Oscar Front-Runner: "Argo" Tops Producers Guild of America (PGA) Winners! 


Oh yes it still hurts that Ben Affleck was not given a Best Director Oscar nomination, yet his fantastic film "Argo" continues its ascension to Oscar glory! The film took home the top prize at the Producers Guild of America Awards taking home the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures.

So guess which film will win the Oscar Best Picture? Yup, it will be "Argo!" Why? Well, Hollywood really loves movies about them and "Argo" is about a movie of a fake movie in order to help free some Americans trapped in Iran during the hostage crisis.

And, the PGA award is a significant Academy Awards precursor. Only seven times in 24 years has the PGA winner failed to win a Best Picture Oscar. So "Argo" has a strong chance.

I'm also happy that "Searching for Sugar Man" won the Documentary category, and not so happy that "Wreck-It-Ralph" took home the Animated title. I was hoping that "ParaNorman" would win. Oh well.

Here's the complete list of winners (bolded) and nominees; for winners/nominees of other award-giving bodies, click here:

THEATRICAL MOTION PICTURE NOMINEES

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures


*** “Argo” (Warner Bros.)
Producers: Ben Affleck, George Clooney, Grant Heslov


“Beasts of the Southern Wild” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn

“Django Unchained” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Reginald Hudlin, Pilar Savone, Stacey Sher

“Les Misérables” (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh

“Life of Pi” (Fox 2000 Pictures)
Producers: Ang Lee, Gil Netter, David Womark

“Lincoln” (Touchstone Pictures)
Producers: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg

“Moonrise Kingdom” (Focus Features)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

“Silver Linings Playbook” (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

“Skyfall” (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson

“Zero Dark Thirty” (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Megan Ellison

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

“Brave” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Katherine Sarafian

“Frankenweenie” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Producers: Allison Abbate, Tim Burton

“ParaNorman” (Focus Features)
Producers: Travis Knight, Arianne Sutner

“Rise of the Guardians” (Paramount Pictures)
Producers: Nancy Bernstein, Christina Steinberg

*** “Wreck-It Ralph” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Clark Spencer


The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures

“A People Uncounted” (Urbinder Films)
Producers: Marc Swenker, Aaron Yeger

“The Gatekeepers” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Estelle Fialon, Philippa Kowarsky, Dror Moreh

“The Island President” (Samuel Goldwyn Films)
Producers: Richard Berg, Bonni Cohen

“The Other Dream Team” (The Film Arcade)
Producers: Marius Markevicius, Jon Weinbach

*** “Searching For Sugar Man” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn


TELEVISION NOMINEES

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television


“American Horror Story” (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich, Alexis Martin Woodall

“The Dust Bowl” (PBS)
Producers: Producer Eligibility Pending

*** “Game Change” (HBO)
Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Jay Roach, Amy Sayres, Steven Shareshian, Danny Strong


“Hatfields & McCoys” (History)
Producers: Barry Berg, Kevin Costner, Darrell Fetty, Leslie Greif, Herb Nanas

“Sherlock” (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

*** “Homeland” (Showtime)
Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm


“Mad Men” (AMC)
Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy
“30 Rock” (NBC)
Producers: Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner

“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)
Producers: Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)
Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher

“Louie” (FX)
Producers: Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K.

“Modern Family” (ABC)
Producers: Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

*** “American Masters” (PBS)
Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks


“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandy Zweig

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)
Producers: Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson

“Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo)
Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

“Shark Tank” (ABC)
Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

*** “The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart


“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron

“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)
Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, John Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television

*** “The Amazing Race” (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo


“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands

“Top Chef” (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait

“The Voice” (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The following programs were not vetted for producer eligibility this year, but winners in these categories will be announced at the official ceremony on January 26:

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program
“24/7” (HBO)
“Catching Hell” (ESPN)
“The Fight Game with Jim Lampley” (HBO)
“On Freddie Roach” (HBO)
*** “Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program
“Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)
“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)
*** TIE “Sesame Street” (PBS)
*** TIE “The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” (HBO)


The Award for Outstanding Digital Series
*** “30 Rock: The Webisodes” (www.nbc.com)
“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (www.bravotv.com)
“Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family” (www.sho.com)
“The Guild” (www.watchtheguild.com)
“H+ The Digital Series” (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)

