Trent Reznor Returns to David Fincher's Loving Arms for "Dragon Tattoo" 


Trent Reznor, together with Atticus Ross, made beautiful music together for director David Fincher's "The Social Network." Now, they're getting ready to hit the perfect beat again for the director's version of Stieg Larsson's "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo."

And reports reveal that the Nine Inch Nails frontman and Ross are two months into the composition process.

But Reznor and Ross are not the only ones from "The Social Network" to work with Fincher again. Rooney Mara, who was so memorable as the jilted girlfriend of Mark Zuckerberg, will play the juicy lead role of Lisbeth Salander, played by Noomi Rapace in the original Swedish version.

Completing the cast is Daniel Craig as Stellan Skarsgard. Robin Wright and Christopher Plummer will also join the ensemble. Sony Pictures will release "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" on December 21, 2011 just in time for the awards season.

Will we get "The Social Network" vibe part two?

[ 30 comments ] ( 1581 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1001 )
Vancouver Film Critics Ride "The Social Network" Bandwagon, Check Out Complete List of Winners! 


David Fincher's "The Social Network" was the big winner at the Vancouver Film Critics' Circle winning three trophies including Best Film, Best Director for Fincher, and Best Screenplay for Aaron Sorkin.

In the Canadian film categories, "Incendies" won Best Canadian Film, Best Director for Denis Villeneuve, and Best Actress for Lubna Azabal. I'm glad that Delphine Chaneac won Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film for "Splice." (Check out my interview with Delphine Chaneac for "Splice" right here)

Here's the complete list of winners (bolded) and nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

BEST FILM
The Social Network

True Grit
Black Swan

BEST ACTOR
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

James Franco, 127 Hours
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, The Fighter

Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Amy Adams, The Fighter
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher, The Social Network

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job
Waiting for “Superman”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

BEST CANADIAN FILM
Incendies

Last Train Home
Trigger

BEST ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM
Paul Giamatti, Barney’s Version

Paul J. Spence, Fubar II
Jay Baruchel, The Trotsky

BEST ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM
Lubna Azabal, Incendies

Molly Parker, Trigger
Tracy Wright, Trigger

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM
Jay Brazeau, Fathers & Sons
Maxim Gaudette, Incendies
Dustin Hoffman, Barney’s Version

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM
Delphine Chaneac, Splice

Minnie Driver, Barney’s Version
Mélissa Désormeaux Poulin, Incendies

BEST DIRECTOR OF A CANADIAN FILM
Denis Côté, Curling
Bruce MacDonald, Trigger
Denis Villeneuve, Incendies

BEST BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM
Fathers & Sons

Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie
Mighty Jerome

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Carlos (France/Germany)

The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina/Spain)
Mother (Korea)
Un Prophète / A Prophet (France/Italy)

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE FILM INDUSTRY IN BRITISH COLUMBIA
Chris Haddock


[ 33 comments ] ( 2681 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 1031 )
"Alice in Wonderland" Among Oscar Best Make-Up Shortlist 


The Academy's make-up branch has released its shortlist for Oscar Best Make-Up category. And the seven films in the shortlist are (alphabetical):

"Alice in Wonderland"
"Barney's Version"
"The Fighter"
"Jonah Hex"
"True Grit"
"The Way Back"
"The Wolfman"

Members of the Academy's make-up branch will watch 10-minute excerpts of each film on January 22. Then, they will nominate three films for final consideration. You wanna bet that the three films will be "Alice," "The Fighter," and "True Grit?" We're hoping one will be "Jonah Hex," just kidding.

Oscar nominations will be announced on January 25.

[ 29 comments ] ( 1779 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1104 )
Directors Guild of America Nominations! Missing? The Coen Brothers! 


Taylor Hackford, the President of the Directors Guild of America, has announced the five nominees for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for 2010.

Hackford noted that "2011 marks the 75th anniversary of the DGA, making the celebration of this year's five nominees especially meaningful."

Missing from the nominees were the Coen brothers who gave us the fantastic "True Grit." But have no fear, the Coens have won the DGA Award already (2007's "No Country for Old Men").

