE "Night of Desirable Objects"
GLEE "Pilot"
THE TUDORS "The Undoing of Cromwell - #308"

OTHER NOMINEES

Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video


B.O.B.'s Big Break
Caprica
Exit Speed
Lionelville: Destination Adventure
Something, Something, Something, Darkside
Tinkerbell and the Lost Treasure
Wrong Turn 3: Left for Dead

Best Sound Editing: Computer Entertainment

Batman: Arkham Asylum
Need For Speed: Shift
Resident Evil 5
Uncharted 2
Wolfenstein

Best Sound Editing: Student Film

The End of the Line
The GodMother
The Incredible Story of My Great Grandmother Olive
Scarecrow
Yellow Belly End

Best Sound Editing: Special Venue

There is no Special Venue category this year


Visit the MPSE official website right here.

[ 29 comments ] ( 1004 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 804 )

<<First <Back | 629 | 630 | 631 | 632 | 633 | 634 | 635 | 636 | 637 | 638 | Next> Last>>