"Boyhood" Wins Big at 2015 Golden Globe Awards! See Full List of Winners! 


Richard Linklater's "Boyhood" was the big winner at the 2015 Golden Globe Awards taking home the Best Motion Picture Drama trophy along with Best Director and Best Supporting Actress for Patricia Arquette.

Perhaps the night's biggest surprise was Wes Anderson's "The Grand Budapest Hotel" winning over awards-favorite Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu's "Birdman" for Best Motion Picture -- Comedy or Musical.

Here's the complete list of nominees and winners (highlighted) of the 2015 Golden Globe Awards:

Best Motion Picture - Drama

WINNER Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything

Best Motion Picture - Comedy/Musical

Birdman
WINNER The Grand Budapest Hotel
Into the Woods
Pride
St. Vincent

Best Director

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ava DuVernay, Selma
David Fincher, Gone Girl
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
WINNER Richard Linklater, Boyhood

Best Actress - Drama

Jennifer Aniston, Cake
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
WINNER Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

Best Actor - Drama

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nighcrawler
David Oyelowo, Selma
WINNER Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

Best Actress - Comedy

WINNER Amy Adams, Big Eyes
Emily Blunt, Into the Woods
Helen Mirren, The Hundred Foot Journey
Julianne Moore, Maps to the Stars
Quvenzhané Wallis, Annie

Best Actor - Comedy/Musical

Ralph Fiennes, The Grand Budapest Hotel
WINNER Michael Keaton, Birdman
Bill Murray, St. Vincent
Joaquin Phoenix, Inherent Vice
Christoph Waltz, Big Eyes

Best Supporting Actress

WINNER Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Kiera Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
WINNER J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

Best Screenplay Motion Picture

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Gone Girl
WINNER Birdman
Boyhood
The Imitation Game

Best Foreign Film

Force Majeure Turist (Sweden)
Gett: The Trial of Viviane Amsalem Gett (Israel)
Ida (Poland/Denmark)
WINNER Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)

Best Animated Feature

Big Hero 6
The Book of Life
WINNER How to Train Your Dragon 2
The Boxtrolls
The LEGO Movie

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

Big Eyes – Big Eyes (Lana Del Ray)
WINNER Glory – Selma (John Legend, Common)
Mercy Is – Noah (Patty Smith, Lenny Kaye)
Opportunity – Annie
Yellow Flicker Beat – Hunger Games, Mockingjay- Part One (Lorde)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

Alexandre Desplat The Imitation Game
WINNER Johan Johanson The Theory of Everything
Trent Reznor Gone Girl
Antonio Sanchez Birdman
Hans Zimmer – Interstellar

Best Television Series – Drama

WINNER The Affair
Game of Thrones
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards

Best TV Miniseries or Movie

WINNER Fargo
The Missing
True Detective
The Normal Heart
Olive Kitteridge

Best TV Comedy

Girls
Jane the Virgin
Orange Is the New Black
Silicon Valley
WINNER Transparent

Best Performance Actress – TV Drama

Claire Danes – Homeland
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder
Julianna Margulies – The Good Wife
WINNER Ruth Wilson – The Affair
Robin Wright – House of Cards

Best Performance Actor -- TV drama

Clive Owen – The Knick
Liev Schrieber – Ray Donovan
WINNER Kevin Spacey – House of Cards
James Spader – The Blacklist
Dominic West – The Affair

Best Supporting Actress in a series, mini-series, or TV movie

Uzo Aduba – Orange Is the New Black
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Freak Show
WINNER Joanne Frogatt – Downton Abbey
Allison Janney – Mom
Michelle Monaghan – True Detective

Best Supporting Actor in a series, mini-series, or TV movie

WINNER Matt Bomer, The Normal Heart
Alan Cumming, The Good Wife
Colin Hanks, Fargo
Bill Murray, Olive Kitteridge
Jon Voight, Ray Donovan

Best Actress – TV Comedy

Lena Dunham – Girls
Edie Falco – Nurse Jackie
WINNER Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin
Julia Louis Dreyfus – Veep
Taylor Schilling – Orange Is the New Black

Best Actor – TV Comedy

Don Cheadle – House of Lies
Ricky Gervais – Derek
WINNER Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent
Louis C.K. – Louie
William H. Macy – Shameless

Best Performance by an Actor in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Martin Freeman – “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson – “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey – “True Detective”
Mark Ruffalo – “The Normal Heart”
WINNER Billy Bob Thornton – “Fargo”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

WINNER Maggie Gyllenhaal – “The Honorable Woman”
Jessica Lange – “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Frances McDormand – “Olive Kitteridge”
Frances O’Connor – “The Missing”
Allison Tolman – “Fargo”

[ 1 comment ] ( 8 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 724 )
Your 2015 Golden Globe Predictions!  


