My Fierce & Fearless Oscar Nominations Predictions! Who Will Get Oscar Nods Tuesday? 


Oscar nominations will be announced Tuesday, January 25, at 5:30 in the morning, but before then, I took a stab at who and what the Academy will pick as nominees for the 83rd Annual Academy Awards aka the Oscars!

Without further adieu, here are my predictions for the 2011 Oscar nominations! If I'm wrong come Tuesday, blame my pesky crystal ball :happy

My 83rd Oscar Nominations Predictions

BEST PICTURE

127 Hours
Black Swan
Inception
The Fighther
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
The Social Network
The Town
Toy Story 3
True Grit

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky -- "Black Swan"
David Fincher " -- The Social Network"
Tom Hooper " -- The King's Speech"
Christopher Nolan -- "Inception "
David O. Russell -- "The Fighter"

BEST ACTOR
Jeff Bridges -- "True Grit"
Robert Duvall -- "Get Low"
Jesse Eisenberg -- "The Social Network"
Colin Firth -- "The King's Speech"
James Franco -- "127 Hours"

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening -- "The Kids Are All Right"
Nicole Kidman -- "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence -- "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman -- "Black Swan"
Michelle Williams -- "Blue Valentine"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale -- "The Fighter"
John Hawkes -- "Winter's Bone"
Jeremy Renner -- "The Town"
Mark Ruffalo -- "The Kids Are All Right"
Geoffrey Rush -- "The King's Speech"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams -- "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter -- "The King's Speech"
Melissa Leo -- "The Fighter"
Hailee Steinfeld -- "True Grit"
Jacki Weaver -- "Animal Kingdom"

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
127 Hours, Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy; Based on the book Between a Rock and a Hard Place by Aron Ralston; Fox Searchlight

I Love You Phillip Morris, Written by John Requa & Glenn Ficarra; Based on the book by Steven McVicker; Roadside Attractions

The Social Network, Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin; Based on the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich; Sony Pictures

The Town, Screenplay by Peter Craig and Ben Affleck & Aaron Stockard; Based on the novel Prince of Thieves by Chuck Hogan; Warner Bros.

True Grit, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen; Based on the novel by Charles Portis; Paramount Pictures

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Black Swan, Screenplay by Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin; Story by Andres Heinz; Fox Searchlight

The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Paramount Pictures

Inception, Written by Christopher Nolan; Warner Bros.

The Kids Are All Right, Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg; Focus Features

Please Give, Written by Nicole Holofcener; Sony Pictures Classics

BEST ANIMATED FILM
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Tangled
Toy Story 3

BEST ART DIRECTION
Alice in Wonderland
Black Swan
Inception
The King's Speech
True Grit

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
"Black Swan" -- Matthew Libatique
"Inception" -- Wally Pfister
"The King's Spech" -- Danny Cohen
"The Social Network" -- Jeff Cronenweth
"True Grit" -- Roger Deakins

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alice in Wonderland – Colleen Atwood
Black Swan – Amy Westcott
Burlesque – Michael Kaplan
The King’s Speech – Jenny Beavan
True Grit – Mary Zophres

BEST DOCUMENTARY
"Client 9: The Rise and Fall of Eliot Spitzer"
"Earth Made of Glass"
"Inside Job"
"The Tillman Story"
"Waiting for Superman"

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
"Born Sweet"
"Killing in the Name"
"One Thousand Pictures: RFK's Last Journey"
"Sun Come Up"
"The Warriors of Oiugang"

BEST FILM EDITING
"Black Swan" -- Andrew Weisblum
"The Fighter" -- Pamela Martin
"Inception" -- Lee Smith
"The King's Speech" -- Tariq Anwar
"The Social Network" -- Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
"Biutiful," Mexico
"Incendies," Canada
"In a Better World," Denmark
"Tambien la Lluvia," Spain
"Simple Simon," Sweden

BEST MAKE-UP
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Jonah Hex"
"The Wolfman"

