Tyler Perry is King of NAACP Image Awards Nominations with 19 Nods! 


Tyler Perry dominated the NAACP 42nd Image Awards nominations. The renaissance man received nods from his movies and TV projects. Divided into three categories (television, recording, motion picture), the 42nd Image Awards will be held on March 4th.

Here's the complete list of nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

TELEVISION

Comedy Series
"30 Rock" (NBC)
"Are We There Yet?" (TBS)
"Glee" (FOX)
"Modern Family" (ABC)
"Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)

Actor in a Comedy Series
David Mann - "Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns" (TBS)
Dulé Hill - "Psych" (USA)
LaVan Davis - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Phil Morris - "Love That Girl!" (TV One)
Terry Crews - "Are We There Yet?" (TBS)

Actress in a Comedy Series
Cassi Davis - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Essence Atkins - "Are We There Yet?" (TBS)
Salli Richardson-Whitfield - "Eureka" (Syfy)
Tatyana Ali - "Love That Girl!" (TV One)
Vanessa Williams - "Desperate Housewives" (ABC)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Craig Robinson - "The Office" (NBC)
Ice Cube - "Are We There Yet?" (TBS)
Lamman Rucker - "Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns" (TBS)
Lance Gross - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Tracy Morgan - "30 Rock" (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley - "Glee" (FOX)
Anna Deavere Smith - "Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
Keshia Knight Pulliam - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Sofia Vergara - "Modern Family" (ABC)
Viola Davis - "United States of Tara" (Showtime)

Drama Series
"Detroit 1-8-7" (ABC)
"Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
"HawthoRNe" (TNT)
"Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (NBC)
"Treme" (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Anderson - "Law & Order" (NBC)
Blair Underwood - "The Event" (NBC)
Hill Harper - "CSI: NY" (CBS)
Laurence Fishburne - "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (CBS)
LL Cool J - "NCIS: Los Angeles " (CBS)

Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw - "Undercovers" (NBC)
Jada Pinkett Smith - "HawthoRNe" (TNT)
Regina King - "Southland" (TNT)
Wendy Davis - "Army Wives" (Lifetime)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Andre Braugher - "Men of a Certain Age" (TNT)
Giancarlo Esposito - "Breaking Bad" (AMC)
James Pickens, Jr. - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
Nelsan Ellis - "True Blood" (HBO)
Terrence Howard - "Law & Order: Los Angeles" (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alfre Woodard - "Memphis Beat" (TNT)
Sandra Oh - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
Sara Ramirez - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
S. Epatha Merkerson - "Law & Order" (NBC)
Vanessa Bell Calloway - "HawthoRNe" (TNT)

Television Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special
"America: The Story of Us (Part 4)" (History)
"Filling the Gap" (PBS)
"Luther" (BBC America)
"Sins of the Mother" (Lifetime Movie Network)
"The Wronged Man" (Lifetime Movie Network)

Actor in a Television Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special
Benito Martinez - "Lies in Plain Sight" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Idris Elba - "Luther" (BBC America)
Jon Seda - "The Pacific" (HBO)
Mahershalalhashbaz Ali - "The Wronged Man" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Michael Jai White - "One Angry Juror" (Lifetime Movie Network)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Jill Scott - "Sins of the Mother" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Lucy Liu - "Marry Me" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Rosie Perez - "Lies in Plain Sight" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Tamera Mowry - "Double Wedding" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Tia Mowry - "Double Wedding" (Lifetime Movie Network)

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Cornelius Smith, Jr. - "All My Children" (ABC)
Darnell Williams - "All My Children" (ABC)
Rodney Saulsberry - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Debbi Morgan - "All My Children" (ABC)
Julia Pace Mitchell - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Tatyana Ali - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Tonya Lee Williams - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Yvette Freeman - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

News/Information (Series or Special)
"A Conversation with President Obama" (BET, CMT, MTV)
"Anderson Cooper 360" (CNN)
"The Judge Mathis Show" (Syndicated)
"Unsung" (TV One)
"Washington Watch with Roland Martin" (TV One)

