Silent Film "The Artist" Finds Voice at 17th Critics' Choice Movie Awards! And I Was There to See It All! 


What a great night! Kudos to the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) for yet another fantastic event! As a voting member, I was blessed to witness it all. From the stars (George Clooney! Brad Pitt! Leonardo DiCaprio!) to the directors (Scorsese! Spielberg!), it was an honor to hobnob with these creative folks who made the best of the best in 2011.

And the best of the best artists were honored at the 17th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards. Hosted by comedians Paul Scheer and Rob Huebel, the two hour extravaganza, which aired live on VH1, felt like a few seconds. Maybe it was the alcohol, maybe it was the great food, but either way, I was contented...and a Twittering and Facebooking fool!

And I was contented to report that my favorite film of 2011, "The Artist," took home the Best Picture trophy with Michel Hazanavicius winning Best Director. (Check the full list of winners below)

George Clooney won Best Actor for "The Descendants" while "The Help's" Viola Davis surprised everyone, including me, for her triumphant win over awards favorites Meryl Streep ("The Iron Lady") and my personal pick, Michelle Williams ("My Week with Marilyn").

And let me tell 'ya, I was blessed being in the same room with Bob Dylan who gave a music tribute to Martin Scorsese for receiving the Music+Film Award.

It was a night of music (thanks Fitz and The Tantrums), a night of great movies, and definitely a night to remember.

Here's the complete list of winners of the 17th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (for the list of nominees, click here, and to visit other award-giving bodies in our Awards Avenue section, click here)

WINNERS OF THE 17TH ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE


“The Artist”

BEST ACTOR


George Clooney - "The Descendants"

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis - "The Help"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR


Christopher Plummer - "Beginners"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Octavia Spencer - "The Help"

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS


Thomas Horn - "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE


“The Help”

BEST DIRECTOR


Michel Hazanavicius - "The Artist"

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY


"Midnight in Paris" - Woody Allen

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"Moneyball" - Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (TIE)

"The Tree of Life"

AND

"War Horse"

BEST ART DIRECTION


"Hugo"

BEST EDITING


"The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

"The Artist"

BEST MAKE-UP


“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


“Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

BEST SOUND

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE


“Rango”

BEST ACTION MOVIE


“Drive”

BEST COMEDY

“Bridesmaids”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM


“A Separation”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE


“George Harrison: Living in the Material World”

BEST SONG

"Life's a Happy Song" – The Muppets

Performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter

Written by Bret McKenzie and The Muppets

BEST
SCORE

"The Artist"

JOEL SIEGEL AWARD


Sean Penn

CRITICS’ CHOICE MUSIC+FILM AWARD

Martin Scorsese

And then, here's me, posing, after the event! :tongue



[ 21 comments ] ( 1188 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 747 )
2011's Best Book-to-Film Adaptations! Check Out the USC Libraries Scripter Awards Nominees! 


"The Descendants," written by Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash based on the novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings is one of the nominees of the 24th annual USC Libraries Scripter Award. Founded by the Friends of the USC Libraries, the award honors the author(s) and screenwriter(s) of the year's best motion picture adapted from a printed work. So Oscar fans take note, this is a great predictor of the Best Adapted Screenplay category.

According to the USC Award guidelines, "the Scripter Award selection committee is comprised of Writers Guild of America members, Academy Award-winning and -nominated screenwriters, authors, film industry executives, faculty, and selected members of the board of the Friends of the USC Libraries."

We'll find out the winner of the 24th annual USC Libraries Scripter Award on Saturday, Feb. 18th. Here are the nominees, a big thanks to our friends at indiewire (For your complete Awards Season guide -- winners/nominees -- click here)

Christopher Hampton for "A Dangerous Method," adapted from the nonfiction book "A Most Dangerous Method: The Story of Jung, Freud, and Sabina Spielrein" by John Kerr and the 2002 stage play "The Talking Cure" by Hampton.

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, and Jim Rash for "The Descendants," adapted from Kaui Hart Hemmings’ novel (itself an expansion of her first published short story, “The Minor Wars”).

Moira Buffini for "Jane Eyre," adapted from the 1847 book by Charlotte Brontë.

Steven Zaillian, Aaron Sorkin, and Stan Chervin for "Moneyball," based on Michael Lewis’ book, "Moneyball: The Art of Winning an Unfair Game."

Screenwriters Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan and author John le Carré for the thriller "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy."


[ 16 comments ] ( 591 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 765 )
Save the Date for the Critics' Choice Movie Awards! Only Few Hours Away! 


Just a friendly reminder, make sure to watch one of the best predictors of the Oscars, the Critics' Choice Movie Awards on Thursday, Jan. 12th at 5pm Pacific, 8/7 Central live on VH1.