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Alexandre Desplot, The King's Speech
Danny Elfman, Alice in Wonderland
A.R. Rahmin, 127 Hours
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, The Social Network
Hans Zimmer, Inception

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
* "I See the Light" - performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater - Tangled
* "If I Rise" - performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong - 127 Hours
* "Shine" - performed and written by John Legend - Waiting for Superman
* "We Belong Together" - performed and written by Randy Newman - Toy Story 3
* "You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet" - performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren - Burlesque

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
“The Cow Who Wanted to Be a Hamburger,” Bill Plympton, director (Bill Plympton Studio)
“The Gruffalo,” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang, directors (Magic Light Pictures)
“The Lost Thing,” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann, directors (Passion Pictures Australia)
“Sensology,” Michel Gagne, director-producer (GAGNE International LLC)
“Urs,” Moritz Mayerhofer, director (Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg)

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
“Ana’s Playground,” Eric D. Howell, director (StoryForge, LLC)
“Na Wewe,” Ivan Goldschmidt, director-producer (CUT!)
“The Six Dollar Fifty Man,” Mark Albiston and Louis Sutherland, directors (Sticky Pictures Ltd.)
“Sma Barn, Stora Ord (Little Children, Big Words),” Lisa James Larsson, director and Andreas Emanuelsson, producer (Bob Film Sweden AB)
“Wish 143,” Ian Barnes, director, and Samantha Waite, producer (Swing and Shift Films/Union Pictures)

BEST SOUND EDITING
"Black Swan"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"
"Inception"
"Tron: Legacy"
"True Grit"

BEST SOUND MIXING
"127 Hours"
"Black Swan"
"Inception"
"Iron Man 2"
"Tron: Legacy"

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Inception"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"
"Iron Man 2"
"Tron: Legacy"

[ 28 comments ] ( 1342 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1228 )
Moviegoers Attached to "No Strings Attached!" Romantic Comedy Debuts at Top Spot with $20.3 Million 


America was in the mood to laugh and fall in love making the romantic comedy "No Strings Attached" the country's No. 1 film! Starring Ashton Kutcher and Natalie Portman, the Paramount movie captured $20.3 million worth of box-office coins dethroning last week's champ, "The Green Hornet." ("No Strings Attached" movie review)

The action superhero comedy starring Seth Rogen fell to No. 2 in its second week of release. Columbia Pictures' "The Green Hornet" earned $18.1 million, and so far has collected $63.4 million box-office total. ("The Green Hornet" movie review)

At No. 3 is Universal Pictures' "The Dilemma" starring Vince Vaughn and Kevin James from director Ron Howard with $9.7 million.

Here's the estimated Top 10 box-office list for weekend of January 21:

1. "No Strings Attached," $20.3 million.

2. "The Green Hornet," $18.1 million.

3. "The Dilemma," $9.7 million.

4. "The King's Speech," $9.2 million.

5. "True Grit," $8 million.

6. "Black Swan," $6.2 million.

7. "The Fighter," $4.5 million.

8. "Little Fockers," $4.4 million.

9. "Yogi Bear," $4.1 million.

10. "Tron: Legacy," $3.7 million.

[ 31 comments ] ( 1601 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1007 )
"The Social Network" Gets Unfriended by Producers Guild! Will "The King's Speech" Emerge Victorious at Oscars? 


"The Social Network's" climb to Oscar victory was put to a halt by the Producers Guild, giving its much-coveted Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures to Tom Hooper's "The King's Speech!" (Full list of PGA Awards nominees and winners below)

Thus, making this one of the most unpredictable Oscars in recent years. Will the unclear antagonists and protagonists of "The Social Network" triumph over the "against all odds" story of "The King's Speech"?

Keep in mind that PGA has a better simulation of Oscar process (ten-picture slate, preferential ballot system) but still, taking the last ten years into account, PGA has matched only six out of the ten Best Picture Oscars.

