Best Editing -- American Cinema Editors Reveal 64th ACE Eddie Awards Nominations 


The American Cinema Editors (ACE) revealed the nominations for their 64th Annual ACE Eddie Awards for all categories including film, television, and documentaries. We'll find out the winners on Feb. 7 with the ACE Eddie Awards annual ceremony to be held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

Here's your full list of nominees of the 64th Annual ACE Eddie Awards:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):

12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker

Captain Phillips
Chris Rouse, A.C.E.

Gravity
Alfonso Cuarón & Mark Sanger

Her
Eric Zumbrunnen, A.C.E. & Jeff Buchanan

Saving Mr. Banks
Mark Livolsi, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

American Hustle
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.
August: Osage County
Stephen Mirrione, A.C.E.

Inside Llewyn Davis
Roderick Jaynes

Nebraska
Kevin Tent, A.C.E.

The Wolf of Wall Street
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Despicable Me 2
Gregory Perler, A.C.E.

Frozen
Jeff Draheim

Monsters University
Greg Snyder

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

20 Feet from Stardom
Douglas Blush, Kevin Klauber & Jason Zeldes

Blackfish
Eli Despres

Tim’s Vermeer
Patrick Sheffield

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

American Masters: Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train a Comin'
Stephen Ellis, Gordon Mason & Phil McDonald

American Winter
Aaron I. Butler

The Assassination of President Kennedy
Chris A. Peterson

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

30 Rock: “Hogcock! / Last Lunch”
Meg Reticker / Ken Eluto, A.C.E.

Arrested Development: “Flight of the Phoenix”
Kabir Akhtar & A.J. Dickerson

The Office: “Finale”
David Rogers & Claire Scanlon

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Breaking Bad: “Buried”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E. & Sharidan Williams-Sotelo

Breaking Bad: “Felina”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E.

Breaking Bad: “Granite State”
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E. & Chris McCaleb

Breaking Bad: “Ozymandias”
Skip MacDonald A.C.E.

The Good Wife: “Hitting the Fan”
Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Game of Thrones: “The Rains of Castamere”
Oral Norrie Ottey

Homeland: “Big Man in Tehran”
Terry Kelley, A.C.E.

House of Cards: “Chapter 1”
Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

American Horror Story: Asylum: “The Name Game”
Stewart Schill, A.C.E.

Behind the Candelabra
Mary Ann Bernard

Phil Spector
Barbara Tulliver, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Tokyo
Nick Brigden

Beyond Scared Straight: "The Return of Hustle Man"
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Jennifer Nelson, Martin Skibosh, Trevor Campbell

Deadliest Catch: “Mutiny on the Bering Sea”
Josh Earl, A.C.E. Alex Durham, Rob Butler

[ add comment ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 679 )
Best Costumes -- See Complete Nominees of 16th Costume Designer Guild Awards 


The Costume Designers Guild has revealed the nominees for its 16th annual awards for film, TV, and commercial categories. We'll find out the winners on Feb. 22nd. Judd Apatow will receive the Distinguished Collaborator Award at this year's ceremony. Costume Designer April Ferry will be presented with an Honorary Career Achievement Award.

Here's your complete nominations list:

EXCELLENCE IN CONTEMPORARY FILM
Blue Jasmine – Suzy Benzinger
Her – Casey Storm
Nebraska – Wendy Chuck
Philomena – Consolata Boyle
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty – Sarah Edwards

EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM
12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris
American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
Dallas Buyers Club – Kurt & Bart
The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
Saving Mr. Banks – Daniel Orlandi

EXCELLENCE IN FANTASY FILM
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor, Bob Buck
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – Trish Summerville
Oz the Great and Powerful – Gary Jones, Michael Kutsche

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY TELEVISION SERIES
Breaking Bad – Jennifer Bryan
House of Cards – Tom Broecker
Nashville – Susie DeSanto
Scandal – Lyn Paolo
Saturday Night Live – Tom Broecker, Eric Justian

OUTSTANDING PERIOD/FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES
Boardwalk Empire – John Dunn, Lisa Padovani
The Borgias – Gabriella Pescucci
Downton Abbey – Caroline McCall
Game of Thrones – Michele Clapton
Mad Men – Janie Bryant

OUTSTANDING MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINISERIES
American Horror Story: Coven – Lou Eyrich
Behind the Candelabra – Ellen Mirojnick
Bonnie & Clyde – Marilyn Vance
House of Versace – Claire Nadon
Phil Spector – Debra McGuire

