Vancouver Film Critics Love "The Artist," Fassbender, Olsen! Check Out Full List of Winners! 


When the nominations for the Vancouver Film Critics Circle were revealed on January 3rd, "The Artist" received the most nods. So it's just fitting that the excellent silent film by Michel Hazanavicius took home the top prize, the Best Film trophy, when the winners were announced today.

In the acting department, Michael Fassbender's raw performance in "Shame" won the Best Actor award, while Elizabeth Olsen beat both Meryl Streep ("The Iron Lady") and Michelle Williams ("My Week with Marilyn") for the Best Actress trophy for her performance in "Martha Marcy May Marlene."

Christopher Plummer's engaging portrayal of a father who came out gay later in life in "Beginners" received the Best Supporting Actor trophy, while Jessica Chastain, pretty much in everything she did in 2011, got the Best Supporting Actress nod.

Here is the full list of winners (highlighted), to see winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

BEST CANADIAN FILM

Café de flore

Small Town Murder Songs

Starbuck

BEST ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM

Mohamed Fellag, Monsieur Lazhar

Patrick Huard, Starbuck

Peter Stormare, Small Town Murder Songs

BEST ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM

Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method

Vanessa Paradis, Café de flore

Ingrid Veninger, i am a good person/i am a bad person

Rachel Weisz, The Whistleblower

Michelle Williams, Take This Waltz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM

Vincent Cassel, A Dangerous Method

Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method

Seth Rogen, Take This Waltz

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM

Hélène Florent, Café de flore

Jill Hennessy, Small Town Murder Songs

Hallie Switzer, I am a good person/I am a bad person

BEST DIRECTOR OF A CANADIAN FILM

David Cronenberg, A Dangerous Method

Ed Gass-Donnelly, Small Town Murder Songs

Ken Scott, Starbuck

Jean-Marc Vallée, Café de flore

BEST BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM

Daydream Nation

People of a Feather

Sisters&Brothers

BEST FILM

The Artist

The Descendants

The Tree of Life

BEST ACTOR

Michael Fassbender, Shame

Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

BEST ACTRESS

Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene

Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady

Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn

Albert Brooks, Drive

Christopher Plummer, Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jessica Chastain, The Help, Take Shelter, The Tree of Life

Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids

Shailene Woodley, The Descendants

BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Terence Malick, The Tree of Life

Martin Scorsese, Hugo

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Cave of Forgotten Dreams

The Interrupters

Nostalgia for the Light

Project Nim

Surviving Progress

BEST SCREENPLAY

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris

Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants

Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

A Separation

Poetry

The Kid with a Bike

[ 22 comments ] ( 559 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 953 )
Miley Cyrus Experiences Growing Pains in "LOL." Check Out New Trailer! 
Hannah Montana is going to Paris!

Miley Cyrus is Lola who travels throughout her high school life with help from YouTube, iTunes, and Facebook. But when her mom, played by Demi Moore, accidentally reads her journal, problems arise.

"LOL" is the Lionsgate-Mandate Pictures remake of the 2008 French comedy and LIsa Azuelo, the original writer-director, is also remaking her own film. There's no release date set yet, come on Lionsgate, but you can see the trailer below:



[ 24 comments ] ( 1767 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 871 )
"Skin I Live In" Tops Goya Nominations! Banderas, Hayek Receive Nods! 


Pedro Almodovar's "The Skin I Live In" snatched the most nominations for the XXVI Goya Awards, Spain's main national film awards and considered the Spanish equivalent to the Oscars. Starring Antonio Banderas, "The Skin I Live In" received 16 nods including Best Film.

Banderas was nominated for Best Actor and will compete with Daniel Bruhl for "Eva," Luis Tosar for "Minetras duermes," and Jose Coronado for "No Rest for the Wicked." The actor's co-star in the recent DreamWorks Animation "Puss in Boots," Salma Hayek, received a Best Actress nod for "As Luck Would Have It."

Winners for the XXVI Goya Awards will be revealed Feb. 19.

Here's the complete list of nominees:

Film
The Skin I Live In, Pedro Almodovar
No Rest for the Wicked, Enrique Urbizu
The Sleeping Voice, Benito Zambrano
Blackthorn, Mateo Gil

Director
Pedro Almodovar, The Skin I Live In
Benito Zambrano, The Sleeping Voice
Enrique Urbizu, No Rest for the Wicked
Mateo Gil, Blackthorn

New Director
Paula Ortiz, De tu ventana a la mía
Kike Maillo, Eva
Paco Arango, Maktub
Eduardo Chapero-Jackson, Verbo

Original Script
Miguel Barros, Blackthorn
Marti Roca, Sergi Belbel, Cristina Clemente and Aintza Serra, Eva
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Enrique Urbizu and Michel Gaztambide, No Rest for the Wicked

