"Guardians of the Galaxy" Gets Writers Guild Nomination! Check Out Full List of Nominees! 


The Writers Guild of America (WGA) has announced their nominees for their yearly awards and I'm very happy to report that Marvel's "Guardians of the Galaxy" received a nod! Woot woot!

It was one of my favorite movies of 2014 (see my Top 10 here) and I'm glad that its zippy, entertaining, but highly heartfelt script is nominated.

I'm also elated that Dan Gilroy's "Nightcrawler" received a nod! That character-driven piece is all about writing (those soliloquies!) that gave Jake Gyllenhaal a great background to play with and director Gilroy (who also wrote the script) a fantastic material to helm!

Winners of the 2015 Writers Guild Awards will be revealed on Feb. 14th! I wonder who will receive a great Valentine from the WGA? Stay tuned...

Here's a complete list of nominees of the 2015 Writers Guild Awards:

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"Boyhood," Written by Richard Linklater
"Foxcatcher," Written by E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman
"The Grand Budapest Hotel," Written by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guiness
"Nightcrawler," Written by Dan Gilroy
"Whiplash," Written by Damien Chazelle

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"American Sniper," Screenplay by Jason Hall; Based on the book by Chris Kyle with Scott McEwen and James Defelice
"Gone Girl," Screenplay by Gillian Flynn; Based on her novel
"Guardians of the Galaxy," Written by James Gunn and Nicole Perlman; Based on the Marvel comic by Dan Abnett and Andy Lanning
"The Imitation Game," Screenplay by Graham Moore; Based on the book "Alan Turing: The Enigma" by Andrew Hodges
"Wild," Screenplay by Nick Hornby; Based on the memoir "Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail" by Cheryl Strayed

DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY

"Finding Vivian Maier," Written by John Maloof & Charlie Siskel; Sundance Selects
"The Internet’s Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz," Written by Brian Knappenberger; FilmBuff
"Last Days in Vietnam," Written by Mark Bailey & Kevin McAlester; American Experience Films
"Red Army," Written by Gabe Polsky; Sony Pictures Classics

[ 3 comments ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3.1 / 397 )
American Society of Cinematographers Reveal Nominees! 


The American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) have announced the nominees for their 29th Outstanding Achievement Awards! We'll find out who will win on Feb. 15th when the ASC Awards take place at the Hyatt Recency Century Plaza.

Here's the full list of nominees:

Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Unbroken

Óscar Faura for The Imitation Game

Emmanuel Lubezki ASC, AMC for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Dick Pope, BSC for Mr. Turner

Robert D. Yeoman, ASC for The Grand Budapest Hotel


[ 3 comments ] ( 9 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 481 )
Fun Highlights of 2015 Palm Springs International Film Festival! 


Big-name stars helped turn Palm Springs into Hollywood last Saturday night for the Awards Gala of the 2015 Palm Springs International Film Festival. Many Oscar hopefuls including Reese Witherspoon (“Wild”), Julianne Moore (“Still Alice”), Steve Carell (“Foxcatcher”), Eddie Redmayne (“The Theory of Everything”), Michael Keaton (“Birdman”), David Oyelowo (“Selma”), Robert Duvall (“The Judge”), Rosamund Pike (“Gone Girl”), J.K. Simmons (“Whiplash”), and Benedict Cumberbatch (“The Imitation Game”) were in attendance.

Brad Pitt, Robert Downey Jr., Laura Dern, and Shirley MacLaine also showed up to present awards. Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu and Richard Linklater, two fantastic filmmakers, each received awards namely Director of the Year and Visionary award, respectively.

Check out the fun highlights of the 2015 Palm Springs International Film Festival.



[ 3 comments ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 517 )
Why You Have to See "Selma" 


Ava DuVernay’s “Selma” was the opening night film of the Palm Springs International Film Festival. And it’s quite fitting that the movie about our hero, Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. (brilliantly played by David Oyelowo), is opening a festival that is known to celebrate artistic freedom. Check out my review of “Selma.”



[ 2 comments ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 465 )
Producers Guild of America Nominations, "Selma" Snubbed! 


Movies made by women directors were snubbed by the Producers Guild of America when they announced the nominees today! Both "Selma" by Ava DuVernay and "Unbroken" by Angelina Jolie were left in the dust. I agree with not nominating the latter movie (sorry Ms. Jolie but "Unbroken" is too earnest for my taste) but "Selma" deserved a nod! It's a profound movie aided by DuVernay's skilled directing and David Oyelowo's fine performance as Martin Luther King Jr.

You know who I'm blaming for this? Paramount! The studio did not send screeners to Academy voters. Heck, they did not sent one to us, the Broadcast Film Critics Association. But after begging, they did send a link so I could watch "Selma" in time for our Critics' Choice Movie Award nominations.

"Selma" is a "late to the party" entry that is gaining momentum dashed by the PGA! If you remember, Clint Eastwood's "Million Dollar Baby" was also a movie that's late to the party in 2004 but Warner Bros. was quick and astute enough to send the movie to all voting parties. The result? It became the Best Picture of the Year coupled with Hillary Swank's Best Actress win!

So Paramount, get rid of your awards planner! Another movie that's suffering from this poor judgment is Christopher Nolan's "Interstellar!" That one was not sent to many voting members either!

We'll find out the winners of the 2015 Producers Guild Awards on January 24th at the Hyatt Recency Century Plaza.