EXCELLENCE IN COMMERCIAL COSTUME DESIGN
Call of Duty: “Ghosts Masked Warriors” – Nancy Steiner
Dos Equis: “Most Interesting Man in the World Feeds a Bear” – Julie Vogel
Fiat: “British Invasion” – Donna Zakowska

[ add comment ] ( 13 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 660 )
2014 Art Directors Guild Nominations -- See Complete List 


The Art Directors Guild (ADG) has announced nominations in 10 categories of Production Design for movies, television, commercials, and music videos. They are all vying for the Art Directors Guild's 18th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards. Winners will be revealed on Feb. 8 from the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills with comedian Owen Benjamin serving as host.

Here's your complete list of nominees:

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2013:

Period Film

AMERICAN HUSTLE - Production Designer: Judy Becker
THE GREAT GATSBY - Production Designer: Catherine Martin
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS - Production Designer: Jess Gonchor
SAVING MR. BANKS - Production Designer: Michael Corenblith
12 YEARS A SLAVE - Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen

Fantasy Film
ELYSIUM - Production Designer: Philip Ivey
GRAVITY - Production Designer: Andy Nicholson
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG - Production Designer: Dan Hennah
OBLIVION - Production Designer: Darren Gilford
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS - Production Designer: Scott Chambliss

Contemporary Film
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - Production Designer: David Gropman
BLUE JASMINE - Production Designer: Santo Loquasto
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS - Production Designer: Paul Kirby
HER - Production Designer: K.K. Barrett
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET - Production Designer: Bob Shaw

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2013:

One-Hour Single Camera Television Series


BOARDWALK EMPIRE
Production Designer: Bill Groom
Episode: Old Ship of Zion

BREAKING BAD
Production Designer: Mark Freeborn
Episode: Felina

DOWNTON ABBEY
Production Designer: Donal Woods
Episode: 7

GAME OF THRONES
Production Designer: Gemma Jackson
Episode: Valar Dohaeris

MAD MEN
Production Designer: Dan Bishop
Episode: The Better Half

Television Movie or Mini-Series

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN
Production Designer: Mark Worthington
Episode: Bitchcraft

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
Production Designer: Howard Cummings

BONNIE & CLYDE
Production Designer: Derek R. Hill
Episode: Night 1 & Night 2

MOB CITY
Production Designer: Gregory Melton
Episode: A Guy Walks Into A Bar, Reason To Kill A Man

PHIL SPECTOR
Production Designer: Patrizia von Brandenstein

Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT
Production Designer: Dan Butts
Episode: The B. Team

CALIFORNICATION
Production Designer: Ray Yamagata
Episode: The Unforgiven

MODERN FAMILY
Production Designer: Richard Berg
Episode: The Wow Factor

PARKS AND RECREATION
Production Designer: Ian Phillips
Episode: London

VEEP
Production Designer: Jim Gloster
Episode: Helsinki

Short Format, Live Action Series

10,000 DAYS
Production Designer: Mimi Gramatky
Episode: Salvation or Destruction

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA:
BLOOD AND CHROME
Production Designer: Brian Kane
Episode: Pilot

BLUE
Production Designer: Rachel Myers
Episode: The Truth Hurts

DAYBREAK
Production Designer: Stuart Blatt
Episode: 5

H+: THE DIGITAL SERIES
Production Designer: Andres Cubillan
Episode: Visions Of Whats To Come

Multi-Camera, Variety, or Unscripted Series

THE BIG BANG THEORY
Production Designer: John Shaffner
Episode: The Bakersfield Expedition

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
Production Designer: Steve Olson
Episode: The Light House

PORTLANDIA
Production Designer: Tyler Robinson
Episode: Missionaries

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Production Designers:
Akira Yoshimura
Eugene Lee
Keith Ian Raywood
N. Joseph Detullio
Episode: Justin Timberlake/Justin Timberlake

THE VOICE
Production Designers:
Anton Goss
James Pearse Connelly
Episode: Live Playoffs, Part 1

Awards, Music, or Game Shows

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS 2013
Production Designer: Joe Stewart

2013 BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDS
Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet

THE 65th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS
Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet

THE 67th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS
Production Designer: Steve Bass

SUPERBOWL XLVII HALFTIME SHOW
STARRING BEYONCE
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

Commercial, PSA, Promo, and Music Video

ARCADE FIRE
Production Designer: Anastasia Masaro
Episode: Reflektor

CALL OF DUTY: GHOSTS
Production Designer: Todd Cherniawsky
Episode: Epic Night Out

