The Best Directors of the Year! See Complete DGA Awards Nominees! 


The Directors Guild of America has announced the nominees for the 68th annual DGA Awards! Missing were Todd Haynes ("Carol") and Steven Spielberg for "Bridge of Spies." But I'm very happy that George Miller for "Mad Max: Fury Road" got in. While we're in the subject of sequel, apparently, the DGA felt that J.J. Abrams is not worthy...yet...for a nod!

But this year's awards offer a bunch of newbies like Tom McCarthy ("Spotlight"), Adam McKay ("The Big Short"), and Miller. Meanwhile, Ridley Scott has been nominated three times before but never won for "Thelma and Louise" in 1991, "Gladiator" in 2000, and "Black Hawk Down" in 2001. Let's see if "The Martian" will do the trick and get Ridley his DGA! By the way, he hasn't won an Oscar either and he was nominated for those movies too!

Winners will be announced on Feb. 6th. Here's your complete list of nominees of the 68th annual DGA Awards including First Time Feature noms:

The nominees for OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN FEATURE FILM FOR 2015 are (in alphabetical order):

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU
The Revenant
(20th Century Fox)

Mr. Iñárritu's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Drew Locke, James W. Skotchdopole, Doug Jones
First Assistant Director: Scott Robertson
Second Assistant Directors: Megan M. Shank, Matthew Haggerty, Jeremy Marks
Unit Production Manager: Gabriela Vazquez (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
First Assistant Director: Adam Somner (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Trevor R. Tavares, Jasmine Marie Alhambra (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Brett Robinson, Kasia Trojak (Argentina, California, and Montana Unit)

This is Mr. Iñárritu’s fourth DGA Award nomination. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film in 2014 for Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance). He was also nominated in this category for Babel in 2006. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for “Best Job” (Procter & Gamble) in 2012.

TOM MCCARTHY
Spotlight
(Open Road Films)

Mr. McCarthy’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: D.J. Carson, Michael Bederman
First Assistant Director: Walter Gasparovic
Second Assistant Director: Penny Charter
Assistant Unit Production Manager: Danielle Blumstein (Boston Unit)
First Assistant Director: Christo Morse (Boston Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: Conte Matal, Kristina Mariko Peterson, Annie Tan, Andrea O’Connor (Boston Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Phil Robinson, Mark Romanelli (Boston Unit)
Additional Second Assistant Director: Scooter Perrotta (Boston Unit)

This is Mr. McCarthy’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

ADAM MCKAY
The Big Short
(Paramount Pictures)

Mr. McKay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Louise Rosner
First Assistant Director: Matt Rebenkoff
Second Assistant Director: Amy Lauritsen
Second Second Assistant Director: Cali Pomés
Second Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer (New York Unit)
Location Manager: Michael Kriaris

This is Mr. McKay’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

GEORGE MILLER
Mad Max: Fury Road
(Warner Bros.)

Mr. Miller’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Dean Hood
First Assistant Director: PJ Voeten
Second Assistant Directors: Samantha Smith, Wendy Croad, Chris O’Hara
Second Assistant Directors: Eddie Thorne (Syndey Unit), Emma Jamvold (Syndey Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Danielle Blake (Syndey Unit), Joshua Watkins (Syndey Unit)

This is Mr. Miller’s first DGA Feature Film Award nomination.

RIDLEY SCOTT
The Martian
(20th Century Fox)

Mr. Scott’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Francesca Cingolani, Miklós Tóth
First Assistant Director: Raymond Kirk
Second Assistant Directors: Sarah Hood, Bogi Móricz
Second Second Assistant Director: Nick Thomas

This is Mr. Scott's fourth DGA Award nomination. He was nominated in this category in 1991 for Thelma and Louise, in 2000 for Gladiator, and in 2001 for Black Hawk Down.

