"Boyhood," Tilda Swinton Triumph at Alliance of Women Film Journalists' EDA Awards 


The Alliance of Women Film Journalists (AWFJ) has revealed the winners of the 2015 EDA Awards! Founder Jennifer Merin lovingly dedicated and named the EDA Awards after her mother, Eda Reiss Marin. Awwwww :happy

"Boyhood," my favorite film of 2014, received the Best Film and Director (Richard Linklater) prizes while "Birdman" won the Best Screenplay Original award and "Gone Girl" took home the Best Screenplay Adapted award.

I love that the AWFJ honored the fantastic Tilda Swinton for her role in "Snowpiercer," a performance that is all but forgotten this awards season.

I also love the Special Mention Awards with categories like Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction, and Actress Most In Need of a New Agent. Are you listening Cameron Diaz?

Here's the complete list of the winners of the 2015 EDA Awards:

Best Film
"Boyhood"

Best Director (Female or Male)
Richard Linklater for "Boyhood"

Best Screenplay, Original
"Birdman" – Alejandro Gonzales Inarritu, Nicholas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

Best Screenplay, Adapted
"Gone Girl" – Gillian Flynn

Best Documentary
"Citizenfour" – Laura Poitras

Best Animated Film
"The Lego Movie" – Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

Best Actress
Julianne Moore for "Still Alice"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Tilda Swinton for "Snowpiercer"

Best Actor
Michael Keaton for "Birdman"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
J.K. Simmons for "Whiplash"

Best Ensemble Cast (tie)
"Birdman" – Francine Maisler, Casting Director
and
"The Grand Budapest Hotel" – Douglas Aibel (US), Antoinette Boulat (France), Simone Bar, Alexandra Montag (Germany), Debra Maxwell Dion (LA), Jina Jay (UK)

Best Editing
"Birdman" – Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione

Best Cinematography
"Birdman" – Emmanuel Lubezki

Best Film Music Or Score
"Birdman" – Antonio Sanchez

Best Non-English-Language Film
"Ida" – Pavel Pawlikowski (Poland)

EDA FEMALE FOCUS AWARDS
These awards honor WOMEN only.


Best Woman Director
Ava DuVernay for "Selma"

Best Woman Screenwriter
Gillian Flynn for "Gone Girl"

Best Female Action Star
Emily Blunt for "Edge of Tomorrow"

Best Breakthrough Performance
Gugu Mbatha-Raw for "Belle"

Female Icon of the Year (tie)
(a woman whose work in film and/or in life made a difference)

Ava DuVernay
and
Laura Poitras

EDA SPECIAL MENTION AWARDS

Best Depiction Of Nudity, Sexuality, or Seduction

"Under the Skin" – Scarlett Johansson

Actress Defying Age and Ageism
Tilda Swinton

Most Egregious Age Difference Between The Leading Man and The Love Interest
"Magic in the Moonlight" – Colin Firth (b. 1960) and Emma Stone (b. 1988)

Actress Most in Need Of A New Agent
Cameron Diaz for "Sex Tape"

Movie You Wanted To Love, But Just Couldn’t
"Inherent Vice"

[ 2 comments ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 485 )
"The Imitation Game," "Pride" Among Dorian Awards Nominees 


The Gay and Lesbian Entertainment Critics Association (GALECA), of which I'm a proud voting member, released the nominees for the 2015 Dorian Awards! Among the Film of the Year contenders are "The Imitation Game," "Pride," "The Grand Budapest Hotel," "Birdman," and "Boyhood."

GALECA also gives love to TV including Music Video of the Year! And this year, the Timeless Award goes to the timeless and witty George Takei.

Here's the complete list of nominees of the 2015 Dorian Awards. Winners will be announced Tuesday, January 20th!

Film of the Year

Birdman - Fox Searchlight
Boyhood - Sundance Selects/IFC
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Fox Searchlight
The Imitation Game - The Weinstein Company
Pride - CBS Films

Film Performance of the Year - Actor

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher - Sony Pictures Classics
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game - The Weinstein Company
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler - Open Road
Michael Keaton, Birdman - Fox Searchlight
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything - Universal

Film Performance of the Year - Actress

Essie Davis, The Babadook - Sundance Selects/IFC
Anne Dorval, Mommy - Lionsgate
Julianne Moore, Still Alice - Sony Pictures Classics
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl - 20th Century Fox
Reese Witherspoon, Wild - Fox Searchlight

