Save the Date: Critics' Choice Movie Awards -- Thursday, January 15 6/9 Pacific On A&E 
KMIR News | Palm Springs, California


[ 2 comments ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 726 )
Complete Directors Guild Award (DGA) Nominations Including TV! 


The Directors Guild of America (DGA) has announced the nominees for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for 2014. All the usual suspects received nods (Wes Anderson, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Richard Linklater), the unusual (Morten Tyldum for "The Imitation Game"), and then there's Clint Eastwood for "American Sniper."

Ignored was Ava DuVernay from the fantastic "Selma!" And the DGA still won't allow Angelina Jolie ("Unbroken") to play!

Winners will be announced on Saturday, February 7, at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Los Angeles.

Here's your complete list of nominees of the 67th Annual DGA Awards:

FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

WES ANDERSON
The Grand Budapest Hotel
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Anderson’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Miki Emmrich
First Assistant Director: Josh Robertson
Second Assistant Director: Ben Howard

This is Mr. Anderson’s first DGA Award nomination.

CLINT EASTWOOD
American Sniper
(Warner Bros. Pictures)

Mr. Eastwood’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Tim Moore
First Assistant Director: David M. Bernstein
Second Assistant Director: Paula Case
Second Second Assistant Director: Clark Credle
First Assistant Director (Morocco Unit): Ahmed Hatimi
Second Assistant Director (Morocco Unit): Yann Mari Faget
Second Second Assistant Directors (Morocco Unit): Andrew Madden, Khalil Zghayou

This is Mr. Eastwood’s fourth DGA Award nomination, all in this category. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for Million Dollar Baby in 2004 and for Unforgiven in 1992. He was also nominated in this same category for Mystic River in 2003. Mr. Eastwood was honored with the DGA Lifetime Achievement Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film in 2006.

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
(Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Iñárritu’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: James W. Skotchdopole, Robert Graf
First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director: Catherine Feeny
Location Manager: Joaquin Prange

This is Mr. Iñárritu’s third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Proctor and Gamble) in 2012.

RICHARD LINKLATER
Boyhood
(IFC Films)

Mr. Linklater’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Cathleen Sutherland
First Assistant Director: Vince Palmo Jr.
Second Assistant Directors: Susana Jasso, Kathleen Tull
Second Second Assistant Directors: Mary Beth Chambers, Brian Franklin

This is Mr. Linklater’s first DGA Award nomination.

MORTEN TYLDUM
The Imitation Game
(The Weinstein Company)

Mr. Tyldum’s Directorial Team:
Production Manager: Suzie Shearer
First Assistant Director: Phil Booth
Second Assistant Director: James Manning

This is Mr. Tyldum’s first DGA Award nomination.

TV NOMINEES

Drama Series:

DAN ATTIAS
Homeland, "13 Hours in Islamabad"
(Showtime)

JODIE FOSTER
House of Cards, "Chapter 22"
(Netflix)

CARY JOJI FUKUNAGA
True Detective, "Who Goes There"
(HBO)

LESLI LINKA GLATTER
Homeland, "From A to B and Back Again"
(Showtime)

ALEX GRAVES
Game of Thrones, "The Children"
(HBO)

Comedy Series:
LOUIS C.K.
Louie, "Elevator: Part 6"
(FX)

JODIE FOSTER
Orange is the New Black, "Thirsty Bird"
(Netflix)

MIKE JUDGE
Silicon Valley, "Minimum Viable Product"
(HBO)

GAIL MANCUSO
Modern Family, "Vegas"
(ABC)

JILL SOLOWAY
Transparent, "Best New Girl"
(Amazon Prime)

TV Movies and Miniseries:
ROB ASHFORD (Directed by)
GLENN WEISS (Live Television Direction By)
Peter Pan Live!
(NBC)

LISA CHOLODENKO
Olive Kitteridge
(HBO)

ULI EDEL
Houdini
(History Channel)

RYAN MURPHY
The Normal Heart
(HBO)

MICHAEL WILSON
The Trip to Bountiful
(Lifetime)

[ 1 comment ] ( 7 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 730 )
2015 Art Directors Guild Awards Nominations 


