"The Act of Killing," "Stories We Tell," "Cutie and the Boxer" Dominate Cinema Eye Honors 


Winners of the 7th Annual Cinema Eye Honors, recognizing the best documentaries of the year, were revealed and Joshua Oppenheimer's "The Act of Killing" (one of my faves of 2013) won the Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking while Sarah Polley took home the Outstanding Achievement in Direction for "Stories We Tell."

Another big winner was Zachary Heinzerling's "Cutie and the Boxer" which won Outstanding Debut for Heinzerling, Outstanding Graphics and Animation for production company Art Jail and Outstanding Original Score for Yasuaki Shimizu.

Incidentally, all three movies are part of the Oscar shortlist for Best Documentary, so we'll see if they all make the cut when the Academy Award nominations are revealed on January 16.

Here are the complete winners of the 7th Annual Cinema Eye Honors:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking


The Act of Killing

Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen

Presented by Steve James

Outstanding Achievement in Direction


Sarah Polley

Stories We Tell

Presented by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Nels Bangerter

Let the Fire Burn

Presented by Thelma Schoonmaker

Audience Choice Prize

Sound City

Directed by Dave Grohl

Presented by John Flansburgh and Robin “Goldie” Goldwasser

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Signe Byrge Sørensen

The Act of Killing

Presented by Jennifer Fox and Ross Kauffman

Outstanding Nonfiction Film for Television

The Crash Reel

Directed by Lucy Walker

Produced by Julian Cautherley and Lucy Walker

For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins and Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

A Story for the Modlins

Directed by Sergio Oksman

Presented by Kirsten Johnson and Darius Marder

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

Leviathan

Presented by Kirsten Johnson and Darius Marder

Heterodox Award

Post Tenebras Lux

Directed by Carlos Reygadas

Presented by Jeremy Saulnier and Angela Tucker

Outstanding Achievement in an Original Music Score

Yasuaki Shimizu

Cutie and the Boxer

Presented by Jeff Reichert and Farihah Zaman

Spotlight Award


The Last Station

Directed by Cristian Soto and Catalina Vergara

Presented by Jeff Reichert and Farihah Zaman

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Animation

Art Jail

Cutie and the Boxer

Presented by Chris Hegedus and Jehane Noujaim

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Zachary Heinzerling

Cutie and the Boxer

Presented by Chris Hegedus and Jehane Noujaim

Legacy Award

Harlan County, USA

Directed and Produced by Barbara Kopple

Presented by Kristi Jacobson

Hell Yeah Prize

Josh Fox

Gasland and Gasland, Part 2

Presented by AJ Schnack

[ add comment ] ( 17 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 604 )
Manny Mash-Up! Manny the Movie Guy 2013 Reel – Best Star Interviews, Movie Reviews! 


2013 has been a great year for yours truly. I won another Emmy award for Best On-Camera/Host/Personality, met amazing celebrities, featured wonderful folks, helped the victims of Oklahoma tornadoes and Philippine typhoons, and much more!

It was a busy year, a very productive one, and I’m hoping and praying that 2014 will be the same. With my guardian angels right by my side, I have no doubt we’ll rock this year as well!

Thank you for being a friend, and I’m so sorry if this video was a bit late. But continuing our grand, old tradition, here’s my 2013 “Best Of” reel, a Manny Mash-Up, or as we like to call it, MTMG version 7.0!



Here’s a breakdown of what you’ll see on MTMG 7.0:

