"The Artist," "We Need to Talk About Kevin" Win Big at 32nd London Film Critics' Circle! See Full Winners List! 


The London Film Critics' Circle has announced the winners of their annual awards. Michel Hazanavicius' "The Artist" took home the Best Film of the Year at the 32nd London Film Critics' Circle Awards. Lynne Ramsay's "We Need to Talk About Kevin" won the British Film of the Year Award.

In the acting categories, Jean Dujardin ("The Artist") won Best Actor, Meryl Streep ("The Iron Lady") and Anna Paquin ("Margaret") tied for the Best Actress prize, Kenneth Branagh ("My Week With Marilyn") won Best Supporting Actor, and Sareh Bayat won Best Supporting Actress for "A Separation," which also won Best Foreign Film and part of the Critics' Circle Top 10 Best Films of 2011.

Here's the complete list of winners (for the nominees, click here):

FILM OF THE YEAR
• The Artist (Entertainment)

The Attenborough Award: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
• We Need to Talk About Kevin (Artificial Eye)

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
• A Separation (Artificial Eye)

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
• Senna (Universal)

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
• Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist (Entertainment)

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
• Asghar Farhadi - A Separation (Artificial Eye)

The Virgin Atlantic Award: BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
• Andrew Haigh - Weekend (Peccadillo)

ACTOR OF THE YEAR
• Jean Dujardin - The Artist (Entertainment)

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR (Tied)
• Anna Paquin - Margaret (Fox)
• Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady (Fox/Pathé)

SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
• Kenneth Branagh - My Week With Marilyn (Entertainment)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
• Sareh Bayat - A Separation (Artificial Eye)

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR
• Michael Fassbender - A Dangerous Method (Lionsgate), Shame (Momentum)

The Moët & Chandon Award: BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
• Olivia Colman - The Iron Lady (Fox/Pathé), Tyrannosaur (StudioCanal)

YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
• Craig Roberts - Submarine (StudioCanal)

The Sky 3D Award: TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
• Maria Djurkovic, production design - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (StudioCanal)

The Dilys Powell Award: EXCELLENCE IN FILM
• Nicolas Roeg

CRITICS' CIRCLE TOP 10 FILMS of 2011

1. The Artist
2. A Separation
3. Drive
4. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
5. The Tree of Life
6. We Need to Talk About Kevin
7. Melancholia
8. Shame
9. Margaret
10. The Descendants

VIA Indiewire

[ 15 comments ] ( 589 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 715 )
Sam Worthington Talks About Being Hungover on a Saturday Morning! Check Out My Tease, Full Interview Coming Up! 
I'm such a big tease, so I want to share with you what's coming up on mannythemovieguy.com:

First, my full interviews with the cast of "The Grey" including Liam Neeson, Dermot Mulroney, Frank Grillo, James Badge Dale, Dallas Roberts, and director Joe Carnahan. Here's a little tease for 'ya, Mister Dermot seemed to had a great time with my interview :wink



And my BFF, Mister Sam Worthington, gave me love! He said he's a fan for I made him laugh...awwwwww

I sat down with the actor for "Man On A Ledge," so you will be able to see my full interview with him, plus Elizabeth Banks, Edward Burns, Anthony Mackie, Jamie Bell, and the hot Genesis Rodriguez!

Check out my little tease with Sam Worthington, where he said he's in great spirits for he was hungover on a Saturday morning, and I said, me too! :wink



Oooh, and check it out! I"m Manny on a Ledge! I'm about to jump!!!!



[ 26 comments ] ( 1372 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 716 )
Cinema Audio Society Loves "Super 8," "Pirates of the Caribbean," and Even Lady Gaga! Check Out Complete List of Nominees! 


The Cinema Audio Society has announced the nominees for the 48th Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2011 in four categories.

In the Motion Pictures category, "Hanna," "Hugo," "Moneyball," "Pirates of teh Caribbean: On Stranger Tides," and "Super 8" were deemed the 2011 movies with excellent sound mixing.

Winners will be announced at the 48th Annual CAS Awards on February 18th and it will be a sealed envelope dinner. Director Rob Mashall is set to receive the CAS Filmmaker Award that night.

