Dreams, Ballerinas Dominate Motion Picture Sound Editors' Golden Reel Nominations 


The sounds of dancing ballerinas and thieves of dreams received love from the Motion Picture Sound Editors. "Black Swan" and "Inception" each received 3 nominations apiece for the Editors' Golden Reel Awards.

The winners will be announced on Feb. 20th.

Here's the complete list of nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

FEATURE FILMS CATEGORIES

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Animation

Despicable Me
How To Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Tangled
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Documentary
Baby(ies)
Catfish
Exit Through The Gift Shop
Inside Job
Restrepo
Rush: Beyond the Lighted Stage
Waiting for Superman

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Foreign Language
Biutiful
Lebanon
Micmacs
Mother
North Face
The Girl Who Played With Fire
The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Music
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Get Low
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Pt. 1
Inception
Let Me In
The Losers
The Social Network

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film Music in a Musical
Burlesque
Country Strong
Step Up 3D
Tangled

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film DX & ADR
Black Swan
Harry Potter & the Deathly Hallows Pt. 1
Inception
The Kids Are Alright
The King's Speech
The Social Network
Tron: Legacy
True Grit

Best Sound Editing: Feature Film FX & Foley
127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
True Grit
Iron Man 2
Salt
Tron: Legacy
Unstoppable

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Best Sound Editing: Television Animation

Firebreather
Futurama "The Late Philip J. Fry"
G.I. Joe: Renegades "Homecoming Part 2"
Monster High
Prep And Landing "Operation Secret Santa"
The Avengers - Earth's Mightiest Heroes! "Masters of Evil"
The Penguins of Madagascar "The Lost Treasure of the Golden Squirrel"
The Secret Saturdays

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form Documentary
30 for 30 "The Two Escobars"
And Man Created Dogs
For Love of Liberty "Parts 1 & 2"

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form DX & ADR
Temple Grandin
The Pacific "Episode 2"
The Walking Dead "Days Gone By"

Best Sound Editing: TV Long Form FX & Foley
Temple Grandin
The Pacific "Peleliu Landing"
The Walking Dead "Days Gone By"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form Music
Boardwalk Empire "Anastasia"
CSI: Miami "L.A."
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation "Unshockable"
Detroit 187 "Pilot"
FlashPoint "The Other Lane"
Fringe "The Box"
Rizzoli & Isles "When the Gun Goes Bang, Bang, Bang"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form Music in a Musical
Fringe "Brown Betty"
Glee "The Power of Madonna"
Hellcats "Back of a Car"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form DX & ADR
Human Target "Ilsa Pucci"
Mad Men "The Summer Man"
Smallville "Salvation"
The Glades "A Perfect Storm"
The Mentalist "The Red Ponies"
The Tudors "Sixth and the Final Wife"
The Walking Dead "Guts"
True Blood "9 Crimes"

Best Sound Editing: TV Short Form FX & Foley
Breaking Bad "One Minute"
Human Target "Pilot"
Lost "Ab Aeterno"
Supernatural "Point of No Return"
The Bridge "Chain of Fools"
The Tudors "Sixth and the Final Wife"}
The Walking Dead "Guts"
True Blood "I Smell a Rat"

OTHERS CATEGORIES

Best Sound Editing: Computer Episodic Entertainment

A Drop of True Blood - "Sam"
House M.D. "Nurse Jeffrey"
Wild Grinders

Best Sound Editing: Computer Interactive Entertainment
Epic Mickey
Fable 3
Final Fantasy 14
Lost Plant 2
World of Warcraft: Cataclysm

Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video Animation
Batman: Under the Red Hood
DC Showcase: Jonah Hex
Family Guy: It's A Trap
The Penguins of Madagascar "Dr. Blowhole's Revenge"
Tom and Jerry Meet Sherlock Holmes

Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video Live Action
30 Days of Night: Dark Days
Caprica "Apotheosis"
Lost Boys 3: The Thirst
Best Sound Editing: Special Venue
Journey to Mecca|
MacGillivray Freeman's Arabia
Under the Sea 3D

[ 37 comments ] ( 1761 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 984 )
"Of Gods and Men" Leads Cesar Awards Nominations! 


