Terrence Howard Talks About "Red Tails" 


Terrence Howard stars as Col. A.J. Bullard in "Red Tails" from executive producer George Lucas. The film's commendable subject is the Tuskegee Airmen, and Howard was more than game to help Lucas and company bring this film into fruition.

In this interview, we talked about:

*** What attracted him to RED TAILS?
*** When he first heard that George Lucas was making RED TAILS what did he think?
*** Working with first-time feature film director Anthony Hemingway
*** Meeting one of the real-life Tuskegee Airmen, Dr. Roscoe Brown

HAVE FUN!



[ 43 comments ] ( 4917 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 688 )
Michel Hazanavicius Wins 2012 DGA Award for "The Artist!" Check Complete List of Winners! 


Michel Hazanavicius was the big winner at the 64th annual Directors Guild of America Awards. The director of the fantastic black-and-white silent film "The Artist" took home the award for the Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film category. Jon Cassar of "The Kennedys" received the 2012 DGA Award for the category of Movies for Television and Mini-Series.

Hosted by Kelsey Grammer, the DGA also honored Ed Sherin with the 2012 Honorary Life Member Award, Katy Garretson with the 2012 Frank Capra Achievement Award, and Dennis Mazzocco with the 2012 Franklin J. Schaffner Achievement Award.

It is now safe to bet that Hazanavicius will win the Best Director Award Oscar!

Here's the complete list of winners and nominees of the 2012 Directors Guild of America Awards (to check winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, visit our Awards Avenue coverage right here)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM
*WINNER Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist

Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
David Fincher, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
Martin Scorsese, Hugo

MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND MINI-SERIES
*WINNER Jon Cassar, The Kennedys (Reelz Channel)

Jeff Bleckner, Hallmark Hall of Fame, Beyond The Blackboard (CBS)
Stephen Gyllenhaal, Girl Fight (Lifetime)
Demi Moore, Jennifer Aniston, Penelope Spheeris, Alicia Keys, Patty Jenkins Five (Lifetime)
Michael Stevens, Thurgood (HBO)

DRAMATIC SERIES
*WINNER Patty Jenkins, The Killing, “Pilot” (AMC)

Michael Cuesta, Homeland, “Pilot” (Showtime)
Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad, “Face Off” (AMC)
Tim Van Patten, Game of Thrones, “Winter is Coming” (Pilot) (HBO)
Michael Waxman, Friday Night Lights, “Always” (NBC)

COMEDY SERIES
*WINNER Robert B. Weide, Curb Your Enthusiasm, “Palestinian Chicken” (HBO)

Fred Savage, Modern Family, “After the Fire” (ABC)
Don Scardino, 30 Rock, “Double-Edged Sword” (NBC)
Michael Spiller, Modern Family, “Express Christmas” (ABC)
David Steinberg, Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Divorce” (HBO)

MUSICAL VARIETY
*WINNER Glenn Weiss, 65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)

Louis J. Horvitz, The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
Don Roy King, Saturday Night Live With Host Justin Timberlake (NBC)
Don Mischer, 83rd Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Chuck O'Neil, The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)

REALITY PROGRAMS
*WINNER Neil P. Degroot, Biggest Loser, “Episode #1115” (NBC)

Eytan Keller, The Next Iron Chef: Super Chefs, “Next Iron Chef Episode” (Food Network)
Brian Smith, Master Chef, “Episode #201” (FOX)
J. Rupert Thompson, Fear Factor 2.0, “Scorpion Tales” (NBC)
Bertram Van Munster, The Amazing Race, “You Don’t Get Paid Unless You Win?” (CBS)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DOCUMENTARY FILM
*WINNER James Marsh, Project Nim

Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky, Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Steve James,The Interrupters
Richard Press, Bill Cunningham New York
Martin Scorsese, George Harrison: Living in the Material World

COMMERCIALS
* WINNER Noam Murro (Biscuit Filmworks)