We will know who will emerge victorious at the 63rd Annual DGA Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 29.

And the nominees are (in alphabetical order):
SOURCE: DGA.ORG

*** DARREN ARONOFSKY
Black Swan
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Aronofsky's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Jennifer Roth
First Assistant Director: Joseph Reidy
Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director: Travis Rehwaldt
Location Manager: Ronnie Kupferwasser
This is Mr. Aronofsky's first DGA Feature Film Award Nomination.

*** DAVID FINCHER
The Social Network
(Columbia Pictures)

Mr. Fincher's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: JoAnn Perritano
First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner
Second Assistant Director: Allen Kupetsky
Second Second Assistant Director: Maileen Williams

This is Mr. Fincher's second DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He was previously nominated for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button in 2008. He previously won the DGA Commercial Award for Speed Chain (Nike), Gamebreakers (Nikegridiron.com), and Beauty for Sale (Xelibri Phones) in 2003 and was nominated in that category again in 2008.

*** TOM HOOPER
The King's Speech
(The Weinstein Co.)

Mr. Hooper's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Erica Bensly
First Assistant Director: Martin Harrison
Second Assistant Director: Chris Stoaling

This is Mr. Hooper's first DGA Feature Film Award Nomination. He was previously nominated for the DGA Award for Movies for Television/Miniseries for John Adams in 2008.

*** CHRISTOPHER NOLAN
Inception
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Nolan's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Jan Foster
First Assistant Director: Nilo Otero
Second Assistant Director: Brandon Lambdin
Second Second Assistant Director: Greg Pawlik
Additional Second Assistant Director: Lauren Pasternack

This is Mr. Nolan's third DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He was previously nominated for The Dark Knight in 2008 and for Memento in 2001.

*** DAVID O. RUSSELL
The Fighter
(Paramount Pictures and The Weinstein Co.)

Mr. Russell's Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Mark Kamine
First Assistant Director: Michele Ziegler
Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
Second Second Assistant Director: Timothy Blockburger

This is Mr. Russell's first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

[ 28 comments ] ( 666 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 718 )
"Inception" Tops Visual Effects Society Nominations! 


The Visual Effects Society (VES) has announced the nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 24 categories of film, animation, television,
commercials and video games.

Christopher Nolan's "Inception" dominated the nominations receiving four nods. Nolan will also be honored at the event with the inaugural VES Visionary Award. Ray Harryhausen will receive a Lifetime Achievement Award.

The VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 1 and will air exclusively on REELZCHANNEL Saturday, February 19 at 10p ET/PT with encore presentations throughout February.

Here's the complete list of nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion
Picture

Inception
Paul Franklin Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

Iron Man 2
Ben Snow VFX Supervisor
Ged Wright VFX Supervisor
Janek Sirrs VFX Supervisor
Susan Pickett VFX Producer

TRON: Legacy
Eric Barba Visual Effects Supervisor
Lisa Beroud Visual Effects Producer
Steve Preeg Animation Director
Karl Denham Sequence Supervisor

Alice In Wonderland
Ken Ralston Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Peitzman Visual Effects Producer
David Schaub Animation Supervisor
Carey Villegas Visual Effects Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Tim Burke Overall VFX Supervisor
Emma Norton Visual Effects Producer
John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Green Zone
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Charlie Noble Visual Effects Supervisor
Joss Williams Special Effects Supervisor
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

SALT
Robert Grasmere Visual Effects Supervisor
Camille Cellucci Visual Effects Producer
Mark Breakspear Visual Effects Supervisor
Ivan Moran Visual Effects Supervisor

Hereafter
Michael Owens VFX Supervisor
Joel Mendias Executive Producer
Bryan Grill VFX Supervisor
Danielle Plantec CG Supervisor

Black Swan
Dan Schrecker Visual Effects Supervisor
Colleen Bachman Visual Effects Producer
Michael Capton 3D Supervisor
Brad Kalinoski Compositing Supervisor