[ 23 comments ] ( 1352 views )   |  permalink  |  $star_image$star_image$star_image$star_image$star_image ( 3 / 870 )
"Fruitvale," "Blood Brother," "Metro Manila" Among Sundance Film Festival Winners 


Ryan Coolger's "Fruitvale" and Steve Hoover's "Blood Brother" dominated the 2013 Sundance Film Festival awards! "Fruitvale," the true story of Oscar Grant, a 22-year old Bay Area resident shot in the back by Oakland transportation police, won the Grand Jury Prize (dramatic). Meanwhile, "Blood Brother," a documentary by Steve Hoover about Rocky Braat who went to India as a disillusioned American tourist and became an ally of children living with HIV/AIDS, took home the Grand Jury Prize for Documentary.

But what I'm very excited about is "Metro Manila" from BAFTA and Oscar-nominated director Sean Ellis. Shot in my homeland of the Philippines and using our dialect, Tagalog, entirely, "Metro Manila" is about Oscar Ramirez (Jake Macapagal) and his family who flee their impoverished life in the rice fields of the northern Philippines in order to seek a brighter future in Manila.



Here's the full list of winners of 2013 Sundance Film Festival:

Grand Jury Prize, Dramatic:
"Fruitvale," directed by Ryan Coogler

Grand Jury Prize, Documentary:
"Blood Brother," directed by Steve Hoover

World Cinema Jury Prize, Dramatic:
"Jiseul," directed by Muel O

World Cinema Jury Prize, Documentary:
"A River Changes Course," directed Kalyanee Mam

Dramatic Audience Award:
"Fruitvale," directed by Ryan Coogler

Documentary Audience Award:
"Blood Brother," directed by Steve Hoover

World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award:
"Metro Manila," directed by Sean Ellis

World Cinema Documentary Audience Award:
"The Square," directed by Jehane Noujaim

The Best of NEXT Audience Award:
"This Is Martin Bonner," directed by Chad Hartigan

Directing Award, Dramatic:
Jill Solloway, "Afternoon Delight"

Directing Award, Documentary:
Zachary Heinzerling, "Cutie and the Boxer"

World Cinema Directing Award, Dramatic:
Sebastián Silva, "Crystal Fairy"

World Cinema Directing Award, Documentary:
Tinatin Gurchiani, "The Machine Which Makes Everything Disappear"

Waldo Scott Screenwriting Award:
Lake Bell, "In a World"

World Cinema Screenwriting Award:
Barmak Akram, "Wajma (An Afghan Love Story)"

Documentary Editing Award:
Matthew Hamachek, "Gideon's Army"

World Cinema Documentary Editing Award:
Ben Stark, "The Summit"

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Dramatic:
Bradford Young, "Ain't Them Bodies Saints" and "Mother of George"

Excellence in Cinematography Award, Documentary:
Richard Rowley, "Dirty Wars"

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Dramatic:
Michal Englert, "Lasting"

World Cinema Cinematography Award, Documentary:
Marc Silver & Pau Esteve Birba, "Who Is Dayani Cristal?"

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic (Acting):
Miles Teller & Shailene Woodley, "The Spectacular Now"

Special Jury Prize: Dramatic (For Sound Design)
Shane Carruth & Johnny Marshal, "Upstream Color"

Special Jury Prizes: Documentary:
"Inequality For All," directed by Jacob Kornbluth
"American Promise" directed by Joe Brewster & Michèle Stephenson

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Documentary
"Pussy Riot: A Punk Prayer," directed by Mike Lerner & Maxim Pozdorovkin

World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Dramatic
"Circus" directed by Srdan Golubovic

Alfred P. Sloan Prize

"Computer Chess," directed by Andrew Bujalsi

The Short Film Audience Award
"Catnip: Egress to Oblivion," directed by Jason Willis

The Short Film Grand Jury Prize:
"The Whistle," directed by Grzegorz Zariczny

The Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction:
"Whiplash," directed by Damien Chazelle

The Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction:
"The Date," directed by Jenni Toivoniemi

The Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction:
"Skinningrove," directed by Michael Almereyda

The Short Film Jury Award: Animation:
"Irish Folk Furniture," directed by Tony Donoghue

A Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting:
Joel Naglein in "Palimpsest"

A Short Film Special Jury Award:
"Until the Quiet Comes," directed by Kahlil Joseph

[ 35 comments ] ( 1595 views )   |  permalink  |  $star_image$star_image$star_image$star_image$star_image ( 3 / 858 )
César Awards Nominations Announced! 


