International Cinephile Society Reveals Nominees 


The International Cinephile Society has announced the nominees for the 11th ICS Awards. Abdellatif Kechiche's "Blue is the Warmest Color," the Coen Brothers' "Inside Llewyn Davis," Spike Jonze's "Her," and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" dominated the nominations with 7 nods each.

Winners of the 11th ICS Awards will be announced on February 23, 2014.

Here's the complete list of nominees:

PICTURE
• 12 Years a Slave
• Before Midnight
• Blue is the Warmest Color
• Frances Ha
• Gravity
• The Great Beauty
• Her
• Inside Llewyn Davis
• Laurence Anyways
• Spring Breakers
• The Wolf of Wall Street

DIRECTOR
• Ethan Coen & Joel Coen - Inside Llewyn Davis
• Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity
• Xavier Dolan - Laurence Anyways
• Spike Jonze - Her
• Abdellatif Kechiche - Blue is the Warmest Color
• Paolo Sorrentino - The Great Beauty

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
• Beyond the Hills
• Blancanieves
• Blue is the Warmest Color
• Faust
• The Great Beauty
• The Hunt
• In the House
• Laurence Anyways
• The Past
• A Touch of Sin

ACTOR
• Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
• Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
• Oscar Isaac - Inside Llewyn Davis
• Mads Mikkelsen - The Hunt
• Joaquin Phoenix - Her
• Melvil Poupaud - Laurence Anyways

ACTRESS
• Juliette Binoche - Camille Claudel 1915
• Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
• Suzanne Clément - Laurence Anyways
• Adèle Exarchopoulos - Blue is the Warmest Color
• Greta Gerwig - Frances Ha

SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Anton Adasinsky - Faust
• Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
• James Franco - Spring Breakers
• Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
• Matthew McConaughey - Mud

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
• Scarlett Johansson - Her
• Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
• Léa Seydoux - Blue is the Warmest Color
• Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God Forgives

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen
• Frances Ha - Noah Baumbach, Greta Gerwig
• Her - Spike Jonze
• Inside Llewyn Davis - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
• Laurence Anyways - Xavier Dolan

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• 12 Years a Slave - John Ridley
• Before Midnight - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
• Blue is the Warmest Color - Abdellatif Kechiche, Ghalia Lacroix
• In the House - François Ozon
• Short Term 12 - Destin Cretton

CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Blancanieves - Kiko de la Rica
• Faust - Bruno Delbonnel
• Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki
• Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel
• Leviathan - Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel

EDITING
• Blue is the Warmest Color - Sophie Brunet, Ghalia Lacroix, Albertine Lastera, Jean-Marie Lengelle, Camille Toubkis
• Frances Ha - Jennifer Lame
• Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
• Leviathan - Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel
• Spring Breakers - Douglas Crise
• The Wolf of Wall Street - Thelma Schoonmaker

PRODUCTION DESIGN
• Blancanieves - Alain Bainée
• Faust - Elena Zhukova
• The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin
• Her - K.K. Barrett
• Inside Llewyn Davis - Jess Gonchor

ORIGINAL SCORE
• 12 Years a Slave - Hans Zimmer
• All is Lost - Alex Ebert
• Blancanieves - Alfonso de Vilallonga
• The Great Beauty - Lele Marchitelli
• Her - Owen Pallett

ENSEMBLE
• 12 Years a Slave
• American Hustle
• Frances Ha
• Inside Llewyn Davis
• Short Term 12

ANIMATED FILM
• Ernest & Célestine
• From Up On Poppy Hill
• Frozen
• Monsters University
• The Wind Rises

DOCUMENTARY
• The Act of Killing
• At Berkeley
• Leviathan
• Room 237
• Stories We Tell

BEST PICTURE NOT RELEASED IN 2013
• Child's Pose
• The Congress
• Gloria
• Home from Home: Chronicle of a Vision
• The Immigrant
• Like Father, Like Son
• Norte, The End of History
• Only Lovers Left Alive
• The Rendez-Vous of Déjà-Vu
• Snowpiercer
• The Strange Little Cat
• Stranger by the Lake
• Stray Dogs
• Tom at the Farm
• Young & Beautiful

[ add comment ] ( 91 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 624 )
Cinema Audio Society Unveils Nominations 


The Cinema Audio Society has announced the nominees for the 50th Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2013. Winners will be revealed on February 22nd in the Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel. The CAS Career Achievement Award will be given to Re-recording Mixer Andy Nelson.