Here's the complete list of CAS Awards nominees for all categories (For all the other winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

Motion Pictures:

Hanna

Production Mixer:
Roland Winke
Re-recording Mixers:
Christopher Scarabosio
Craig Berkey, CAS
Scoring Mixer:
Andrew Dudman

Hugo

Production Mixer:
John Midgley
Re-recording Mixer:
Tom Fleischman, CAS
Scoring Mixer:
Simon Rhodes

Moneyball

Production Mixer:
Ed Novick
Re-recording Mixers:
Deb Adair, CAS
Ron Bochar, CAS
David Giammarco
Scoring Mixer:
Brad Haenel

Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

Production Mixer:
Lee Orloff, CAS
Re-recording Mixers:
Paul Massey, CAS
Chris Boyes
Scoring Mixer:
Alan Meyerson

Super 8

Production Mixer:
Mark Ulano, CAS
Re-recording Mixers:
Tom Johnson
Andy Nelson
Anna Behlmer
Scoring Mixer:
Dan Wallin

Television Movies and Mini-Series:

Cinema Verite

Production Mixer:
Petur Hliddal
Re-recording Mixers:
Lora Hirschberg
Scott Lewis
Douglas Murray
Scoring Mixer:
Greg Townley

Innocent

Production Mixer:
Shane Connelly
Re-recording Mixers:
Mark Hensley
Tamara Johnson, CAS

The Kennedys: Hour 7

Production Mixer:
Henry Embry, CAS
Re-recording Mixer:
Frank Morrone, CAS
Stephen Traub
Scoring Mixer:
Larold Rebhun

Mildred Pierce : Part 5

Production Mixer:
Drew Kunin
Re-recording Mixer:
Leslie Shatz
Scoring Mixer:
Todd Whitelock

Too Big to Fail

Production Mixer:
James J. Sabat, CAS
Re-recording Mixers:
Chris Jenkins
Robert J. Beemer, CAS
Scoring Mixer:
Chris Fogel

Television Series:

Boardwalk Empire – To The Lost


Production Mixer:
Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixers:
Tom Fleischman, CAS

Breaking Bad – Face Off

Production Mixer:
Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixers:
Jeffery Perkins
Eric Justen

Dexter – Just Let Go

Production Mixer:
Greg Agalsoff
Re-recording Mixers:
Pete Elia, CAS
Kevin Roache, CAS

Game of Thrones – Baelor

Production Mixer:
Ronan Hill
Re-recording Mixers:
Mark Taylor
Doug Andham, CAS

The Walking Dead – What Lies Ahead

Production Mixer:
Bartek Swiatek, CAS
Re-recording Mixers:
Gary D. Rogers, CAS
Daniel J. Hiland, CAS

Television – Non-Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials:

American Experience – Triangle Fire


Production Mixer:
G. John Garrett, CAS
Production Mixer:
Rick Angelella
Production Mixer:
Everett Wong
Re-recording Mixer:
Coll Anderson

Bobby Fischer Against the World

Production Sound:
Mark Maloof
Re-recording Mixer:
Bill Marino

Deadliest Catch: New Blood

Re-recording Mixer:
Bob Bronow, CAS

Great Performances At The Met: Nixon in China

Re-recording Mixer:
Ken Hahn, CAS
Music Mixer:
Jay Saks

Lady Gaga Monster Ball Tour

Production Mixer:
John Harris
Re-recording Mixer:
Brian Riordan, CAS

The Nominees for the Cinema Audio Society Technical Awards for 2011 are:

PRODUCTION


Calrec Apollo Broadcast Mixing Console (software release 1.6 and later)

Movie Slate Sound Dept. Plugin by Pureblend Software

Remote Audio Meon LiFe

Yamaha 01V96i Digital Mixer

Zaxcom Nomad Production Sound System

POST PRODUCTION:

Avid Pro Tools 10

Avid Eucon Protocol Version 2.6.2

Dolby Media Meter 2

Izotope Ozone 5 Advanced

Meyer Sound Acheron Designer Screen Channel Loudspeaker

[ 39 comments ] ( 1770 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 700 )
GLAAD Media Awards Love "Albert Nobbs," J. Edgar," "Beginners!" See Complete List and Video of Nominations! 


The fantastic LGBT organization Gay & Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation (GLAAD) has announced the nominees for their 23rd Annual GLAAD Media Awards. "Albert Nobbs," "Beginners," and "J. Edgar" are duking it out for the Outstanding Film of the Year -- Wide Release.

In Outstanding Film Limited Release category, "Circumstance," "Gun Hill Road," Pariah," "Tomboy," and "Weekend" are vying for the award. (Check video of GLAAD Media Award nominees below)

According to GLAAD, the very best in LGBT-inclusive journalism, television, film, music and more will be celebrated and honored in New York on March 24; Los Angeles on April 21; and San Francisco on June 2.