Emmy Awards 2013
Matt Damon in “Promised Land”
John Krasinski in “Promised Land”
Ewan McGregor in “The Impossible”
“Warm Bodies” movie review
“Oz: the Great and Powerful” movie review
“Iron Man 3” movie review
Rob Corddry in “Warm Bodies”
Dave Franco in “Warm Bodies”
Catherine Zeta Jones in “Side Effects”
Jude Law in “Side Effects”
Alden Ehrenreich and Alice Englert in “Beautiful Creatures”
Viola Davis in “Beautiful Creatures”
Dylan McDermott and Rick Yune for “Olympus Has Fallen”
Angela Bassett and Aaron Eckhart for “Olympus Has Fallen”
Gerard Butler and Antoine Fuqua in “Olympus Has Fallen”
Lily Tomlin in “Admission”
“Star Trek Into Darkness” movie review
“Man of Steel” movie review
“World War Z” movie review
“Despicable Me 2” movie review
“Pacific Rim” movie review
“The Wolverine” movie review
Eva Mendes in “The Place Beyond the Pines”
Ryan Gosling in “The Place Beyond the Pines”
Diane Kruger in “The Host”
Max Irons and Jake Abel in “The Host”
Saoirse Ronan in “The Host”
Dave Franco in “Now You See Me”
Isla Fisher in “Now You See Me”
Mark Ruffalo in “Now You See Me”
Woody Harrelson in “Now You See Me”
Zack Snyder in “Man of Steel”
Amy Adams in “Man of Steel”
Henry Cavill in “Man of Steel”
Lea Salonga (“Miss Saigon”) singing her childhood commercial with me, KLIM
“The Smurfs 2” and “2 Guns” movie review
“The World’s End” movie review
“One Direction: This is Us” movie review
“Insidious: Chapter 2” movie review
“Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2” movie review
“Gravity” movie review
“Machete Kills” movie review
“Carrie” movie review
“Ender’s Game” movie review
“Thor: The Dark World” movie review
“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” movie review
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” movie review
“Saving Mr. Banks” movie review
“Jobs” movie review
Ashton Kutcher and Josh Gad in “Jobs”
Colin Farrell in “Saving Mr. Banks”
Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”
Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”
Director Edgar Wright in “The World’s End”
Simon Pegg and Nick Frost in “The World’s End”
F. Murray Abraham in “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
Alfonso Cuaron in “Gravity”
Hailee Steinfeld in “Ender’s Game”
Harrison Ford in “Ender’s Game”
Viola Davis in “Ender’s Game”
James Franco in “Homefront”
Jason Statham and Izabela Vidovic in “Homefront”
John Goodman in “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Patrick Wilson and Rose Byrne in “Insidious: Chapter 2”
Danny Trejo and Alexa Vega in “Machete Kills”
Emma Thompson in “Saving Mr. Banks”
Steve Coogan in “Philomena”
Nicolas Cage in “Frozen Ground”
Vanessa Hudgens in “Frozen Ground”
News package for “The Night Crew” with Christian Sesma
Foodie Friday segments on KMIR Today
New Year’s Day 2013 show
Oklahoma Fundraising
You Ask. We Investigate. report where I helped a senior citizen fight Target Superstore
Marilyn Monroe show feature on KMIR
Palm Springs International Film Festival 2013
2013 Palm Springs Gay Pride Parade
Filipino Fundraising

[ add comment ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 622 )
Cinematographers Pick the Best of 2013! See Full ASC Nominations! 


The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has revealed the nominees in the theatrical motion picture category of the 28th Annual ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement.

“Our members believe these cinematographers have set the contemporary standard for artful, theatrical motion picture cinematography,” says ASC President Richard Crudo. “They have mastered a complex craft which contributes vitally to the storytelling process, and augments the intentions of everyone involved with the production.”


In other words, the cinematographers pick who they think created the most beautifully and thematically constructed movies of 2013!

And in a year full of great movies, even the ASC was having a tough time narrowing their choices. Normally, they select five nominees, but there was a three-way tie this year that resulted to seven contenders.

The winner will be revealed on February 1! Here's the complete list of ASC nominees:

Sean Bobbitt, BSC for 12 Years a Slave

Barry Ackroyd, BSC for Captain Phillips

Philippe Le Sourd for The Grandmaster

Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC for Gravity

Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for Inside Llewyn Davis

Phedon Papamichael, ASC for Nebraska

Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Prisoners


Here's some fun facts about the nominees from the ASC website:

This year’s nomination brings Deakins’ total to 12. He won last year for Skyfall, and previously for The Shawshank Redemption (1995) and The Man Who Wasn’t There (2002). His other nominations were for Fargo (1997), Kundun (1998), O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2001), No Country for Old Men (2008), The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2008), Revolutionary Road (2009), The Reader (2009) and True Grit (2011). He was also the recipient of the organization’s Lifetime Achievement Award in 2011.