Here are the nominations for the 50th Cinema Audio Society Awards:

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION

Captain Phillips
Production Mixer --Chris Munro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer –- Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer -- Chris Burdon
Re-recording Mixer -- Mark Taylor
Scoring Mixer -- Al Clay
ADR Mixer -- Howard London, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Glen Gathard

Gravity
Production Mixer --Chris Munro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Niv Adiri
Re-recording Mixer -- Christopher Benstead
Scoring Mixer -- Gareth Cousins
ADR Mixer -- Thomas J. O'Connell
Foley Mixer – Adam Mendez

Inside Llewyn Davis
Production Mixer -- Peter F. Kurland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Greg Orloff, CAS
ADR Mixer -- Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley Mixer -- George A. Lara

Iron Man 3
Production Mixer -- Jose Antonio Garcia
Re-recording Mixer -- Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer -- Michael Keller, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- Joel Iwataki
ADR Mixer -- Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer -- James Ashwill

Lone Survivor
Production Mixer -- David Brownlow
Re-recording Mixer -- Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Beau Borders, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- Satoshi Mark Noguchi
ADR Mixer -- Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Nerses Gezalyan

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED

The Croods
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer -- Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Corey Tyler

Despicable Me 2
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Charleen Richards
Re-recording Mixer -- Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer -- Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer -- Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Tony Eckert

Frozen
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Gabriel Guy
Re-recording Mixer -- David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Gabriel Guy
Scoring Mixer -- Casey Stone
Foley Mixer -- Mary Jo Lang

Monsters University
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer -- Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Gary Summers
Scoring Mixer -- David Boucher
Foley Mixer -- Corey Tyler

Walking With Dinosaurs
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Chris Navarro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Martyn Zub
Scoring Mixer -- Rupert Coulson
Foley Mixer -- Sam Rogers

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Coven – “The Replacements”
Production Mixer -- Bruce Litecky, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Doug Andham, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- James Levine
ADR Mixer -- Judah Getz
Foley Mixer -- Kyle Billingsley

Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome
Production Mixer -- Ric Bal, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Peter J. Nusbaum, CAS

Behind the Candelabra
Production Mixer -- Dennis Towns
Re-recording Mixer -- Larry Blake
Scoring Mixer --Thomas Vicari
Foley Mixer -- Scott Curtis

Bonnie and Clyde: (Night Two) Part Two
Production Mixer -- Erik H. Magnus, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- R. Russell Smith
Re-recording Mixer -- Robert Edmondson, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer -- David Weisberg
Foley Mixer -- Jeff Gross

Phil Spector
Production Mixer -- Gary Alper
Re-recording Mixer -- Michael Barry, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Roy Waldspurger
Scoring Mixer -- Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR Mixer -- Michael Miller, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Don White

TELEVISION SERIES - 1 HOUR

Boardwalk Empire: Erlkönig
Production Mixer -- Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR Mixer -- Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer -- George A. Lara

Breaking Bad: Felina
Production Mixer -- Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Jeffrey Perkins
Re-recording Mixer -- Eric Justen
ADR Mixer – Eric Gotthelf
Foley Mixer –Stacey Michaels

Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere
Production Mixer – Ronan Hill, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Brett Voss

Homeland: Good Night
Production Mixer -- Larry Long
Re-recording Mixer -- Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer -- Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Shawn Kennelly

The Walking Dead: Home
Production Mixer -- Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Daniel J. Hiland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Gary D. Rogers, CAS
ADR Mixer -- Greg Crawford

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR

Californication: I'll Lay My Monsters Down
Production Mixer -- Daniel Church
Re-recording Mixer -- Todd Grace, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Edward Charles Carr III, CAS

Modern Family: Goodnight Gracie
Production Mixer -- Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Dean Okrand
Re-recording Mixer -- Brian Harman, CAS

Nurse Jackie: Teachable Moments
Production Mixer -- Jan McLauglin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Peter Waggoner