The nominations for the César Awards aka the French Oscars were announced. "Farewell, My Queen," "Amour," "Camille Redouble," "In the House," "Rust & Bone," "Holy Motors," and "What's My Name" are competing for the Best Picture category. We'll find out the winners on February 22nd.

Here's the full list of nominees of the 2013 César Awards:

Best Picture
Farewell, My Queen
Amour
Camille Redouble
In The House
Rust & Bone
Holy Motors
What’s In A Name

Best Director
Benoît Jacquot, Farewell, My Queen
Michael Haneke, Amour
Noémie Lvovsky, Camille Redouble
François Ozon, In The House
Jacques Audiard, Rust & Bone
Leos Carax, Holy Motors
Stéphane Brizé, Quelques Heures De Printemps

Best Actress
Catherine Frot, Les Sauveurs Du Palais
Marion Cotillard, Rust & Bone
Noémie Lvovsky, Camille Redouble
Corinne Masiero, Louise Wimmer
Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
Léa Seydoux, Farewell, My Queen
Hélène Vincent, Quelques Heures De Printemps

Best Actor
Jean-Pierre Bacri, Cherchez Hortense
Patrick Bruel, What’s In A Name
Denis Lavant, Holy Motors
Vincent Lindon, Quelques Heures De Printemps
Fabrice Luchini, In The House
Jérémie Rénier, Cloclo
Jean-Louis Trintignant, Amour

Best Supporting Actress
Valérie Benguigui, What’s In A Name
Judith Chemla, Camille Redouble
Isabelle Huppert, Amour
Yolande Moreau, Camille Redouble
Edith Scob, Holy Motors

Best Supporting Actor
Samir Guesmi, Camille Redouble
Michel Vuillermoz, Camille Redouble
Benoit Magimel, Cloclo
Claude Rich, Cherchez Hortense
Guillaume de Tonquedec, What’s In A Name

Newcomer (Female)
Alice de Lencquesaing, Au Galop
Lola Dewaere, Mince Alors!
Julia Faure, Camille Redouble
India Hair, Camille Redouble
Izia Higelin, Mauvaise Fille

Necomer (Male)
Félix Moati, Télé Gaucho
Kacey Mottet Klein, Sister
Pierre Niney, Comme Des Frères
Matthias Schoenaerts, Rust & Bone
Ernst Umhauer, In The House

Best Original Screenplay
Bruno Podalydès, Denis Podalydès, Adieu Berthe – L’Enterrement De Mémé
Michael Haneke, Amour
Noémie Lvovsky, Maud Ameline, Pierre-Olivier Mattei, Florence Seyvos, Camille Redouble
Leos Carax, Holy Motors
Florence Vignon, Stéphane Brizé, Quelques Heures De Printemps

Best Adapted Screenplay
Lucas Belvaux, 38 Witnesses
Gilles Taurand, Benoît Jacquot, Farewell, My Queen
François Ozon, In The House
Jacques Audiard, Thomas Bidegain, Rust & Bone
Matthieu Delaporte, Alexandre de la Patellière, What’s In A Name

Best Costumes
Christian Gasc, Farewell, My Queen
Pascale Chavanne, Augustine
Madeline Fontaine, Camille Redouble
Mimi Lempicka, Cloclo
Charlotte David, Populaire

Best Art Direction
Katia Wyszkop, Farewell, My Queen
Jean-Vincent Puzos, Amour
Philippe Chiffre, Cloclo
Florian Sanson, Holy Motors
Sylvie Olivé, Populaire

Best Animated Film
Edmond Etait Un Ane, Franck Dion
Ernest Et Célestine, Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier
Kirikou Et Les Hommes Et Les Femmes, Michele Ocelot
Oh Willy, Emma De Swaef, Marc Roels
Zarafa, Rémi Besançon, Jean-Christophe Lie