Given by the fantastic Broadcast Film Critics Association, yes I'm a proud voting member, I love attending or watching the Critics' Choice Movie Awards for its fun, relaxed but absolutely on-the-spot winner selections!

I will be posting my thoughts and insights and updated winners list on my Facebook page right here, follow me! Or on Twitter, right here.

Here are the nominees again, and let's watch the Critics' Choice Movie Awards together!

BEST PICTURE
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – “The Descendants”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “J. Edgar”
Jean Dujardin – “The Artist”
Michael Fassbender – “Shame”
Ryan Gosling – “Drive”
Brad Pitt – “Moneyball”

BEST ACTRESS

Viola Davis – “The Help”
Elizabeth Olsen – “Martha Marcy May Marlene”
Meryl Streep – “The Iron Lady”
Tilda Swinton – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Charlize Theron – “Young Adult”
Michelle Williams – “My Week With Marilyn”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kenneth Branagh – “My Week With Marilyn”
Albert Brooks – “Drive”
Nick Nolte – “Warrior”
Patton Oswalt – “Young Adult”
Christopher Plummer – “Beginners”
Andrew Serkis – “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Berenice Bejo – “The Artist”
Jessica Chastain – “The Help”
Melissa McCarthy – “Bridesmaids”
Carey Mulligan – “Shame”
Octavia Spencer – “The Help”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Asa Butterfield – “Hugo”
Elle Fanning – “Super 8”
Thomas Horn – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Ezra Miller – “We Need to Talk About Kevin”
Saoirse Ronan – “Hanna”
Shailene Woodley – “The Descendants”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Artist
Bridesmaids
The Descendants
The Help
The Ides of March

BEST DIRECTOR

Stephen Daldry – “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
Michel Hazanavicius – “The Artist”
Alexander Payne – “The Descendants”
Nicolas Winding Refn – “Drive”
Martin Scorsese – “Hugo”
Steven Spielberg – “War Horse”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius
“50/50” – Will Reiser
“Midnight in Paris” – Woody Allen
“Win Win” – Screenplay by Tom McCarthy, Story by Tom McCarthy & Joe Tiboni
“Young Adult” – Diablo Cody

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“The Descendants” – Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
“Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close” – Eric Roth
“The Help” – Tate Taylor
“Hugo” – John Logan
“Moneyball” – Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Story by Stan Chervin

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“The Artist” – Guillaume Schiffman
“Drive” – Newton Thomas Sigel
“Hugo” – Robert Richardson
“The Tree of Life” – Emmanuel Lubezki
“War Horse” – Janusz Kaminski

BEST ART DIRECTION

“The Artist” – Production Designer: Laurence Bennett, Art Director: Gregory S. Hooper
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2” – Production Designer: Stuart Craig, Set Decorator: Stephenie McMillan
“Hugo” – Production Designer: Dante Ferretti, Set Decorator: Francesca Lo Schiavo
“The Tree of Life” – Production Designer: Jack Fisk, Art Director: David Crank
“War Horse” – Production Designer: Rick Carter, Set Decorator: Lee Sandales

BEST EDITING
“The Artist” – Michel Hazanavicius and Anne-Sophie Bion
“Drive” – Matthew Newman
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
“Hugo” – Thelma Schoonmaker
“War Horse” – Michael Kahn

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“The Artist” – Mark Bridges
“The Help” – Sharen Davis
“Hugo” – Sandy Powell
“Jane Eyre” – Michael O’Connor
“My Week With Marilyn” – Jill Taylor

BEST MAKEUP
Albert Nobbs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
The Iron Lady
J. Edgar
My Week With Marilyn

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
The Tree of Life

BEST SOUND

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Hugo
Super 8
The Tree of Life
War Horse

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
Rango

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Drive
Fast Five
Hanna
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8

BEST COMEDY
Bridesmaids
Crazy, Stupid, Love
Horrible Bosses
Midnight in Paris
The Muppets

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

In Darkness
Le Havre
A Separation
The Skin I Live In
Where Do We Go Now

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Buck
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Page One: Inside the New York Times
Project Nim
Undefeated

BEST SONG

“Hello Hello” – performed by Elton John and Lady Gaga/written by Elton John and Bernie Taupin – Gnomeo & Juliet
“Life’s a Happy Song” – performed by Jason Segel, Amy Adams and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“The Living Proof” – performed by Mary J. Blige/written by Mary J. Blige, Thomas Newman and Harvey Mason, Jr. – The Help
“Man or Muppet” – performed by Jason Segel and Walter/written by Bret McKenzie – The Muppets
“Pictures in My Head” – performed by Kermit and the Muppets/written by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman – The Muppets

BEST SCORE

“The Artist” – Ludovic Bource
“Drive” – Cliff Martinez
“The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo” – Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross
“Hugo” – Howard Shore
“War Horse” – John Williams

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR
THE 17th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS


