Vanessa Hudgens Talks About “Gimme Shelter” 


Vanessa Hudgens stars in the new movie “Gimme Shelter.” She gained weight to play Apple, a teen mom who must choose between her new life as a mother and her own parents. The movie is a bit melodramatic but Hudgens gave her all to the role much like her memorable performance in last year’s “Spring Breakers” and “Frozen Ground.”

In this interview, we talked about:

*** What got her interested in making “Gimme Shelter”
*** How she picked the characters she plays
*** How she prepared as Apple
*** What she learned from hanging around with teen mothers
*** She gained weight, and dove into the psyche of her character, we’re talking about Oscar territory here
*** I’m proud of my fellow Filipino!



[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 516 )
It's a Tie! "12 Years a Slave," "Gravity" Top Producers Guild Awards  


Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity" and Steve McQueen's "12 Years a Slave" both won the Darryl F. Zanuck Award for outstanding producer of theatrical motion pictures at the 2014 Producers Guild of America awards. It's an unprecedented tie that just makes the Academy Awards much more unpredictable!

"We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks" took home the documentary trophy while "Frozen" won the animated category.

Here's the complete list of winners (highlighted) of the 2014 Producers Guild Awards (PGA):

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures (TIE):

*Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman

*12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner


American Hustle (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle

Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

Captain Phillips (Columbia Pictures)
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)
Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

Her (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay

Nebraska (Paramount Pictures)
Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa

Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer1

Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount Pictures)
Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Pictures:

*We Steal Secrets: The Story of Wikileaks


A Place at the Table

Far Out Isn't Far Enough: The Tomi Ungerer Story

Life According to Sam

Which Way Is the Front Line From Here? The Life and Time of Tim Hetherington

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

*Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Producer: Peter Del Vecho


The Croods (DreamWorks Animation)
Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell

Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures)
Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri

Epic (Twentieth Century Fox)
Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte

Monsters University (Pixar Animation)
Producer: Kori Rae

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Longform Television (TV Movies and Miniseries):

*Behind the Candelabra (HBO)
Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub


American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich

Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)
Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker

Phil Spector (HBO)
Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson
Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)
Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

*Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett
Downton Abbey (ITV - United Kingdom; PBS - United States)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge


Game of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger, Bernadette Caulfield, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence

Homeland (Showtime)
Producers: Alex Gansa, Michael Cuesta, Alexander Cary, Henry Bromell, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Meredith Stiehm, Michael Klick

House of Cards (Netflix)
Producers: Karyn McCarthy, Beau Willimon, John Melfi, Kevin Spacey, Joshua Donen, Eric Roth, David Fincher

Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

*Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker


30 Rock (NBC)
Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard , Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan , Jeff Richmond , Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

Arrested Development (Netflix) – Pending Eligibility

Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)
Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

Veep (HBO)
Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

*Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig


30 for 30 (ESPN) – Pending Eligibility

Duck Dynasty (A&E) – Pending Eligibility

Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)
Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Shark Tank (ABC) – Pending Eligibility

Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

*The Voice (NBC)
Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker


The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark A. Vertullo

Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway (Lifetime) – Pending Eligibility

Top Chef (Bravo)
Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Nan Strait, Jane Lipsitz, Casey Kriley, Tom Colicchio, Andrew Wallace, Erica Ross

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

*Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC) – Pending Eligibility

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Michael Shoemaker, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Hillary Hunn

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

Outstanding Sports Program:

*SportsCenter (ESPN)


24/7 (HBO)

Hard Knocks (HBO)

Monday Night Football (ESPN)

Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program:

*Sesame Street (Sprout)


Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon)

iCarly (Nickelodeon)

Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel)

SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

Outstanding Digital Series:

*Wired: What’s Inside


Burning Love

Epic Rap Battles of History

The Lizzie Bennet Diaries

Video Game High School

[ 1 comment ] ( 88 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 586 )
"American Hustle," Matthew McConaughey, Cate Blanchett Triumph at 2014 Screen Actors Guild Awards 


David O. Russell's "American Hustle" was the big winner of the 20th Screen Actors Guild Awards taking home the Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture trophy. Matthew McConaughey continues to shine this awards season by taking home the Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role award. In one week, McConaughey has taken home the Golden Globe and Critics' Choice Best Actor trophies.

Doing exactly the same thing is Cate Blanchett winning the SAG Best Actress Award for "Blue Jasmine." She also won the Golden Globe and Critics' Choice Best Actress honors.

Also winning the triple threat of Globes, Critics' Choice, and SAG is Jared Leto for his wonderful performance as the transgendered Rayon in "Dallas Buyers Club."