Period, fantasy, and contemporary films each received their own category for the Art Directors Guild awards! Take a look at the full nomination list below. Winners of the ADG Awards will be revealed on Saturday, January 31 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

FEATURE FILM

Period Film


INHERENT VICE

Production Designer: DAVID CRANK

THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

Production Designer: ADAM STOCKHAUSEN

THE IMITATION GAME

Production Designer: MARIA DJURKOVIC

THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Production Designer: JOHN PAUL KELLY

UNBROKEN

Production Designer: JON HUTMAN

Fantasy Film

CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER

Production Designer: PETER WENHAM

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

Production Designer: JAMES CHINLUND

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

Production Designer: CHARLES WOOD

INTERSTELLAR

Production Designer: NATHAN CROWLEY

INTO THE WOODS

Production Designer: DENNIS GASSNER

Contemporary Film

AMERICAN SNIPER

Production Designers: JAMES J. MURAKAMI, CHARISSE CARDENAS

BIRDMAN

Production Designer: KEVIN THOMPSON

FOXCATCHER

Production Designer: JESS GONCHOR

GONE GIRL

Production Designer: DONALD GRAHAM BURT

NIGHTCRAWLER

Production Designer: KEVIN KAVANAUGH

TELEVISION

One-Hour Period or Fantasy Single-Camera Television Series

GAME OF THRONES: “The Laws of Gods and Men,” “The Mountain and the Viper”

Production Designer: DEBORAH RILEY

MAD MEN: “Time Zones”

Production Designer: DAN BISHOP

GOTHAM: “Pilot,” "Selina Kyle,” “Arkham”

Production Designer: DOUG KRANER

THE KNICK: “Method and Madness,” “Working Late a Lot”

Production Designer: HOWARD CUMMINGS

BOARDWALK EMPIRE: “Golden Days for Boys and Girls”

Production Designer: BILL GROOM

One-Hour Contemporary Single-Camera Television Series

HOMELAND: “The Drone Queen”

Production Designer: JOHN D. KRETSCHMER

HOUSE OF CARDS: “Chapter 18”

Production Designer: STEVE ARNOLD

JUSTIFIED: “Murder Of Crowes,” “Wrong Roads,” “The Toll”

Production Designer: DAVE BLASS

THE NEWSROOM: “Boston,” “Main Justice,” “Contempt”

Production Designer: KAREN STEWARD

TRUE DETECTIVE: “The Locked Room,” “Form and Void”

Production Designer: ALEX DiGERLANDO

Television Movie or Mini-Series

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW: “Massacres and Matinees”

Production Designer: MARK WORTHINGTON

COSMOS: A SPACETIME ODYSSEY: “Unafraid of the Dark”

Production Designer: SETH REED

FARGO: “The Crocodiles Dilemma”

Production Designer: JOHN BLACKIE

HOUDINI: “Part I,” “Part II”

Production Designer: PATRIZIA VON BRANDENSTEIN

SHERLOCK: “His Last Vow”

Production Designer: ARWEL W. JONES

Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series

CALIFORNICATION: “Faith, Hope, Love,” “Like Father Like Son,” “Kickoff”

Production Designer: RAY YAMAGATA

HOUSE OF LIES: “Wreckage,” “Middlegame,” “Zha- Moreng”

Production Designer: RAY YAMAGATA

MODERN FAMILY: “Halloween 3: Awesomeland,” “Marco Polo,” “Won’t You Be Our Neighbor”

Production Designer: CLAIRE BENNETT

SILICON VALLEY: “Articles of Incorporation,” “Signaling Risk,” “Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency”

Production Designer: RICHARD TOYON

VEEP: “Clovis,” “Special Relationship,” “Debate”

Production Designer: JAMES GLOSTER

Multi-Camera Television Series

HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER: “How Your Mother Met Me”

Production Designer: STEPHAN OLSON

MIKE & MOLLY: “Mike & Molly’s Excellent Adventure,” “The Dice Lady Cometh”

Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER

THE BIG BANG THEORY: “The Locomotive Manipulation,” “The Convention Conundrum,” “The Status Quo Combustion”

Production Designer: JOHN SHAFFNER:

THE MILLERS: “You Are the Wind Beneath My Wings, Man,” “Con-Troversy,” “Papa Was a Rolling Bone”

Production Designer: GLENDA ROVELLO

UNDATABLE: “Pilot”

Production Designer: CABOT McMULLEN

AWARDS OF EVENT SPECIALS

86th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

PETER PAN LIVE!