The nominees for OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM DIRECTOR FOR 2015 are (in alphabetical order):

FERNANDO COIMBRA
A Wolf at the Door
(Outsider Pictures)

Mr. Coimbra's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Clara Machado
First Assistant Director: Suzy Milstein
Second Assistant Director: Raquel Toledo

This is Mr. Coimbra's first DGA Award nomination.

JOEL EDGERTON
The Gift
(STX Entertainment)

Mr. Edgerton's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Luc Etienne
First Assistant Director: Michael J. Moore
Second Assistant Director: Matt Haggerty
Second Second Assistant Director: Dillon Neaman

This is Mr. Edgerton's first DGA Award nomination.

ALEX GARLAND
Ex Machina
(A24)

Mr. Garland's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Sara Desmond
First Assistant Director: Nick Heckstall‑Smith
Second Assistant Director: Ray Kenny

This is Mr. Garland's first DGA Award nomination.

MARIELLE HELLER
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Ms. Heller's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Molly Salz
First Assistant Director: Brian Benson
Second Assistant Director: Jerremy Stewart
Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Gilbert

This is Ms. Heller's first DGA Award nomination.

LÁSZLÓ NEMES
Son of Saul
(Sony Pictures Classics)

Mr. Nemes's Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Gábor Szántó
First Assistant Director: István Kolos
Second Assistant Directors: Zoltán Gyovai, Edina Galgócz

This is Mr. Nemes's first DGA Award nomination.

Eligible directors for this award must have released his or her first feature-length film theatrically in Los Angeles or New York in 2015. Foreign films are eligible and the director does not need to be a DGA member.

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 295 )
52nd Cinema Audio Society Awards Nominations 


The Cinema Audio Society has announced the nominees for the 52nd Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2015 in six categories and the CAS Technical Achievement Award Nominations. "The Hateful Eight" joins "Bridge of Spies," "Mad Max: Fury Road," "The Revenant," and "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" in the Motion Picture - Live Action category.

In the animated category, nominees were “The Good Dinosaur,” “Hotel Transylvania 2,” “Inside Out,” “Minions” and “The Peanuts Movie.”

Winners will be revealed on February 20th. Here are the nominees of the 52nd annual Cinema Audio Society Awards:

MOTION PICTURE — LIVE ACTION

“Bridge of Spies”
Production Mixer: Drew Kunin
Re-recording Mixer: Andy Nelson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Gary Roger Rydstrom, CAS
Scoring Mixer: Thomas Vicari, CAS
ADR Mixer: Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley Mixer: Chris Manning

“The Hateful Eight”
Production Mixer: Mark Ulano, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Minkler, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Chris Minkler
Scoring Mixer: Fabio Venturi
Foley Mixer: Nerses Gezalyan

“Mad Max: Fury Road”
Production Mixer: Ben Osmo
Re-recording Mixer: Chris Jenkins
Re-recording Mixer: Gregg Rudloff
ADR Mixer: Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer: Ryan Squires

“The Revenant”
Production Mixer: Chris Duesterdiek
Re-recording Mixer: Jon Taylor, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Frank Montaño
Re-recording Mixer: Randy Thom, CAS
Scoring Mixer: Conrad Hensel
ADR Mixer: Michael Miller, CAS
Foley Mixer: Geordy Sincavage

“Star Wars: The Force Awakens”
Production Mixer: Stuart Wilson
Re-recording Mixer: Andy Nelson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer: Charleen Steeves
Foley Mixer: Chris Manning

MOTION PICTURE — ANIMATED


“The Good Dinosaur”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Vince Caro
Re-recording Mixer: Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick
Scoring Mixer: Brad Haehnel
Foley Mixer: Kyle Rochlin

“Hotel Transylvania 2”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Howard London, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick
Re-recording Mixer: Tom Johnson
Scoring Mixer: Brad Haehnel
Foley Mixer: Randy Singer, CAS

“Inside Out”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer: Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer: Michael Semanick
Scoring Mixer: Joel Iwataki
Foley Mixer: Mary Jo Lang, CAS

