2014 Art Directors Guild Nominations -- See Complete List 


The Art Directors Guild (ADG) has announced nominations in 10 categories of Production Design for movies, television, commercials, and music videos. They are all vying for the Art Directors Guild's 18th Annual Excellence in Production Design Awards. Winners will be revealed on Feb. 8 from the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills with comedian Owen Benjamin serving as host.

Here's your complete list of nominees:

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM IN 2013:

Period Film

AMERICAN HUSTLE - Production Designer: Judy Becker
THE GREAT GATSBY - Production Designer: Catherine Martin
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS - Production Designer: Jess Gonchor
SAVING MR. BANKS - Production Designer: Michael Corenblith
12 YEARS A SLAVE - Production Designer: Adam Stockhausen

Fantasy Film
ELYSIUM - Production Designer: Philip Ivey
GRAVITY - Production Designer: Andy Nicholson
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG - Production Designer: Dan Hennah
OBLIVION - Production Designer: Darren Gilford
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS - Production Designer: Scott Chambliss

Contemporary Film
AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - Production Designer: David Gropman
BLUE JASMINE - Production Designer: Santo Loquasto
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS - Production Designer: Paul Kirby
HER - Production Designer: K.K. Barrett
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET - Production Designer: Bob Shaw

NOMINEES FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION FOR 2013:

One-Hour Single Camera Television Series


BOARDWALK EMPIRE
Production Designer: Bill Groom
Episode: Old Ship of Zion

BREAKING BAD
Production Designer: Mark Freeborn
Episode: Felina

DOWNTON ABBEY
Production Designer: Donal Woods
Episode: 7

GAME OF THRONES
Production Designer: Gemma Jackson
Episode: Valar Dohaeris

MAD MEN
Production Designer: Dan Bishop
Episode: The Better Half

Television Movie or Mini-Series

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN
Production Designer: Mark Worthington
Episode: Bitchcraft

BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
Production Designer: Howard Cummings

BONNIE & CLYDE
Production Designer: Derek R. Hill
Episode: Night 1 & Night 2

MOB CITY
Production Designer: Gregory Melton
Episode: A Guy Walks Into A Bar, Reason To Kill A Man

PHIL SPECTOR
Production Designer: Patrizia von Brandenstein

Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT
Production Designer: Dan Butts
Episode: The B. Team

CALIFORNICATION
Production Designer: Ray Yamagata
Episode: The Unforgiven

MODERN FAMILY
Production Designer: Richard Berg
Episode: The Wow Factor

PARKS AND RECREATION
Production Designer: Ian Phillips
Episode: London

VEEP
Production Designer: Jim Gloster
Episode: Helsinki

Short Format, Live Action Series

10,000 DAYS
Production Designer: Mimi Gramatky
Episode: Salvation or Destruction

BATTLESTAR GALACTICA:
BLOOD AND CHROME
Production Designer: Brian Kane
Episode: Pilot

BLUE
Production Designer: Rachel Myers
Episode: The Truth Hurts

DAYBREAK
Production Designer: Stuart Blatt
Episode: 5

H+: THE DIGITAL SERIES
Production Designer: Andres Cubillan
Episode: Visions Of Whats To Come

Multi-Camera, Variety, or Unscripted Series

THE BIG BANG THEORY
Production Designer: John Shaffner
Episode: The Bakersfield Expedition

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
Production Designer: Steve Olson
Episode: The Light House

PORTLANDIA
Production Designer: Tyler Robinson
Episode: Missionaries

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
Production Designers:
Akira Yoshimura
Eugene Lee
Keith Ian Raywood
N. Joseph Detullio
Episode: Justin Timberlake/Justin Timberlake

THE VOICE
Production Designers:
Anton Goss
James Pearse Connelly
Episode: Live Playoffs, Part 1

Awards, Music, or Game Shows

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS 2013
Production Designer: Joe Stewart