Production Designer: DEREK McLANE

SUPER BOWL XLVIII HALFTIME SHOW: STARRING BRUNO MARS

Production Designer: BRUCE RODGERS

THE AMERICAN MUSIC AWARDS 2014

Production Designer: JOE STEWART

THE NIGHT THAT CHANGED AMERICA: A GRAMMY SALUTE TO THE BEATLES

Production Designer: MATTHEW RUSSELL

THE 66th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

Production Designer: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD

Short Format: WebSeries, Music Video or Commercial

APPLE: “Perspective”

Production Designer: SEAN HARGREAVES

COLDPLAY: “Magic”

Production Designer: EMMA FAIRLEY

IKEA: “Carousel”

Production Designer: RICHARD LASSALLE

KATY PERRY: “Dark Horse”

Production Designer: JEREMY REED

SIMPSON’S MARATHON

Production Designer: ZACH MATHEWS

Variety, Competition, Reality, or Game Show Series

KEY & PEELE: “Halloween Episode,” “Alien Imposters”

Production Designer: GARY KORDAN

PORTLANDIA: “Celery”

Production Designer: TYLER B. ROBINSON

SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE: “Louis C. K. with Sam Smith,” “Anna Kendrick with Pharrell Williams,” “Chris Rock with Prince”

Production Designers: KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, EUGENE LEE, AKIRA YOSHIMURA, N. JOSEPH DeTULLIO

THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JIMMY FALLON: “1,” “45,” “56”

Production Designers: EUGENE LEE, PETER BARAN

THE VOICE: “Blind Auditions Premiere”

Production Designers: JAMES PEARSE CONNELLY, ANTON GOSS

[ 2 comments ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 783 )
"The Boxtrolls," "Big Hero 6," "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes" Top Visual Effects Society Nominations 


The Visual Effects Society has announced the nominations for the 13th Annual VES awards "the prestigious yearly celebration that recognizes outstanding visual effects artistry and innovation in film, animation, television, commercials and video games and the VFX supervisors, VFX producers and hands-on-the-keys artists who bring this work to life."

VES members selected the nominees and LAIKA's "The Boxtrolls," Disney's "Big Hero 6," and Fox's "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes" topped the nominations receiving 5 nods each.

The Visual Effects Society (VES) is a global professional honorary society and the entertainment industry's only organization representing the full breadth of visual effects practitioners including artists, technologists, model makers, educators, studio executives, supervisors, PR/marketing specialists and producers. VES’ almost 3,000 members in 33 countries worldwide contribute to all areas of entertainment – film, television, commercials, animation, music videos, games and new media. Headquartered in Los Angeles, the VES has member Sections in Australia, Bay Area (CA), London, Los Angeles, Montreal, New York, New Zealand, Toronto and Vancouver.


The 13th Annual VES Awards will be held on Wednesday, February 4th at the Beverly HIlton Hotel where they will give J.J. Abrams the Visionary Award.

Here's the complete list of nominees of the 13th Annual VES Awards:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Joe Letteri
Ryan Stafford
Matt Kutcher
Dan Lemmon
Hannah Blanchini

Guardians of the Galaxy

Stephane Ceretti
Susan Pickett
Jonathan Fawkner
Nicolas Aithadi
Paul Corbould

Interstellar

Paul Franklin
Kevin Elam
Ann Podlozny
Andrew Lockley
Scott Fisher

Maleficent

Carey Villegas
Barrie Hemsley
Adam Valdez
Kelly Port
Michael Dawson

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Joe Letteri
David Conley
Eric Saindon
Kevin Sherwood
Steve Ingram

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Richard Stammers
Blondel Aidoo
Lou Pecora
Anders Langlands
Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Ara Khanikian
Ivy Agregan
Sebastien Moreau
Isabelle Langlois

Divergent

Jim Berney
Greg Baxter
Matt Dessero

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Gabriel Sanchez
Jenny Foster
Simon Weisse
Jan Burda

