Actor/Director Peter Berg Talks About His Oscar-Nominated "Lone Survivor" 


“Lone Survivor” was a critical and commercial success, and just this morning, is now an Oscar-nominated film earning two nods for Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing. I interviewed the actor/director via satellite (pardon the pauses – satellite argh!) to talk about the movie and its Oscar nominations.

Based on the book by Marcus Luttrell, “Lone Survivor” starring Mark Wahlberg, Taylor Kitsch, Emile Hirsch, Ben Foster, and Eric Bana is now out in theaters.



[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 639 )
Your Complete 2014 Oscar Nominations! "American Hustle," "Gravity" Dominate with Ten Nods Each, "12 Years" Gets 9  


We woke up early with Hollywood this morning for the nominations for the granddaddy of the awards season -- the Oscars! Mister Thor himself, Chris Hemsworth, along with the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations, and there were not a whole lot of surprises.

But I'm very happy that the Academy honored "Dallas Buyers Club" with a nod for Best Picture along with Golden Globe winners, Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto, getting Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor nominations respectively.

David O. Russell's "American Hustle" and Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity" dominated the nominations with 10 nods each including Best Picture. The films will compete with "12 Years a Slave," "Captain Phillips," "Her," "Nebraska," "Philomena," "Dallas Buyers Club," and "The Wolf of Wall Street."

Emma Thompson, two-time Oscar winner, was ignored for her fantastic work in "Saving Mr. Banks," and the movie failed to get major nods but an Original Score nomination for Thomas Newman. Awwww :sad

In its place, perhaps, was the love showered to "Philomena" with Dame Judy Dench getting the Best Actress nomination.

Oh, and Spike Jonze was ignored in Best Directing but was given a nod for Best Original Screenplay and it may win that category too!

Oh, and hurray for "Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa" for getting a Best Makeup and Hairstyling nomination!

We'll find out the winners of the Oscars on March 2nd for the live telecast of the 86th Academy Awards!

Here's your full list of 2014 Oscar nominees:

Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale in “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern in “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Actor in a Supporting Role
Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender in “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Actress in a Leading Role
Amy Adams in “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
Judi Dench in “Philomena”
Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County”
June Squibb in “Nebraska”

Animated Feature Film
“The Croods” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
“Despicable Me 2” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
“Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
“Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
“The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Cinematography
“The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd
“Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins

Costume Design
“American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping
“The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin
“The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave” Patricia Norris

Directing
“American Hustle” David O. Russell
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón
“Nebraska” Alexander Payne
“12 Years a Slave” Steve McQueen
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese

Documentary Feature
“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

Documentary Short Subject
“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

Film Editing
“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

Foreign Language Film
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

Makeup and Hairstyling
“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Music (Original Score)
“The Book Thief” John Williams
“Gravity” Steven Price
“Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Best Picture
“American Hustle” Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
“Captain Phillips” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
“Dallas Buyers Club” Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
“Her” Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
“Nebraska” Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
“Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
“12 Years a Slave” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Nominees to be determined

Production Design
“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Short Film (Animated)
“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Short Film (Live Action)
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Sound Editing
“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

Sound Mixing
“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Visual Effects
“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Screenplay by Terence Winter

Writing (Original Screenplay)
“American Hustle” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” Written by Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Her” Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” Written by Bob Nelson

[ add comment ] ( 86 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 672 )
Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association Announces Dorian Awards Nominations 


The Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA), of which I am a proud voting member, has announced the nominees for its annual Dorian Awards named with a nod to the great and gay wit of Oscar Wilde.

The usual suspects ("American Hustle," "Gravity," "Her," "12 Years a Slave," "Dallas Buyers Club," "Blue is the Warmest Color") will vie for the Film of the Year against the not-so-unusual suspect "Laurence Anyways."

Lily Tomlin is deservingly receiving the Timeless Star honor simply because she's timeless! And of course, she's an “an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit.”

Winners will be revealed on January 21st.