Xavier Beauvois' "Of Gods and Men" dominated the nominations of the 36th Annual Cesar Awards, the French equivalent of the Oscars. "Of Gods" received 11 nominations total and will compete against Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur), Gainsbourg (Vie Heroique), Mammuth, Le Nom Des Gens, The Ghost Writer, and On Tour for Best Film.

The Social Network, Invictus, Inception, Illegal, The Secret In Their Eyes, Bright Star, and Les Amours Imaginaires will duke it out for the Best Foreign Film category.

Jodie Foster will preside over the ceremony and Quentin Tarantino will be given an honorary Cesar award. The 36th Annual Cesar Awards will be held on Feb. 25th.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Film
Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur), dir: Pascal Chaumeil
Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieu), dir: Xavier Beauvois
Gainsbourg (Vie Heroique), dir: Joann Sfar
Mammuth, dir: Benoit Delepine, Gustave Kervern
Le Nom Des Gens, dir: Michel Leclerc
The Ghost Writer, dir : Roman Polanski
On Tour, dir: Mathieu Almaric

Best Foreign Film
Les Amours Imaginaires, dir: Xavier Dolan
Bright Star, dir: Jane Campion
The Secret In Their Eyes, dir: Juan Jose Campanella
Illegal, dir: Olivier Masset-Depasse
Inception, dir: Christopher Nolan
Invictus, dir: Clint Eastwood
The Social Network, dir: David Fincher

Best First Film
Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur), dir: Pascal Chaumeil
Gainsbourg (Vie Heroique), dir: Joann Sfar
Simon Werner A Disparu, dir: Fabrice Gobert
Tete De Turc, dir: Pascal Elbe
Tout Ce Qui Brille, dir: Geraldine Nakache

Best Documentary
Benda Bilili!, dir: Florent de la Tullaye, Renaud Barret
Cleveland Contre Wall Street, dir: Jean-Stephane Bron
Entre Nos Mains, dir: Mariana Otero
Oceans, dir : Jacques Perrin, Jacques Cluzaud
Yves Saint Laurent – Pierre Berge, L'Amour Fou, dir: Pierre Thoretton

Best Animated Film
Arthur 3 Et La Guerre Des Deux Mondes, dir: Luc Besson
L'Homme A La Gordini, dir : Jean-Christophe Lie
L'Illusioniste, dir : Sylvain Chomet
Logorama, dir : H5
Une Vie De Chat, dir : Jean-Loup Felicioli, Alain Gagnol

Best Actor
Gerard Depardieu, Mammuth
Romain Duris, Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur)
Eric Elmosnino, Gainsbourg
Jacques Gamblin, Le Nom Des Gens
Lambert Wilson, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)

Best Actress
Isabelle Carre, Les Emotifs Anonymes
Catherine Deneuve, Potiche
Sara Forestier, Le Nom Des Gens
Charlotte Gainsbourg, L'Arbre
Kristin Scott Thomas, Sarah's Key

Best Supporting Actor
Niels Arestrup, L'Homme Qui Voulait Vivre Sa Vie
Francois Damiens, Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur)
Gilles Lellouche, Les Petits Mouchoirs
Michael Lonsdale, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)
Olivier Rabourdin, Of Gods and Men (Des Hommes Et Des Dieux)

Best Supporting Actress
Anne Alvaro, Le Bruit Des Glacons
Valerie Bonneton, Les Petits Mouchoirs
Julie Ferrier, Heartbreaker (L'Arnacoeur)
Karin Viard, Potiche

Best Director
Mathieu Amalric, On Tour
Olivier Assayas, Carlos
Xavier Beauvois, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Bertrand Blier, Le Bruit Des Glacons
Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer

Best Newcomer (Female)
Leila Bekhti, Tout Ce Qui Brille
Anais Demoustier, D'Amour Et D'Eau Fraiche
Audrey Lamy, Tout Ce Qui Brille
Lea Seydoux, Belle Epine
Yahima Torres, Venus Noire

Best Newcomer (Male)
Arthur Dupont, Bus Palladium
Gregoire Leprince-Ringuet, La Princesse De Montpensier
Pio Marmai, D'Amour Et D'Eau Fraiche
Raphael Personnaz, La Princesse De Montpensier
Edgar Ramirez, Carlos