Lubezki has won ASC Awards for The Tree of Life (2012) and for Children of Men (2007), and was also nominated in 2000 for Sleepy Hollow.
Delbonnel earned top honors for A Very Long Engagement (2005), as well as a nomination for Amélie (2002).

Ackroyd was previously nominated for The Hurt Locker (2010).
Papamichael earned previous nominations in the television movie and miniseries category for White Dwarf (1996) and Wild Palms (1994), respectively.

This is the first ASC nomination for Bobbitt and Le Sourd.


[ add comment ] ( 86 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 644 )
"Gravity" Dominates BAFTA Nominations 


The British Academy of Film and Television Arts has announced the nominations for the British Academy Film Awards and Alfonso Cuaron's "Gravity" led the pack with 11 nominations including Best Film, British Film (who knew "Gravity" was a British movie?), Director for Cuaron, Screenplay for Cuaron and his son Jonas, and Actress for Sandra Bullock.

The biggest snub in my humble opinion was "Dallas Buyers Club" which appeared nowhere on the nominations list. Apparently, the British Academy did not deem Matthew McConaughey or Jared Leto award-worthy!

The BAFTA Awards will take place on Feb. 16 at the Royal Opera house in London. Will "Gravity" emerge as the victorious movie that night? And by the way, "Gravity" was my No. 1 favorite film of 2013!

Here's the complete list of BAFTA nominations:

BEST FILM
12 YEARS A SLAVE Anthony Katagas,Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen
AMERICAN HUSTLE Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
PHILOMENA Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman, Jonás Cuarón
MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM Justin Chadwick, Anant Singh, David M. Thompson, William Nicholson
PHILOMENA Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope
RUSH Ron Howard, Andrew Eaton, Peter Morgan
SAVING MR. BANKS John Lee Hancock, Alison Owen, Ian Collie, Philip Steuer, Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith
THE SELFISH GIANT: Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
COLIN CARBERRY (Writer), GLENN PATTERSON (Writer) Good Vibrations
KELLY MARCEL (Writer) Saving Mr. Banks
KIERAN EVANS (Director/Writer) Kelly + Victor
PAUL WRIGHT (Director/Writer), POLLY STOKES (Producer) For Those in Peril
SCOTT GRAHAM (Director/Writer) Shell

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE ACT OF KILLING Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
THE GREAT BEAUTY Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima
METRO MANILA Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
WADJDA Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

DOCUMENTARY
THE ACT OF KILLING Joshua Oppenheimer
THE ARMSTRONG LIE Alex Gibney
BLACKFISH Gabriela Cowperthwaite
TIM’S VERMEER Teller,Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler
WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS Alex Gibney

ANIMATED FILM
DESPICABLE ME 2 Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
FROZEN Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
MONSTERS UNIVERSITY Dan Scanlon

DIRECTOR
12 YEARS A SLAVE Steve McQueen
AMERICAN HUSTLE David O. Russell
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Paul Greengrass
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Martin Scorsese

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
AMERICAN HUSTLE Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
BLUE JASMINE Woody Allen
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
NEBRASKA Bob Nelson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
12 YEARS A SLAVE John Ridley
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Richard LaGravenese
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Billy Ray
PHILOMENA Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Terence Winter

LEADING ACTOR
BRUCE DERN Nebraska
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR 12 Years a Slave
CHRISTIAN BALE American Hustle
LEONARDO DICAPRIO The Wolf of Wall Street
TOM HANKS Captain Phillips

LEADING ACTRESS
AMY ADAMS American Hustle
CATE BLANCHETT Blue Jasmine
EMMA THOMPSON Saving Mr. Banks
JUDI DENCH Philomena
SANDRA BULLOCK Gravity

SUPPORTING ACTOR
BARKHAD ABDI Captain Phillips
BRADLEY COOPER American Hustle
DANIEL BRÜHL Rush
MATT DAMON Behind the Candelabra
MICHAEL FASSBENDER 12 Years a Slave

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
JENNIFER LAWRENCE American Hustle
JULIA ROBERTS August: Osage County
LUPITA NYONG’O 12 Years a Slave
OPRAH WINFREY The Butler
SALLY HAWKINS Blue Jasmine

ORIGINAL MUSIC
12 YEARS A SLAVE Hans Zimmer
THE BOOK THIEF John Williams
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Henry Jackman
GRAVITY Steven Price
SAVING MR. BANKS Thomas Newman

