National Society of Film Critics Hail "Goodbye to Language" 


Jean-Luc Godard's 39th film, the 3D "Goodbye to Language" was chosen as the Picture of the Year by the National Society of Film Critics. Oscar frontrunner, Richard Linklater's "Boyhood" was a runner-up alongside "Birdman" and "Mr. Turner."

But "Boyhood" received two awards including Best Director for Linklater and Best Supporting Actress for Patricia Arquette.

Here's the complete list of winners of the 2015 National Society of Film Critics:

Picture: “Goodbye to Language” (25)

Runners-up: “Boyhood” (24); “Birdman” and “Mr. Turner” (tie, 10)

Director: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood” (36)

Runners-up: Jean-Luc Godard, “Goodbye to Language” (17); Mike Leigh, “Mr. Turner” (12)

Actor: Timothy Spall, “Mr. Turner” (31)

Runners-up: Tom Hardy, “Locke” (10); Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” and Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice” (tie, 9)

Actress: Marion Cotillard, “The Immigrant” and “Two Days, One Night” (80)

Runners-up: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice” (35); Scarlett Johansson, “Lucy” and “Under the Skin” (21)

Supporting actor: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” (24)

Runners-up: Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher” (21); Edward Norton, “Birdman” (16)

Supporting actress: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood” (26)

Runners-up: Agata Kulesza, “Ida” (18); Rene Russo, “Nightcrawler” (9)

Screenplay: Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel” (24)

Runners-up: Alejandro G. Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., Armando Bo, “Birdman,” and Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice” (tie, 15)

Nonfiction film: “Citizenfour” (56)

Runners-up: “National Gallery” (19); “The Overnighters” (17)

Cinematography: Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner” (33)

Runners-up: Darius Khondji, “The Immigrant” (27); Fabrice Aragno, “Goodbye to Language” (9)

Film Heritage: Ron Magliozzi and Peter Williamson, the Museum of Modern Art; Ron Hutchinson, the Vitaphone Project

[ 3 comments ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 512 )
ACE Eddie Awards: The Best Edited Movies/TV Shows of 2014 


The American Cinema Editors released the nominees of their ACE Eddie Awards and it's shaping up like the usual suspects. "American Sniper," "Boyhood," "Gone Girl," "The Imitation Game," "Nightcrawler," and "Whiplash" will duke it out for the Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic) category.

Meanwhile, in the Comedy or Musical Feature Film category, "Birdman," "Guardians of the Galaxy," "Into the Woods," "Inherent Vice," and "The Grand Budapest Hotel" are competing.

We'll find out the winners of the 65th Annual ACE Eddie Awards on January 30th for their annual awards at the Beverly Hilton.

Here's your complete list of nominees:

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC): TIE!

American Sniper
Joel Cox, ACE & Gary Roach, ACE

Boyhood
Sandra Adair, ACE

Gone Girl
Kirk Baxter, ACE

The Imitation Game
William Goldenberg, ACE

Nightcrawler
John Gilroy, ACE

Whiplash
Tom Cross

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):

Birdman
Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, ACE

Guardians of the Galaxy
Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, ACE & Craig Wood, ACE

Into the Woods
Wyatt Smith

Inherent Vice
Leslie Jones, ACE

Grand Budapest Hotel
Barney Pilling

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

Big Hero 6
Tim Mertens

The Boxtrolls
Edie Ichioka, ACE

Lego Movie
David Burrows & Chris McKay

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):

Citizenfour
Mathilde Bonnefoy

Finding Vivian Maier
Aaron Wickenden

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
Elisa Bonora

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):

Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey: Standing Up in the Milky Way
John Duffy, ACE, Michael O'Halloran, Eric Lea

Pauly Shore Stands Alone
Troy Takaki, ACE & Joey Vigour

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History: Episode 3 / The Fire of Life|
Erik Ewers

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:

Silicon Valley: “Optimal Tip to Tip Efficiency”
Brian Merken & Tim Roche

Veep: “Special Relationship”
Anthony Boys

Transparent: Pilot
Catherine Haight

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

24: “10pm to 11am”
Scott Powell, ACE

Mad Men: “Waterloo”
Christopher Gay

Madam Secretary: “Pilot”
Elena Maganini, ACE & Michael Ornstein, ACE

Sherlock: “His Last Vow”
Yan Miles

The Good Wife: “A Few Words”
Scott Vickrey, ACE

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

True Detective: “Who Goes There”
Affonso Goncalves

True Detective: “The Secret Fate of All Life”
Alex Hall

House of Cards: “Chapter 14”
Byron Smith

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:

Fargo “Buridan's Ass”
Regis Kimble

Olive Kitteridge: “A Different Road”
Jeffrey M. Werner, ACE

The Normal Heart
Adam Penn

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: “Iran”
Hunter Gross

Deadliest Catch: “Lost At Sea”
Josh Earl, ACE & Johnny Bishop

Vice: “Greenland is Melting & Bonded Labor”
Joe Langford & Nick Carew

[ 2 comments ] ( 15 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 510 )
"Selma" Opens Palm Springs International Film Festival 


Ava DuVernay's "Selma" is the opening night film of the 26th Annual Palm Springs International Film Festival. The Oscar hopeful is a fitting opening night movie for a film festival that celebrates artistic freedom. In attendance tonight is DuVernay along with David Oyelowo and Common. Darryl Macdonald, Director of the film festival, reveals why they chose "Selma" to kickoff the fest.

KMIR News | Palm Springs, California


[ 3 comments ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 444 )
Hope Y'all Have a Very Merry Christmas!!! 


[ 3 comments ] ( 12 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1076 )
My Top 10 Best Movies of 2014! Plus, Runners-Up and THE WORST! 


From big-blockbusters to smaller independent films, 2014 was a good year for movie buffs like you and I! I compiled my Top 10 Best Movies of 2014, did your favorite make my list? Take a look at my Top 10 Best Movies of 2014 (scroll below for my runners-up and THE worst!)



Click read more for Runners-up and the WORST! Read More...

[ 4 comments ] ( 208 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 1087 )

<<First <Back | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | Next> Last>>