"Bridesmaids" Sequel Without Kristen Wiig? It Will Not Work! 


"Bridesmaids" is the biggest women-centric R-rated comedy so it's no surprise that Universal wants to do a follow-up to the zany adventures of the characters played by Kristen Wiig and company. ("Bridesmaids" movie review)

Not to mention that Melissa McCarthy is getting awards love from various award-giving bodies including a Screen Actors Guild (SAG) nomination for Best Supporting Actress. And the ensemble is being praised as well! (Melissa McCarthy interview for "Bridesmaids")

So why is Universal taking a long time to make a sequel? Apparently, Wiig, who co-wrote the script with Annie Mumolo, is refusing to work on the second installment, according to THR, and the "Saturday Night Live" actress is writing something else with Mumolo.

Theories abound on why Wiig is saying hell no to working on the sequel. As THR points out, the principal cast members including Wiig, McCarthy, Maya Rudolph, Rose Byrne, Wendi McLendon-Covey and Ellie Kemper were "underwhelmed with the $100,000 bonus each received." Wouldn't you be offended by $100k? A movie that made gazillion dollars and all you're getting is that?

Even Universal chief, Ron Meyer, tried to wine and dine Wiig to no avail. He even dangled a magical carrot to the tune of an eight-figure income, but Wiig still said no!

So the studio is willing to do a sequel without Wiig! Is that smart? Um no, it will be dumb! If McCarthy was the heart of the movie, Wiig was the soul, and Universal can't work on a sequel without its soul. And Wiig also gave a memorable performance in the film, she was the Maid of Honor of the film, after all.

So a "Bridesmaids" sequel without Wiig will definitely not work, so forget about it Universal! I'd rather wait at the altar if Wiig is coming to the wedding.

Read the full story right here.

[ 21 comments ] ( 1310 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 752 )
Art Directors Guild (ADG) Nominations 


The Art Directors Guild (ADG) has announced nominations in nine categories of Production Design for theatrical motion pictures, television, commercials and music videos competing in the ADG’s 16th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards for 2011.

In the Period Film category, "The Artist" is competing with "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy," "Hugo," "Anonymous," and "The Help."

In the Fantasy Film category, the nominees are "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2," "Cowboys and Aliens," "Captain America: The First Avenger," "Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides," and "The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn."

Under the Contemporary Film banner, the nominees are "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close," "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo," "Drive," "Bridesmaids," and "The Descendants."

Winners will be announced February 4th at the 16th Annual Awards Banquet.

Here is the full list of nominees [/url] (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2011

PERIOD FILM


THE ARTIST -- Laurence Bennett

TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY -- Maria Djurkovic

HUGO -- Dante Ferretti

ANONYMOUS -- Sebastian Krawinkel

THE HELP -- Mark Ricker

FANTASY FILM

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 -- Stuart Craig

COWBOYS & ALIENS -- Scott Chambliss

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER -- Rick Heinrichs

PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN:ON STRANGER TIDES -- John Myhre

THE ADVENTURES OF TIN TIN: THE SECRET UNICORN

CONTEMPORARY FILM

EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE -- K.K. Barrett

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO -- Donald Graham Burt

DRIVE -- Beth Mickle

BRIDESMAIDS -- Jefferson Sage

THE DESCENDANTS -- Jane Anne Stewart

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2011

ONE-HOUR SINGLE CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES


BOARDWALK EMPIRE
Episode: 21 Bill Groom

GAME OF THRONES
Episode: A Golden Crown Gemma Jackson

THE PLAYBOY CLUB
Episode: The Scarlet Bunny Scott P. Murphy

PAN AM
Episode: Pilot
Bob Shaw

AMERICAN HORROR STORY
Episode: Murder House Mark Worthington

TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI-SERIES

MILDRED PIERCE
Mark Friedberg

BLING RING
Robb Wilson King

CINEMA VERITE Patti Podesta

TOO BIG TO FAIL Bob Shaw

THE HOUR Eve Stewart

EPISODE OF A HALF HOUR SINGLE-CAMERA TELEVISION SERIES

MODERN FAMILY
Episode: Express Christmas
Richard Berg

WEEDS
Episode: Game-Played
Joseph P. Lucky

30 ROCK
Episode: Double-Edged Sword
Keith Ian Raywood, Teresa Mastropierro

NEW GIRL
Episode: Pilot
Jefferson D. Sage

CALIFORNICATION
Episode: Monkey Business
Michael Wylie

EPISODE OF A MULTI-CAMERA VARIETY, OR UNSCRIPTED SERIES

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
Episode: Ducky Tie
Stephan Olson

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Episode: Host Justin Timberlake, Musical Guest – Lady Gaga
Keith Ian Raywood, Eugene, Lee, Leo Yoshimura,
N. Joseph De Tullio

