From Sex to Acting to NC-17 Rating, "Blue Valentine" Director, Derek Cianfrance, Explains the Film! 


Passionate and intense, words to describe Derek Cianfrance. Same words I would use to define "Blue Valentine," the fantastic new movie starring Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams about the degradation of love.

This movie will pierce your heart.

I love talking to directors of films, they're the authors of their projects, and Cianfrance gave a deeply insightful look into the world of romance, love, and acting!

Oh yeah, he mentioned that controversial NC-17 rating the film initially received from the MPAA.

In this interview, we talked about:

*** His interest in making "Blue Valentine"
*** Why he chose Ryan Gosling and Michelle Williams to star in the film
*** The controversial NC-17 rating that the film initially received. How did he fight it?



Here's more info on "Blue Valentine" from Yahoo:

The story of love found and love lost told in past and present moments in time. Flooded with romantic memories of their courtship, Dean and Cindy use one night to try and save their failing marriage.

Genres: Drama and Romance
Running Time: 1 hr. 54 min.
Release Date: December 29th, 2010 (limited)
MPAA Rating: R for strong graphic sexual content, language, and a beating.
Distributors: The Weinstein Company

Cast and Credits
Starring: Ryan Gosling, Michelle Williams, John Doman, Mike Vogel, Maryann Plunkett
Directed by: Derek Cianfrance
Produced by: Jack Lechner, Jon Kamen, Scott Osman

[ 36 comments ] ( 1576 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1023 )
"Kids Are All Right," "Black Swan" Lead Film Category Nominations for Dorian Awards! 


The Gay & Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association, also known as GALECA (for which I'm a proud member yay!), has announced its nominations for the 2nd Annual Dorian Awards, honoring 2010's best and brightest in films, TV, and performances.

"The Kids Are All Right" and "Black Swan" dominated the film category nominations with three nods each. Lisa Cholodenko's "The Kids Are All Right" received Film of the Year, Film Performance of the Year for Annette Bening, and LGBT-Themed Film of the Year.

Darren Aronofsky's "Black Swan" received nods for Film of the Year, Film Performance of the Year for Natalie Portman, and co-star Mila Kunis picked up a nomination for We're Wilde About You Rising Star Award.

I will not tell you how I voted but winners will be announced January 18!

Here's the complete list of nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

DORIAN AWARDS FOR 2010

FILM OF THE YEAR


Black Swan

I Am Love

The Kids Are All Right

The Social Network

Toy Story 3

FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Christian Bale — The Fighter

Annette Bening — The Kids Are All Right

Colin Firth — The King's Speech

James Franco — 127 Hours and Howl

Lesley Manville — Another Year

Natalie Portman — Black Swan

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR (Film, DVD or TV)

Catfish

Client 9: the Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work

Restrepo

Waking Sleeping Beauty

Waiting for Superman

LGBT-THEMED FILM OF THE YEAR

A Marine Story

Howl

I Love You Phillip Morris

La Mission

The Kids Are All Right

Undertow

LGBT-THEMED DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

8: The Mormon Proposition

Prodigal Sons

Stonewall Uprising

Strange Powers: Stephen Merritt and the Magnetic Fields

Leslie Jordan: My Trip Down the Pink Carpet

CAMPY — INTENTIONAL OR NOT — FILM OF THE YEAR

Burlesque

Charlie St. Cloud

I'm Still Here

Piranha 3-D

Sex and the City 2

TV DRAMA OF THE YEAR

Boardwalk Empire

Damages

Dexter

Mad Men

The Good Wife

The Walking Dead

True Blood

TV MUSICAL OR COMEDY OF THE YEAR

Glee

Modern Family

Nurse Jackie

The Big Bang Theory

30 Rock

TV DRAMA PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Claire Danes — Temple Grandin

Michael C. Hall — Dexter

Juliana Margulies — The Good Wife

Elisabeth Moss — Mad Men

Edgar Ramirez — Carlos

TV COMEDY PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Louis C.K. — Louis

Chris Colfer — Glee

Laura Linney — The Big C

Jane Lynch — Glee

Jim Parsons — The Big Bang Theory

LGBT-THEMED TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

Glee

Modern Family

Nip/Tuck

RuPaul's Drag Race

Ugly Betty

CAMPY — INTENTIONAL OR NOT — TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

Hot in Cleveland

Sarah Palin's Alaska

The A List

The Colbert Report

The Real Housewives franchise

THE WE’RE WILDE ABOUT YOU RISING STAR AWARD

Darren Criss — Glee

Andrew Garfield — The Social Network and Never Let Me Go

Mila Kunis — Black Swan

Chloe Grace Moretz — Kick Ass, etc.