The Imitation Game

Stuart Bullen
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor
Simon Rowe

Unbroken

Bill George
Steve Gaub
Erin Dusseault
Dave Morley
Brian Cox

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6

Don Hall
Chris Williams
Roy Conli
Zach Parrish

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Bonnie Arnold
Dean DeBlois
Dave Walvoord
Simon Otto

Rio 2

Carlos Saldanha
Bruce Anderson
John C. Donkin
Kirk Garfield

The Boxtrolls

Travis Knight
Anthony Stacchi
Graham Annable
Brad Schiff

The Lego Movie

Chris McKay
Amber Naismith
Jim Dodd
David Williams

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

Constantine; A Feast of Friends

Kevin Blank
Elizabeth Castro
Yafei Wu
Chris LeDoux

Game of Thrones; The Children

Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Stuart Brisdon
Thomas Schelesny
Sven Martin

Hemlock Grove

Matt Whelan
Chris Brown
Todd Masters
Johnathan Banta
Eric McAvoy

Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Mark Kolpack
Sabrina Arnold
Gary D Amico
Kevin Lingenfelser
David Beedon

The Flash

Armen Kevorkian
James Baldanzi
Jeremy Jozwick
Andranik Taranyan

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2

Jason Piccioni
Jason Spratt
Mike Kirylo
Justin Ball
Eric Roberts

Black Sails, Episode 1

Erik Henry
Annemarie Griggs
Paul Graff
George Murphy

Crossbones

Kevin Blank
Ron Pogue
Andy Weder
Niklas Jacobson
Mans Bjorklund

Penny Dreadful; Séance

James Cooper
Bill Halliday
Sarah McMurdo
Lorne Kwechansky

Ripper Street; Whitechapel Terminus

Ed Bruce
Alan Collins
Joe Courtis
John O’Connell

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Alien: Isolation

Jude Bond
Al Hope
Howard Rayner
Oriol Sans Gomez

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare

Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang
Joseph Salud
Demetrius Leal
Dave Blizard