2 BROKE GIRLS
Episode: And The Rich Peoples Problems
Glenda Rovello

AMERICAN IDOL
Episode: Top 12 Boys Perform James Yarnell

DANCING WITH THE STARS
Episode: Round One
James Yarnell

AWARDS, MUSIC or GAME SHOWS

83nd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS
Steve Bass

63rd ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS
Steve Bass

IT’S WORTH WHAT?
Best Buds
John Ivo Gilles

68th ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
Brian Stonestreet

2011 MTV VIDEO MUSIC AWARDS
Florian Wieder

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR COMMERCIALS & MUSIC VIDEOS FOR 2011

COMMERCIALS AND MUSIC VIDEOS


VICTORIA’S SECRET
Commercial: Red Jeffrey Beecroft

JIM BEAM
Commercial: Parallels
Christopher Glass

AUDI A8
Commercial: The Art of Progress
Marcos Lutyens

CHEVY VOLT
Commercial: Discovery
Jeremy Reed

ACTIVISION: CALL OF DUTY
Commercial: Modern Warfare 3
Neil Spisak

[ 25 comments ] ( 3537 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 859 )
Detroit Film Critics Love "The Artist," Michael Fassbender, Michelle Williams 


The Detroit Film Critics Society has announced its Best of 2011 winners and Michel Hazanavicius' "The Artist" won the big prize! The black-and-white silent movie took home the Best Picture and Best Director awards. ("The Artist" is one of my favorite films of 2011, check out the rest right here)

In the acting categories, Michael Fassbender won the Best Actor award for "Shame" while Michelle Williams (she's my favorite in 2011 to win) took home the Best Actress award for "My Week with Marilyn." Christopher Plummer won Best Supporting Actor for "Beginners" while Carey Mulligan surprised with a Best Supporting Actress win for "Shame."

Here is the full list of winners (bolded) and nominees (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

Best Picture
"The Artist"
"The Descendants"
"Hugo"
"Take Shelter"
"The Tree of Life"

Best Director
Michel Hazanavicius, "The Artist"
Terrence Malick, "The Tree of Life"
Jeff Nichols, "Take Shelter"
Nicolas Winding Refn, "Drive"
Martin Scorsese, "Hugo"

Best Actor
George Clooney, "The Descendants"
Jean Dujardin, "The Artist"
Michael Fassbender, "Shame"
Brad Pitt, "Moneyball"
Michael Shannon, "Take Shelter"

Best Actress
Viola Davis, "The Help"
Felicity Jones, "Like Crazy"
Meryl Streep, "The Iron Lady"
Charlize Theron, "Young Adult"
Michelle Williams, "My Week with Marilyn"

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, "My Week with Marilyn"
Albert Brooks, "Drive"
Ryan Gosling, "Crazy, Stupid, Love"
Patton Oswalt, "Young Adult"
Christopher Plummer, "Beginners"

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo, "The Artist"
Jessica Chastain, "Take Shelter"
Carey Mulligan, "Shame"
Vanessa Redgrave, "Coriolanus"
Octavia Spencer, "The Help"

Best Ensemble
"Carnage"
"Cedar Rapids"
"Crazy, Stupid, Love"
"The Help"
"Margin Call"
"Win Win"

Breakthrough Performance
Jessica Chastain, "The Help," "Take Shelter" and "The Tree of Life"
Felicity Jones, "Like Crazy"
Melissa McCarthy, "Bridesmaids"
Elizabeth Olsen, "Martha Marcy May Marlene"
Shailene Woodley, "The Descendants"

Best Screenplay
"The Artist"
"Beginners"
"50/50"
"Moneyball"
"Take Shelter"

Best Documentary
"Into Eternity"
"Into the Abyss"
"Marwencol"
"Tabloid"
"We Were Here"

[ 31 comments ] ( 1494 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 725 )
"The Artist" Tops Vancouver Film Critics Circle Nominations 


"The Artist" dominated the Vancouver Film Critics Circle nominations picking up nods for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Director, and Best Screenplay. And the voting members really, really love Jessica Chastain! The actress, competing in the Best Supporting category, received a nomination for her performances in three movies including "The Tree of Life," "The Help," and "Take Shelter."

Winners will be announced on January 9 at a ceremony in Vancouver's Railway Club.

Here is the full list of nominees (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

BEST CANADIAN FILM

Café de flore

Small Town Murder Songs

Starbuck

BEST ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM

Mohamed Fellag, Monsieur Lazhar

Patrick Huard, Starbuck

Peter Stormare, Small Town Murder Songs

BEST ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM

Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method

Vanessa Paradis, Café de flore

Ingrid Veninger, i am a good person/i am a bad person

Rachel Weisz, The Whistleblower

Michelle Williams, Take This Waltz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM

Vincent Cassel, A Dangerous Method

Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method

Seth Rogen, Take This Waltz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM

Hélène Florent, Café de flore

Jill Hennessy, Small Town Murder Songs

Hallie Switzer, I am a good person/I am a bad person

BEST DIRECTOR OF A CANADIAN FILM

David Cronenberg, A Dangerous Method

Ed Gass-Donnelly, Small Town Murder Songs

Ken Scott, Starbuck

Jean-Marc Vallée, Café de flore

BEST BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM

Daydream Nation

People of a Feather

Sisters&Brothers

BEST FILM

The Artist

The Descendants

The Tree of Life

BEST ACTOR

Michael Fassbender, Shame

Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

BEST ACTRESS

Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn

Albert Brooks, Drive

Christopher Plummer, Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain, The Help, Take Shelter, The Tree of Life

Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids

Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Terence Malick, The Tree of Life

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

The Interrupters

Nostalgia for the Light

Project Nim

Surviving Progress

BEST SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants

Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Separation

Poetry

The Kid with a Bike

[ 33 comments ] ( 1522 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 784 )
Central Ohio Film Critics Nominations Announced, Check out 15 Best Film Nominees! 