2013 BILLBOARD MUSIC AWARDS
Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet

THE 65th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS
Production Designer: Brian Stonestreet

THE 67th ANNUAL TONY AWARDS
Production Designer: Steve Bass

SUPERBOWL XLVII HALFTIME SHOW
STARRING BEYONCE
Production Designer: Bruce Rodgers

Commercial, PSA, Promo, and Music Video

ARCADE FIRE
Production Designer: Anastasia Masaro
Episode: Reflektor

CALL OF DUTY: GHOSTS
Production Designer: Todd Cherniawsky
Episode: Epic Night Out

DIEHARD
Production Designer: Tom Wilkins
Episode: The Getaway

INFINITI
Production Designer: Christopher Glass
Episode: Factory of Life

JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE FT. JAY Z
Production Designer: Richard Bridgland
Episode: Suit & Tie

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 523 )
Best Adapted Screenplays -- 2014 USC Scripter Award Nominations 


I was worried that "Spectacular Now," the fantastic coming-of-age dramedy from director James Ponsoldt would be totally forgotten this awards season (well, like "The Perks of Being a Wallflower" last year, this film was just relegated to minor kudos) but leave it to the USC librarians for giving it love!

Nominations for the 26th Annual USC Scripter Awards, given to the best adapted screenplay by the USC Libraries and chosen by various critics, academians, and scriptwriters, have been revealed and "Spectacular Now" was deemed one of the best!

We'll see if the script by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber will win (but I have a sneaky feeling that "12 Years a Slave" will grab the award) when the winner is revealed on Feb. 8.

Here's the complete nominations list of the 26th Annual USC Libraries Scripter Award:

Richard Phillips with Stephan Talty, authors of “A Captain’s Duty: Somali Pirates, Navy SEALs, and Dangerous Days at Sea,” and screenwriter Billy Ray, for “Captain Phillips.”

For “Philomena,” author Martin Sixsmith, who wrote the book “The Lost Child of Philomena Lee,” and screenwriters Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope.

Novelist Tim Tharp and screenwriters Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber for “The Spectacular Now.”

Solomon Northup, author of his memoir “Twelve Years a Slave,” and screenwriter John Ridley for “12 Years a Slave.”

Screenwriters Carroll Cartwright and Nancy Doyne for “What Maisie Knew,” adapted from the novel by Henry James.

[ add comment ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 541 )
"The Act of Killing," "Stories We Tell," "Cutie and the Boxer" Dominate Cinema Eye Honors 


Winners of the 7th Annual Cinema Eye Honors, recognizing the best documentaries of the year, were revealed and Joshua Oppenheimer's "The Act of Killing" (one of my faves of 2013) won the Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking while Sarah Polley took home the Outstanding Achievement in Direction for "Stories We Tell."

Another big winner was Zachary Heinzerling's "Cutie and the Boxer" which won Outstanding Debut for Heinzerling, Outstanding Graphics and Animation for production company Art Jail and Outstanding Original Score for Yasuaki Shimizu.

Incidentally, all three movies are part of the Oscar shortlist for Best Documentary, so we'll see if they all make the cut when the Academy Award nominations are revealed on January 16.

Here are the complete winners of the 7th Annual Cinema Eye Honors:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking


The Act of Killing

Directed by Joshua Oppenheimer

Produced by Signe Byrge Sørensen

Presented by Steve James

Outstanding Achievement in Direction


Sarah Polley

Stories We Tell

Presented by Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady

Outstanding Achievement in Editing

Nels Bangerter

Let the Fire Burn

Presented by Thelma Schoonmaker

Audience Choice Prize

Sound City

Directed by Dave Grohl

Presented by John Flansburgh and Robin “Goldie” Goldwasser

Outstanding Achievement in Production

Signe Byrge Sørensen

The Act of Killing

Presented by Jennifer Fox and Ross Kauffman

Outstanding Nonfiction Film for Television

The Crash Reel

Directed by Lucy Walker

Produced by Julian Cautherley and Lucy Walker

For HBO Documentary Films: Executive Producer Sheila Nevins and Supervising Producer Sara Bernstein