50/50 – 1 Nomination
Best Original Screenplay

A SEPARATION – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

ALBERT NOBBS – 1 Nomination
Best Makeup

ARTHUR CHRISTMAS – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

BEGINNERS – 1 Nomination
Best Supporting Actor/Christopher Plummer

BRIDESMAIDS – 3 Nominations
Best Supporting Actress/Melissa McCarthy
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Comedy

BUCK – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

CAVE OF FORGOTTEN DREAMS – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

CRAZY, STUPID, LOVE – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

DRIVE – 8 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/Ryan Gosling
Best Supporting Actor/Albert Brooks
Best Director/Nicolas Winding Refn
Best Cinematography
Best Editing
Best Action Movie
Best Score

EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Young Actor/Thomas Horn
Best Director/Stephen Daldry
Best Adapted Screenplay

FAST FIVE – 1 Nomination
Best Action Movie

GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

GNOMEO & JULIET – 1 Nomination
Best Song/“Hello Hello”

HANNA – 2 Nominations
Best Young Actress/Saoirse Ronan
Best Action Movie

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – 4 Nominations
Best Art Direction
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Sound

HORRIBLE BOSSES – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

HUGO – 11 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Young Actor/Asa Butterfield
Best Director/Martin Scorsese
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Visual Effects
Best Sound
Best Score

IN DARKNESS – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

J. EDGAR – 2 Nominations
Best Actor/Leonardo DiCaprio
Best Makeup

JANE EYRE – 1 Nomination
Best Costume Design

KUNG FU PANDA 2 – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

LE HAVRE – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

MARTHA MARCY MAY MARLENE – 1 Nomination
Best Actress/Elizabeth Olsen

MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – 3 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Original Screenplay
Best Comedy

MONEYBALL – 3 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/Brad Pitt
Best Adapted Screenplay

MY WEEK WITH MARILYN – 4 Nominations
Best Actress/Michelle Williams
Best Supporting Actor/Kenneth Branagh
Best Costume Design
Best Makeup

PAGE ONE: INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

PROJECT NIM – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

PUSS IN BOOTS – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

RANGO – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – 3 Nominations
Best Supporting Actor/Andrew Serki
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie

SHAME – 2 Nominations
Best Actor/Michael Fassbender
Best Supporting Actress/Carey Mulligan

SUPER 8 – 4 Nominations
Best Young Actress/Elle Fanning
Best Visual Effects
Best Sound
Best Action Movie

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Feature

THE ARTIST – 11 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/ Jean Dujardin
Best Supporting Actress/Berenice Bejo
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director/Michel Hazanavicius
Best Original Screenplay
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Editing
Best Costume Design
Best Score

THE DESCENDANTS – 7 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor/George Clooney
Best Supporting Actress/Shailene Woodley
Best Young Actress/Shailene Woodley
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director/Alexander Payne
Best Adapted Screenplay

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – 2 Nominations
Best Editing
Best Score

THE HELP – 8 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress/Viola Davis
Best Supporting Actress/Jessica Chastain
Best Supporting Actress/Octavia Spencer
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay
Best Costume Design
Best Song/“The Living Proof”

THE IDES OF MARCH – 1 Nomination
Best Acting Ensemble

THE IRON LADY – 2 Nominations
Best Actress/Meryl Streep
Best Makeup

THE MUPPETS – 4 Nominations
Best Comedy
Best Song/“Life’s a Happy Song”
Best Song/“Man or Muppet”
Best Song/“Pictures in My Head”

THE SKIN I LIVE IN – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

THE TREE OF LIFE – 5 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Visual Effects
Best Sound

UNDEFEATED – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary Feature

WAR HORSE – 7 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Director/Steven Spielberg
Best Cinematography
Best Art Direction
Best Editing
Best Sound
Best Score

WARRIOR – 1 Nomination
Best Supporting Actor/Nick Nolte

WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN – 2 Nominations
Best Actress/Tilda Swinton
Best Young Actor/Ezra Miller

WHERE DO WE GO NOW – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

WIN WIN – 1 Nomination
Best Original Screenplay

YOUNG ADULT – 3 Nominations
Best Actress/Charlize Theron
Best Supporting Actor/Patton Oswalt
Best Original Screenplay

[ 41 comments ] ( 1581 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 790 )
Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA) Nominations! Check Out the Dorian Awards Nominees!  


The Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA), of which I'm a proud voting member, has announced the nominations for the 2012 Dorian Awards! Winners will be revealed on January 16th!

Here's the full list of nominations (for your complete Awards Season guide, click here)

FILM OF THE YEAR

Midnight in Paris / Sony Pictures Classics

The Artist / The Weinstein Company

The Descendants / Fox Searchlight

The Skin I Live In / Sony Pictures Classics

The Tree of Life / Fox Searchlight

Weekend / Sundance

FILM PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Christopher Plummer / Beginners (Focus Features)

Leonardo DiCaprio / J Edgar (Warner Bros.)