The Central Ohio Film Critics Association has announced its nominations and they are quite interesting! For starters, there were 15 Best Picture nominees including "Margin Call," "Melancholia," "Martha Marcy May Marlene," and "Win Win."

In the Best Actress category there were 6 nominees including Viola Davis ("The Help), Kirsten Dunst ("Melancholia), Elizabeth Olsen ("Martha Marcy May Marlene"), Meryl Streep ("The Iron Lady"), Charlize Theron ("Young Adult"), and Michelle Williams ("My Week with Marilyn").

Jessica Chastain will also be competing against herself in the Best Supporting Actress category for her performances in "The Help" and "The Tree of Life." The actress also received nominations for Actor of the Year for exemplary body of work, and for Breakthrough Film Artist for being awesome in all the movies she starred in in 2011.

Here is the full list of nominees (to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

Best Film
-The Artist
-The Descendants
-Drive
-The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Hugo
-The Ides of March
-Margin Call
-Martha Marcy May Marlene
-Melancholia
-Midnight in Paris
-Moneyball
-Super 8
-Take Shelter
-The Tree of Life
-Win Win

Best Director
-David Fincher, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
-Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
-Martin Scorsese, Hugo
-Lars von Trier, Melancholia

Best Actor
-George Clooney, The Descendants
-Jean Dujardin, The Artist
-Michael Fassbender, Shame
-Ryan Gosling, Drive
-Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress
-Viola Davis, The Help
-Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
-Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
-Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
-Charlize Theron, Young Adult
-Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor
-Albert Brooks, Drive
-John Hawkes, Martha Marcy May Marlene
-Patton Oswalt, Young Adult
-Brad Pitt, The Tree of Life
-Christopher Plummer, Beginners

Best Supporting Actress
-Jessica Chastain, The Help
-Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
-Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
-Carey Mulligan, Shame
-Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

Best Ensemble
-Bridesmaids
-The Descendants
-The Help
-The Ides of March
-Margin Call
-Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
-The Tree of Life

Actor of the Year (for an exemplary body of work)
-Jessica Chastain, Coriolanus, The Debt, The Help, Take Shelter, Texas Killing Fields, and
The Tree of Life
-George Clooney, The Descendants and The Ides of March
-Michael Fassbender, A Dangerous Method, Jane Eyre, Shame, and X-Men: First Class
-Ryan Gosling, Crazy, Stupid, Love., Drive, and The Ides of March
-Brad Pitt, Happy Feet Two, Moneyball, and The Tree of Life

Breakthrough Film Artist
-Jessica Chastain, Coriolanus, The Debt, The Help, Take Shelter, Texas Killing Fields, and The Tree of Life – (for acting)
-Sean Durkin, Martha Marcy May Marlene – (for directing and screenwriting)
-Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene – (for acting)
-Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive – (for directing)
-Shailene Woodley, The Descendants – (for acting)

Best Cinematography
-Manuel Alberto Claro, Melancholia
-Janusz Kaminski, War Horse
-Emmanuel Lubezki, The Tree of Life
-Robert Richardson, Hugo
-Newton Thomas Sigel, Drive

Best Adapted Screenplay
-Hossein Amini, Drive
-George Clooney, Grant Heslov, and Beau Willimon, The Ides of March
-Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash, The Descendants
-Steven Zaillian, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball

Best Original Screenplay
-Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
-Diablo Cody, Young Adult
-Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
-Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter
-Ben Ripley, Source Code

Best Score
-The Chemical Brothers, Hanna
-Alexandre Desplat, The Tree of Life
-Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
-Howard Shore, Hugo
-John Williams, War Horse

Best Documentary
-African Cats
-Cave of Forgotten Dreams
-POM Wonderful Presents: The Greatest Movie Ever Sold
-Project Nim
-Tabloid

Best Foreign Language Film
-13 Assassins (Jûsan-nin no shikaku)
-Certified Copy (Copie conforme)
-I Saw the Devil (Akmareul boatda)
-Of Gods and Men (Des hommes et des dieux)
-The Skin I Live In (La piel que habito)

Best Animated Film
-The Adventures of Tintin
-Arthur Christmas
-Kung Fu Panda 2
-Rango
-Winnie the Pooh

Best Overlooked Film
-Attack the Block
-Beginners
-Higher Ground
-Margaret
-Of Gods and Men (Des hommes et des dieux)

[ 17 comments ] ( 591 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 722 )

<<First <Back | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | Next> Last>>