Film Director of the Year

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel - Fox Searchlight
Ava DuVernay, Selma - Paramount
David Fincher, Gone Girl - 20th Century Fox
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Birdman - Fox Searchight
Richard Linklater, Boyhood - Sundance Selects/IFC

LGBTQ Film of the Year

The Imitation Game - The Weinstein Company
Love is Strange - Sony Pictures Classics
Pride - CBS Films
Stranger by the Lake - Strand Releasing
The Way He Looks - Strand Releasing

Foreign Language Film of the Year

Force Majeure - Magnolia Pictures
Ida - Music Box Films
Mommy - Lionsgate
Stranger by the Lake - Strand Releasing
Two Days, One Night - Sundance Selects/IFC

Unsung Film of the Year

Obvious Child - A24
Love is Strange - Sony Pictures Classics
Pride - CBS Films
The Skeleton Twins - Roadside Attractions
Snowpiercer - Radius/TWC

Documentary of the Year
(theatrical release, TV airing or DVD release)


The Case Against 8 - HBO
CitizenFour - Radius/TWC
Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me - Sundance Selects
Life Itself - Magnolia Pictures
Regarding Susan Sontag - HBO

Visually Striking Film of the Year
(honoring a production of stunning beauty, from art direction to cinematography)


Birdman - Fox Searchlight
The Grand Budapest Hotel - Fox Searchlight
Interstellar - Paramount
Snowpiercer - Radius/TWC
Under the Skin - A24

Campy Flick of the Year

Annie
Gone Girl
Into the Woods
Maleficent
Tammy

TV Drama of the Year

Fargo - FX
The Good Wife - CBS
How To Get Away with Murder - ABC
Mad Men - AMC
The Normal Heart - HBO

TV Comedy of the Year

The Comeback - HBO
Modern Family - ABC
Orange is the New Black - Netflix
Transparent - Amazon
Veep - HBO

TV Director of the Year

Lisa Cholodenko, Olive Kitteridge - HBO
Jodie Foster, Orange is the New Black -Netflix
Andrew Haigh, Looking - HBO
Ryan Murphy, The Normal Heart - HBO
Jill Soloway, Transparent - Amazon

TV Performance of the Year - Actor

Matthew Bomer, The Normal Heart - HBO
Matthew McConaughey, True Detective - HBO
Mark Ruffalo, The Normal Heart - HBO
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards - Netflix
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent - Amazon

TV Performance of the Year - Actress

Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder - ABC
Lisa Kudrow, The Comeback - HBO
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife - CBS
Tatiana Maslany, Orphan Black - BBC America
Frances McDormand, Olive Kitteridge - HBO

TV Musical Performance of the Year

Beyonce, MTV Video Music Awards - MTV
Neil Patrick Harris, “Sugar Daddy,” The Tony Awards - CBS
Jessica Lange, “Life on Mars,” American Horror Story: Freak Show - FX
Macklemore, Ryan Lewis, Madonna, et al., “Same Love,” The Grammys - CBS
Prince, Saturday Night Live - NBC

LGBTQ TV Show of the Year

Looking - HBO
Modern Family - ABC
Orange is the New Black - Netflix
Please Like Me - Pivot
Transparent - Amazon

Unsung TV Show of the Year

Getting On - HBO
Looking - HBO
Orphan Black - BBC America
Please Like Me - Pivot
Transparent - Amazon

TV Current Affairs Show of the Year

Anderson Cooper 360 - CNN
The Colbert Report - Comedy Central
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart - Comedy Central
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - HBO
The Rachel Maddow Show - MSNBC

Campy TV Show of the Year

American Horror Story: Freak Show
How to Get Away with Murder
Jane the Virgin
Peter Pan Live!
Penny Dreadful

Music Video of the Year

Nicki Minaj, “Anaconda”
Perfume Genius, “Queen”
Sia, “Chandelier”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
Meghan Trainor, “All About That Bass”

The “We're Wilde About You!” Rising Star Award

Ansel Elgort
Jack Falahee
Ellar Coltrane
Jack O'Connell
Gina Rodriguez
Finn Wittrock

Wilde Wit of the Year
(honoring a performer, writer or commentator whose observations both challenge and amuse)

Stephen Colbert
Rachel Maddow
Bill Maher
John Oliver
Jon Stewart

Wilde Artist of the Year
(honoring a truly groundbreaking force in the fields of film, theater and/or television)

Xavier Dolan
Neil Patrick Harris
Richard Linklater
Jill Solloway
Tilda Swinton

Timeless Award
(to an actor or performer whose exemplary career is marked by character, wisdom and wit)

George Takei

[ 2 comments ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 448 )
"Boyhood" Wins Big at 2015 Golden Globe Awards! See Full List of Winners! 