Janet McTeer / Albert Nobbs (Liddell Entertainment)

Meryl Streep / The Iron Lady (The Weinstein Company)

Michael Fassbender / Shame (Fox Searchlight)

Rooney Mara / The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Columbia)

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR (Film, DVD or TV)


Carol Channing: Larger Than Life / Entertainment One

Cave of Forgotten Dreams / Sundance

Page One: Inside the New York Times / Magnolia Pictures

Pina / IFC Films

We Were Here / Red Flag Releasing

LGBT-THEMED FILM OF THE YEAR

Albert Nobbs / Liddell Entertainment

Beginners / Focus Features

Pariah / Focus Features

Tomboy / Rocket Releasing

Weekend / Sundance

LGBT-THEMED DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR

Becoming Chaz / World of Wonder

Bill Cunningham New York / Zeitgeist

Making the Boys / 4th Row Films

Vito / Automat Pictures

We Were Here / Red Flag Releasing

CAMPY (INTENTIONAL OR NOT) FILM OF THE YEAR

Justin Bieber: Never Say Never / Paramount

Kaboom / Desperate Pictures

The Muppets / Disney

Thor / Paramount

The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn, Part 1 / Summit

UNSUNG FILM OF THE YEAR

50/50 / Summit Entertainment

Insidious / FilmDistrict

Jane Eyre / Focus Features

Warrior / Lionsgate

Win Win / Fox Searchlight

TV DRAMA OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story / FX

Downton Abbey / PBS

Homeland / Showtime

Mildred Pierce / HBO

The Good Wife / CBS

TV COMEDY OF THE YEAR

Modern Family / ABC

Louie / FX

30 Rock / NBC

The Big Bang Theory / CBS

Happy Endings / ABC

TV MUSICAL PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

A Very Gaga Thanksgiving / ABC

Bette Midler: The Showgirl Must Go On / HBO

Glee / Fox

Lady Gaga Presents the Monster Ball Tour / HBO

The Voice / NBC

TV PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

Bryan Cranston / Breaking Bad / AMC

Claire Danes / Homeland / Showtime

Jessica Lange / American Story / FX

Kate Winslet / Mildred Pierce / HBO

Madeline Stowe / Revenge / ABC

LGBT-THEMED TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story / FX

Happy Endings / ABC

Modern Family / ABC

RuPaul’s Drag Race / Logo

True Blood / HBO

CAMPY (INTENTIONAL OR NOT) TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

American Horror Story / FX

Hot In Cleveland / TV Land

Revenge / ABC

The A List New York / Logo

True Blood / HBO

UNSUNG TV SHOW OF THE YEAR

Enlightened / HBO

Happy Endings / ABC

Louie / FX

Pan Am / ABC

Parenthood / NBC

Suburgatory ABC

THE WE’RE WILDE ABOUT YOU RISING STAR AWARD

Elizabeth Olsen

Jessica Chastain

Melissa McCarthy

Michael Fassbender

Tom Hardy

WILDE WIT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Kathy Griffin

Kristen Wiig

Louis C.K.

Rachel Maddow

The Staff Writers of Happy Endings

TIMELESS STAR (To be announced)

Given to a living actor or performer whose exemplary career has been marked by character, wisdom and wit.

[ 28 comments ] ( 1126 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 2.9 / 771 )
Rejoice! My Fun "Joyful Noise" Interview with Queen Latifah, Dolly Parton! 


I loved meeting Queen Latifah and Dolly Parton, it was a blessing witnessing the chemistry of both icons in person! The two saved “Joyful Noise” with their funny banter and over-the-top screaming matches. But in person, both were sweet…to each other.

In this interview, we talked about:

*** Their chemistry
*** How the movie came about (to Latifah, who also executive produced the movie)
*** What attracted Dolly to her character G.G., short for Gorgeous Grandma
*** They’re the Yin and the Yang in the movie
*** Shooting their infamous diner scene
*** Popping for God

Have fun!



Here’s more “Joyful Noise” info from Yahoo:

Two women, one a mother of two teenagers, the other a widow of the recently deceased choir director, join forces to save their small-town gospel choir.

Genres: Musical/Performing Arts, Drama and Comedy

Running Time: 1 hr. 58 min.

Release Date: January 13th, 2012 (limited)

MPAA Rating: PG-13 for for some language including a sexual reference.

Distributors: Warner Bros. Pictures Distribution

Cast and Credits

Starring: Queen Latifah, Dolly Parton, Keke Palmer,Courtney B. Vance, Jeremy Jordan

Directed by: Todd Graff

Produced by: Michael Nathanson, Joseph Farrell, Catherine Paura

[ 25 comments ] ( 1521 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 1003 )

<<First <Back | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | Next> Last>>