Robin Hood
Richard Stammers Overall VFX Supervisor
Allen Maris VFX Producer
Jessica Norman Digital Effects Supervisor
Max Wood CG Supervisor

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Tangled
Clay Kaytis Supervising Animator
John Kahrs Supervising Animator
Glen Keane Supervising Animator
Roy Conli Producer

How to Train Your Dragon
Simon Otto Head of Character Animation
Craig Ring Visual Effects Supervisor
Bonnie Arnold Produced By

Toy Story 3
Lee Unkrich Director
Darla K. Anderson Producer
Guido Quaroni Supervising Technical Director
Michael Fong Simulation & Effects Supervisor

Shrek Forever After
Jason Reisig Head of Character Animation
Doug Cooper VFX Supervisor
Gina Shay Produced By
Teresa Cheng Produced By

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Zareh Naibandian Producer
Simon Whiteley Production Designer
Eric Leighton Animation Director
Alex Weight Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special

Last Day of the Dinosaurs
Arnaud Brisebois Artistic Director
Louis Desrochers VFX Artist
Alain Lachance Visual Effects Producer
Marc-Antoine Rousseau Visual Effects Supervisor

Inside The Perfect Predator
Philip Dobree VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer
Richard Costin Animation TD
Sam Meisels Compositor

The Pacific
John Sullivan Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
David Taritero VFX Producer
William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Marco Requay Digital Visual Effects Supervisor

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa
Dorothy McKim Producer
Kyle Odermatt VFX Supervisor
Andy Harkness Art Director
Adolph Lusinsky Look and Lighting Director

America - Story of US
Philip Dobree VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer
Emile Hardy DMP
Sam Howell Lead Animator
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series

Caprica
Michael Gibson VFX Producer
Gary Hutzel VFX Supervisor
Davey Morton VFX Artist
Jesse Toves CGI Artist

No Ordinary Family
Andrew Orloff VFX Supervisor
Curt Miller VFX Supervisor
Paul Linden VFX Supervisor
Scott Tinter VFX Producer

V
Andrew Orloff VFX Supervisor
Nathan Overstrom 2D Supervisor
Karen Czukerberg VFX Producer
Roberto Biagi VFX Supervisor

The Event
Victor Scalise Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Spratt Visual Effects Producer
Diego Galtieri Compositor
Mike Enriquez Lead 3D Artist

Stargate: Universe
Mark Savela VFX Supervisor
James Rorick VFX Producer
Craig Vanden Biggelaar Digital Effects Supervisor
Adam de Bosch Kemper Lead Animator

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

The Walking Dead
Sam Nicholson Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Sperling Visual Effects Supervisor
Kent Johnson Visual Effects Producer
Chris Martin Compositing Supervisor

Human Target
Andrew Orloff VFX Supervisor
Raoul Bolognini VFX Producer
Nathan Overstrom 2D Supervisor
Jason Monroe Lead Modeler

Undercovers
Jay Worth VFX Producer / Supervisor
Andrew Waisler VFX Supervisor
Ron Thornton VFX Supervisor
Andrew Kramer Digital Artist

Boardwalk Empire
Robert Stromberg VFX Supervisor
Dave Taritero VFX Producer
Richard Friedlander VFX Producer
Paul Graff VFX Supervisor

Lost
Adam Avitabile Visual Effects Supervisor
Melinka Thompson-
Godoy Visual Effects Producer
Michael Capton 3D Supervisor
Brad Kalinoski Compositing Supervisor

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short

Looney Tunes - Coyote Falls
Bryan Engram Animation Supervisor
Greg Lyons Producer
Josh Carey Rigging Supervisor
Harry Michalakeas Technical Supervisor

Day & Night
Teddy Newton Director
Kevin Reher Producer
Michael Fu Supervising Technical Director
Tom Gately Supervising Animator

Paths of Hate
Tomasz Baginski Animation Producer
Jaroslaw Sawko Animation Producer
Damian Nenow VFX Supervisor
Marta Staniszewska Production Manager

Tick Tock Tale
Dorothy McKim Producer
John Murrah VFX Supervisor
Adolph Lusinsky Look and Lighting Director
Wayne Unten Animator