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking

A Story for the Modlins

Directed by Sergio Oksman

Presented by Kirsten Johnson and Darius Marder

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography

Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel

Leviathan

Presented by Kirsten Johnson and Darius Marder

Heterodox Award

Post Tenebras Lux

Directed by Carlos Reygadas

Presented by Jeremy Saulnier and Angela Tucker

Outstanding Achievement in an Original Music Score

Yasuaki Shimizu

Cutie and the Boxer

Presented by Jeff Reichert and Farihah Zaman

Spotlight Award


The Last Station

Directed by Cristian Soto and Catalina Vergara

Presented by Jeff Reichert and Farihah Zaman

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design and Animation

Art Jail

Cutie and the Boxer

Presented by Chris Hegedus and Jehane Noujaim

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film

Zachary Heinzerling

Cutie and the Boxer

Presented by Chris Hegedus and Jehane Noujaim

Legacy Award

Harlan County, USA

Directed and Produced by Barbara Kopple

Presented by Kristi Jacobson

Hell Yeah Prize

Josh Fox

Gasland and Gasland, Part 2

Presented by AJ Schnack

[ add comment ] ( 16 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 533 )
Manny Mash-Up! Manny the Movie Guy 2013 Reel – Best Star Interviews, Movie Reviews! 


2013 has been a great year for yours truly. I won another Emmy award for Best On-Camera/Host/Personality, met amazing celebrities, featured wonderful folks, helped the victims of Oklahoma tornadoes and Philippine typhoons, and much more!

It was a busy year, a very productive one, and I’m hoping and praying that 2014 will be the same. With my guardian angels right by my side, I have no doubt we’ll rock this year as well!

Thank you for being a friend, and I’m so sorry if this video was a bit late. But continuing our grand, old tradition, here’s my 2013 “Best Of” reel, a Manny Mash-Up, or as we like to call it, MTMG version 7.0!



Here’s a breakdown of what you’ll see on MTMG 7.0:

Emmy Awards 2013
Matt Damon in “Promised Land”
John Krasinski in “Promised Land”
Ewan McGregor in “The Impossible”
“Warm Bodies” movie review
“Oz: the Great and Powerful” movie review
“Iron Man 3” movie review
Rob Corddry in “Warm Bodies”
Dave Franco in “Warm Bodies”
Catherine Zeta Jones in “Side Effects”
Jude Law in “Side Effects”
Alden Ehrenreich and Alice Englert in “Beautiful Creatures”
Viola Davis in “Beautiful Creatures”
Dylan McDermott and Rick Yune for “Olympus Has Fallen”
Angela Bassett and Aaron Eckhart for “Olympus Has Fallen”
Gerard Butler and Antoine Fuqua in “Olympus Has Fallen”
Lily Tomlin in “Admission”
“Star Trek Into Darkness” movie review
“Man of Steel” movie review
“World War Z” movie review
“Despicable Me 2” movie review
“Pacific Rim” movie review
“The Wolverine” movie review
Eva Mendes in “The Place Beyond the Pines”
Ryan Gosling in “The Place Beyond the Pines”
Diane Kruger in “The Host”
Max Irons and Jake Abel in “The Host”
Saoirse Ronan in “The Host”
Dave Franco in “Now You See Me”
Isla Fisher in “Now You See Me”
Mark Ruffalo in “Now You See Me”
Woody Harrelson in “Now You See Me”
Zack Snyder in “Man of Steel”
Amy Adams in “Man of Steel”
Henry Cavill in “Man of Steel”
Lea Salonga (“Miss Saigon”) singing her childhood commercial with me, KLIM
“The Smurfs 2” and “2 Guns” movie review
“The World’s End” movie review
“One Direction: This is Us” movie review
“Insidious: Chapter 2” movie review
“Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2” movie review
“Gravity” movie review
“Machete Kills” movie review
“Carrie” movie review
“Ender’s Game” movie review
“Thor: The Dark World” movie review
“The Hunger Games: Catching Fire” movie review
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” movie review
“Saving Mr. Banks” movie review
“Jobs” movie review
Ashton Kutcher and Josh Gad in “Jobs”
Colin Farrell in “Saving Mr. Banks”
Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”
Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”
Director Edgar Wright in “The World’s End”
Simon Pegg and Nick Frost in “The World’s End”
F. Murray Abraham in “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
Alfonso Cuaron in “Gravity”
Hailee Steinfeld in “Ender’s Game”
Harrison Ford in “Ender’s Game”
Viola Davis in “Ender’s Game”
James Franco in “Homefront”
Jason Statham and Izabela Vidovic in “Homefront”
John Goodman in “Inside Llewyn Davis”
Patrick Wilson and Rose Byrne in “Insidious: Chapter 2”
Danny Trejo and Alexa Vega in “Machete Kills”
Emma Thompson in “Saving Mr. Banks”
Steve Coogan in “Philomena”
Nicolas Cage in “Frozen Ground”
Vanessa Hudgens in “Frozen Ground”
News package for “The Night Crew” with Christian Sesma
Foodie Friday segments on KMIR Today
New Year’s Day 2013 show
Oklahoma Fundraising
You Ask. We Investigate. report where I helped a senior citizen fight Target Superstore
Marilyn Monroe show feature on KMIR
Palm Springs International Film Festival 2013
2013 Palm Springs Gay Pride Parade
Filipino Fundraising