Richard Linklater's "Boyhood" was the big winner at the 2015 Golden Globe Awards taking home the Best Motion Picture Drama trophy along with Best Director and Best Supporting Actress for Patricia Arquette.

Perhaps the night's biggest surprise was Wes Anderson's "The Grand Budapest Hotel" winning over awards-favorite Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu's "Birdman" for Best Motion Picture -- Comedy or Musical.

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners (highlighted) of the 2015 Golden Globe Awards:

Best Motion Picture - Drama

WINNER Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical

Birdman
WINNER The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Pride
St. Vincent

Best Director

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
WINNER Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Actress - Drama

Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
WINNER Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor - Drama

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nighcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma
WINNER Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress - Comedy

WINNER Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best Actor - Comedy/Musical

Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
WINNER Michael Keaton, Birdman
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Kiera Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
WINNER J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Screenplay Motion Picture

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gone Girl
WINNER Birdman
Boyhood
The Imitation Game

Best Foreign Film

Force Majeure Turist (Sweden)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett (Israel)
Ida (Poland/Denmark)
WINNER Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
WINNER How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Boxtrolls
The LEGO Movie

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Big Eyes – Big Eyes (Lana Del Ray)
WINNER Glory – Selma (John Legend, Common)
Mercy Is – Noah (Patty Smith, Lenny Kaye)
Opportunity – Annie
Yellow Flicker Beat – Hunger Games, Mockingjay- Part One (Lorde)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat The Imitation Game
WINNER Johan Johanson The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Best Television Series – Drama

WINNER The Affair
Game of Thrones
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Best TV Miniseries or Movie

WINNER Fargo
The Missing
True Detective
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge

Best TV Comedy

Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley
WINNER Transparent

Best Performance Actress – TV Drama

Claire Danes – Homeland
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
WINNER Ruth Wilson – The Affair
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Best Performance Actor -- TV drama

Clive Owen – The Knick
Liev Schrieber – Ray Donovan
WINNER Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
James Spader – The Blacklist
Dominic West – The Affair

Best Supporting Actress in a series, mini-series, or TV movie

Uzo Aduba – Orange Is the New Black
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show
WINNER Joanne Frogatt – Downton Abbey
Allison Janney – Mom
Michelle Monaghan – True Detective

Best Supporting Actor in a series, mini-series, or TV movie

WINNER Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Actress – TV Comedy

Lena Dunham – Girls
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
WINNER Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin
Julia Louis Dreyfus – Veep
Taylor Schilling – Orange Is the New Black

Best Actor – TV Comedy

Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Ricky Gervais – Derek
WINNER Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent
Louis C.K. – Louie
William H. Macy – Shameless

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Martin Freeman – “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson – “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey – “True Detective”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Normal Heart”
WINNER Billy Bob Thornton – “Fargo”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Honorable Woman”
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Frances McDormand – “Olive Kitteridge”
Frances O’Connor – “The Missing”
Allison Tolman – “Fargo”

[ 1 comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 565 )
Your 2015 Golden Globe Predictions!  


The 72nd Golden Globe Awards is upon us, and if you need some help filling out your ballot, I tried my best to predict the winners. See if I’m right on Sunday, when the Globes air on NBC at 5 p.m.

Here's some of the top contenders in the movie category, then click "read more" for your complete predictions!



For complete Golden Globe predictions, Read More...

[ 2 comments ] ( 606 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 663 )
"Grand Budapest Hotel" Leads BAFTA Nominations! "Selma," "Unbroken" Snubbed! 


BAFTA, the British Oscars, has revealed the nominations for their annual awards and Wes Anderson's "The Grand Budapest Hotel" led with 11 nominations including Best Picture where it will duke it out with "Birdman," "Boyhood," "The Imitation Game," and "The Theory of Everything" for the trophy.

But, Ava DuVernay's "Selma" and Angelina Jolie's "Unbroken" were completely ignored!

Some surprising twists -- Steve Carell, noted as Best Actor for "Foxcatcher" has been relegated to the Best Supporting Actor category. And I'm happy to report that the British Academy voters gave love to "Nightcrawler" for Best Actor (Jake Gyllenhaal), Original Screenplay (Dan Gilroy), Editing (John Gilroy), and my "it's-about-time-they-honor-her" rant, Rene Russo for Best Supporting Actress!