Here's the complete list of nominees:

The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:


American Sniper (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producers: Bradley Cooper, p.g.a., Clint Eastwood, p.g.a., Andrew Lazar, p.g.a., Robert Lorenz, p.g.a., Peter Morgan, p.g.a.

Birdman (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole

Boyhood (IFC Films)
Producers: Richard Linklater, p.g.a., Cathleen Sutherland, p.g.a.

Foxcatcher (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Megan Ellison, p.g.a., Jon Kilik, p.g.a., Bennett Miller, p.g.a.

Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
Producer: Ceán Chaffin, p.g.a.

The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
Producers: Wes Anderson & Scott Rudin, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales

The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Producers: Nora Grossman, p.g.a., Ido Ostrowsky, p.g.a., Teddy Schwarzman, p.g.a.

Nightcrawler (Open Road Films)
Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy

The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)
Producers: Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten

Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

Big Hero 6 (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Producer: Roy Conli, p.g.a.

The Book of Life (20th Century Fox)
Producers: Brad Booker, p.g.a., Guillermo del Toro, p.g.a.

The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
Producers: David Bleiman Ichioka, p.g.a., Travis Knight, p.g.a.

How To Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
Producer: Bonnie Arnold, p.g.a.

The LEGO Movie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Producer: Dan Lin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

The Green Prince (Music Box Films)
Producers: John Battsek, Simon Chinn, Nadav Schirman

Life Itself (Magnolia Pictures)
Producers: Garrett Basch, Steve James, Zak Piper

Merchants of Doubt (Sony Pictures Classics)
Producers: Robert Kenner, Melissa Robledo

Particle Fever (Abramorama/BOND 360)
Producers: David E. Kaplan, Mark A. Levinson, Andrea Miller, Carla Solomon

Virunga (Netflix)
Producers: Joanna Natasegara, Orlando von Einsiedel

The television nominees are:

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television (both movies of the week and miniseries):


American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Joseph Incaprera, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tim Minear, Ryan Murphy, Jennifer Salt, James Wong

Fargo (FX)
Producers: Adam Bernstein, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Michael Frislev, Noah Hawley, Warren Littlefield, Chad Oakes, Kim Todd

The Normal Heart (HBO)
Producers: Jason Blum, Dante Di Loreto, Scott Ferguson, Dede Gardner, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Brad Pitt, Mark Ruffalo

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History (PBS)
Producers: To Be Determined

Sherlock (PBS)
Producers: Mark Gatiss, Steven Moffat, Beryl Vertue, Sue Vertue

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC)
Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett

Downton Abbey (PBS)
Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game Of Thrones (HBO)
Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Chris Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss

House Of Cards (Netflix)
Producers: Dana Brunetti, Joshua Donen, David Fincher, David Manson, Iain Paterson, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

True Detective (HBO)
Producers: Richard Brown, Carol Cuddy, Steve Golin, Woody Harrelson, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Matthew McConaughey, Nic Pizzolatto, Scott Stephens

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Producers: Faye Oshima Belyeu, Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Bill Prady

Louie (FX)
Producers: Pamela Adlon, Dave Becky, M. Blair Breard, Louis C.K., Vernon Chatman, Adam Escott, Steven Wright

Modern Family (ABC)
Producers: Paul Corrigan, Megan Ganz, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Sally Young, Danny Zuker

Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
Producers: Mark A. Burley, Sara Hess, Jenji Kohan, Gary Lennon, Neri Tannenbaum, Michael Trim, Lisa I. Vinnecour

Veep (HBO)
Producers: Chris Addison, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

30 For 30 (ESPN)
Producers: Andy Billman, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

American Masters (PBS)
Producers: Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks, Junko Tsunashima

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

COSMOS: A SpaceTime Odyssey (FOX/NatGeo)
Producers: Brannon Braga, Mitchell Cannold, Jason Clark, Ann Druyan, Livia Hanich, Steve Holtzman, Seth MacFarlane

Shark Tank (ABC)

Producers: Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Phil Gurin, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Roush, Max Swedlow

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

The Amazing Race (CBS)
Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

Dancing With The Stars (ABC)
Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway (Lifetime)
Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Teri Weideman

Top Chef (Bravo)

Producers: Doneen Arquines, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Hillary Olsen, Erica Ross, Tara Siener, Shealan Spencer

The Voice (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
Producers: Meredith Bennett, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron, Seth Weidner, Josh Weintraub

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver (HBO)
Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Producers: Rob Crabbe, Jamie Granet Bederman, Katie Hockmeyer, Jim Juvonen, Josh Lieb, Brian McDonald, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

24/7 (HBO)

Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Atlanta Falcons (HBO)

Hard Knocks: Training Camp With The Cincinnati Bengals (HBO)

Inside: U.S. Soccer's March To Brazil (ESPN)

Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Dora The Explorer (Nickelodeon)

Sesame Street (PBS)

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Nickelodeon)

Toy Story OF TERROR! (ABC)

Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts Masterclass (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

30 For 30 Shorts (http://espn.go.com/30for30/shorts)

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (http://www.crackle.com/c/comedians-in-cars-getting-coffee)

COSMOS: A National Geographic Deeper Dive (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AkiFfAEB5M8)

Epic Rap Battles Of History (http://youtube.com/erb)

Video Game High School Season 3 (https://www.youtube.com/user/freddiew)

[ 3 comments ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 637 )

<<First <Back | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | Next> Last>>