Sarah Steele — Please Give

UNSUNG FILM OF THE YEAR

Easy A

Mother and Child

Please Give

Scott Pilgrim Vs. the World

The Dissappearance of Alice Creed

UNSUNG TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

Archer

Bored to Death

Hung

Lone Star

Louie

Ugly Betty

WILDE WIT OF THE YEAR

Stephen Colbert and the writers of The Colbert Report

Tina Fey and the writers of 30 Rock

Rachel Maddow

Joel McHale

Aaron Sorkin

Jon Stewart and the writers of The Daily Show

TIMELESS AWARD

Given to a living actor or performer with an exemplary career of marked by smarts, character and wit.

To be announced.


ABOUT GALECA and the DORIAN AWARDS

The Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) is comprised of critics and entertainment journalists from print, online and broadcast across the U.S. Members contribute to such outlets as Us Weekly, TV Guide, Movies.Com, Variety, The Advocate, E! Online, Screen International and ABC and NBC TV affiliates. The group's collective experience continues to offer society a unique and cherished perspective on popular culture.

GALECA members nominate movies, TV programs and performances from a variety of categories, not just LGBT-centric.

As GALECA and the Dorian Awards grow, its unified members hope to help advance a stronger and healthy gay community by supporting programs for at-risk youth, HIV prevention, recovery and equal rights. For more information, see us on Facebook.

[ 28 comments ] ( 1434 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1093 )
Tyler Perry is King of NAACP Image Awards Nominations with 19 Nods! 


Tyler Perry dominated the NAACP 42nd Image Awards nominations. The renaissance man received nods from his movies and TV projects. Divided into three categories (television, recording, motion picture), the 42nd Image Awards will be held on March 4th.

Here's the complete list of nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

TELEVISION

Comedy Series
"30 Rock" (NBC)
"Are We There Yet?" (TBS)
"Glee" (FOX)
"Modern Family" (ABC)
"Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)

Actor in a Comedy Series
David Mann - "Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns" (TBS)
Dulé Hill - "Psych" (USA)
LaVan Davis - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Phil Morris - "Love That Girl!" (TV One)
Terry Crews - "Are We There Yet?" (TBS)

Actress in a Comedy Series
Cassi Davis - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Essence Atkins - "Are We There Yet?" (TBS)
Salli Richardson-Whitfield - "Eureka" (Syfy)
Tatyana Ali - "Love That Girl!" (TV One)
Vanessa Williams - "Desperate Housewives" (ABC)

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Craig Robinson - "The Office" (NBC)
Ice Cube - "Are We There Yet?" (TBS)
Lamman Rucker - "Tyler Perry's Meet the Browns" (TBS)
Lance Gross - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Tracy Morgan - "30 Rock" (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Amber Riley - "Glee" (FOX)
Anna Deavere Smith - "Nurse Jackie" (Showtime)
Keshia Knight Pulliam - "Tyler Perry's House of Payne" (TBS)
Sofia Vergara - "Modern Family" (ABC)
Viola Davis - "United States of Tara" (Showtime)

Drama Series
"Detroit 1-8-7" (ABC)
"Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
"HawthoRNe" (TNT)
"Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" (NBC)
"Treme" (HBO)

Actor in a Drama Series
Anthony Anderson - "Law & Order" (NBC)
Blair Underwood - "The Event" (NBC)
Hill Harper - "CSI: NY" (CBS)
Laurence Fishburne - "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" (CBS)
LL Cool J - "NCIS: Los Angeles " (CBS)

Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
Gugu Mbatha-Raw - "Undercovers" (NBC)
Jada Pinkett Smith - "HawthoRNe" (TNT)
Regina King - "Southland" (TNT)
Wendy Davis - "Army Wives" (Lifetime)

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Andre Braugher - "Men of a Certain Age" (TNT)
Giancarlo Esposito - "Breaking Bad" (AMC)
James Pickens, Jr. - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
Nelsan Ellis - "True Blood" (HBO)
Terrence Howard - "Law & Order: Los Angeles" (NBC)

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Alfre Woodard - "Memphis Beat" (TNT)
Sandra Oh - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
Sara Ramirez - "Grey's Anatomy" (ABC)
S. Epatha Merkerson - "Law & Order" (NBC)
Vanessa Bell Calloway - "HawthoRNe" (TNT)

Television Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special
"America: The Story of Us (Part 4)" (History)
"Filling the Gap" (PBS)
"Luther" (BBC America)
"Sins of the Mother" (Lifetime Movie Network)
"The Wronged Man" (Lifetime Movie Network)

Actor in a Television Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special
Benito Martinez - "Lies in Plain Sight" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Idris Elba - "Luther" (BBC America)
Jon Seda - "The Pacific" (HBO)
Mahershalalhashbaz Ali - "The Wronged Man" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Michael Jai White - "One Angry Juror" (Lifetime Movie Network)

Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Jill Scott - "Sins of the Mother" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Lucy Liu - "Marry Me" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Rosie Perez - "Lies in Plain Sight" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Tamera Mowry - "Double Wedding" (Lifetime Movie Network)
Tia Mowry - "Double Wedding" (Lifetime Movie Network)

Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)
Cornelius Smith, Jr. - "All My Children" (ABC)
Darnell Williams - "All My Children" (ABC)
Rodney Saulsberry - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Debbi Morgan - "All My Children" (ABC)
Julia Pace Mitchell - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Tatyana Ali - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Tonya Lee Williams - "The Young and the Restless" (CBS)
Yvette Freeman - "The Bold and the Beautiful" (CBS)

News/Information (Series or Special)
"A Conversation with President Obama" (BET, CMT, MTV)
"Anderson Cooper 360" (CNN)
"The Judge Mathis Show" (Syndicated)
"Unsung" (TV One)
"Washington Watch with Roland Martin" (TV One)

Talk (Series)
"Conversations with Ed Gordon" (BET Networks)
"Larry King Live" (CNN)
"The Mo'Nique Show" (BET Networks)
"The View" (ABC)
"TV One on One with Cathy Hughes" (TV One)

Reality Series
"American Idol" (FOX)
"America's Next Top Model" (The CW)
"Dancing with the Stars" (ABC)
"Extreme Makeover: Home Edition" (ABC)
"Sunday Best" (BET Networks)

Variety (Series or Special)
"2010 BET Honors" (BET Networks)
"Beyoncé: I AM...WORLD TOUR" (ABC)
"Black Girls Rock!" (BET Networks)
"TV One Night Only: Live from the Essence Music Festival" (TV One)
"UNCF An Evening of Stars Tribute to Lionel Richie" (Syndicated)

Children's Program
"Brave New Voices 2010" (HBO)
"Dora the Explorer" (Nickelodeon)
"The Backyardigans" (Nickelodeon)
"True Jackson, VP" (Nickelodeon)
"Wizards of Waverly Place" (Disney Channel)

Performance in a Youth/ Children's Program (Series or Special)
Keke Palmer - "True Jackson, VP" (Nickelodeon)
Lance Robertson - "Yo Gabba Gabba: Baby" (Nickelodeon)
Nick Cannon - "TeenNick Halo Awards 2010" (TeenNick)
Selena Gomez - "Wizards of Waverly Place" (Disney Channel)
Victoria Justice - "Victorious" (Nickelodeon)

RECORDING

New Artist
B.o.B (Rebel Rock/Grand Hustle/Atlantic)
Bruno Mars (Elektra Records)
Jason Derulo (Warner Bros. Records)
Nicki Minaj (Young Money/Cash Money/Universal Motown)
Willow (Roc Nation/Columbia Records)