Will McConaughey, Blanchett, and Leto continue their winning streaks at the upcoming Oscars?

You better believe it!

And yes, I'm also hoping that Lupita Nyong'O, Hollywood's current "It" girl, will take home the Oscars Best Supporting Actress trophy just like how she took home the SAG Best Supporting Actress award tonight!

Here are the winners (highlighted) of the 20th Screen Actors Guild:

Film

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture


"12 Years A Slave"
"American Hustle" -- WINNER
"August: Osage County"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Lee Daniels' The Butler"

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Bruce Dern, Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave
Tom Hanks, Captain Phillips
Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club -- WINNER
Forest Whitaker, Lee Daniels' The Butler

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine -- WINNER
Sandra Bullock, Gravity
Judi Dench, Philomena
Meryl Streep, August: Osage County
Emma Thompson, Saving Mr. Banks

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role

Barkhad Adbi, Captain Phillips
Daniel Bruhl, Rush
Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave
James Gandolfini, Enough Said
Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club -- WINNER

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave -- WINNER
Julia Roberts, August: Osage County
June Squibb, Nebraska
Oprah Winfrey, Lee Daniels' The Butler

TV

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries

Matt Damon, Behind The Candelabra
Michael Douglas, Behind The Candelabra -- WINNER
Jeremy Irons, The Hollow Crown
Rob Lowe, Killing Kennedy
Al Pacino, Phil Spector

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Angela Bassett, Betty & Coretta
Helena Bonham Carter, Burton & Taylor
Holly Hunter, Top of the Lake
Helen Mirren, Phil Spector -- WINNER
Elisabeth Moss, Top of the Lake

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad -- WINNER
Jeff Daniels, The Newsroom
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, Homeland
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey -- WINNER
Kerry Washington, Scandal

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock
Jason Bateman, Arrested Development
Ty Burrell, Modern Family -- WINNER
Don Cheadle, House of Lies
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory
Julie Bowen, Modern Family
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Tina Fey, 30 Rock
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep -- WINNER

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

Boardwalk Empire
Breaking Bad -- WINNER
Downton Abbey
Game Of Thrones
Homeland

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

30 Rock
Arrested Development
The Big Bang Theory
Modern Family -- WINNER
Veep

SAG AWARDS® HONORS FOR STUNT ENSEMBLES

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture

ALL IS LOST (Lionsgate)
FAST & FURIOUS 6 (Universal Pictures)
LONE SURVIVOR (Universal Pictures) -- WINNER
RUSH (Universal Pictures)
THE WOLVERINE (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
BREAKING BAD (AMC)
GAME OF THRONES (HBO) -- WINNER
HOMELAND (Showtime)
THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Screen Actors Guild 50th Annual Life Achievement Award

RITA MORENO

[ add comment ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 582 )
Movie Reviews: "Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit" and "The Nut Job"  


Two movies for this weekend, we have "Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit" for action fans and "The Nut Job" for kids. In "Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit," Chris Pine steps into some mighty big shoes once worn by Alec Baldwin, Harrison Ford, and Ben Affleck. The character is from the vivid imagination of Tom Clancy. Kenneth Branagh co-stars and directs this reboot with Kevin Costner and Keira Knightley lending supporting help.

In "The Nut Job," the all-star animated 3D adventure tells the tale of Surly (voiced by Will Arnett) and his quest to get nuts! Brendan Fraser, Liam Neeson, and Katherine Heigl also provide voice performances.

Which one is my pick of the week between "Jack Ryan" and "The Nut Job?" Check out my movie reviews.



[ 1 comment ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 537 )
Philomania! Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope Talk About Their Oscar-Nominated "Philomena!" 


Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope are having a great week! Their "Philomena" received 4 Oscar nominations including Best Picture, Best Actress for Dame Judi Dench, Best Original Score for Alexandre Desplat, and Best Adapted Screenplay for Coogan and Pope.

And the Oscar love is definitely deserving! "Philomena" is one of the best movies of 2013, hopeful but not saccharine.

I sat down with actor/producer/writer Coogan and his co-writer Pope for this interview, mainly focusing on their Oscar nods, Coogan's visit to Palm Springs, and Leonardo DiCaprio mispronouncing "Philomena." But was it an honest mistake or DiCaprio was just wise because there's absolutely mania buzzing around PHILOMANIA!

Here's my fun interview! (Click here for my first interview with Steve Coogan for "Philomena")



[ add comment ] ( 11 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 517 )

<<First <Back | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | Next> Last>>