In 2000, "Gladiator" won both Oscars and PGA, but 2001, PGA picked "Moulin Rouge!" but the Oscar went to "A Beautiful Mind."
.
In 2002, both Oscars and PGA chose "Chicago," and "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King" won both Academy and PGA in 2003.

"The Aviator" won PGA in 2004 while "Million Dollar Baby" took home an Oscar that same year. In 2005, "Brokeback Mountain" won PGA while "Crash" received Best Picture Oscar.

In 2006, motion picture producers chose "Little Miss Sunshine," while the Academy hailed "The Departed." But then, the last three years, both PGA and the Academy were singing the same tune. "No Country for Old Men" in 2007, "Slumdog Millionaire" in 2008, and "The Hurt Locker" in 2009.

So maybe this year will be similar to 2006 when PGA and the Academy are out of sync with each other. PGA chose "The King's Speech" and the Oscar goes to "The Social Network."

That could be a highly likely scenario.

Here's the complete list of the 22nd Annual PGA Award winners and nominees (Check our Awards Avenue for complete winners/nominees for all award-giving bodies):

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

127 HOURS
Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson

BLACK SWAN
Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver

INCEPTION
Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

THE FIGHTER
Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

*** THE KING'S SPEECH
Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin


THE SOCIAL NETWORK
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

THE TOWN
Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King

TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson

TRUE GRIT
Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

DESPICABLE ME
Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
Producer: Bonnie Arnold

*** TOY STORY 3
Producer: Darla K. Anderson


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

EARTH MADE OF GLASS
Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton

INSIDE JOB
Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

SMASH HIS CAMERA
Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

THE TILLMAN STORY
Producer: John Battsek

*** WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’
Producer: Lesley Chilcott


The television nominees are:

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:


"30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels,
David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino

"Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel,
Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer

"Glee” (FOX)
Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth
Silverstein

*** "Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon,
Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker


"The Office” (NBC)
Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

"Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons,
Michelle MacLaren

"Dexter” (Showtime)
Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips

"Lost” (ABC)
Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins,
Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski

*** "Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria
Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner


"True Blood” (HBO)
Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy
Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

"Murder on the Orient Express” (PBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Pillars of the Earth” (Starz)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Temple Grandin” (HBO)
Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison
Owen

*** "The Pacific” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London,
Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg,
Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost


"You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

"Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

*** "Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination


"Intervention” (A&E)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Undercover Boss” (CBS)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:

"The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman,
Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

*** "The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell,
Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart


"Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

"Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy
Martin

"Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

[ 29 comments ] ( 1385 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1011 )
Why "Captain America" Will Have Title Change Outside, Well, America! 


Because of those god-awful political differences! Can't we just all get along?

According to LA Times' Hero Complex, Marvel Studios' "Captain America: The First Avenger" will be known as simply..."The First Avenger" when it rolls out in Russia, Ukraine, and South Korea this summer.

Listen world, Hollywood is IN America, just sayin'.

[ 34 comments ] ( 1363 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 932 )
Anthony Hopkins to Play Alfred Hitchcock? 


From a scary cannibal serial-killer to a much-admired director, Anthony Hopkins may soon take a stab to star as Alfred Hitchcock according to the Hollywood Reporter.

Hopkins is in talks to play the Master of Suspense in the planned film, "Alfred Hitchcock and the Making of Psycho," based on Stephen Rebello's non-fiction book.

So not only are we going to get a glimpse inside the making of one of Hollywood's most influential movies, we'll also get to know the man behind it all.

And the best part? Sacha Gervasi, the guy who gave us the excellent documentary "Anvil! The Story of Anvil," is in talks to direct.

John McLaughlin, who wrote the recent Oscar-darling "Black Swan," penned the script which also examines the relationship between Hitchcock and his wife, Alma Reville.

I hope this project moves forward!

[ 33 comments ] ( 1323 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 999 )

<<First <Back | 486 | 487 | 488 | 489 | 490 | 491 | 492 | 493 | 494 | 495 | Next> Last>>