Philomania! Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope Talk About Their Oscar-Nominated "Philomena!" 


Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope are having a great week! Their "Philomena" received 4 Oscar nominations including Best Picture, Best Actress for Dame Judi Dench, Best Original Score for Alexandre Desplat, and Best Adapted Screenplay for Coogan and Pope.

And the Oscar love is definitely deserving! "Philomena" is one of the best movies of 2013, hopeful but not saccharine.

I sat down with actor/producer/writer Coogan and his co-writer Pope for this interview, mainly focusing on their Oscar nods, Coogan's visit to Palm Springs, and Leonardo DiCaprio mispronouncing "Philomena." But was it an honest mistake or DiCaprio was just wise because there's absolutely mania buzzing around PHILOMANIA!

Here's my fun interview! (Click here for my first interview with Steve Coogan for "Philomena")



[ add comment ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 648 )
Fun Times at 2014 Critics' Choice Movie Awards 


I had a great time at last night's Critics' Choice Movie Awards at the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica. I'm a proud voting member of the Broadcast Film Critics Association and I always look forward to our Movie Awards!

It was a great night with an equally great party vibe, and all the stars were relaxed as they imbibe on cocktails and eat fantastic food.

But the best part of the evening was the awards show itself (I always feel that the Critics' Choice is a much better Oscar predictor than the Golden Globes) where Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity" triumphed in all the technical categories including Best Director and "12 Years a Slave" received the top honor of Best Picture with Lupita Nyong'O beating "American Hustle's" Jennifer Lawrence for the Best Supporting Actress trophy.

My favorite part of the awards show? The love given to Matthew McConaughey for Best Actor and Jared Leto for Best Supporting Actor for "Dallas Buyers Club." I strongly support that movie!

Oh, and I caught Oprah and Sandra Bullock gossiping after the show! On my way to the loo!

Here's the complete list of winners of the 19th Critics' Choice Movie Awards!

WINNERS (HIGHLIGHTED) OF THE 19th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

BEST PICTURE

American Hustle
Captain Phillips
Dallas Buyers Club
Gravity
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
Saving Mr. Banks
12 Years a Slave -- WINNER
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club -- WINNER
Robert Redford – All Is Lost

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine -- WINNER
Sandra Bullock – Gravity
Judi Dench – Philomena
Brie Larson – Short Term 12
Meryl Streep – August: Osage County
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl – Rush
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club -- WINNER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Scarlett Johansson – Her
Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave -- WINNER
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
June Squibb – Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey – Lee Daniels’ The Butler

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Asa Butterfield – Ender’s Game
Adele Exarchopoulos – Blue Is the Warmest Color -- WINNER
Liam James – The Way Way Back
Sophie Nelisse – The Book Thief
Tye Sheridan – Mud

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
American Hustle -- WINNER
August: Osage County
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Nebraska
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST DIRECTOR
Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity -- WINNER
Paul Greengrass – Captain Phillips
Spike Jonze – Her
Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Eric Singer and David O. Russell – American Hustle
Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
Spike Jonze – Her -- WINNER
Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – Inside Llewyn Davis
Bob Nelson – Nebraska

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Tracy Letts – August: Osage County
Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave -- WINNER
Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Emmanuel Lubezki – Gravity -- WINNER
Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
Phedon Papamichael – Nebraska
Roger Deakins – Prisoners
Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave

BEST ART DIRECTION
Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator) – Gravity
Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator) – The Great Gatsby -- WINNER
K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator) – Her
Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator) – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator) – 12 Years a Slave

BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers – American Hustle
Christopher Rouse – Captain Phillips
Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger – Gravity -- WINNER
Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill – Rush
Joe Walker – 12 Years a Slave
Thelma Schoonmaker – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Michael Wilkinson – American Hustle
Catherine Martin – The Great Gatsby -- WINNER
Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Daniel Orlandi – Saving Mr. Banks
Patricia Norris – 12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKEUP
American Hustle -- WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Rush
12 Years a Slave

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Gravity -- WINNER
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Iron Man 3
Pacific Rim
Star Trek into Darkness

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Frozen -- WINNER
Monsters University
The Wind Rises

BEST ACTION MOVIE
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Iron Man 3
Lone Survivor -- WINNER
Rush
Star Trek into Darkness