Male Artist
Cee Lo Green (Elektra Records)
Jay-Z (Roc Nation/Def Jam)
Kanye West (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Ne-Yo (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Usher (Laface/Jive Records)

Female Artist

Chrisette Michele (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Corinne Bailey Rae (Capitol Records)
Mary J. Blige (Geffen Records/Matriarch)
Rihanna (Island Def Jam Music Group)
Sade (Epic Records)

Duo, Group or Collaboration
Diddy-Dirty Money (Bad Boy/Interscope) Eminem & Rihanna (Shady/Aftermath/Interscope) Herbie Hancock (feat. India.Arie, Chaka Khan and others) (Hancock Music)
John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)
The Black Eyed Peas (Interscope)

Jazz Album
"Dee Dee Bridgewater Eleanora Fagan (1915-1959): To Billie With Love From Dee Dee" - Dee Dee Bridgewater (EmArcy, Decca Label Group, DDB Records)
"From Billie Holiday to Edith Piaf - Live in Marciac" -The Wynton Marsalis Quintet & Richard Galliano (The Orchard)
"Geri Allen & Timeline Live" - Geri Allen & Timeline Live (Motema Music)
"The Imagine Project" - Herbie Hancock (Hancock Music)
"VOCAbuLarieS" - Bobby McFerrin (Universal Music Group/Decca/Emarcy)

Gospel Album -(Traditional or Contemporary)
"Gospel According to Jazz, Chapter III" - Kirk Whalum (Rendezvous Music/Mack Avenue Records)
"Here I Am" - Marvin Sapp (Verity Gospel Music Group)
"Just Love Deluxe" - Brian Courtney Wilson (Music World Gospel)
"Master Plan" -Tamela Mann (TillyMann)
"You Are Not Alone" - Mavis Staples (ANTI Records)

World Music Album
"Hymns for the Rebel Soul" - Rocky Dawuni (Aquarian Records)
"Oyo" - Angelique Kidjo (Razor & Tie)
"The Imagine Project" - Herbie Hancock (Hancock Music)
"The Sound of Sunshine" - Michael Franti (EMI Music)
"VOCAbuLarieS" - Bobby McFerrin (Universal Music Group/Decca/Emarcy)

Music Video
"Fistful of Tears" - Maxwell (Columbia Records)
"Soldier of Love" - Sade (Epic Records)
"Un-thinkable (I'm Ready)" - Alicia Keys (J Records)
"Whip My Hair" – Willow Smith (Roc Nation/Columbia Records)
"Why Don't You Love Me" - Beyoncé Knowles (Columbia Records)

Song
"Bittersweet" - Fantasia (J Records)
"Fistful of Tears" - Maxwell (Columbia Records)
"Forget You" - Cee-Lo Green (Elektra Records)
"Soldier of Love" - Sade (Epic Records)
"Un-thinkable (I'm Ready)" - Alicia Keys (J Records)

Album
"My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy" - Kanye West (Island Def Jam Music Group)
"Now and Then" - Smokey Robinson (Saguaro Road/Cracker Barrel/Robso Records) "Raymond vs. Raymond" - Usher (Laface/Jive Records)
"Soldier of Love" - Sade (Epic Records)
"Wake Up!" - John Legend and The Roots (Columbia Records)

MOTION PICTURE

Best Motion Picture
"For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
"Just Wright" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"The Book of Eli" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
"The Kids Are All Right" (Focus Features)
"Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too?" (Lionsgate)

Actor in a Motion Picture
Anthony Mackie - "Night Catches Us" (Magnolia Pictures)
Common - "Just Wright" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Denzel Washington - "The Book of Eli" (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Jaden Smith - "The Karate Kid" (Columbia Pictures)
Morgan Freeman - "Red" (Summit Entertainment)