Here's the complete list of nominees (for nominees/winners of other award-giving bodies, check out our updated Awards Avenue coverage right here)

23rd Annual GLAAD Media Awards nominees:

Outstanding Film - Wide Release

Albert Nobbs - Roadside Attractions
Beginners - Focus Features
J. Edgar - Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Film - Limited Release

Circumstance - Roadside Attractions
Gun Hill Road - Motion Film Group
Pariah - Focus Features
Tomboy - Rocket Releasing
Weekend - Sundance Selects

Outstanding Drama Series

Degrassi - TeenNick
Grey's Anatomy - ABC
Pretty Little Liars - ABC Family
Shameless - Showtime
Torchwood: Miracle Day - Starz

Outstanding Comedy Series

Exes and Ohs - Logo
Glee - Fox
Happy Endings - ABC
Modern Family - ABC
The Big C - Showtime

Outstanding Individual Episode (in a series without a regular LGBT character)

"Acceptance" Man Up! - ABC
"Beards" Hot in Cleveland - TV Land
"Prom" Drop Dead Diva - Lifetime
"Recruited" NCIS - CBS
"The Boy Has Style" Are We There Yet? - TBS

Outstanding TV Movie or Mini-Series

Cinema Verite - HBO

Outstanding Documentary

Becoming Chaz - OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network
The Strange History of Don't Ask, Don't Tell - HBO
The World's Worst Place to be Gay? - Logo
Two Spirits - PBS
We Were Here - Red Flag Releasing

Outstanding Reality Program

Dancing with the Stars - ABC
Girls Who Like Boys Who Like Boys - Sundance Channel
The Glee Project - Oxygen
The Real L Word - Showtime
The Voice - NBC

Outstanding Talk Show Episode

"Chaz Bono" Late Show with David Letterman - CBS
"Children & Teens Caught in the Wrong Bodies" Anderson - syndicated
"Coming Out on the Oprah Show: 25 Years of Unforgettable Guests" - The Oprah Winfrey Show - syndicated
"The Wedding of Scott Cronick & David Gorshein" Conan - TBS
"Zach Wahls" The Ellen DeGeneres Show - syndicated

Outstanding Daily Drama

All My Children - ABC
Days of Our Lives - NBC

Outstanding TV Journalism - News Magazine

"Day One" The Rachel Maddow Show - MSNBC
"Finding Home" In the Life - PBS
"GLBT in Texas" Spotlight DFW - KXAS TV-5 [Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas]
"The 'Sissy Boy' Experiments" Anderson Cooper 360 - CNN
"They Call it Corrective Rape" World's Untold Stories - CNN

Outstanding TV Journalism Segment

"Battle Against Bullying" ABC World News With Diane Sawyer - ABC
"Children of LGBT Parents" MSNBC News Live - MSNBC
"Gay Dads Adopt 12 Kids" Good Morning America - ABC
"Kye Allums" Outside the Lines - ESPN
"Split by Potential Deportation" CNN Newsroom - CNN

Outstanding Newspaper Article

"AIDS @ 30" (series) Windy City Times [Chicago, Ill.]
"Coming Out to America" by Melanie Asmar, Westword [Denver, Colo.]
"Even on Religious Campuses, Students Fight for Gay Identity" by Erik Eckholm, The New York Times
"Led by the Child Who Simply Knew" by Bella English, The Boston Globe
"Local Lesbian Couple Navigates Life’s Daily Challenges as Parents" by Najla Amundson, The Forum of Fargo-Moorhead [Fargo, N.D.]

Outstanding Newspaper Columnist

Alfred Doblin - The Record [Bergen, N.J.]
Craig Wilson - USA Today
Frank Bruni - The New York Times
Maureen Dowd - The New York Times
Peg McEntee - The Salt Lake Tribune

Outstanding Newspaper Overall Coverage

Pioneer Press [St. Paul, Minn.]
The Boston Globe
The New York Times
The Oregonian [Portland, Ore.]
The Salt Lake Tribune

Outstanding Magazine Article

"15th Anniversary of the Passage of the Defense of Marriage Act" (series) by Chris Geidner, Metro Weekly
"Black & Gay in Corporate America" by Carolyn M. Brown, Black Enterprise
"Making It Work" by Rod McCullom, Ebony
"The Secret I Don't Want to Keep Anymore" by Janet Mock as told to Kierna Mayo, Marie Claire
"Transitions" by Eliza Gray, The New Republic