Adapted Script
Angel de la Cruz, Ignacio Ferreras, Paco Roca and Rosanna Cecchini, Wrinkles
Iciar Bollain, Katmandu
Pedro Almodovar, The Skin I Live In
Benito Zambrano and Ignacio del Moral, The Sleeping Voice

Original Score
Lucio Godoy, Blackthorn
Evgueni Galperine and Sacha Galperine, Eva
Alberto Iglesias, The Skin I Live In
Mario de Benito, No Rest for the Wicked

Original Song
Debajo del limon, De tu ventana a la mia
Nana de la hierbabuena, La voz dormida
Nuestra playa eres tu, Maktub
Verbo, Verbo

Lead Actor
Daniel Bruhl, Eva
Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In
Luis Tosar, Mientras duermes
Jose Coronado, No Rest for the Wicked

Lead Actress
Veronica Echegui, Katmandu: un espejo en el cielo
Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In
Inma Cuesta, La voz dormida
Salma Hayek, As Luck Would Have It

Supporting Actor
Juan Diego, 23-F: la película
Lluis Homar, Eva
Juanjo Artero, No Rest for the Wicked
Raul Arevalo, Cousins

Supporting Actress
Goya Toledo, Maktub
Maribel Verdu, De tu ventana a la mía
Pilar Lopez de Ayala, Intruders
Ana Wagener, The Sleeping Voice

New Actor
Jose Mota, As Luck Would Have It
Jan Cornet, The Skin I Live In
Adrian Lastra, Cousins
Marc Clotet, The Sleeping Voice

New Actress
Maria Leon, The Sleeping Voice
Blanca Suarez, The Skin I Live In
Michelle Jener, No tengas miedo
Alba Garcia, Verbo

Production Design
Andres Santana, Blackthorn
Toni Carrizosa, Eva
Toni Novella, The Skin I Live In
Paloma Molina, No Rest for the Wicked

Photography
Juan Antonio Ruiz Anchia, Blackthorn
Arnau Valls Colomer, Eva
Jose Luis Alcaine, The Skin I Live In
Unax Mendia, No Rest for the Wicked

Editing
David Gallart, Blackthorn
Elena Ruiz, Eva
Jose Salcedo, The Skin I Live In
Pablo Blanco, No Rest for the Wicked

Artistic Director
Juan Pedro de Gaspar, Blackthorn
Laia Colet, Eva
Antxon Gomez, The Skin I Live In
Anton Laguna, No Rest for the Wicked

Wardrobe
Clara Bilbao, Blackthorn
Paco Delgado, The Skin I Live In
Maria Jose Iglesias Garcia, The Sleeping Voice
Patricia Monne, No Rest for the Wicked

Makeup and Hair
Ana Lopez-Puigcerver and Belen Lopez-Puigcerver, Blackthorn
Concha Rodriguez and Jesus Martos, Eva
Karmele Soler, David Marti and Manolo Carretero, The Skin I Live In
Montse Boqueras, Nacho Diaz and Sergio Perez, No Rest for the Wicked

Sound
Daniel Fontrodona, Marc Orts and Fabiola Ordoyo, Blackthorn
Jordi Rossinyol, Oriol Tarrago and Marc Orts, Eva
Ivan Marin, Marc Orts and Pelayo Gutierrez, The Skin I Live In
Licio Marcos de Oliveira and Ignacio Royo-Villanova, No Rest for the Wicked

Special Effects
Arturo Balseiro and Lluis Castells, Eva
Raul Romanillos and David Heras, Intruders
Reyes Abades and Eduardo Diaz, The Skin I Live In
Raul Romanillos and Chema Remacha, No Rest for the Wicked

Animated Feature
Wrinkles
Carthago Nova
Papa, soy una zombi
The Little Wizard

Documentary Film
30 anos de oscuridad
El cuaderno de barro
Escuchando al juez Garzon
Morente

Ibero-American Film
Boleto al paraiso
Miss Bala
Un cuento chino
Violeta se fue a los cielos

European Film
Jane Eyre
Melancholia
The Artist
Un dios salvaje

Spanish Fiction Short
El barco pirata
Matar a un nino
El premio
Meine Liebe

Animated Short
Ella
Quien aguanta mas
Big Boy
Rosa

Documentary Short
Alma
Nuevos tempos
Regreso a Viridiana
Virgen negra

[ 35 comments ] ( 1532 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 847 )
Seven Remaining Best Makeup Oscar Contenders 


The Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences has announced the seven remaining films in competition in the Makeup category for the 84th Oscars. And they are:

"Albert Nobbs"
"Anonymous"
"The Artist"
"Gainsbourg: A Heroic Life"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2"
"Hugo"
"The Iron Lady"

According to the Academy, the Makeup Branch will be invited to watch 10-minute excerpts of the above-mentioned movies, and then the members will vote nominate three films!

We'll find out on January 24th which films made the cut when the nominations for the 84th Academy Awards are revealed.