The Office: Finale
Production Mixer -- Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Robert Carr, CAS

Parks and Recreation: Leslie and Ben
Production Mixer -- Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Kenneth Kobett, CAS

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or
SPECIALS


2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Dialogue and Music Mixer -- Michael Minkler, CAS
FX Mixer -- Greg Townsend

Deadliest Catch - The Final Battle
Re-Recording Mixer -- Bob Bronow, CAS

History of the Eagles - Part One
Re-Recording Mixer -- Tom Fleischman, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer -- Elliot Scheiner

Killing Lincoln
Production Mixer -- William Britt
Re-Recording Mixer -- Stanley Kastner

Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth
Production Mixer -- Mathew Price, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer -- Michael Barry, CAS

PRODUCTION

K-Tek/M. Klemme Technology Corp. – Nautilus Microphone Suspension Mount

PureBlend Software – Movieslate 7.0

Sound Devices, LLC – PIX 260i

Sound Devices, LLC – 633 Mixer/Recorder

Zaxcom – Maxx – Mixer / Recorder / Transmitter

POST PRODUCTION

Avid – Pro Tools 11

Exponential Audio – PhoenixVerb

FabFilter – Pro-DS

iZotope – RX 3 Advanced

Zynaptiq – Unfilter

[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 576 )
“Transit” Interview and Review – Proud of our Filipino Filmmakers 


First-time feature film director, Hannah Espia, was elated when I caught up with her! My fellow Filipino was visiting Palm Springs for the annual Film Festival where her film, “Transit,” was making its North American Premiere. I interviewed Miss Espia, alongside her producer, Paul Soriano. The film is being helped by veteran Hollywood producer, Dean Devlin (“Independence Day,” “Godzilla”), reach more audience. Because truthfully, “Transit” is so good, it simply needs to be viewed! “Transit” was Philippines’ submission to the Academy Awards for the Best Foreign Language film category.

Here's the interview/review that appeared on ANC in the Philippines:



Here's what appeared on The Filipino Channel's (TFC) Balitang America:



And here's from my home, KMIR, the NBC-affiliate in Palm Springs:



[ add comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 514 )
New Zealand Director Max Currie Interview for “Everything We Loved” 


My fun interview with New Zealand director Max Currie for his art-house drama “Everything We Loved” which had its North American premiere at the 2014 Palm Springs International Film Festival. The film is beautifully shot even though the subject is dark and haunting. Take a look at my fun interview with the first time feature film director.

Here's my raw, uncut interview with the director:



And this is the one that appeared on the NBC affiliate in Palm Springs and my home, KMIR:



[ 1 comment ] ( 11 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 546 )
Women Filmmakers Dominate Directors Guild Documentary Awards Nominations 


The Directors Guild of America has announced the nominees for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentaries for 2013, and three of those honored are women! Yay!

The winner will be announced on Saturday, January 25 for the 66th Annual DGA Awards Dinner. Here's your complete nominations list:

ZACHARY HEINZERLING
Cutie and the Boxer

Radius TWC
Ex Lion Tamer
Cine Mosaic
This is Mr. Heinzerling’s first DGA Award nomination.

JEHANE NOUJAIM
The Square

Netflix
Participant Media
Noujaim Films
Maktube Productions
Worldview Entertainment
Roast Beef Productions

This is Ms. Noujaim’s third DGA Award nomination. She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary for Startup.com in 2001 (together with Chris Hegedus) and was also nominated in this category in 2004 for Control Room.

JOSHUA OPPENHEIMER
The Act of Killing

Final Cut for Real APS
Drafthouse Films
Piraya Films
Novaya Zemlya Ltd.
Spring Films Ltd.
This is Mr. Oppenheimer’s first DGA Award nomination.

SARAH POLLEY
Stories We Tell

Roadside Attractions
The National Film Board of Canada
This is Ms. Polley’s first DGA Award nomination.

LUCY WALKER
The Crash Reel

HBO Documentary Films
KP Rides Again, LLC
Impact Partners
Tree Tree Tree Production
This is Ms. Walker’s first DGA Award nomination.

[ add comment ] ( 95 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 549 )

<<First <Back | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | Next> Last>>