CINEMATOGRAPHY
12 YEARS A SLAVE Sean Bobbitt
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Barry Ackroyd
GRAVITY Emmanuel Lubezki
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Bruno Delbonnel
NEBRASKA Phedon Papamichael

EDITING
12 YEARS A SLAVE Joe Walker
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Christopher Rouse
GRAVITY Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
RUSH Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET Thelma Schoonmaker

PRODUCTION DESIGN
12 YEARS A SLAVE Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
AMERICAN HUSTLE Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Howard Cummings
GRAVITY Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard
THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

COSTUME DESIGN
AMERICAN HUSTLE Michael Wilkinson
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Ellen Mirojnick
THE GREAT GATSBY Catherine Martin
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN Michael O’Connor
SAVING MR. BANKS Daniel Orlandi

MAKE UP & HAIR
AMERICAN HUSTLE Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
THE BUTLER Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
THE GREAT GATSBY Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

SOUND
ALL IS LOST Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor,Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
GRAVITYGlenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
RUSHDanny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
GRAVITY Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
IRON MAN 3 Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
PACIFIC RIM Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
EVERYTHING I CAN SEE FROM HERE Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
I AM TOM MOODY Ainslie Henderson
SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa

BRITISH SHORT FILM
ISLAND QUEEN Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
ORBIT EVER AFTER Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
ROOM 8 James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
SEA VIEW Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
DANE DEHAAN
GEORGE MACKAY
LUPITA NYONG’O
WILL POULTER
LÉA SEYDOUX

[ add comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 699 )
2014 Directors Guild Nominations! Who Were Snubbed? 


In a solid year full of great movies, many directors are bound to be snubbed for award nominations by the Directors Guild of America. And so for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for 2013 award noms, many were left in the dust such as Joel & Ethan Coen ("Inside Llewyn Davis"), Alexander Payne ("Nebraska"), and Spike Jonze ("Her").

The Guild revealed the nominations today for the DGA Awards (full nomination list below) and it's interesting to point out that Alfonso Cuaron, Steve McQueen, and Paul Greengrass are all first time nominees.

But will these nominations shape up the Oscar race? And will the Academy favor the Coen Brothers, or Payne, or Jonze instead of some of the DGA nominees?

We'll find out the winner of the 66th Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, January 25.

Here's the full list of nominations:

ALFONSO CUARÓN
Gravity
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Cuarón’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: David Siegel (Arizona Unit)
· First Assistant Directors: Josh Robertson, Stephen Hagen (Arizona Unit)
· Second Assistant Director: Ben Howard

This is Mr. Cuarón’s first DGA Award nomination.

PAUL GREENGRASS
Captain Phillips
(Columbia Pictures)

Mr. Greengrass’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Managers: Todd Lewis, Gregory Goodman
· First Assistant Director: Chris Carreras
· Second Assistant Directors: Nick Shuttleworth, Mark S. Constance

This is Mr. Greengrass’s first DGA Award nomination.

STEVE McQUEEN
12 Years A Slave
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. McQueen’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Anthony Katagas
· First Assistant Director: Doug Torres
· Second Assistant Director: James Roque Jr.
· Second Second Assistant Director: Sherman Shelton Jr.
· Additional Second Assistant Director: Nathan Parker

This is Mr. McQueen’s first DGA Award nomination.

DAVID O. RUSSELL
American Hustle
(Columbia Pictures)

Mr. Russell’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Managers: Shea Kammer, Mark Kamine
· First Assistant Director: Michele ‘Shelley’ Ziegler
· Second Assistant Director: Xanthus Valan
· Second Second Assistant Director: Jason Fesel
· Location Managers: David Velasco, Guy Efrat (New York Unit)

This is Mr. Russell’s second DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for The Fighter in 2010.

MARTIN SCORSESE
The Wolf of Wall Street
(Paramount Pictures)

Mr. Scorsese’s Directorial Team:
· Unit Production Manager: Richard Baratta
· First Assistant Director: Adam Somner
· Second Assistant Director: Francisco Oritz
· Second Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
· Additional Second Assistant Director: Scott Koche
· Location Manager: Nils Widboom

[ add comment ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 593 )

<<First <Back | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | Next> Last>>