Here's the full nominations list of the 2013 Dorian Awards:

Film of the Year
American Hustle (Sony)
Blue is the Warmest Color (IFC)
Dallas Buyers Club (Focus)
Gravity (WB)
Her (WB)
Laurence Anyways (Breaking Glass)
12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Film Performance of the Year - Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
James Franco, Spring Breakers (A24)
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyer Club (Focus)
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (Focus)

Film Performance of the Year - Actress
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (Sony Classics)
Sandra Bullock, Gravity (WB)
Judi Dench, Philomena (Weinstein)
Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color (IFC)
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

LGBT Film of the Year
Blue is the Warmest Color (IFC)
Dallas Buyers Club (Focus)
Kill Your Darlings (Sony Classics)
Laurence Anyways (Breaking Glass)
Philomena (Weinstein)

Foreign Language Film of the Year
Blue is the Warmest Color (IFC)
The Great Beauty (Janus)
The Hunt (Magnolia)
I'm So Excited! (Sony Classics)
Laurence Anyways (Breaking Glass)
Out in the Dark (Breaking Glass)

Documentary of the Year
(theatrical release, TV airing or DVD release)
The Act of Killing (Drafthouse)
Blackfish (Magnolia, CNN)
Bridegroom (Own, Virgil Films)
I Am Divine (Automat, Wolfe)
20 Feet from Stardom (Radius-TWC)

Campy Flick of the Year
August: Osage County (Weinstein)
The Canyons (IFC)
Carrie (Screen Gems)
The Great Gatsby (WB)
I'm So Excited! (Sony Classics)

Unsung Film of the Year
Frances Ha (IFC)
In A World . . . (Roadside Attractions)
Kill Your Darlings (Sony Classics)
Short Term 12 (Cinedigm)
The Spectacular Now (A24)

TV Drama of the Year
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Mad Men (AMC)
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

TV Comedy of the Year
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Getting On (HBO)
Girls (HBO)
Ja'mie: Private School Girl (HBO)
Modern Family (ABC)
Veep (HBO)

TV Performance of the Year - Actor
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
Jon Hamm, Mad Men (AMC)
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)

TV Performance of the Year - Actress
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (FX)
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Kerry Washington, Scandal (ABC)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

TV Musical Performance of the Year
Shirley Bassey, "Goldfinger," 82nd Academy Awards (CBS)
Neil Patrick Harris, "Bigger," 67th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Jane Krakowski, "Theme from Rural Juror," 30 Rock (NBC)
Jessica Lange and cast, "The Name Game," American Horror Story: Asylum (FX
Lea Michele, "To Make You Feel My Love," Glee (FX)

LGBT TV Show of the Year
Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
Bridegroom (OWN)
Modern Family (ABC)
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo)

Campy TV Show of the Year
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
House of Versace (Lifetime)
Sharknado (Syfy)
Smash (NBC)

Unsung TV Show of the Year
Broadchurch (BBC America)
The Carrie Diaries (CW)
Cougar Town (TBS)
Getting On (HBO)
Mom (CBS)
Orphan Black (BBC America)

The We're Wilde About You (Rising Star Award)
Adele Exarchopoulos
Dane DeHaan
Laverne Cox
Lupita Nyong’o
Tatiana Maslany

Visually Striking Film of the Year
(honoring a production of stunning beauty, from art direction to cinematography)

Frozen (Disney)
Gravity (WB)
Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS)
Laurence Anyways (Breaking Glass)
The Great Gatsby (WB)

Wilde Wit of the Year
(honoring a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse)

Rachel Maddow
Bill Maher
Kate McKinnon
Dan Savage
Amy Schumer

Wilde Artist of the Year
(honoring a truly groundbreaking force in the fields of film, theater and/or television)

Alfonso Cuaron
Xavier Dolan
James Franco
Spike Jonze
Steve McQueen

Timeless Award
(to an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit)

Lily Tomlin

[ add comment ] ( 20 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 758 )
International Cinephile Society Reveals Nominees 


The International Cinephile Society has announced the nominees for the 11th ICS Awards. Abdellatif Kechiche's "Blue is the Warmest Color," the Coen Brothers' "Inside Llewyn Davis," Spike Jonze's "Her," and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" dominated the nominations with 7 nods each.

Winners of the 11th ICS Awards will be announced on February 23, 2014.

Here's the complete list of nominees:

PICTURE
• 12 Years a Slave
• Before Midnight
• Blue is the Warmest Color
• Frances Ha
• Gravity
• The Great Beauty
• Her
• Inside Llewyn Davis
• Laurence Anyways
• Spring Breakers
• The Wolf of Wall Street

DIRECTOR
• Ethan Coen & Joel Coen - Inside Llewyn Davis
• Alfonso Cuarón - Gravity
• Xavier Dolan - Laurence Anyways
• Spike Jonze - Her
• Abdellatif Kechiche - Blue is the Warmest Color
• Paolo Sorrentino - The Great Beauty

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
• Beyond the Hills
• Blancanieves
• Blue is the Warmest Color
• Faust
• The Great Beauty
• The Hunt
• In the House
• Laurence Anyways
• The Past
• A Touch of Sin