inFAMOUS: Second Son

Matt Vainio
Horia Dociu
Jason Connell
Bill Rockenbeck

Sunset Overdrive

Jacinda Chew
Bryan Intihar
Grant Hollis

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare; Discover Your Power

Paul O’Shea
Michael Wigart
Andy Boyd
Jacob Montgomery
Benoit Mannequin

Destiny; Become Legend

Eric Barba
Carla Attanasio
Greg Teegarden
Dan Akers

ESA; Ambition

Jakub Knapik
Tomasz Wachnik
Lukasz Sobisz
Michal Skrzypiec

General Electric; Childlike Imagination

Benjamin Walsh
Jennie Burnett
Brian Burke
Dominik Bauch

SSE; Maya

Neil Davies
Alex Hammond
Jorge Montiel
Beth Vander

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Hubei in the Air

Andrew Roberts
Claudia Lachnitt
Yas Takata
Boris Schmidt
Sebastian Butenberg

Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Torquee de Remy

Tony Apodaca
Marianne McLean
Gilles Martin
Edwin Chang
Mark Mine

Star Journey

Adam Watkins
Viktorija Ogureckaja
Thilo Ewers
Omid Arzhang
Yas Takata

The Hogwarts Express

Chris Shaw
Rich Yeomans
Steven Godfrey
Peter Jopling
John Richardson

The Lost Temple

John Hughes
Walt Jones
Brent Young
Michael Smith

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar

Paul Story
Eteuati Tema
Andrea Merlo
Emiliano Padovani

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Koba

Daniel Barrett
Alessandro Bonora
Mark Edward Allen
Masaya Suzuki

Guardians of the Galaxy; Rocket

Kevin Spruce
Rachel Williams
Laurie Brugger
Mark Wilson

Maleficent; Thistlewit

Darren Hendler
Matthias Wittmann
Jeremy Buttell
Elliot Rosenstein

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Baymax

Colin Eckart
John Kahwaty
Zach Parrish
Zack Petroc

How to Train Your Dragon 2; Hiccup

Jakob Hjort Jensen
Fabio Lignini
Stephen Candell
Hongseo Park

Rio 2; Gabi

Jason Sadler
Ignacio Barrios
Drew Winey
Diana Diriwaechter

The Boxtrolls; Archibald Snatcher

Travis Knight
Jason Stalman
Michael Laubach
Kyle Williams

Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Freesat Freetime; Sheldon

Russell Dodgson
Grant Walker
Juan Sebastian Nino
Amar Chundavadra

Game of Thrones; Drogon

Philip Meyer
Thomas Kutschera
Igor Majdandzic
Mark Spindler

John Lewis; Monty the Penguin

Diarmid Harrison Murray
Tim Van Hussen
Amir Bazazi
Georgios Kyparissous

SSE; Maya

Jorge Montiel
Alex Hammond
Daniel Kmet
Philippe Moine

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Triskelion Headquarters

Johan Thorngren
Greg Kegel
Quentin Marmier
Luis Calero

Interstellar; Tesseract

Tom Bracht
Graham Page
Thomas Døhlen
Kirsty Clark

Lucy; Times Square

Richard Bluff
Steve Bevins
Steve DeLuca
Tiffany Yung

Noah; Antediluvian Earth

Grady Cofer
Dan Wheaton
Susumu Yukuhiro
Ben O’Brien

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Into the Portal

Ralf Habel
David Hutchins
Michael Kaschalk
Olun Riley

How to Train Your Dragon 2; Oasis

Sun Yoon
Liang-Yuan Wang
Ted Davis
Shannon Thomas

The Book of Life; Magical Land of the Remembered

Glo Minaya
Amy Chen
Sean McEwan
Jeff Masters

The Boxtrolls; Boxtroll Cavern

Curt Enderle
Rob DeSue
Emily Greene
Jesse Gregg

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Coca-Cola; Snowy Forest

Tom Bardwell
Kevin Ives
Kyle Cody
Jimmy Gass

Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher

Rene Borst
Christian Zilliken
Jan Burda
Steffen Metzner

Penny Dreadful; Séance

Mathew Borrett
Lorne Kwechansky
Graham Day
Jason Gougeon

War Thunder; Battlefield

Andrey Bogdanov
Mikhail Datcik
Dmitriy Ovcharenko
Ekaterina Bogdanova

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Keith Miller
Jonathan Paquin
Alessandro Saponi
David Houghton Williams

Edge of Tomorrow; Beach and Paris Attacks

Albert Cheng
Jose Enrique Astacio Jr.
Michael Havart
Dion Beebe

Interstellar; Tesseract

Faraz Hameed
Stephen Painter
Hoyte van Hoytema
Dorian Knapp

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene

Austin Bonang
Casey Schatz
Dennis Jones
Newton Thomas Sigel

Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project

Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo

Brett Achorn
Minh Duong
Scott Watanabe
Larry Wu

The Boxtrolls; Mecha-Drill

Tom McClure
Oliver Jones
Raul Martinez

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies; Laketown

Leslie Chan
Alastair Mayer
Niklas Preston
Justin Stockton

Transformers: Age of Extinction; Knightship

Landis Fields
John Goodson
Anthony Rispoli
Dae Han

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Captain America: The Winter Soldier; Helicarrier Broadside and Crash

Dan Pearson
Sheldon Serrao
Jose Burgos
Eric Jennings

Edge of Tomorrow; Destruction and Sand

Steve Avoujageli
Pawel Grochola
Atsushi Ikarashi
Paul Waggoner

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Jon Allitt
David Caeiro
Ronnie Menahem

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen

Adam Paschke
Premamurti Paetsch
Sam Hancock
Timmy Lundin

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6

Henrik Falt
David Hutchins
Michael Kaschalk
John Kosnik

How to Train Your Dragon 2; The Battle

Spencer Knapp
Baptiste Van Opstal
Lucas Janin
Jason Mayer

The Boxtrolls

Kent Estep
Peter Stuart
Ralph Procida
Timur Khodzhaev

The Lego Movie

Carsten Kolve
Jayandera Danappal
Matt Ebb
Miles Green

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey

Dominique Vidal
Isabelle Perin-Leduc
Sandrine Lurde
Alexandre Leroug

DirecTV; Landing

Jeffrey Dates
Jimmy Gass
Iwan Zwarts
Ryan Coster

SSE; Maya

Alex Hammond
Peter Agg
Sam Driscoll
Jimmy Gass

Vikings; Invasion Storm Sequence

Jeremy Dineen
Eric Lacroix
Kyle Yoneda
Norman Ran

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Christoph Salzmann
Florian Schroeder
Quentin Hema
Simone Riginelli