Talk (Series)
"Conversations with Ed Gordon" (BET Networks)
"Larry King Live" (CNN)
"The Mo'Nique Show" (BET Networks)
"The View" (ABC)
"TV One on One with Cathy Hughes" (TV One)

Reality Series
"American Idol" (FOX)
"America's Next Top Model" (The CW)
"Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
"Extreme Makeover: Home Edition" (ABC)
"Sunday Best" (BET Networks)

Variety (Series or Special)
"2010 BET Honors" (BET Networks)
"Beyoncé: I AM...WORLD TOUR" (ABC)
"Black Girls Rock!" (BET Networks)
"TV One Night Only: Live from the Essence Music Festival" (TV One)
"UNCF An Evening of Stars Tribute to Lionel Richie" (Syndicated)

Children's Program
"Brave New Voices 2010" (HBO)
"Dora the Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
"The Backyardigans" (Nickelodeon)
"True Jackson, VP" (Nickelodeon)
"Wizards of Waverly Place" (Disney Channel)

Performance in a Youth/ Children's Program (Series or Special)
Keke Palmer - "True Jackson, VP" (Nickelodeon)
Lance Robertson - "Yo Gabba Gabba: Baby" (Nickelodeon)
Nick Cannon - "TeenNick Halo Awards 2010" (TeenNick)
Selena Gomez - "Wizards of Waverly Place" (Disney Channel)
Victoria Justice - "Victorious" (Nickelodeon)

RECORDING

New Artist
B.o.B (Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic)
Bruno Mars (Elektra Records)
Jason Derulo (Warner Bros. Records)
Nicki Minaj (Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown)
Willow (Roc Nation/Columbia Records)

Male Artist
Cee Lo Green (Elektra Records)
Jay-Z (Roc Nation/Def Jam)
Kanye West (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Ne-Yo (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Usher (Laface/Jive Records)

Female Artist

Chrisette Michele (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Corinne Bailey Rae (Capitol Records)
Mary J. Blige (Geffen Records/Matriarch)
Rihanna (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Sade (Epic Records)

Duo, Group or Collaboration
Diddy-Dirty Money (Bad Boy/Interscope) Eminem & Rihanna (Shady/Aftermath/Interscope) Herbie Hancock (feat. India.Arie, Chaka Khan and others) (Hancock Music)
John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)
The Black Eyed Peas (Interscope)

Jazz Album
"Dee Dee Bridgewater Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee" - Dee Dee Bridgewater (EmArcy, Decca Label Group, DDB Records)
"From Billie Holiday to Edith Piaf - Live in Marciac" -The Wynton Marsalis Quintet & Richard Galliano (The Orchard)
"Geri Allen & Timeline Live" - Geri Allen & Timeline Live (Motema Music)
"The Imagine Project" - Herbie Hancock (Hancock Music)
"VOCAbuLarieS" - Bobby McFerrin (Universal Music Group/Decca/Emarcy)

Gospel Album -(Traditional or Contemporary)
"Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter III" - Kirk Whalum (Rendezvous Music/Mack Avenue Records)
"Here I Am" - Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
"Just Love Deluxe" - Brian Courtney Wilson (Music World Gospel)
"Master Plan" -Tamela Mann (TillyMann)
"You Are Not Alone" - Mavis Staples (ANTI Records)

World Music Album
"Hymns for the Rebel Soul" - Rocky Dawuni (Aquarian Records)
"Oyo" - Angelique Kidjo (Razor & Tie)
"The Imagine Project" - Herbie Hancock (Hancock Music)
"The Sound of Sunshine" - Michael Franti (EMI Music)
"VOCAbuLarieS" - Bobby McFerrin (Universal Music Group/Decca/Emarcy)

Music Video
"Fistful of Tears" - Maxwell (Columbia Records)
"Soldier of Love" - Sade (Epic Records)
"Un-thinkable (I'm Ready)" - Alicia Keys (J Records)
"Whip My Hair" – Willow Smith (Roc Nation/Columbia Records)
"Why Don't You Love Me" - Beyoncé Knowles (Columbia Records)