ACTOR
• Leonardo DiCaprio - The Wolf of Wall Street
• Chiwetel Ejiofor - 12 Years a Slave
• Oscar Isaac - Inside Llewyn Davis
• Mads Mikkelsen - The Hunt
• Joaquin Phoenix - Her
• Melvil Poupaud - Laurence Anyways

ACTRESS
• Juliette Binoche - Camille Claudel 1915
• Cate Blanchett - Blue Jasmine
• Suzanne Clément - Laurence Anyways
• Adèle Exarchopoulos - Blue is the Warmest Color
• Greta Gerwig - Frances Ha

SUPPORTING ACTOR
• Anton Adasinsky - Faust
• Michael Fassbender - 12 Years a Slave
• James Franco - Spring Breakers
• Jared Leto - Dallas Buyers Club
• Matthew McConaughey - Mud

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
• Sally Hawkins - Blue Jasmine
• Scarlett Johansson - Her
• Lupita Nyong'o - 12 Years a Slave
• Léa Seydoux - Blue is the Warmest Color
• Kristin Scott Thomas - Only God Forgives

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
• Blue Jasmine - Woody Allen
• Frances Ha - Noah Baumbach, Greta Gerwig
• Her - Spike Jonze
• Inside Llewyn Davis - Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
• Laurence Anyways - Xavier Dolan

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
• 12 Years a Slave - John Ridley
• Before Midnight - Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
• Blue is the Warmest Color - Abdellatif Kechiche, Ghalia Lacroix
• In the House - François Ozon
• Short Term 12 - Destin Cretton

CINEMATOGRAPHY
• Blancanieves - Kiko de la Rica
• Faust - Bruno Delbonnel
• Gravity - Emmanuel Lubezki
• Inside Llewyn Davis - Bruno Delbonnel
• Leviathan - Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel

EDITING
• Blue is the Warmest Color - Sophie Brunet, Ghalia Lacroix, Albertine Lastera, Jean-Marie Lengelle, Camille Toubkis
• Frances Ha - Jennifer Lame
• Gravity - Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
• Leviathan - Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Verena Paravel
• Spring Breakers - Douglas Crise
• The Wolf of Wall Street - Thelma Schoonmaker

PRODUCTION DESIGN
• Blancanieves - Alain Bainée
• Faust - Elena Zhukova
• The Great Gatsby - Catherine Martin
• Her - K.K. Barrett
• Inside Llewyn Davis - Jess Gonchor

ORIGINAL SCORE
• 12 Years a Slave - Hans Zimmer
• All is Lost - Alex Ebert
• Blancanieves - Alfonso de Vilallonga
• The Great Beauty - Lele Marchitelli
• Her - Owen Pallett

ENSEMBLE
• 12 Years a Slave
• American Hustle
• Frances Ha
• Inside Llewyn Davis
• Short Term 12

ANIMATED FILM
• Ernest & Célestine
• From Up On Poppy Hill
• Frozen
• Monsters University
• The Wind Rises

DOCUMENTARY
• The Act of Killing
• At Berkeley
• Leviathan
• Room 237
• Stories We Tell

BEST PICTURE NOT RELEASED IN 2013
• Child's Pose
• The Congress
• Gloria
• Home from Home: Chronicle of a Vision
• The Immigrant
• Like Father, Like Son
• Norte, The End of History
• Only Lovers Left Alive
• The Rendez-Vous of Déjà-Vu
• Snowpiercer
• The Strange Little Cat
• Stranger by the Lake
• Stray Dogs
• Tom at the Farm
• Young & Beautiful

[ add comment ] ( 92 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 712 )
Cinema Audio Society Unveils Nominations 


The Cinema Audio Society has announced the nominees for the 50th Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2013. Winners will be revealed on February 22nd in the Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel. The CAS Career Achievement Award will be given to Re-recording Mixer Andy Nelson.