Best Original Screenplay
Mathieu Almaric, Philippe Di Folco, Marcelo Novias Teles, Raphaelle Valbrune, On Tour
Bertrand Blier, Le Bruit Des Glacons
Etienne Comar, Xavier Beauvois, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Benoit Delepine, Gustave Kervern, Mammuth
Baya Kasmi, Michel Leclerc, Le Nom Des Gens

Best Adapted Screenplay
Julie Bertuccelli, L'Arbre
Jean Cosmos, Francois-Olivier Rousseau, Bertrand Tavernier, La Princesse De Montpensier
Robert Harris, Roman Polanski, The Ghost Writer
Eric Lartigau, Laurent De Bartillat, L'Homme Qui Voilait Vivre Sa Vie
Francois Ozon, Potiche

Best Original Score
Bruno Coulais, Oceans
Alexandre Desplat, The Ghost Writer
Gregoire Hetzel, L'Arbre
Delphine Mantoulet, Tony Gatfil, Liberte
Yarol Poupaud, Bus Palladium
Philippe Sarde, La Princesse De Montpensier

Best Sound
Philippe Barbeau, Jerome Wiciak, Florent Lavallee, Oceans
Jean-Marie Blondel, Thomas Desjonquieres, Dean Humphreys, The Ghost Writer
Jean-Jacques Ferran, Vincent Guillon, Eric Bonnard, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Daniel Sobrino, Jean Goudier, Cyril Holtz, Gainsbourg

Best Cinematography
Christophe Beaucarne, On Tour
Caroline Champetier, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Pawel Edelman, The Ghost Writer
Bruno De Keyzer, La Princesse De Montpensier
Guillaume Schiffman, Gainsbourg

Best Editing
Luc Barnier, Carlos
Annette Dutertre, On Tour
Herve de Luz, The Ghost Writer
Marie-Julie Maille, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Marilyne Monthieux, Gainsbourg

Best Costume Design
Olivier Beriot, Adele Blanc-Sec
Pascaline Chavanne, Potiche
Alexia Crisp-Jones, On Tour
Marielle Robaut, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Caroline De Vivaise, La Princesse De Montpensier

Best Art Direction
Michel Barthelemy, Des Hommes Et Des Dieux
Guy-Claude Francois, La Princesse De Montpensier
Albrecht Konrad, The Ghost Writer
Christian Marti, Gainsbourg
Hugues Tissandier, Adele Blanc-Sec

Best Short Film
Logorama, dir: H5
Monsieur L'Abbe, dir: Blandine Lenoir
Petit Tailleur, dir : Louis Garrel
Un Transport En Commun, dir : Dyana Gaye
Une Pute Et Un Poussin, dir : Clement Michel

[ 33 comments ] ( 1324 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1135 )
All Sexed Up! "No Strings Attached" Movie Review! How Many Kisses Do Natalie Portman and Ashton Kutcher Deserve? 


Natalie Portman triumphed at the recently concluded Golden Globe Awards with her Best Actress win for “Black Swan.” I doubt that she will be nominated for her performance in the new romantic comedy “No Strings Attached.”

The film, co-starring Ashton Kutcher, is still commendable, but this is the kind of movie that Portman, in her impressive and illustrious career, has wisely declined. So why is she suddenly joining the romantic comedy bandwagon?

Not only is Portman starring in the film, she is also one of the executive producers. The one reason I can deduce from the star’s attraction to the project is the way the film bends our notions of gender in the romantic comedy genre.

“No Strings Attached” still follows the guy-meets-girl trope of the genre, only this time, it’s the guy that does most of the loving and the inevitable whining. And that’s probably why Portman not only starred in it, she also helped produce the movie.

Portman stars as Emma and Kutcher is Adam, lifelong friends who have evaded Cupid’s arrow for quite a while. She is an ambitious medical student while he is a writer for a “Glee” type of TV show.

Soon, the two are singing a different type of tune when they have sex one morning. Which one is more important to them – their friendship or their carnal desires?

Emma and Adam vow to keep their relationship strictly “no strings attached” in order to protect their friendship. No falling in love is their edict. Can they keep their platonic love alive without sex interfering? You probably can predict the answer to that question.