Song
"Bittersweet" - Fantasia (J Records)
"Fistful of Tears" - Maxwell (Columbia Records)
"Forget You" - Cee-Lo Green (Elektra Records)
"Soldier of Love" - Sade (Epic Records)
"Un-thinkable (I'm Ready)" - Alicia Keys (J Records)

Album
"My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy" - Kanye West (Island Def Jam Music Group)
"Now and Then" - Smokey Robinson (Saguaro Road/Cracker Barrel/Robso Records) "Raymond vs. Raymond" - Usher (Laface/Jive Records)
"Soldier of Love" - Sade (Epic Records)
"Wake Up!" - John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)

MOTION PICTURE

Best Motion Picture
"For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
"Just Wright" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"The Book of Eli" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
"Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too?" (Lionsgate)

Actor in a Motion Picture
Anthony Mackie - "Night Catches Us" (Magnolia Pictures)
Common - "Just Wright" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Denzel Washington - "The Book of Eli" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Jaden Smith - "The Karate Kid" (Columbia Pictures)
Morgan Freeman - "Red" (Summit Entertainment)

Actress in a Motion Picture
Halle Berry - "Frankie & Alice" (Freestyle Releasing)
Janet Jackson - "Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too?" (Lionsgate)
Kerry Washington - "Night Catches Us" (Magnolia Pictures)
Queen Latifah - "Just Wright" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Zo' Saldana - "The Losers" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Don Cheadle - "Brooklyn's Finest" (Overture Films)
Idris Elba - "Takers" (Screen Gems)
Justin Timberlake - "The Social Network" (Columbia Pictures)
Michael Ealy - "For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Samuel L. Jackson - "Mother and Child" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Anika Noni Rose - "For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Kimberly Elise - "For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Phylicia Rashad - "For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Jill Scott - "Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too?" (Lionsgate)
Whoopi Goldberg - "For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)

Independent Motion Picture
"Conviction" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"Frankie & Alice" (Freestyle Releasing)
"La Mission" (Screen Media Ventures)
"Mother and Child" (Sony Pictures Classics)
"Night Catches Us" (Magnolia Pictures)

Foreign Motion Picture
"A Barefoot Dream" (Showbox/Mediaplex)
"Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
"Four Lions" (Drafthouse Films)
"Mother" (Magnolia Pictures)
"Outside the Law" (Tessalit Productions)

[ 39 comments ] ( 1501 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 1121 )
"Waiting for Superman" Nominated for DGA Best Documentary, Check Complete List of Nominees 


"Waiting for Superman's" Davis Guggenheim received a DGA (Directors Guild of America) nomination for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentaries for 2010.

According to the Directors Guild of America President, Taylor Hackford,“the excellent work of our five nominees illuminates, educates and inspires us in extraordinary ways. My congratulations to each of our nominees."

This is the first DGA nomination for four nominees except Alex Gibney ("Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer") who received his second nod. His first nomination for DGA Documentary Award category was for 2007's "Taxi to the Dark Side."

The winners will be revealed at the 63rd Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, January 29.

Here's the complete list of nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

LIXIN FAN
Last Train Home
Eye Steel Film, ITVS, Canada
Council for the Arts
Zeitgeist Films

CHARLES FERGUSON
Inside Job
Representational Pictures
Sony Pictures Classics

ALEX GIBNEY
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer
ES Productions
Magnolia Pictures

DAVIS GUGGENHEIM
Waiting for "Superman"
Public Education LLC
Paramount Vantage

TIM HETHERINGTON AND SEBASTIAN JUNGER
Restrepo
Outpost Films
National Geographic Entertainment

[ 28 comments ] ( 1358 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3.1 / 1095 )
Visual Storytellers! Nominations for 25th Annual American Society of Cinematographers 


Roger Deakins (pictured), who beautifully shot "True Grit" for the Coen brothers, received his ninth nomination from the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC). Deakins will be competing with Matthew Libatique ("Black Swan"), Wally Pfister ("Inception"), Danny Cohen ("The King's Speech"), and Jeff Cronenweth ("The Social Network").

Deakins won ASC awards for 1994's "The Shawshank Redemption" and 2001's "The Man Who Wasn't There" but he has not won an Oscar yet. He was previously nominated for an ASC award for the following films: "Fargo" (1997), "Kundun" (1998), "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" (2001), "No Country for Old Men" (2008), "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (2008), "Revolutionary Road" (2009) and "The Reader" (2009).