Here are the nominations for the 50th Cinema Audio Society Awards:

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION

Captain Phillips
Production Mixer --Chris Munro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer –- Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer -- Chris Burdon
Re-recording Mixer -- Mark Taylor
Scoring Mixer -- Al Clay
ADR Mixer -- Howard London, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Glen Gathard

Gravity
Production Mixer --Chris Munro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Niv Adiri
Re-recording Mixer -- Christopher Benstead
Scoring Mixer -- Gareth Cousins
ADR Mixer -- Thomas J. O'Connell
Foley Mixer – Adam Mendez

Inside Llewyn Davis
Production Mixer -- Peter F. Kurland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Greg Orloff, CAS
ADR Mixer -- Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley Mixer -- George A. Lara

Iron Man 3
Production Mixer -- Jose Antonio Garcia
Re-recording Mixer -- Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer -- Michael Keller, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- Joel Iwataki
ADR Mixer -- Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer -- James Ashwill

Lone Survivor
Production Mixer -- David Brownlow
Re-recording Mixer -- Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Beau Borders, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- Satoshi Mark Noguchi
ADR Mixer -- Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Nerses Gezalyan

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED

The Croods
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer -- Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Corey Tyler

Despicable Me 2
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Charleen Richards
Re-recording Mixer -- Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer -- Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer -- Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Tony Eckert

Frozen
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Gabriel Guy
Re-recording Mixer -- David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Gabriel Guy
Scoring Mixer -- Casey Stone
Foley Mixer -- Mary Jo Lang

Monsters University
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer -- Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Gary Summers
Scoring Mixer -- David Boucher
Foley Mixer -- Corey Tyler

Walking With Dinosaurs
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Chris Navarro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Martyn Zub
Scoring Mixer -- Rupert Coulson
Foley Mixer -- Sam Rogers

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Coven – “The Replacements”
Production Mixer -- Bruce Litecky, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Doug Andham, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- James Levine
ADR Mixer -- Judah Getz
Foley Mixer -- Kyle Billingsley

Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome
Production Mixer -- Ric Bal, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Peter J. Nusbaum, CAS

Behind the Candelabra
Production Mixer -- Dennis Towns
Re-recording Mixer -- Larry Blake
Scoring Mixer --Thomas Vicari
Foley Mixer -- Scott Curtis

Bonnie and Clyde: (Night Two) Part Two
Production Mixer -- Erik H. Magnus, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- R. Russell Smith
Re-recording Mixer -- Robert Edmondson, CAS
Scoring Mixer -- Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer -- David Weisberg
Foley Mixer -- Jeff Gross

Phil Spector
Production Mixer -- Gary Alper
Re-recording Mixer -- Michael Barry, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Roy Waldspurger
Scoring Mixer -- Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR Mixer -- Michael Miller, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Don White

TELEVISION SERIES - 1 HOUR

Boardwalk Empire: Erlkönig
Production Mixer -- Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR Mixer -- Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer -- George A. Lara

Breaking Bad: Felina
Production Mixer -- Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Jeffrey Perkins
Re-recording Mixer -- Eric Justen
ADR Mixer – Eric Gotthelf
Foley Mixer –Stacey Michaels

Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere
Production Mixer – Ronan Hill, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Brett Voss

Homeland: Good Night
Production Mixer -- Larry Long
Re-recording Mixer -- Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer -- Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Shawn Kennelly

The Walking Dead: Home
Production Mixer -- Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Daniel J. Hiland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Gary D. Rogers, CAS
ADR Mixer -- Greg Crawford

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR

Californication: I'll Lay My Monsters Down
Production Mixer -- Daniel Church
Re-recording Mixer -- Todd Grace, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Edward Charles Carr III, CAS

Modern Family: Goodnight Gracie
Production Mixer -- Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Dean Okrand
Re-recording Mixer -- Brian Harman, CAS

Nurse Jackie: Teachable Moments
Production Mixer -- Jan McLauglin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Peter Waggoner

The Office: Finale
Production Mixer -- Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Robert Carr, CAS

Parks and Recreation: Leslie and Ben
Production Mixer -- Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Kenneth Kobett, CAS

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or
SPECIALS


2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Dialogue and Music Mixer -- Michael Minkler, CAS
FX Mixer -- Greg Townsend

Deadliest Catch - The Final Battle
Re-Recording Mixer -- Bob Bronow, CAS

History of the Eagles - Part One
Re-Recording Mixer -- Tom Fleischman, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer -- Elliot Scheiner

Killing Lincoln
Production Mixer -- William Britt
Re-Recording Mixer -- Stanley Kastner

Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth
Production Mixer -- Mathew Price, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer -- Michael Barry, CAS

PRODUCTION

K-Tek/M. Klemme Technology Corp. – Nautilus Microphone Suspension Mount

PureBlend Software – Movieslate 7.0

Sound Devices, LLC – PIX 260i

Sound Devices, LLC – 633 Mixer/Recorder

Zaxcom – Maxx – Mixer / Recorder / Transmitter

POST PRODUCTION

Avid – Pro Tools 11

Exponential Audio – PhoenixVerb

FabFilter – Pro-DS

iZotope – RX 3 Advanced

Zynaptiq – Unfilter

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 659 )

<<First <Back | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | Next> Last>>