Edge of Tomorrow; Beach

Craig Wentworth
Matthew Welford
Marie Victoria Denoga
Frank Fieser

Interstellar; Water

Raphael Hamm
Isaac Layish
Sebastian Von Overheidt
Tristan Myles

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Simon Jung
Ben Roberts
Matthew Adams
Jordan Schilling

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story: Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, Part 2

Tommy Tran
JV Pike
Rob Lutz
Matt Lefferts

Game of Thrones; Wight Attack

Keegan Douglas
Okan Ataman
Brian Fortune
David Lopez

Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall

Dan Breckwoldt
Martin Furman
Sophie Marfleet
Eric Andrusyszyn

The Knick; Abigail’s Nose

Vance Miller
Aaron Raff
John Bair
Rebecca Dunn

Vikings; Invasion

Ovidiu Cinazan
Gary Couto
Doug Cook
Angel Li

Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial

Destiny Become Legend

Dan Akers
Nitant Karnik
Matt Smith
Kym Olsen

Kia The Truth

Paul Lambert
Dan Akers
Carlos Morales
Holly Horter

Nike Hypervenom “Mirrors ft. Neymar Jr.”

Dan Williams
Daniel Morris
Ilia Mokhtareizadeh
Greg Spencer

SSE

Neil Davies
Leonardo Costa
Gianluca DiMarco

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Deep Dance

Marco Erbrich
Christoph Westphal
Vincent Langer

Dragon Clan

Yahui Fan
Sheng Xu

Murphy

Bruno LeVeque
Xavier Lafarge

Wrapped

Roman Kaelin
Falko Paeper
Florian Wittmann
Paolo Tamburrino

[ 2 comments ] ( 27 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 575 )
"American Sniper" Among Cinema Audio Society Nominees! See Full List of Nominations! 


The Cinema Audio Society (CAS) announces the nominees for the 51st Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2014 in six categories and the CAS Technical Achievement Award Nominations. CAS President David Fluhr congratulates each of "the nominees on a job well-mixed.” Clever!

The rest of the press release revealed that:

Final balloting for both the Outstanding Sound Mixing and the CAS Technical Achievement Awards will open online Wednesday January 21st and end Friday, February 6th.

The Awards will be presented at a sealed envelope dinner on February 14th in the Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel. During the awards the highest honor of the CAS – the CAS Career Achievement Award will be presented to Production Sound Mixer David Macmillan, CAS. Doug McIntyre, host of KABC Talk Radio’s McIntyre in the Morning, will be returning as the Master of Ceremonies


Here's the complete list of nominees of the 2015 Cinema Audio Society awards:

MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION

American Sniper
Production Mixer — Walt Martin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Rudloff
Re-recording Mixer — John Reitz
Scoring Mixer — Robert Fernandez
ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer — James Ashwell

Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Production Mixer — Thomas Varga
Re-recording Mixer — Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer — Gustavo Borner
ADR Mixer — Jason Oliver
Foley Mixer – John Sanacore, CAS

Guardians of the Galaxy
Production Mixer — Simon Hayes, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Lora Hirschberg
Re-recording Mixer — Christopher Boyes
Scoring Mixer — Gustavo Borner
ADR Mixer — Doc Kane
Foley Mixer — Chris Manning

Interstellar
Production Mixer — Mark Weingarten, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Landaker
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

Unbroken
Production Mixer — David Lee
Re-recording Mixer — Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Frank A. Montaño
Scoring Mixer — Jonathan Allen
ADR Mixer — Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer — John Guentner

MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED

Big Hero 6
Original Dialogue Mixer — Gabriel Guy, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gabriel Guy, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