[ 17 comments ] ( 826 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 929 )
Directors Guild of America Nominations! Where's Steven Spielberg? 


The Directors Guild of America has announced the five nominees for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for 2011. Missing from the nominees was Steven Spielberg who crafted not one but two movies this awards season namely "War Horse" and "The Adventures of Tintin."

The winner will be announced at the 64th Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, January 28.

Here's the full list of nominees, to visit our Awards Avenue coverage of other award-giving bodies, winners and nominees, click here:

The nominees are (in alphabetical order):

WOODY ALLEN

Midnight in Paris
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Mr. Allen’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Matthieu Rubin, Helen Robin
First Assistant Director: Gil Kenny
Second Assistant Director: Delphine Bertrand

This is Mr. Allen’s fifth DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for Annie Hall (1977), and was previously nominated in that category for Manhattan (1979), Hannah and Her Sisters (1986) and Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989). Mr. Allen was honored with the DGA Lifetime Achievement Award in 1996.

DAVID FINCHER

The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
(Columbia Pictures, Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Pictures)

Mr. Fincher’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Daniel M. Stillman
First Assistant Director: Bob Wagner
Second Assistant Director: Allen Kupetsky
Production Manager (Sweden Unit): Karolina Heimburg
Second Assistant Directors (Sweden Unit): Hanna Nilsson, Pontus Klänge
2nd Second Assistant Director (Sweden Unit): Niklas Sjöström
2nd Second Assistant Director (U.S. Unit): Maileen Williams
Unit Production Manager (Zurich Unit): Christos Dervenis
Unit Production Manager (U.K. Unit): Lara Baldwin
Second Assistant Director (U.K. Unit): Paul Taylor

This is Mr. Fincher’s third DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category last year for The Social Network and for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button in 2008. He previously won the DGA Commercial Award for Speed Chain (Nike), Gamebreakers (Nikegridiron.com), and Beauty for Sale (Xelibri Phones) in 2003 and was nominated in that category again in 2008.

MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS

The Artist
(The Weinstein Company)

Mr. Hazanavicius’ Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: Antoine De Cazotte
Production Manager (FR): Ségoléne Fleury
First Assistant Director (FR): James Canal
First Assistant Director (US): David Cluck
Second Assistant Director: Dave Paige
Second Second Assistant Directors: Karla Strum, Ricky Robinson

This is Mr. Hazanavicius’ first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

ALEXANDER PAYNE

The Descendants
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Payne’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Manager: George Parra
First Assistant Director: Richard L. Fox
Second Assistant Director: Scott August
Second Second Assistant Director: Amy Wilkins Bronson

This is Mr. Payne’s second DGA Feature Film Award nomination. He was previously nominated in that category for Sideways in 2004.

MARTIN SCORSESE

Hugo
(Paramount Pictures)

Mr. Scorsese’s Directorial Team:

Unit Production Managers: Charles Newirth, Georgia Kacandes, Angus More Gordon
First Assistant Director: Chris Surgent
Second Assistant Director: Richard Graysmark
Second Assistant Directors: Tom Brewster, Fraser Fennell-Ball
Production Managers (Paris Unit): Michael Sharp, Gilles Castera
First Assistant Director (Paris Unit): Ali Cherkaoui

This is Mr. Scorsese’s ninth DGA Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film in 2006 for The Departed, and was previously nominated in that category for Taxi Driver (1976), Raging Bull (1980), Goodfellas (1990), The Age of Innocence (1993), Gangs of New York (2002), and The Aviator (2004). Mr. Scorsese also won the DGA Award last year for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Television for Boardwalk Empire. In 1999, Mr. Scorsese was presented with the Filmmaker Award at the inaugural DGA Honors Gala, and he was honored with the DGA Lifetime Achievement Award in 2003.

The DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film has traditionally been one of the industry's most accurate barometers for who will win the Best Director Academy Award.

Only six times since the DGA Awards began in 1948 has the Feature Film winner not gone on to win the corresponding Academy Award.

The six exceptions are as follows:

1968: Anthony Harvey won the DGA Award for The Lion in Winter while Carol Reed took home the Oscar® for Oliver!
1972: Francis Ford Coppola received the DGA's nod for The Godfather while the Academy selected Bob Fosse for Cabaret.
1985: Steven Spielberg received his first DGA Award for The Color Purple while the Oscar® went to Sydney Pollack for Out of Africa.
1995: Ron Howard was chosen by the DGA for his direction of Apollo 13 while Academy voters selected Mel Gibson for Braveheart.
2000: Ang Lee won the DGA Award for his direction of Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon while Steven Soderbergh won the Academy Award for Traffic.
2002: Rob Marshall won the DGA Award for Chicago while Roman Polanski received the Academy Award for The Pianist.


[ 34 comments ] ( 1373 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 853 )

<<First <Back | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | Next> Last>>