The 72nd Golden Globe Awards is upon us, and if you need some help filling out your ballot, I tried my best to predict the winners. See if I’m right on Sunday, when the Globes air on NBC at 5 p.m.

Here's some of the top contenders in the movie category, then click "read more" for your complete predictions!



For complete Golden Globe predictions, Read More...

[ 2 comments ] ( 606 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 812 )
"Grand Budapest Hotel" Leads BAFTA Nominations! "Selma," "Unbroken" Snubbed! 


BAFTA, the British Oscars, has revealed the nominations for their annual awards and Wes Anderson's "The Grand Budapest Hotel" led with 11 nominations including Best Picture where it will duke it out with "Birdman," "Boyhood," "The Imitation Game," and "The Theory of Everything" for the trophy.

But, Ava DuVernay's "Selma" and Angelina Jolie's "Unbroken" were completely ignored!

Some surprising twists -- Steve Carell, noted as Best Actor for "Foxcatcher" has been relegated to the Best Supporting Actor category. And I'm happy to report that the British Academy voters gave love to "Nightcrawler" for Best Actor (Jake Gyllenhaal), Original Screenplay (Dan Gilroy), Editing (John Gilroy), and my "it's-about-time-they-honor-her" rant, Rene Russo for Best Supporting Actress!

We'll find out the winners on Sunday, February 8th. The BAFTA Awards will be broadcast on BBC One w;ith Stephen Fry performing the hosting honors.

Here's the complete nominations list of the 2015 BAFTA Awards:

Best Film
"Birdman"
"Boyhood"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Imitation Game"
"The Theory Of Everything"

Best Director
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu - "Birdman"
Richard Linklater - "Boyhood"
Wes Anderson - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
James Marsh - "The Theory Of Everything"
Damien Chazelle - "Whiplash"

Best Actor In A Leading Role
Benedict Cumberbatch - "The Imitation Game"
Ralph Fiennes - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Jake Gyllenhaal - "Nightcrawler"
Michael Keaton - "Birdman"
Eddie Redmayne - "The Theory Of Everything"

Best Actress In A Leading Role
Amy Adams - "Big Eyes"
Felicity Jones - "The Theory Of Everything"
Julianne Moore - "Still Alice"
Rosamund Pike - "Gone Girl"
Reese Witherspoon - "Wild"

Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Steve Carell - "Foxcatcher"
Ethan Hawke - "Boyhood"
Edward Norton - "Birdman"
Mark Ruffalo - "Foxcatcher"
J.K. Simmons - "Whiplash"

Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Patricia Arquette - "Boyhood"
Keira Knightley - "The Imitation Game"
Rene Russo - "Nightcrawler"
Imelda Staunton - "Pride"
Emma Stone - "Birdman"

Best Original Screenplay
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo - "Birdman
Richard Linklater - "Boyhood"
Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Dan Gilroy - "Nightcrawler"
Damien Chazelle - "Whiplash"

Best Adapted Screenplay
Jason Hall - "American Sniper"
Gillian Flynn - "Gone Girl"
Graham Moore - "The Imitation Game"
Paul King - "Paddington"
Anthony McCarten - "The Theory Of Everything"

Outstanding British Film
"'71"
"The Imitation Game"
"Paddington"
"Pride"
"The Theory Of Everything"
"Under The Skin"

Best Documentary
"20 Feet From Stardom"
"20,000 Days On Earth"
"Citizenfour"
"Finding Vivian Maier"
"Virunga"

EE Rising Star Award
Gugu Mbatha-Raw
Jack O'Connell
Margot Robbie
Miles Teller
Shailene Woodley

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director Or Producer
Elaine Constantine - "Northern Soul"
Gregory Burke, Yann DeMange - "'71"
Hong Khaou - "Lilting"
Paul Katis, Andrew De Lotbiniere - "Kajaki: The True Story"
Stephen Beresford, David Livingstone - "Pride"

Best Film Not In The English Language
"Ida"
"Leviathan"
"The Lunchbox"
"Trash"
"Two Days, One Night"

Best Animated Film
"Big Hero 6"
"The Boxtrolls"
"The Lego Movie"