Handle Bar Moustache, Heineken Premium Light- Wieden & Kennedy/NY
· Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
· First Assistant Director: Tommy Gormley
· Second Assistant Director: Ian Robert Calip
· Second Second Assistant Director: Michael King

Hot House, DirecTV – Grey/NY
· Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
· First Assistant Director: Scott C. Harris
· Second Assistant Director: Mark R. Robinson
· Second Second Assistant Director: Brady Sloan

Pinata, Volkswagen Tiguan – Deutsch/LA
· Unit Production Manager: James Powell Veal
· First Assistant Director: Scott M. Metcalfe
· Second Assistant Director: Ty Arnold

Is It Real?, EA Battlefield 3 - Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
· First Assistant Director: Michael David Salven
· Second Assistant Director: Erv E. Gentry
· Second Second Assistant Director: Eric Schneider
Lance Acord (Park Pictures)
The Force, VW Passat – Deutsch LA
· First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
· Second Assistant Director: Rob Kay

Paint the Town, NIKE Basketball – Wieden & Kennedy/Portland
· First Assistant Director: John Lowe
· Second Assistant Director: Stanley Wiencko
· Second Second Assistant Director: John Scott Wilson

Sweetest Moment, NBA – Goodby, Silverstein & Partners
· First Assistant Director: Mike Saffie
· Second Assistant Directors: Sam Alvelo, Marcin Borkowski

The Chosen, NIKE - 72andSunny
· First Assistant Directors: Howell Caldwell, John Lowe
· Second Assistant Directors: Ben Randolph, Bob King, Stanley Wiencko
· DGA Trainee: Gabriel Blom

Dante Ariola (MJZ)

Parallels, Jim Beam – Strawberry Frog
· Unit Production Managers: Natalie Hill, Brady Vant Hull
· First Assistant Director: David Dean
· Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
· Second Second Assitant Directors: Vincent Terrazzino, Gail Shand

Black Betty, Volkswagen – Deutsch/LA
· Unit Production Manager: Natalie Hill
· First Assistant Director: David Dean
· Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson

Gas Powered Everything, Nissan Leaf – TBWA Chiat Day
· Unit Production Manager: Brady Vant Hull
· First Assistant Director: David Dean
· Second Assistant Director: Carl Jackson
Fredrik Bond (MJZ)
Date, Heineken - Wieden & Kennedy/Amsterdam
· First Assistant Director: William Booker

The Entrance, Heineken - Wieden & Kennedy/Amsterdam
Steve Miller (@radical.media)

Pommel Horse, Dos Equis – Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
· First Assistant Director: John Churchill
· Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
· Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop

Speed Dating, Dos Equis - Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
· First Assistant Director: John Churchill
· Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
· Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop

Pygmy, Dos Equis – Euro RSCG Worldwide/NY
· First Assistant Director: John Churchill
· Second Assistant Directors: Frank Tignini, Trevor Tavares
· Second Second Assistant Director: Gavin Kleintop

Guinea Pigs, Geico – Martin Agency
· First Assistant Director: John Churchill
· Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares

Sushi, Geico – Martin Agency
· First Assistant Director: John Churchill
· Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares

Fort, Cheetos – Goodby Silverstein and Partners
· First Assistant Director: Michael Salven
· Second Assistant Director: Robert Kay

Parking Lot, Ortega – Grey Worldwide
· First Assistant Director: Michael Salven
· Second Assistant Director: Robert Kay

DAYTIME SERIALS
*WINNER William Ludel, General Hospital, “Intervention” (ABC)

Larry Carpenter, One Life to Live, “Episode #10917” (ABC)
Casey Childs, All My Children, “Episode #10712” (ABC)
Mike Denney, The Young and the Restless, “Episode #9710” (CBS)
Scott McKinsey, General Hospital, “Episode #12364” (ABC)
Cynthia J. Popp, The Bold and the Beautiful, “Episode #6057” (CBS)
Angela Tessinari, All My Children, “Episode #10704” (ABC)