Outstanding Magazine Overall Coverage

Entertainment Weekly
People
The Advocate/Out
Time
US Weekly

Outstanding Digital Journalism Article

"Adam and Pete: Love in a Time of War" by Max J. Rosenthal, HuffingtonPost.com
"Black and Transgender: A Double Burden" by Kellee Terrell, TheRoot.com
"Soldier Leaves Legacy Much Larger Than 'He Was Gay'" by Wayne Drash, CNN.com
"The Rainbow Struggle" (series) GlobalPost.com
"What are Little Boys Made Of" by Jim Burroway, BoxTurtleBulletin.com

Outstanding Digital Journalism - Multimedia

"Breaking Boundaries" by Eliza Gray and Margy Slattery, TheNewRepublic.com
"Coming Out" by Sarah Kramer, NYTimes.com
"Glamorous Gay Dance Scene a 'Family Affair'" by Brooke Sopelsa and Drew Katchen, MSNBC.com
"Injustice at Every Turn" ITLMedia.org
"Transgender: A Special Report" (series) - TimesUnion.com [Albany, N.Y.]

Outstanding Blog

Bilerico Project
Mombian
New Civil Rights Movement
Rod 2.0
Towleroad

Outstanding Music Artist

Beverly McClellan, Fear Nothing - Oarfin Records
Girl in a Coma, Exits & All the Rest - Blackheart Records
Hunx and His Punx, Too Young to Be in Love - Hardly Art
Lady Gaga, Born This Way - Interscope Records
MEN, Talk About Body - IAMSOUND Records

Outstanding Comic Book

Avengers: The Children's Crusade by Allan Heinberg, Marvel
Batwoman by J.H. Williams III and W. Haden Blackman, DC Comics
Secret Six by Gail Simone, DC Comics
Vonica Presents: Kevin Keller by Dan Parent, Archie Comics
X-Factor by Peter David, Marvel Comics

Outstanding Los Angeles Theater

Bonded by Donald Jolly
House of the Rising Son by Tom Jacobson
Killer Queen: The Story of Paco the Pink Pounder by Peter Griggs
No Word in Guyanese for Me by Wendy Graf
Who's Your Daddy? by Johnny O'Callaghan

Outstanding New York Theater: Broadway and Off-Broadway

Maple & Vine by Jordan Harrison
Priscilla Queen of the Desert: The Musical by Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott
Sons of the Prophet by Stephen Karam
The Intelligent Homosexual's Guide to Capitalism and Socialism with a Key to the Scriptures by Tony Kushner
Unnatural Acts: Harvard's Secret Court of 1920 conceived by Tony Speciale

Outstanding New York Theater: Off-Off Broadway

She Kills Monsters by Qui Nguyen
Southern Comfort book and lyrics by Dan Collins, music by Julianne Wick Davis
The Dog and Pony Show (Bring Your Own Pony) by Holly Hughes
The Escape Artist book by John Kelly, songs by John Kelly & Carol Lipnik
The Momentum by Boo Killebrew, Geoffrey Decas O'Donnell & Jordan Seavey



[ 41 comments ] ( 2177 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3.1 / 770 )
"The Help," "Harry Potter," "Bridesmaids" Receive Nominations from Costume Designers Guild! See Complete List! 


The Costume Designers Guild has announced the nominees for its 14th annual Costume Designers Guild Awards. Nominations are broken down into three separate categories namely Contemporary, Fantasy, and Period.

We'll find out the winners of the 14th annual Costume Designers Guild Awards on Tuesday, Feb. 21. The gala will be hosted by no other than Jane Lynch!

Here's the complete list of nominees (To find out other winners/nominees of this awards season, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here):

Excellence in Period Film:

“The Artist” (Mark Bridges)
“Jane Eyre” (Michael O’Connor)
“The Help” (Sharen Davis)
“Hugo” (Sandy Powell)
“W.E.” (Arianne Phillips)

Excellence in Fantasy Film:

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2″ (Jany Temime)
“Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides” (Penny Rose)
“Red Riding Hood” (Cindy Evans)
“Thor” (Alexandra Byrne)
“X-Men: First Class” (Sammy Sheldon)

Excellence in Contemporary Film:

“Bridesmaids” (Leesa Evans & Christine Wada)
“The Descendants (Wendy Chuck)
“Drive” (Erin Benach)
“The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo” (Trish Summerville)
“Melancholia” (Manon Rasmussen)

[ 18 comments ] ( 495 views )   |  permalink  |  related link  |   ( 3 / 659 )

<<First <Back | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | Next> Last>>