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Henry Cavill – Man of Steel
Robert Downey Jr. – Iron Man 3
Brad Pitt – World War Z
Mark Wahlberg – Lone Survivor -- WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Sandra Bullock – Gravity -- WINNER
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Evangeline Lilly – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Gwyneth Paltrow – Iron Man 3

BEST COMEDY
American Hustle -- WINNER
Enough Said
The Heat
This Is the End
The Way Way Back
The World’s End

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street -- WINNER
James Gandolfini – Enough Said
Simon Pegg – The World’s End
Sam Rockwell – The Way Way Back

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Amy Adams – American Hustle -- WINNER
Sandra Bullock – The Heat
Greta Gerwig – Frances Ha
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Enough Said
Melissa McCarthy – The Heat

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
The Conjuring
Gravity -- WINNER
Star Trek into Darkness
World War Z

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Blue Is the Warmest Color -- WINNER
The Great Beauty
The Hunt
The Past
Wadjda

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The Act of Killing
Blackfish
Stories We Tell
Tim’s Vermeer
20 Feet from Stardom -- WINNER

BEST SONG
Atlas – Coldplay – The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Happy – Pharrell Williams – Despicable Me 2
Let It Go – Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez – Frozen -- WINNER
Ordinary Love – U2 – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
Please Mr. Kennedy – Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver – Inside Llewyn Davis
Young and Beautiful – Lana Del Rey – The Great Gatsby

BEST SCORE
Steven Price – Gravity -- WINNER
Arcade Fire – Her
Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks
Hans Zimmer – 12 Years a Slave

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR
THE 19th ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS


12 Years a Slave – 13 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Chiwetel Ejiofor
Best Supporting Actor / Michael Fassbender
Best Supporting Actress / Lupita Nyong’o
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / Steve McQueen
Best Adapted Screenplay / John Ridley
Best Cinematography / Sean Bobbitt
Best Art Direction / Adam Stockhausen (Production Designer), Alice Baker (Set Decorator)
Best Editing / Joe Walker
Best Costume Design / Patricia Norris
Best Makeup
Best Score / Hans Zimmer

20 Feet from Stardom – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

The Act of Killing – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

All is Lost – 1 Nomination
Best Actor / Robert Redford

American Hustle – 13 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Christian Bale
Best Supporting Actor / Bradley Cooper
Best Supporting Actress / Jennifer Lawrence
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / David O. Russell
Best Original Screenplay / Eric Singer and David O. Russell
Best Editing / Alan Baumgarten, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers
Best Costume Design / Michael Wilkinson
Best Makeup
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Christian Bale
Best Actress in a Comedy / Amy Adams

August: Osage County – 4 Nominations
Best Actress / Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actress / Julia Roberts
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay / Tracy Letts

Before Midnight – 1 Nomination
Best Adapted Screenplay / Richard Linklater & Julie Delpy & Ethan Hawke

Blackfish – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

Blue is the Warmest Color – 2 Nominations
Best Young Actor/Actress / Adele Exarchopoulos
Best Foreign Language Film

Blue Jasmine – 2 Nominations
Best Actress / Cate Blanchett
Best Original Screenplay / Woody Allen

The Book Thief – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Sophie Nelisse

Captain Phillips – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Tom Hanks
Best Supporting Actor / Barkhad Abdi
Best Director / Paul Greengrass
Best Adapted Screenplay / Billy Ray
Best Editing / Christopher Rouse

The Conjuring – 1 Nomination
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

The Croods – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

Dallas Buyers Club – 3 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Matthew McConaughey
Best Supporting Actor / Jared Leto

Despicable Me 2 – 2 Nominations
Best Animated Film
Best Song / Happy – Pharrell Williams

Ender’s Game – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Asa Butterfield

Enough Said – 4 Nominations
Best Supporting Actor / James Gandolfini
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / James Gandolfini
Best Actress in a Comedy / Julia Louis-Dreyfus

Frances Ha – 1 Nomination
Best Actress in a Comedy / Greta Gerwig

Frozen – 2 Nominations
Best Animated Film
Best Song / Let It Go – Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez

Gravity – 10 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress / Sandra Bullock
Best Director / Alfonso Cuarón
Best Cinematography / Emmanuel Lubezki
Best Art Direction / Andy Nicholson (Production Designer), Rosie Goodwin (Set Decorator)
Best Editing / Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
Best Visual Effects
Best Actress in An Action Movie / Sandra Bullock
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie
Best Score / Steven Price

The Great Beauty – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

The Great Gatsby – 3 Nominations
Best Art Direction / Catherine Martin (Production Designer), Beverley Dunn (Set Decorator)
Best Costume Design / Catherine Martin
Best Song / Young and Beautiful – Lana Del Rey

The Heat – 3 Nominations
Best Comedy
Best Actress in a Comedy / Sandra Bullock
Best Actress in a Comedy / Melissa McCarthy

Her – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actress / Scarlett Johansson
Best Director / Spike Jonze
Best Original Screenplay / Spike Jonze
Best Art Direction / K.K. Barrett (Production Designer), Gene Serdena (Set Decorator)
Best Score / Arcade Fire

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – 5 Nominations
Best Art Direction / Dan Hennah (Production Designer), Ra Vincent (Set Decorator)
Best Costume Design / Bob Buck, Lesley Burkes-Harding, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor
Best Makeup
Best Visual Effects
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Evangeline Lilly

The Hunger Games: Catching Fire – 3 Nominations
Best Action Movie
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Jennifer Lawrence
Best Song / Atlas – Coldplay

The Hunt – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

Inside Llewyn Davis – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Original Screenplay / Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
Best Cinematography / Bruno Delbonnel
Best Song / Please Mr. Kennedy – Justin Timberlake/Oscar Isaac/Adam Driver

Iron Man 3 – 4 Nominations
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Robert Downey Jr.
Best Actress in an Action Movie / Gwyneth Paltrow

Lee Daniels’ The Butler – 3 Nominations
Best Supporting Actress / Oprah Winfrey
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Makeup

Lone Survivor – 2 Nominations
Best Action Movie
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Mark Wahlberg

Man of Steel – 1 Nomination
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Henry Cavill

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – 1 Nomination
Best Song / Ordinary Love – U2

Monsters University – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

Mud – 1 Nomination
Best Young Actor/Actress / Tye Sheridan

Nebraska – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actor / Bruce Dern
Best Supporting Actress / June Squibb
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Original Screenplay / Bob Nelson
Best Cinematography / Phedon Papamichael

Pacific Rim – 1 Nomination
Best Visual Effects

The Past – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

Philomena – 2 Nominations
Best Actress / Judi Dench
Best Adapted Screenplay / Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

Prisoners – 1 Nomination
Best Cinematography / Roger Deakins

Rush – 4 Nominations
Best Supporting Actor / Daniel Bruhl
Best Editing / Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
Best Makeup
Best Action Movie

Saving Mr. Banks – 4 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Actress / Emma Thompson
Best Costume Design / Daniel Orlandi
Best Score / Thomas Newman

Short Term 12 – 1 Nomination
Best Actress / Brie Larson

Star Trek into Darkness – 3 Nominations
Best Visual Effects
Best Action Movie
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

Stories We Tell – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

This Is The End – 1 Nomination
Best Comedy

Tim’s Vermeer – 1 Nomination
Best Documentary

Wadjda – 1 Nomination
Best Foreign Language Film

The Way Way Back – 3 Nominations
Best Young Actor/Actress / Liam James
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Sam Rockwell

The Wind Rises – 1 Nomination
Best Animated Film

The Wolf of Wall Street – 6 Nominations
Best Picture
Best Acting Ensemble
Best Director / Martin Scorsese
Best Adapted Screenplay / Terence Winter
Best Editing / Thelma Schoonmaker
Best Actor in a Comedy / Leonardo DiCaprio

World War Z – 2 Nominations
Best Actor in an Action Movie / Brad Pitt
Best Sci-fi/Horror Movie

The World’s End – 2 Nominations
Best Comedy
Best Actor in a Comedy / Simon Pegg

[ add comment ] ( 85 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 626 )
Actor/Director Peter Berg Talks About His Oscar-Nominated "Lone Survivor" 


“Lone Survivor” was a critical and commercial success, and just this morning, is now an Oscar-nominated film earning two nods for Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing. I interviewed the actor/director via satellite (pardon the pauses – satellite argh!) to talk about the movie and its Oscar nominations.