Best Original Music
Antonio Sanchez - "Birdman"
Alexandre Desplat - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Hans Zimmer - "Interstellar"
Johann Johannsson - "The Theory Of Everything"
Mica Levi - "Under The Skin"

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki - "Birdman"
Robert Yeoman - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski - "Ida"
Hoyte van Hoytema - "Interstellar"
Dick Pope - "Mr. Turner"

Best Editing
Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione - "Birdman"
Barney Pilling - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
William Goldenberg - "The Imitation Game"
John Gilroy - "Nightcrawler"
Jinx Godfrey - "The Theory Of Everything"
Tom Cross - "Whiplash"

Best Production Design
Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau - "Big Eyes"
Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana McDonald - "The Imitation Game"
Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis - "Interstellar"
Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts - "Mr. Turner"

Best Costume Design
Milena Canonero - "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
Sammy Sheldon Differ - "The Imitation Game"
Colleen Atwood - "Into The Woods"
Jacqueline Durran - "Mr. Turner"
Steven Noble - "The Theory Of Everything"

Best Makeup and Hair
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"Guardians Of The Galaxy"
"Into the Woods"
"Mr. Turner"
"The Theory Of Everything"

Best Sound
"American Sniper"
"Birdman"
"The Grand Budapest Hotel"
"The Imitation Game"
"Whiplash"

Best Special Visual Effects
"Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes"
"Guardians Of The Galaxy"
"The Hobbit: The Battle Of The Five Armies"
"Interstellar"
"X-Men: Days Of Future Past"

Best Short Film
"Boogaloo And Graham"
"Emotional Fusebox"
"The Karman Line"
"Slap"
"Three Brothers"

Best Short Animation
"The Bigger Picture"
"Monkey Love Experiments"
"My Dad"

[ 1 comment ] ( 11 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 718 )
27th Annual Scripter Awards Finalists 


Gillian Flynn's "Gone Girl" is among the finalists of the 27th annual Scripter Awards which honors both the screenwriter and the author of the book the script is based upon. Winner will be announced on Saturday, January 31.

The 27th Annual Scripter Award Finalists are:

Gillian Flynn, author and screenwriter of Gone Girl

For The Imitation Game, author Andrew Hodges, who wrote the book Alan Turing: The Enigma, and screenwriter Graham Moore

Novelist Thomas Pynchon and screenwriter Paul Thomas Anderson for Inherent Vice

Jane Hawking, author of Travelling To Infinity: My Life With Stephen, and screenwriter Anthony McCarten for The Theory of Everything

Screenwriter Nick Hornby and author Cheryl Strayed for Wild, adapted from Strayed’s memoir Wild: From Lost to Found on the Pacific Crest Trail


[ 1 comment ] ( 10 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 727 )
Edward Snowden Documentary Dominates Cinema Eye Honors 


Laura Poitras' "Citizenfour" won big at the 8th annual Cinema Eye Honors! The fantastic Edward Snowden doc took home four awards including Outstanding Nonfiction Feature and Outstanding Direction.

Here's the complete list of winners of the 8th annual Cinema Eye Honors:

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Feature Filmmaking
Citizenfour
Directed by Laura Poitras
Produced by Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Laura Poitras
Citizenfour

Outstanding Achievement in Editing
Mathilde Bonnefoy
Citizenfour

Outstanding Achievement in Production
Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky
Citizenfour

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography (tie)
Erik Wilson
20,000 Days on Earth

Franklin Dow and Orlando von Einsiedel
Virunga

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Films Made for Television
The Price of Gold
Directed by Nanette Burstein
Produced by Libby Geist
For ESPN/30 for 30: John Dahl, Connor Schell, Bill Simmons

Audience Choice Prize
Keep On Keepin' On
Directed by Alan Hicks

Outstanding Achievement in a Debut Feature Film
Finding Vivian Maier
Directed by John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

Outstanding Achievement in Original Music Score
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
20,000 Days on Earth

Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design or Animation (tie)
Syd Garon
Jodorowsky's Dune

Heather Brantman & Tim Fisher
Particle Fever

Spotlight Award
1971
Directed by Johanna Hamilton

Outstanding Achievement in Nonfiction Short Filmmaking
The Lion's Mouth Opens
Directed by Lucy Walker

Heterodox Award
Boyhood
Directed by Richard Linklater

Legacy Award
Paris is Burning
Directed by Jennie Livingston

[ 2 comments ] ( 11 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 664 )

<<First <Back | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | Next> Last>>