DIEHARD
Production Designer: Tom Wilkins
Episode: The Getaway

INFINITI
Production Designer: Christopher Glass
Episode: Factory of Life

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE FT. JAY Z
Production Designer: Richard Bridgland
Episode: Suit & Tie

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 662 )
Best Adapted Screenplays -- 2014 USC Scripter Award Nominations 


I was worried that "Spectacular Now," the fantastic coming-of-age dramedy from director James Ponsoldt would be totally forgotten this awards season (well, like "The Perks of Being a Wallflower" last year, this film was just relegated to minor kudos) but leave it to the USC librarians for giving it love!

Nominations for the 26th Annual USC Scripter Awards, given to the best adapted screenplay by the USC Libraries and chosen by various critics, academians, and scriptwriters, have been revealed and "Spectacular Now" was deemed one of the best!

We'll see if the script by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber will win (but I have a sneaky feeling that "12 Years a Slave" will grab the award) when the winner is revealed on Feb. 8.

Here's the complete nominations list of the 26th Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award:

Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty, authors of “A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALs, and Dangerous Days at Sea,” and screenwriter Billy Ray, for “Captain Phillips.”

For “Philomena,” author Martin Sixsmith, who wrote the book “The Lost Child of Philomena Lee,” and screenwriters Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope.

Novelist Tim Tharp and screenwriters Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for “The Spectacular Now.”

Solomon Northup, author of his memoir “Twelve Years a Slave,” and screenwriter John Ridley for “12 Years a Slave.”

Screenwriters Carroll Cartwright and Nancy Doyne for “What Maisie Knew,” adapted from the novel by Henry James.

[ add comment ] ( 13 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 649 )
"The Act of Killing," "Stories We Tell," "Cutie and the Boxer" Dominate Cinema Eye Honors 


Winners of the 7th Annual Cinema Eye Honors, recognizing the best documentaries of the year, were revealed and Joshua Oppenheimer's "The Act of Killing" (one of my faves of 2013) won the Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking while Sarah Polley took home the Outstanding Achievement in Direction for "Stories We Tell."

Another big winner was Zachary Heinzerling's "Cutie and the Boxer" which won Outstanding Debut for Heinzerling, Outstanding Graphics and Animation for production company Art Jail and Outstanding Original Score for Yasuaki Shimizu.

Incidentally, all three movies are part of the Oscar shortlist for Best Documentary, so we'll see if they all make the cut when the Academy Award nominations are revealed on January 16.

Here are the complete winners of the 7th Annual Cinema Eye Honors:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking


The Act of Killing

Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen

Presented by Steve James

Outstanding Achievement in Direction


Sarah Polley

Stories We Tell

Presented by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Nels Bangerter

Let the Fire Burn

Presented by Thelma Schoonmaker

Audience Choice Prize

Sound City

Directed by Dave Grohl

Presented by John Flansburgh and Robin “Goldie” Goldwasser

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Signe Byrge Sørensen

The Act of Killing

Presented by Jennifer Fox and Ross Kauffman

Outstanding Nonfiction Film for Television

The Crash Reel

Directed by Lucy Walker

Produced by Julian Cautherley and Lucy Walker

For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins and Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

A Story for the Modlins

Directed by Sergio Oksman

Presented by Kirsten Johnson and Darius Marder

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

Leviathan

Presented by Kirsten Johnson and Darius Marder

Heterodox Award

Post Tenebras Lux

Directed by Carlos Reygadas

Presented by Jeremy Saulnier and Angela Tucker

Outstanding Achievement in an Original Music Score

Yasuaki Shimizu

Cutie and the Boxer

Presented by Jeff Reichert and Farihah Zaman

Spotlight Award


The Last Station

Directed by Cristian Soto and Catalina Vergara

Presented by Jeff Reichert and Farihah Zaman

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Animation

Art Jail

Cutie and the Boxer

Presented by Chris Hegedus and Jehane Noujaim

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Zachary Heinzerling

Cutie and the Boxer

Presented by Chris Hegedus and Jehane Noujaim

Legacy Award

Harlan County, USA

Directed and Produced by Barbara Kopple

Presented by Kristi Jacobson

Hell Yeah Prize

Josh Fox

Gasland and Gasland, Part 2

Presented by AJ Schnack

[ add comment ] ( 17 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 628 )

<<First <Back | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | Next> Last>>