Cat Shit One - The Animated Series
Kazuya Sasahara Director
Junya Okabe Producer
Tomohisa Ishikawa Art Director
Yoshiyuki Okada Concept Artist

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial

Wrigley's 5 Gum - React
Robert Sethi VFX Supervisor
Chris Knight VFX Supervisor
Arielle Davis VFX Producer
Gawain Liddiard 3D Lead Artist

DirecTV "Ice Cream"
Franck Lambertz VFX Supervisor
Andrew Bell VFX Producer/Head of Production
Mike Wynd VFX Supervisor
Ross Denner 3 D Animator

Barclay card Rollercoaster
Angus Kneale
Executive Creative Director/Shoot
Supervisor
Ben Smith Creative Director/Shoot Supervisor
Dan Williams Lead Flame Artist
Ruben Vanderbroek CG Artist

Halo: Reach
Dan Glass Senior VFX Supervisor
Dan Seddon CG Supervisor
Matt Dessero DFX Supervisor
Stephanie Gilgar VFX Producer

Verizon – Towers
Robert Sethi VFX Supervisor
Arielle Davis VFX Producer
Chris Knight Shoot Supervisor/2D Lead Artist
Andre Desouza 3D Artist

Outstanding Animated Commercial

World of Warcraft
Marc Messenger VFX Supervisor
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. VFX Producer
Michael Kelleher FX Supervisor
Brian LaFrance Matte Painting Supervisor

Dante's Inferno: Hell Awaits
Tim Miller Director
Kevin Margo CG Supervisor
Lindsey Zamplas Producer
Kirby Miller VFX Supervisor

Target "A Better Bullseye"
Chris Riehl Animation Director
Javier Jimenez Executive Producer
Daniel Zobrist CG/Animation Supervisor
Charles Paek CG/Lighting Supervisor

Andrex
Abby Orchard VFX Producer
Antoine Moulineau CGI Supervisor
Mike Mellor Animation Supervisor
Russell Dodgson VFX Supervisor

Cadbury's Spots V Stripes
Jake Mengers Creative VFX Director
Julie Evans VFX Producer
Jorge Montiel Meurer Lead Animator
Michael Gregory 2D Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

City of Ruins
Marcin Kobylecki VFX Producer
Piotr Sliwowski VFX Producer
Michal Gryn VFX Supervisor
Damian Nenow VFX Supervisor

King Kong 360 3D
Matt Aitken VFX Supervisor
Kevin Sherwood VFX Producer
Eric Reynolds Animation Supervisor
R. Christopher White CG Supervisor

Flight of the Dragon
Brent Young Overall VFX Supervisor
Dina Benadon Overall VFX Producer
Charlotte Huggins Overall Project Producer
Michael "Oz" Smith Technical Director

Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey
Richard Mann VFX Producer
Adam Howard Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Hendershot CG Supervisor
James Strauss Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video Game

StarCraft II
Scott Goffman VFX Supervisor
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. VFX Producer
Nick Carpenter Executive Art Director
James McCoy Animation Director

Need for Speed
Henry LaBounta Senior Art Director
Fiona Sperry VP, GM
Johannes Soderqvist Art Director
Alex Fry Software Engineer

Halo: Reach
Marcus Lehto Creative Director
Joseph Tung Executive Producer
Stephen Scott Senior FX Lead
CJ Cowan Cinematics Director

Kinectimals
Jorg Neumann Executive Producer
Brian Moore Art Director
John Laws Art Director
Jonny Watts Game Design Director

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

World of Warcraft
Marc Messenger VFX Supervisor
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. VFX Producer
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
Dave Wilson Director
Corey Butler CG Supervisor
Keith Luczywo Producer
Seung Jae Lee VFX Supervisor

Star Wars: The Old Republic 2
Tim Miller Director
Dave Wilson Director
Lindsey Zamplas Producer
Brandon Riza VFX Supervisor

Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Kazuyuki Ikumori VFX Producer
Mitsuharu Fukai VFX Supervisor
Kody Sabourin VFX Director
Jonathan Jacques-
Belletete Art Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader –
Reepicheep
Gabriele Zucchelli Animation Supervisor
Catherine Mullan Lead Animator
Benoit Dubuc Lead Animator
Peta Bayley Lead Animator

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Dobby
Mathieu Vig Animator
Ben Lambert Modeller
Laurie Brugger Character Supervisor
Marine Poirson Look Development TD

Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Kitty Galore
William Groebe Animation Supervisor
Brian Mendenhall Animation Lead
Aharon Bourland Computer Graphics Supervisor
Steve Reding Lighting Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Kreacher
Laurent Laban Animator
Will Brand Modeller
Matthieu Goutte Rigger
Jason Baker Look Development TD

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Digger
Josh Murtack Rigging Supervisor
James Cunliffe Lead Animator
Jessica Groom Character Surfacer
Andrew Hunt Lead Animator

How to Train Your Dragon – Toothless
Gabe Hordos Supervising Animator
Cassidy Curtis Supervising Animator
Mariette Marinus Character Technical Director
Brent Watkins Character Technical Director

Tangled – Rapunzel
Tony Smeed Supervising Animator
Amy Smeed Animator
Becky Bresee Animator
Kira Lehtomaki Animator

Megamind – Minion
David Cross Minion
Rani Naamani Animator
Dick Walsh Character Technical Director
Adrian Tsang Character Technical Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Citron C3 The Spacebox – Citro
Michael Nauzin CG Supervisor
Anne Chatelain CG Animator
Gregory Mougne CG Animator
Cedric Nicolas CG Animator

Cadbury - Freida Steer
Raphael Pimentel Animation Supervisor
Thana Siripopungul Rigging Supervisor

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa – Lanny
Tony Smeed Supervising Animator
Chad Sellers Animator
Patrick Osborne Animator
John Wong Animator

Logitech – Robot
Rob Ramsdell Lead Artist/Puppeteer
Darnell Isom Lead Art Designer/Puppeteer
James Springham Lead Model Maker
Shelly Dutcher Lead Flame Artist

Outstanding Animated Character in a Video Game

Halo: Reach – Kat
Lee R. Wilson Story and Cinematic Lead
Jason Robertson Senior Animator
David Hunt Senior Technical Artist
Joe Spataro Technical Designer in Animation

Kinectimals – Cub
Joel Mongeon Senior Artist
Kenneth Lammers Technical Art Director
Felix Ilsley Lead Animator
Andrew Matthews Lead Character Artist

StarCraft II - Sarah Kerrigan
Jeffrey W. Chamberlain VFX Supervisor
Angela Blake VFX Producer
Nick Carpenter Executive Art Director

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Shrek Forever After
Jeff Budsberg Effects Lead
Andrew Kim Effects Lead
Yancy Lindquist Effects Animator
Can Yuksel Effects Animator

How to Train Your Dragon
Andy Hayes Effects Animator
Laurent Kermel Effects Animator
Jason Mayer Effects Animator
Brett Miller Effects Animator

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Sebastien Quessy FX Lead
Kevin Blom FX Artist
Jerome Escobar FX Artist

Toy Story 3
Jason Johnston Effects Artist
Eric Froemling Effects Artist
David Ryu Effects Artist
JD Northrup Effects Artist

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Iron Man 2 - Stark Expo
Giles Hancock Digimatte Supervisor
Richard Bluff Digimatte Artist
Todd Vaziri Digital Artist
Aaron McBride VFX Art Director

TRON: Legacy – Disc Game
Jonathan Litt Lighting Supervisor
Juan S. Gomez Lighting Lead
Kevin Sears Environment Lead
Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor

Inception - Paris Dreamscape
Bruno Baron Lighting Supervisor
Dan Neal CG Supervisor
Graham Page Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Per Mork-Jensen Compositor

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Sand Room
Alex Rothwell Lead Effects Artist
Chris Zeh Compositing Supervisor
Laurent Hugueniot CG Supervisor
Kevin Jenkins Visual Effects Art Director