Based on the book by Marcus Luttrell, “Lone Survivor” starring Mark Wahlberg, Taylor Kitsch, Emile Hirsch, Ben Foster, and Eric Bana is now out in theaters.



[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 619 )
Your Complete 2014 Oscar Nominations! "American Hustle," "Gravity" Dominate with Ten Nods Each, "12 Years" Gets 9  


We woke up early with Hollywood this morning for the nominations for the granddaddy of the awards season -- the Oscars! Mister Thor himself, Chris Hemsworth, along with the Academy of Motion Pictures Arts and Sciences President Cheryl Boone Isaacs announced the nominations, and there were not a whole lot of surprises.

But I'm very happy that the Academy honored "Dallas Buyers Club" with a nod for Best Picture along with Golden Globe winners, Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto, getting Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor nominations respectively.

David O. Russell's "American Hustle" and Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity" dominated the nominations with 10 nods each including Best Picture. The films will compete with "12 Years a Slave," "Captain Phillips," "Her," "Nebraska," "Philomena," "Dallas Buyers Club," and "The Wolf of Wall Street."

Emma Thompson, two-time Oscar winner, was ignored for her fantastic work in "Saving Mr. Banks," and the movie failed to get major nods but an Original Score nomination for Thomas Newman. Awwww :sad

In its place, perhaps, was the love showered to "Philomena" with Dame Judy Dench getting the Best Actress nomination.

Oh, and Spike Jonze was ignored in Best Directing but was given a nod for Best Original Screenplay and it may win that category too!

Oh, and hurray for "Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa" for getting a Best Makeup and Hairstyling nomination!

We'll find out the winners of the Oscars on March 2nd for the live telecast of the 86th Academy Awards!

Here's your full list of 2014 Oscar nominees:

Actor in a Leading Role
Christian Bale in “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern in “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave”
Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Actor in a Supporting Role
Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender in “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”

Actress in a Leading Role
Amy Adams in “American Hustle”
Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine”
Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
Judi Dench in “Philomena”
Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

Actress in a Supporting Role
Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine”
Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle”
Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave”
Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County”
June Squibb in “Nebraska”

Animated Feature Film
“The Croods” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
“Despicable Me 2” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
“Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
“Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
“The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Cinematography
“The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd
“Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins

Costume Design
“American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping
“The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin
“The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave” Patricia Norris

Directing
“American Hustle” David O. Russell
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón
“Nebraska” Alexander Payne
“12 Years a Slave” Steve McQueen
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese

Documentary Feature
“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer
“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined

Documentary Short Subject
“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

Film Editing
“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

Foreign Language Film
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

Makeup and Hairstyling
“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Music (Original Score)
“The Book Thief” John Williams
“Gravity” Steven Price
“Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)
“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel
“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams
“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze
“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

Best Picture
“American Hustle” Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
“Captain Phillips” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
“Dallas Buyers Club” Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
“Her” Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
“Nebraska” Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
“Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
“12 Years a Slave” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Nominees to be determined

Production Design
“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

Short Film (Animated)
“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Short Film (Live Action)
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Sound Editing
“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

Sound Mixing
“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Visual Effects
“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
“Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
“Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“12 Years a Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Screenplay by Terence Winter

Writing (Original Screenplay)
“American Hustle” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” Written by Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Her” Written by Spike Jonze
“Nebraska” Written by Bob Nelson

[ add comment ] ( 86 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 638 )
Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association Announces Dorian Awards Nominations 


The Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA), of which I am a proud voting member, has announced the nominees for its annual Dorian Awards named with a nod to the great and gay wit of Oscar Wilde.

The usual suspects ("American Hustle," "Gravity," "Her," "12 Years a Slave," "Dallas Buyers Club," "Blue is the Warmest Color") will vie for the Film of the Year against the not-so-unusual suspect "Laurence Anyways."

Lily Tomlin is deservingly receiving the Timeless Star honor simply because she's timeless! And of course, she's an “an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit.”

Winners will be revealed on January 21st.