The Boxtrolls
Original Dialogue Mixer – Carlos Sotolongo
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Myers
Re-recording Mixer — Ren Klyce
Re-recording Mixer — Nathan Nance
Scoring Mixer — Nick Wollage
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang, CAS

How to Train Your Dragon 2
Original Dialogue Mixer — Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer — Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Shawn Murphy
Re-recording Mixer — Brandon Proctor
Scoring Mixer — Shawn Murphy
Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler

The Lego Movie
Original Dialogue Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gregg Rudloff
Re-recording Mixer — Wayne Pashley
Scoring Mixer — Brad Haehnel
Foley Mixer — John Simpson

Penguins of Madagascar
Original Dialogue Mixer — Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer — Paul N.J. Ottosson, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer — Randy K. Singer, CAS

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

American Horror Story: Monsters Among Us
Production Mixer — Bruce Litecky, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer — Evan Daum
Foley Mixer — Kyle Billingsley

Fargo: Part 2 – The Rooster Prince
Production Mixer — Michael Playfair, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — David Raines, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mark Server
ADR Mixer — Andrew Morgado

Houdini: Part 1
Production Mixer — Tamas Csaba, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Ken Burton, CAS
ADR Mixer — Chris Navarro, CAS

The Normal Heart
Production Mixer — Drew Kunin
Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer — Beauxregard Neylon
Foley Mixer — Scott Curtis

Sherlock: His Last Vow
Production Mixer — John Mooney
Re-recording Mixer — Howard Bargroff
Scoring Mixer — Nick Wollage
ADR Mixer – Peter Gleaves
Foley Mixer — William Everett

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

Boardwalk Empire: Friendless Child
Production Mixer — Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR Mixer — Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer — George Lara, CAS

Game of Thrones: The Children
Production Mixer — Ronan Hill, CAS
Production Mixer — Richard Dyer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer — Brett Voss, CAS

Homeland: Redux
Production Mixer — Diethard Keck
Re-recording Mixer — Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer — Stephen Webster
Foley Mixer — Shawn Kennelly

True Detective: Who Goes There
Production Mixer — Geoffrey Patterson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Martin Czembor

The Walking Dead: No Sanctuary
Production Mixer — Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary D. Rogers, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Daniel J. Hiland, CAS

TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR

Family Guy: The Simpsons Guy
Production Mixer — Patrick Clark
Re-recording Mixer — James Fitzpatrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Arman Steiner

Modern Family: Australia
Production Mixer — Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Dean Okrand, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Brian Harman, CAS

Nurse Jackie: The Lady With the Lamp
Production Mixer — Jan McLaughlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Peter Waggoner

Parks and Recreation: Moving Up
Production Mixer — Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer – Robert Carr, CAS

Veep: Detroit
Production Mixer — William Macpherson

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey – Standing Up in the Milky Way
Re-recording Mixer — Mark Hensley
Re-recording Mixer — Joel D. Catalan
ADR Mixer — Paul Aranoff
Foley Mixer — David Torres

Deadliest Catch – Lost at Sea
Re-Recording Mixer — Bob Bronow, CAS

Foo Fighters Sonic Highways: Los Angeles
Re-Recording Mixer – Eddie Kim
Sound Mixer – Jeff Fuller

2014 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Re-Recording Mixer — Brian Riordan, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer — Jamie Ledner
Music Mixer — Jay Vicari
Music Mixer — Bob Clearmountain

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History – Part 3- The Fire of Life
Re-Recording Mixer — Dominick Tavella, CAS
Pre-production Mixer – Lou Verrico

CINEMA AUDIO SOCIETY TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD NOMINATIONS

PRODUCTION


Cinela – Pianissimo Microphone Suspension and Windscreen

K-Tek – Stingray bag

RF Venue – Optix Remote Antenna Distribution

Sound Devices – Dante and MADI Audio Recorder model 970

Zaxcom – Wide Band Digital Recording Wireless System
QRX200, TRXLA2.5 and RX-12

POST PRODUCTION

Avid – S6 Control Surface

Exponential Audio – Phoenixverb Surround

iZotope – RX4-Advanced

Maggot Software – Spanner v2.1

Source Elements – Source-Connect Pro v3.8

[ 2 comments ] ( 21 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 618 )

<<First <Back | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | Next> Last>>