CHILDREN'S PROGRAMS
*WINNER Amy Schatz, A Child’s Garden of Poetry (HBO)

John Fortenberry, Fred 2: Night of the Living Fred (Nickelodeon)
Jeffrey Hornaday, Geek Charming (Disney Channel)
Michael Lembeck, Sharpay’s Fabulous Adventure (Disney Channel)
Patricia Riggen, Lemonade Mouth (Disney Channel)
Damon Santostefano, Best Player (Nickelodeon)

Source: The Hollywood Reporter

[ 43 comments ] ( 2067 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 713 )
"Beasts of the Southern Wild" Wins Grand Jury Drama at 2012 Sundance Film Festival Awards! Check Out Complete Winners List! 


World Cinema Jury Special Prize, Documentary: Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul

World Cinema Documentary Editing: Indie Game: The Movie, Lisanne Pajot and James Swirsky

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary: The Law in These Parts, Ra'anan Alexandrowicz

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Prize: Can, Rasit Celikezer

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Drama: David Raedeker, My Brother the Devil

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Documentary: Lars Skree, Putin's Kiss

World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary: Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi, 5 Broken Cameras

Best of Next Audience Award: Sleepwalk With Me, Mike Birbiglia

Audience Award, Shorts: The Debutante Hunters, Maria White

Audience Award, World Cinema Documentary: Searching for Sugar Man, Malik Bendjelloul

Audience Award, World Cinema: Valley of Saints, Musa Syeed

Audience Award, U.S. Documentary: The Invisible War, Kirby Dick

Audience Award, U.S. Drama: The Surrogate, Ben Lewin

World Cinema Jury Prize, Drama: Violeta Went to Heaven

World Cinema Directing Award, Drama: Teddy Bear, Mads Matthiesen

World Cinema Screenwriting Award, Drama: Young & Wild, Marialy Rivas, Camila Gutierrez, Pedro Periano, Sebastian Sepulveda

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary: The Law in These Parts

Special Jury Prizes, U.S. Documentary: Love Free or Die and Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Excellence in Independent Film Producing: Jonathan Schwartz and Andrea Sperling, Smashed and Nobody Walks

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Ensemble Acting: The Surrogate

Excellence in Cinematography, U.S. Documentary: Chasing Ice, Jeff Orlowski

Excellence in Cinematography, U.S. Dramatic: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Ben Richardson

U.S. Documentary Editing Award: Detropia, Enat Sidi

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: Safety Not Guaranteed, Derek Connolly

U.S. Directing Award: The Queen of Versailles, Lauren Greenfield

U.S. Directing Award: Middle of Nowhere, Ava DuVernay

Grand Jury Prize, Documentary: The House I Live In, Eugene Jarecki

Grand Jury Prize, Drama: Beasts of the Southern Wild, Benh Zeitlin

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Films Prize: Robot and Frank, Valley of Saints

Source: The Hollywood Reporter

[ 48 comments ] ( 2009 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 688 )
Watch Me Go On A Ledge for My "Man On A Ledge" Movie Review! Jumping in 3, 2, 1... 


For my interview with Sam Worthington for MAN ON A LEDGE, click here and here

For my interview with Elizabeth Banks, click here

With Jamie Bell and Genesis Rodriguez, click here

With Edward Burns, click here

And with Anthony Mackie, click here

[ 13 comments ] ( 558 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 724 )
Sam Worthington Before Our MAN ON A LEDGE Interview! This is Why I Love Him! 
Check out what happened when Sam Worthington and I thought the cameras were not rolling. This was on a Saturday morning for the press junket for MAN ON A LEDGE. He was just playing around, talking about being hangover on a Saturday morning, and why he still liked me after all these years. And look at that smile! I’m such a lucky guy! HA!



Check out my full interview with Sam Worthington for MAN ON A LEDGE right here.

[ 28 comments ] ( 1120 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 707 )

<<First <Back | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | Next> Last>>