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program

Boardwalk Empire – Boardwalk
Robert Stromberg CG Supervisor
Brian Sales Lead Compositor
Paul Graff VFX Supervisor
Brian Pace Digital Modeler

The Event - To Keep Us Safe
Michael Cook Lead 3D Artist
Jon Rosenthal 3D Artist
Ragui Hanna 2D Artist
Ryan Wieber 2D Artist

The Pacific - The Battle of Iwo Jima
Marco Recuay VFX Supervisor/Lead Artist
Morgan McDermott CG Supervisor
NIck Lund-Ulrich Compositing Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire - Family Limitation
J. John Corbett Compositing Supervisor
Matthew Conner Digital Artist & Compositor
Brendan Fitzgerald Senior 3D Artist
Jun Zhang Lead Compositor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture

Shutter Island – Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.
Matthew Gratzner VFX Supervisor
Scott Schneider Model Crew Chief
Adam Gelbart Model Maker
Richard A.F. Ewan Model Painter

Iron Man 2 – Hammer Military Drones
Bruce Holcomb Digital Model Supervisor
Ron Woodall View Paint Supervisor
John Goodson Modeler
John Walker CG Supervisor

The Expendables - The Palace Explodes
Gene Warren Jr. Owner
Christopher Lee
Warren Director of Photography
Gene Warren III Visual Effects Supervisor

Inception - Hospital Fortress Destruction
Ian Hunter VFX Supervisor
Scott Beverly Mechanical FX Supervisor
Forest Fischer Model Crew Chief
Robert Spurlock Special FX Supervisor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Family Guy - Brian Griffin's House of Payne
Andrew Karr 3D Artist
Alec McClymont CG Supervisor
Daniel Osaki Lead 3D Modeler
Paul Hegg CG Artist

Boardwalk Empire - The Ivory Tower
J. John Corbett Compositing Supervisor
Matthew Conner Digital Artist & Compositor
Brendan Fitzgerald Senior 3D Artist

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

TRON: Legacy
Kym Olsen
Look Development Compositing
Lead
Paul Lambert Compositing Supervisor
Sarahjane Javelo Chase Rotoscope & Paint Lead
Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor

Alice In Wonderland - Stolen Tarts
Lisa Deaner Precomp
Orde Stevanoski Compositor
Aaron Kupferman Lighting/comp
Ruben Flores Lighting/comp

Inception
Astrid Busser-Casas Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Scott Pritchard Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Jan Maroske Compositing Sequence Supervisor
George Zwier Compositing Sequence Supervisor

Hereafter - Tsunami Sequence
Joseph Farrell Compositing Supervisor
Nick Crew Lead Visual Effects Artist
Jamie Hallett Compositor
Christine Lo Compositor

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial

Drench Cubehead
Matthew Unwin VFX Supervisor
Lisa Ryan Compositor
Michael Gregory 2D Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire - Episode 1
Paul Graff VFX Supervisor
Brian Sales Lead Compositor
Jesse Siglow Compositor
Merysa Nichols Compositor

Travelers "Watering Hole"
Franck Lambertz VFX Supervisor/Compositing Lead
Ryan Knowles 2D Artist

The Pacific - Peleliu landing
Jeremy Nelson Lead Compositor
John Mesa Compositor/Supervisor
Dan Novy Animator/Compositor
Tyler Cote Compositor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

LOOM
Regina Welker Student
Time For Change
Rupert Ashton 3D Artist
Priyan Jayamaha 3D Artist
Junying Xu 3D Artist
Kirsten Dale Pretorious Key Nuke Compositor

Das Tub
Rupert Ashton 3D Artist
Priyan Jayamaha 3D Artist
Junying Xu 3D Artist
Kirsten Dale Pretorious Key Nuke Compositor

Nuisible(s)
Erick Hupin Realisation
Baptiste Ode Realisation
Philippe Puech Realisation
Pierre Nahoum Realisation

[ 40 comments ] ( 2625 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 1148 )

<<First <Back | 486 | 487 | 488 | 489 | 490 | 491 | 492 | 493 | 494 | 495 | Next> Last>>