Here's the full nominations list of the 2013 Dorian Awards:

Film of the Year
American Hustle (Sony)
Blue is the Warmest Color (IFC)
Dallas Buyers Club (Focus)
Gravity (WB)
Her (WB)
Laurence Anyways (Breaking Glass)
12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

Film Performance of the Year - Actor
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)
James Franco, Spring Breakers (A24)
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyer Club (Focus)
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club (Focus)

Film Performance of the Year - Actress
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine (Sony Classics)
Sandra Bullock, Gravity (WB)
Judi Dench, Philomena (Weinstein)
Adele Exarchopoulos, Blue is the Warmest Color (IFC)
Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight)

LGBT Film of the Year
Blue is the Warmest Color (IFC)
Dallas Buyers Club (Focus)
Kill Your Darlings (Sony Classics)
Laurence Anyways (Breaking Glass)
Philomena (Weinstein)

Foreign Language Film of the Year
Blue is the Warmest Color (IFC)
The Great Beauty (Janus)
The Hunt (Magnolia)
I'm So Excited! (Sony Classics)
Laurence Anyways (Breaking Glass)
Out in the Dark (Breaking Glass)

Documentary of the Year
(theatrical release, TV airing or DVD release)
The Act of Killing (Drafthouse)
Blackfish (Magnolia, CNN)
Bridegroom (Own, Virgil Films)
I Am Divine (Automat, Wolfe)
20 Feet from Stardom (Radius-TWC)

Campy Flick of the Year
August: Osage County (Weinstein)
The Canyons (IFC)
Carrie (Screen Gems)
The Great Gatsby (WB)
I'm So Excited! (Sony Classics)

Unsung Film of the Year
Frances Ha (IFC)
In A World . . . (Roadside Attractions)
Kill Your Darlings (Sony Classics)
Short Term 12 (Cinedigm)
The Spectacular Now (A24)

TV Drama of the Year
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Mad Men (AMC)
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)

TV Comedy of the Year
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Getting On (HBO)
Girls (HBO)
Ja'mie: Private School Girl (HBO)
Modern Family (ABC)
Veep (HBO)

TV Performance of the Year - Actor
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Michael Douglas, Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
Jon Hamm, Mad Men (AMC)
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)

TV Performance of the Year - Actress
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (FX)
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black (BBC America)
Taylor Schilling, Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
Kerry Washington, Scandal (ABC)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)

TV Musical Performance of the Year
Shirley Bassey, "Goldfinger," 82nd Academy Awards (CBS)
Neil Patrick Harris, "Bigger," 67th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Jane Krakowski, "Theme from Rural Juror," 30 Rock (NBC)
Jessica Lange and cast, "The Name Game," American Horror Story: Asylum (FX
Lea Michele, "To Make You Feel My Love," Glee (FX)

LGBT TV Show of the Year
Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
Bridegroom (OWN)
Modern Family (ABC)
Orange is the New Black (Netflix)
RuPaul's Drag Race (Logo)

Campy TV Show of the Year
American Horror Story: Coven (FX)
Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
House of Versace (Lifetime)
Sharknado (Syfy)
Smash (NBC)

Unsung TV Show of the Year
Broadchurch (BBC America)
The Carrie Diaries (CW)
Cougar Town (TBS)
Getting On (HBO)
Mom (CBS)
Orphan Black (BBC America)

The We're Wilde About You (Rising Star Award)
Adele Exarchopoulos
Dane DeHaan
Laverne Cox
Lupita Nyong’o
Tatiana Maslany

Visually Striking Film of the Year
(honoring a production of stunning beauty, from art direction to cinematography)

Frozen (Disney)
Gravity (WB)
Inside Llewyn Davis (CBS)
Laurence Anyways (Breaking Glass)
The Great Gatsby (WB)

Wilde Wit of the Year
(honoring a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse)

Rachel Maddow
Bill Maher
Kate McKinnon
Dan Savage
Amy Schumer

Wilde Artist of the Year
(honoring a truly groundbreaking force in the fields of film, theater and/or television)

Alfonso Cuaron
Xavier Dolan
James Franco
Spike Jonze
Steve McQueen

Timeless Award
(to an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit)

Lily Tomlin

[ add comment ] ( 20 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 732 )

<<First <Back | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | Next> Last>>