[ add comment ] ( 11 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 549 )
Cinematographers Pick the Best of 2013! See Full ASC Nominations! 


The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) has revealed the nominees in the theatrical motion picture category of the 28th Annual ASC Awards for Outstanding Achievement.

“Our members believe these cinematographers have set the contemporary standard for artful, theatrical motion picture cinematography,” says ASC President Richard Crudo. “They have mastered a complex craft which contributes vitally to the storytelling process, and augments the intentions of everyone involved with the production.”


In other words, the cinematographers pick who they think created the most beautifully and thematically constructed movies of 2013!

And in a year full of great movies, even the ASC was having a tough time narrowing their choices. Normally, they select five nominees, but there was a three-way tie this year that resulted to seven contenders.

The winner will be revealed on February 1! Here's the complete list of ASC nominees:

Sean Bobbitt, BSC for 12 Years a Slave

Barry Ackroyd, BSC for Captain Phillips

Philippe Le Sourd for The Grandmaster

Emmanuel Lubezki, ASC, AMC for Gravity

Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for Inside Llewyn Davis

Phedon Papamichael, ASC for Nebraska

Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Prisoners


Here's some fun facts about the nominees from the ASC website:

This year’s nomination brings Deakins’ total to 12. He won last year for Skyfall, and previously for The Shawshank Redemption (1995) and The Man Who Wasn’t There (2002). His other nominations were for Fargo (1997), Kundun (1998), O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2001), No Country for Old Men (2008), The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2008), Revolutionary Road (2009), The Reader (2009) and True Grit (2011). He was also the recipient of the organization’s Lifetime Achievement Award in 2011.

Lubezki has won ASC Awards for The Tree of Life (2012) and for Children of Men (2007), and was also nominated in 2000 for Sleepy Hollow.
Delbonnel earned top honors for A Very Long Engagement (2005), as well as a nomination for Amélie (2002).

Ackroyd was previously nominated for The Hurt Locker (2010).
Papamichael earned previous nominations in the television movie and miniseries category for White Dwarf (1996) and Wild Palms (1994), respectively.

This is the first ASC nomination for Bobbitt and Le Sourd.


[ add comment ] ( 85 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 575 )

<<First <Back | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | Next> Last>>