Nowadays, calling a romantic comedy predictable is well, predictable. But you can pretty much know what will happen to the characters in this yarn. I did like the way scriptwriter Elizabeth Meriweather invested more in developing her characters and for questioning our contemporary sexual mores.

I also enjoyed the supporting cast specifically Lake Bell who plays a super-talkative TV producer. Kevin Kline also makes an appearance as an aging womanizer.

Kline’s director in “Dave,” Ivan Reitman, helms “No Strings Attached” and helps improve the film’s comic tone. Reitman also has an excellent eye and makes the overused Los Angeles beautiful and inviting.

Besides the film’s predictability, I wished the filmmakers utilized the movie’s R rating and showed more confidence in exploring our sexual customs. Instead, we got a cute film and this material really needs bite.

But cute is what sells romantic comedies and I have no doubt that “No Strings Attached” will do good at the box-office. I just couldn’t help but imagine Portman in her black ballerina outfit while canoodling with Kutcher. I guess my love for the actress and her “Black Swan” performance should be kept no strings attached.

RATING: 2 ½ :25k KISSES

[ 29 comments ] ( 1262 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1209 )
"Black Swan," "Burlesque" Among Costume Designers Guild Award Nominees  


Darren Aronofsky's "Black Swan" (picture courtesy of CourtesanMacabre) will try to outdance "Burlesque," "Inception," "The Social Network," and "Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps" in the Excellence in Contemporary Film category for the 13th annual Costume Designers Guild Awards.

In the Period Film category, "The Fighter" will duke it out with "The King's Speech" and "True Grit." And in the Fantasy Film category, "Alice in Wonderland" will try to outshine "The Tempest" and "Tron: Legacy."

The winners will be announced Feb. 22 with "Sex and the City's" Kristin Davis set to do hosting duties. Halle Berry will be given the Lacoste Spotlight Award, and director Joel Schumacher will receive the Distinguished Collaborator Award.

Here's the complete list of nominees for the 13th annual CDG Awards (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

EXCELLENCE IN CONTEMPORARY FILM
Black Swan – Amy Westcott
Burlesque – Michael Kaplan
Inception - Jeffrey Kurland
The Social Network – Jacqueline West
Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps – Ellen Mirojnick

EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM
The Fighter – Mark Bridges
The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
True Grit – Mary Zophres

EXCELLENCE IN FANTASY FILM
Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
The Tempest – Sandy Powell
TRON: Legacy – Michael Wilkinson & Christine Bieselin Clark

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY TELEVISION SERIES
Big Love – Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Dancing with the Stars – Randall Christensen, Daniella Gschwendtner & Steven Norman Lee
Glee – Lou Eyrich
Modern Family – Alix Friedberg
Treme – Alonzo Wilson

OUTSTANDING PERIOD/FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES
Boardwalk Empire – John A. Dunn
Mad Men – Janie Bryant
The Tudors – Joan Bergin

OUTSTANDING MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI SERIES
The Pacific – Penny Rose & Joe Hobbs
Temple Grandin – Cindy Evans
You Don’t Know Jack – Rita Ryack

EXCELLENCE IN COMMERCIAL COSTUME DESIGN
Chanel – Bleu de Chanel – Aude Bronson-Howard
Dior – Charlize Theron – J’Adore – Lisa Michelle Boyd
Dos Equis – The Most Interesting Man in the World – Julie Vogel
Netflix – Western – Lydia Paddon
Target – Preparing for Race/Black Friday – Costume Designer TBA*

[ 26 comments ] ( 4407 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 1091 )
"The Kids Are All Right," "Glee" Among GLAAD Meda Awards Nominees 


The Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation has announced the nominees for its 22nd annual GLAAD Media Awards! In the Outstanding Film (Wide Release) category, Lisa Cholodenko's "The Kids Are All Right" will duke it out with "Burlesque," "The Girl Who Played With Fire," "Scott Pilgrim vs. The World," and "Easy A."

In the Outstanding Film (Limited Release) category, the nominees are "Howl," "I Love You Phillip Morris," "La Mission," "Patrik, Age 1.5," and "Undertow"

In the TV categories, "Glee," "True Blood," and "The Oprah Winfrey Show" are among those honored.