Best First Film
Augustine, Alice Winocour
Comme Des Frères, Hugo Gélin
Louise Wimmer, Cyril Mennegun
Populaire, Régis Rosnard
Rengaine, Rachid Djaidani

Best Documentary
Bovines Ou La Vraie Vie Des Vaches, Emmanuel Gras
Duch, Le Maître Des Forges De L’Enfer, Rithy Panh
Les Invisibles, Sébastien Lifshitz
Journal De France, Claudine Nougaret, Raymond Depardon
Les Nouveaux Chiens De Garde, Gilles Balbastre, Yannick Kergoat

Best Original Score
Bruno Coulais, Farewell, My Queen
Gaëtan Roussel, Joseph Dahan, Camille Redouble
Philippe Rombi, In The House
Alexandre Desplat, Rust & Bone
Rob, Emmanuel D’Orlando, Populaire

Best Short Film
Ce N’est Pas Un Film De Cow-Boys, Benjamin Parent
Ce Qu’il Restera De Nous, Vincent Macaigne
Le Cri Du Homard, Nicolas Guiot
Les Meutes, Manuel Schapira
La Vie Parisienne, Viencent Dietschy

Best Cinematography
Romain Winding, Farewell, My Queen
Darius Khondji, Amour
Stéphane Fontaine, Rust & Bone
Caroline Champetier, Holy Motors
Guillaume Schiffman, Populaire

Best Editing
Luc Barnier, Farewell, My Queen
Monika Willi, Amour
Annette Dutertre, Michel Klochendler, Camille Redouble
Juliette Welfling, Rust & Bone
Nelly Quettier, Holy Motors

Best Sound
Brigitte Tallandier, Fançis Wargnier, Olivier Goinard, Farewell, My Queen
Guillaume Sciama, Nadine Muse, Jean-Pierre Laforce, Amour
Antoine Deflandre, Germaine Boulay, Eric Tisserand, Cloclo
Brigitte Tallandier, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier, Rust & Bone
Erwan Kerzanet, Josefa Rodriguez, Emmanuel Croset, Holy Motors

Best Foreign Film
Argo
Bullhead
Laurence Anyways
Oslo, 31 August
The Angels’ Share
A Royal Affair
A Perdre La Raison

[ 3 comments ] ( 23 views )   |  permalink  |  $star_image$star_image$star_image$star_image$star_image ( 3 / 871 )
Oscars to Feature Tribute to Movie Musicals of the Last Decade -- Celebrates "Les Miserables," "Chicago," "Dreamgirls"  


When you're good to the Academy, the Academy will be good to you!

The Oscars will include a special celebration of movie musicals of the last ten years, the telecast's producers announced today.

"The musical as a motion picture genre has had a remarkable renaissance in the last decade," said producers Craig Zadan and Neil Meron. "We are excited to showcase three musical films—‘Chicago,’ ‘Dreamgirls’ and ‘Les Misérables’— on our Oscar® show."

Oscars for outstanding film achievements of 2012 will be presented on Oscar Sunday, February 24 at the Dolby Theatre™ at Hollywood & Highland Center®, and will be hosted by Seth MacFarlane live on the ABC Television Network. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries worldwide.

[ 19 comments ] ( 527 views )   |  permalink  |  $star_image$star_image$star_image$star_image$star_image ( 3 / 733 )
"Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters" Movie Review 


Another year, another attempt to create a revisionist take on a classic Brothers Grimm tale. It did not work for Catherine Hardwicke’s “Red Riding Hood” but will it create magic for Tommy Wirkola’s (“Dead Snow”) “Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters?”

The R-rated 3D spectacle stars Jeremy Renner as Hansel and Gemma Arterton as Gretel. And just like the title suggests, they are now grown-up and hunting witches. Their nemesis is Famke Janssen as the Evil Witch Muriel.

So how many kisses does “Hansel & Gretel: Witch Hunters” get? Take a look.



[ 14 comments ] ( 493 views )   |  permalink  |  $star_image$star_image$star_image$star_image$star_image ( 3 / 802 )

<<First <Back | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | Next> Last>>