Deakins will also be honored as the recipient of the ASC's 2011 Lifetime Achievement Award.

Cohen, Cronenweth and Libatique are all first-time nominees but this is the third nomination for Pfister who previously received nods for "Batman Begins" (2006) and "The Dark Knight" (2009).

According to Awards Committee Chairman Richard Crudo, the five nominees have set the standard for today's cinematography. “Although they were nominated for a variety of films, they share the common denominator of extraordinary talent and good taste. Just their mere presence on set would elevate any production” Crudo says.

The winner of the 25th Annual American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Outstanding Achievement Awards will be announced on February 13.

[ 24 comments ] ( 1223 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 1161 )
Trent Reznor Returns to David Fincher's Loving Arms for "Dragon Tattoo" 


Trent Reznor, together with Atticus Ross, made beautiful music together for director David Fincher's "The Social Network." Now, they're getting ready to hit the perfect beat again for the director's version of Stieg Larsson's "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo."

And reports reveal that the Nine Inch Nails frontman and Ross are two months into the composition process.

But Reznor and Ross are not the only ones from "The Social Network" to work with Fincher again. Rooney Mara, who was so memorable as the jilted girlfriend of Mark Zuckerberg, will play the juicy lead role of Lisbeth Salander, played by Noomi Rapace in the original Swedish version.

Completing the cast is Daniel Craig as Stellan Skarsgard. Robin Wright and Christopher Plummer will also join the ensemble. Sony Pictures will release "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" on December 21, 2011 just in time for the awards season.

Will we get "The Social Network" vibe part two?

[ 30 comments ] ( 1581 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1063 )
Vancouver Film Critics Ride "The Social Network" Bandwagon, Check Out Complete List of Winners! 


David Fincher's "The Social Network" was the big winner at the Vancouver Film Critics' Circle winning three trophies including Best Film, Best Director for Fincher, and Best Screenplay for Aaron Sorkin.

In the Canadian film categories, "Incendies" won Best Canadian Film, Best Director for Denis Villeneuve, and Best Actress for Lubna Azabal. I'm glad that Delphine Chaneac won Best Supporting Actress in a Canadian Film for "Splice." (Check out my interview with Delphine Chaneac for "Splice" right here)

Here's the complete list of winners (bolded) and nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

BEST FILM
The Social Network

True Grit
Black Swan

BEST ACTOR
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

James Franco, 127 Hours
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network

BEST ACTRESS
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone

Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale, The Fighter

Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit

Amy Adams, The Fighter
Melissa Leo, The Fighter

BEST DIRECTOR
David Fincher, The Social Network

Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job
Waiting for “Superman”

BEST SCREENPLAY
Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network

BEST CANADIAN FILM
Incendies

Last Train Home
Trigger

BEST ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM
Paul Giamatti, Barney’s Version

Paul J. Spence, Fubar II
Jay Baruchel, The Trotsky

BEST ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM
Lubna Azabal, Incendies

Molly Parker, Trigger
Tracy Wright, Trigger

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM
Jay Brazeau, Fathers & Sons
Maxim Gaudette, Incendies
Dustin Hoffman, Barney’s Version

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM
Delphine Chaneac, Splice

Minnie Driver, Barney’s Version
Mélissa Désormeaux Poulin, Incendies

BEST DIRECTOR OF A CANADIAN FILM
Denis Côté, Curling
Bruce MacDonald, Trigger
Denis Villeneuve, Incendies

BEST BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM
Fathers & Sons

Force of Nature: The David Suzuki Movie
Mighty Jerome

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Carlos (France/Germany)

The Secret in Their Eyes (Argentina/Spain)
Mother (Korea)
Un Prophète / A Prophet (France/Italy)

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE FILM INDUSTRY IN BRITISH COLUMBIA
Chris Haddock


[ 33 comments ] ( 2681 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 1099 )

<<First <Back | 492 | 493 | 494 | 495 | 496 | 497 | 498 | 499 | 500 | 501 | Next> Last>>