We'll find out the winners on Sunday, February 8th. The BAFTA Awards will be broadcast on BBC One w;ith Stephen Fry performing the hosting honors.

Here's the complete nominations list of the 2015 BAFTA Awards:

Best Film
"Birdman"
"Boyhood"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Imitation Game"
"The Theory Of Everything"

Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - "Birdman"
Richard Linklater - "Boyhood"
Wes Anderson - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
James Marsh - "The Theory Of Everything"
Damien Chazelle - "Whiplash"

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Benedict Cumberbatch - "The Imitation Game"
Ralph Fiennes - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Jake Gyllenhaal - "Nightcrawler"
Michael Keaton - "Birdman"
Eddie Redmayne - "The Theory Of Everything"

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Amy Adams - "Big Eyes"
Felicity Jones - "The Theory Of Everything"
Julianne Moore - "Still Alice"
Rosamund Pike - "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon - "Wild"

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Steve Carell - "Foxcatcher"
Ethan Hawke - "Boyhood"
Edward Norton - "Birdman"
Mark Ruffalo - "Foxcatcher"
J.K. Simmons - "Whiplash"

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette - "Boyhood"
Keira Knightley - "The Imitation Game"
Rene Russo - "Nightcrawler"
Imelda Staunton - "Pride"
Emma Stone - "Birdman"

Best Original Screenplay
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo - "Birdman
Richard Linklater - "Boyhood"
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Dan Gilroy - "Nightcrawler"
Damien Chazelle - "Whiplash"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jason Hall - "American Sniper"
Gillian Flynn - "Gone Girl"
Graham Moore - "The Imitation Game"
Paul King - "Paddington"
Anthony McCarten - "The Theory Of Everything"

Outstanding British Film
"'71"
"The Imitation Game"
"Paddington"
"Pride"
"The Theory Of Everything"
"Under The Skin"

Best Documentary
"20 Feet From Stardom"
"20,000 Days On Earth"
"Citizenfour"
"Finding Vivian Maier"
"Virunga"

EE Rising Star Award
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O'Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
Elaine Constantine - "Northern Soul"
Gregory Burke, Yann DeMange - "'71"
Hong Khaou - "Lilting"
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere - "Kajaki: The True Story"
Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone - "Pride"

Best Film Not In The English Language
"Ida"
"Leviathan"
"The Lunchbox"
"Trash"
"Two Days, One Night"

Best Animated Film
"Big Hero 6"
"The Boxtrolls"
"The Lego Movie"

Best Original Music
Antonio Sanchez - "Birdman"
Alexandre Desplat - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Hans Zimmer - "Interstellar"
Johann Johannsson - "The Theory Of Everything"
Mica Levi - "Under The Skin"

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki - "Birdman"
Robert Yeoman - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski - "Ida"
Hoyte van Hoytema - "Interstellar"
Dick Pope - "Mr. Turner"

Best Editing
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione - "Birdman"
Barney Pilling - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
William Goldenberg - "The Imitation Game"
John Gilroy - "Nightcrawler"
Jinx Godfrey - "The Theory Of Everything"
Tom Cross - "Whiplash"

Best Production Design
Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau - "Big Eyes"
Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana McDonald - "The Imitation Game"
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis - "Interstellar"
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts - "Mr. Turner"

Best Costume Design
Milena Canonero - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Sammy Sheldon Differ - "The Imitation Game"
Colleen Atwood - "Into The Woods"
Jacqueline Durran - "Mr. Turner"
Steven Noble - "The Theory Of Everything"

Best Makeup and Hair
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Guardians Of The Galaxy"
"Into the Woods"
"Mr. Turner"
"The Theory Of Everything"

Best Sound
"American Sniper"
"Birdman"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"
"Whiplash"

Best Special Visual Effects
"Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes"
"Guardians Of The Galaxy"
"The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies"
"Interstellar"
"X-Men: Days Of Future Past"

Best Short Film
"Boogaloo And Graham"
"Emotional Fusebox"
"The Karman Line"
"Slap"
"Three Brothers"

Best Short Animation
"The Bigger Picture"
"Monkey Love Experiments"
"My Dad"

[ 1 comment ] ( 11 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 577 )

<<First <Back | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | Next> Last>>