We will know the winners of the GLAAD Media Awards on March 19 in New York, April 16 in Los Angeles, and May 14 in San Francisco.

Here's the full list of nominees:

OUTSTANDING FILM - WIDE RELEASE

Burlesque (Screen Gems)
Easy A (Screen Gems)
The Girl Who Played with Fire (Music Box Films)
The Kids Are All Right (Focus Features)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (Universal Pictures)

OUTSTANDING FILM - LIMITED RELEASE

Howl (Oscilloscope Pictures)
I Love You Phillip Morris (Roadside Attractions)
La Mission (Screen Media Ventures)
Patrik, Age 1.5 (Regent Releasing)
Undertow (Wolfe Releasing)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

Brothers & Sisters (ABC)
Degrassi (TeenNick)
Grey's Anatomy (ABC)
Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
True Blood (HBO)

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

Glee (Fox)
Greek (ABC Family)
Modern Family (ABC)
Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
United States of Tara (Showtime)

OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL EPISODE
(in a series without a regular gay character)


"Escape the Castle," Bored to Death, (HBO)
"Innocence," Law & Order (NBC)
"Klaus & Greta," 30 Rock (NBC)
"Queen of Mean," Drop Dead Diva (Lifetime)
"Samaritan," Law & Order: UK (BBC America)

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY

8: The Mormon Proposition (Red Flag Releasing)
Edie & Thea: A Very Long Engagement (Sundance Channel)
Prodigal Sons (First Run Features)
Sylvester, UnSung (TV One)
Out: The Glenn Burke Story (Comcast SportsNet Bay Area)

OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

The Fabulous Beekman Boys (Planet Green)
Girls Who Like Boys Who Like Boys (Sundance Channel)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
Top Chef: Just Desserts (Bravo)
Transform Me (VH1)

OUTSTANDING TALK SHOW EPISODE

"Constance McMillen," The Ellen DeGeneres Show (syndicated)
"Neil Patrick Harris," The Talk (CBS)
"Rebuilding Home After Tragedy: The Seth Walsh Story," The Nate Berkus Show (syndicated)
"Ricky Martin Coming Out as a Gay Man and a New Dad," The Oprah Winfrey Show (syndicated)
"Transgender Kids: Too Young to Decide?," The Dr. Oz Show (syndicated)

OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM - NEWSMAGAZINE

"Don't Ask, Don't Tell," The Rachel Maddow Show (MSNBC)
"Gay Teen Suicides," Anderson Cooper 360 (CNN)
"Katie Miller: Don't Ask, Don't Tell," Outside the Lines (ESPN)
"Olson and Boies on Same-Sex Marriage," Bill Moyers Journal (PBS)
"Transitions," Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

OUTSTANDING TV JOURNALISM SEGMENT

"Don't Ask...," CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
"Fort Worth Speech," The Last Word with Lawrence O'Donnell (MSNBC)
"Gay Teens Talk Their Truth," CNN Newsroom (CNN)
"Images of Protest," ABC World News with Diane Sawyer (ABC)
"Mom, Dad... I'm Coming Out," Today (NBC)

OUTSTANDING NEWSPAPER ARTICLE

"Coming Out, Fitting In" by Rosemary Winters (The Salt Lake Tribune)
"D.C. Gay Couple Caps a Momentous First by Tying the Knot" by Monica Hesse (The Washington Post)
"Rutgers Student Tyler Clementi's Suicide Spurs Action Across U.S." by Judy Peet (The Star-Ledger, Newark, N.J.
"A Tragic Love Story" by Steve Friess (L.A. Weekly)
"Worlds Apart" by Lauren Smiley (SF Weekly)

OUTSTANDING NEWSPAPER COLUMNIST

Peg Mcentee (The Salt Lake Tribune)
Leonard Pitts, Jr. (The Miami Herald)
Frank Rich (The New York Times)
Eugene Robinson (The Washington Post)
Rev. Byron Williams (The Oakland Tribune)

OUTSTANDING NEWSPAPER OVERALL COVERAGE

Atlanta Journal Constitution
Denver Post
Los Angeles Times
The New York Times
The Salt Lake Tribune

OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE ARTICLE

"All That's Left is God" by Michelle Theall (5280 Magazine)
"'I Was Scared to Sleep': LGBT Youth Face Violence Behind Bars" by Daniel Redman (The Nation)
"It's a Shocking Trend: Gay Teens Being Bullied to the Point of Suicide" by Kenneth Miller (Ladies' Home Journal)
"Just Another Girl (Who Used to be a Boy)" by Genevieve Field (Glamour)
"What Happens When You Find the One...And He's Nothing -- Nothing - Like You Expected?" by Allison Cooper (O, The Oprah Magazine)

OUTSTANDING MAGAZINE OVERALL COVERAGE

The Advocate/Out
The Chronicle of Higher Education
Entertainment Weekly
People
US Weekly

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM ARTICLE

"The Camera in the Closet: Gay Service Members Speak Out to ABC News About Don't Ask, Don't Tell" by Mary Kathryn Burke (ABCNews.com)
"'Don't Ask, Don't Tell' Hurts African-American Women the Most" by Lynette Holloway (TheRoot.com)
"Ice Cracks Beneath Weir's Critics" by LZ Granderson (ESPN.com)
"View From Washington" (series) by Kerry Eleveld (Advocate.com)
"Wrestler Hudson Taylor a Champion for Gay Rights" by Jim Buzinski (Outsports.com)

OUTSTANDING DIGITAL JOURNALISM - MULTIMEDIA

"Bridal Bliss: Aisha and Danielle" by Bobbi Misick (Essence.com)
"Censoring Wojnarowicz" (IntheLifetv.org)
"A Gay Family Album" (Newsweek.com)
"Kicked Out But Ready to Go Back" by Jon Groat (Newsweek.com)

OUTSTANDING BLOG

The Bilerico Project (.bilerico.com)
Blabbeando (blabbeando.blogspot.com)
Joe. My. God. (joemygod.blogspot.com)
Pam's House Blend (www.pamshouseblend.com)
Rod 2.0 (rodonline.typepad.com)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC ARTIST

Antony and the Johnsons, Swanlights (Secretly Canadian)
Big Freedia, Big Freedia Hitz Vol. 1 (Big Freedia Records)
Chely Wright, Lifted Off the Ground (Vanguard Records)
Kele Okereke, The Boxer (Glassnote Records)
Scissor Sisters, Night Work (Downtown Records)

OUTSTANDING COMIC BOOK

Buffy the Vampire Slayer, by Scott Allie, Brad Meltzer, Joss Whedon (Dark Horse Comics)
Fogtown, by Andersen Gabrych (Vertigo/DC Comics)
Veronica, by Dan Parent (Archie Comics)
X-Factor, by Peter David (Marvel Comics)
Young Avengers: Children's Crusade, by Allan Heinberg (Marvel)

OUTSTANDING LOS ANGELES THEATER

Dr. Cerberus, by Robert Aguirre-Sacasa
Haram Iran, by Jay Paul Deratany
Revolver, by Chris Phillips
Something Happened, by L. Trey Wilson
The Twentieth-Century Way, by Tom Jacobson

OUTSTANDING NEW YORK THEATER - BROADWAY & OFF-BROADWAY

In the Wake, by Lisa Kron
The Kid, book by Michael Zam, lyrics by Jack Lechner, music by Andy Monroe
Passion Play, by Sarah Ruhl
The Pride, by Alexi Kaye Campbell
Secrets of the Trade, by Jonathan Tolins

OUTSTANDING NEW YORK THEATER - OFF-OFF BROADWAY

Lay of the Land, by Tim Miller
Let Them Eat Cake, by Holly Hughes, Megan Carney and Moe Angelos
This One Girl's Story, book by Bil Wright, music and lyrics by Dionne McClain-Freeney
Vaginal Davis Is Speaking from the Diaphragm, by Vaginal Davis
When Last We Flew, by Harrison David Rivers

[ 36 comments ] ( 1385 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 1040 )

<<First <Back | 481 | 482 | 483 | 484 | 485 | 486 | 487 | 488 | 489 | 490 | Next> Last>>