Actress in a Motion Picture
Halle Berry - "Frankie & Alice" (Freestyle Releasing)
Janet Jackson - "Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too?" (Lionsgate)
Kerry Washington - "Night Catches Us" (Magnolia Pictures)
Queen Latifah - "Just Wright" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Zo' Saldana - "The Losers" (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Don Cheadle - "Brooklyn's Finest" (Overture Films)
Idris Elba - "Takers" (Screen Gems)
Justin Timberlake - "The Social Network" (Columbia Pictures)
Michael Ealy - "For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Samuel L. Jackson - "Mother and Child" (Sony Pictures Classics)

Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Anika Noni Rose - "For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Kimberly Elise - "For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Phylicia Rashad - "For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)
Jill Scott - "Tyler Perry's Why Did I Get Married Too?" (Lionsgate)
Whoopi Goldberg - "For Colored Girls" (Lionsgate/34th Street Films)

Independent Motion Picture
"Conviction" (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
"Frankie & Alice" (Freestyle Releasing)
"La Mission" (Screen Media Ventures)
"Mother and Child" (Sony Pictures Classics)
"Night Catches Us" (Magnolia Pictures)

Foreign Motion Picture
"A Barefoot Dream" (Showbox/Mediaplex)
"Biutiful" (Roadside Attractions)
"Four Lions" (Drafthouse Films)
"Mother" (Magnolia Pictures)
"Outside the Law" (Tessalit Productions)

[ 39 comments ] ( 1501 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 1121 )
"Waiting for Superman" Nominated for DGA Best Documentary, Check Complete List of Nominees 


"Waiting for Superman's" Davis Guggenheim received a DGA (Directors Guild of America) nomination for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentaries for 2010.

According to the Directors Guild of America President, Taylor Hackford,“the excellent work of our five nominees illuminates, educates and inspires us in extraordinary ways. My congratulations to each of our nominees."

This is the first DGA nomination for four nominees except Alex Gibney ("Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer") who received his second nod. His first nomination for DGA Documentary Award category was for 2007's "Taxi to the Dark Side."

The winners will be revealed at the 63rd Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, January 29.

Here's the complete list of nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

LIXIN FAN
Last Train Home
Eye Steel Film, ITVS, Canada
Council for the Arts
Zeitgeist Films

CHARLES FERGUSON
Inside Job
Representational Pictures
Sony Pictures Classics

ALEX GIBNEY
Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer
ES Productions
Magnolia Pictures

DAVIS GUGGENHEIM
Waiting for "Superman"
Public Education LLC
Paramount Vantage

TIM HETHERINGTON AND SEBASTIAN JUNGER
Restrepo
Outpost Films
National Geographic Entertainment

[ 28 comments ] ( 1358 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3.1 / 1095 )
Visual Storytellers! Nominations for 25th Annual American Society of Cinematographers 


Roger Deakins (pictured), who beautifully shot "True Grit" for the Coen brothers, received his ninth nomination from the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC). Deakins will be competing with Matthew Libatique ("Black Swan"), Wally Pfister ("Inception"), Danny Cohen ("The King's Speech"), and Jeff Cronenweth ("The Social Network").

Deakins won ASC awards for 1994's "The Shawshank Redemption" and 2001's "The Man Who Wasn't There" but he has not won an Oscar yet. He was previously nominated for an ASC award for the following films: "Fargo" (1997), "Kundun" (1998), "O Brother, Where Art Thou?" (2001), "No Country for Old Men" (2008), "The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford" (2008), "Revolutionary Road" (2009) and "The Reader" (2009).

Deakins will also be honored as the recipient of the ASC's 2011 Lifetime Achievement Award.

Cohen, Cronenweth and Libatique are all first-time nominees but this is the third nomination for Pfister who previously received nods for "Batman Begins" (2006) and "The Dark Knight" (2009).

According to Awards Committee Chairman Richard Crudo, the five nominees have set the standard for today's cinematography. “Although they were nominated for a variety of films, they share the common denominator of extraordinary talent and good taste. Just their mere presence on set would elevate any production” Crudo says.

The winner of the 25th Annual American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) Outstanding Achievement Awards will be announced on February 13.

[ 24 comments ] ( 1223 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 1161 )

<<First <Back | 492 | 493 | 494 | 495 | 496 | 497 | 498 | 499 | 500 | 501 | Next> Last>>