“Minions”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Carlos Sotolongo
Re-recording Mixer: Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer: Shawn Murphy
Foley Mixer: Corey Tyler

“The Peanuts Movie”
Original Dialogue Mixer: Bill Higley
Re-recording Mixer: Lora Hirschberg
Re-recording Mixer: Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Leff Lefferts
Scoring Mixer: Casey Stone, CAS
Foley Mixer: Jason Butler

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

“American Crime” — Episode 1
Production Mixer: Ben Lowry
Re-recording Mixer: Rick Norman
Re-recording Mixer: Ryan Davis

“American Horror Story: Hotel” — “Room Service”
Production Mixer: Brendan Beebe, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Vicki Lemar

“American Horror Story: Hotel” — #501 “Checking In”
Production Mixer: Brendan Beebe, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Doug Andham, CAS
ADR Mixer: Judah Getz
Foley Mixer: John Guentner

“Fargo” — Season 2, Episode 5
Production Mixer: Michael Playfair, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Kirk Lynds
Re-recording Mixer: Martin Lee

“True Detective” — Episode 4: “Down Will Come”
Production Mixer: Geoffrey Patterson, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Steve Pederson
Re-recording Mixer: Daniel J. Leahy
ADR Mixer: Ron Bedrosian
Foley Mixer: Shawn Kenelly

TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR

“Better Call Saul” — Ep. 110: “Marco”
Production Mixer: Phillip W. Palmer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Larry B. Benjamin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Kevin Valentine
ADR Mixer: Matt Hovland
Foley Mixer: David Michael Torres

“Game of Thrones” — “Hardhome”
Production Mixer: Ronan Hill, CAS
Production Mixer: Richard Dyer, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer: Brett Voss, CAS

“Homeland” — 502: “The Tradition of Hospitality”
Production Mixer: Ed Cantú
Re-recording Mixer: Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer: Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer: Shawn Kennelly

“House of Cards” — Chapter 27
Production Mixer: Lorenzo Millan
Re-recording Mixer: Nathan Nance
Re-recording Mixer: Scott Lewis
Foley Mixer: Corey Tyler

“The Walking Dead” — “First Time Again”
Production Mixer: Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Gary D. Rogers, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Daniel J. Hiland, CAS
ADR Mixer: Eric Gotthelf

TELEVISION SERIES — 1/2 HOUR

“Modern Family” — “Connection Lost”
Production Mixer: Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Dean Okrand, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Brian R. Harman, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: David Michael Torres

“Nurse Jackie” — 708: “Managed Care”
Production Mixer: Jan McLaughlin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Peter Waggoner

“Parks and Recreation” — “One Last Ride: Part 1”
Production Mixer: George A. Flores, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Bill Freesh, CAS

“Silicon Valley” — “Server Space” (Episode 13)
Production Mixer: Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer: Elmo Ponsdomenech
Re-recording Mixer: Todd Beckett

“Veep” — “Mommy Meyer”
Production Mixer: Bill MacPherson
Re-recording Mixer: Richard Davey

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” — “Madagascar”
Re-Recording Mixer: Benny Mouthon, CAS

“Deadliest Catch” — “Lunatic Fringe”
Re-Recording Mixer: Bob Bronow, CAS

“Keith Richards: Under the Influence”
Re-Recording Mixer: Scott R. Lewis
Production Mixer: Eddie O’Connor
Production Mixer: Michael Emery
Production Mixer: Dennis Hamlin

“Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck”
Re-Recording Mixer: Steve Pederson
Re-Recording Mixer: Cameron Frankley

“Live from Lincoln Center: Danny Elfman’s Music from the Films of Tim Burton”
Re-Recording Mixer: Ken Hahn, CAS
Production Mixer/House Sound: Paul Bevan

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Production

Aaton Cantar X3
Lectrosonics Venue 2
Sound Devices SL-6
Zaxcom Wide Band Recording Digital Wireless

Post-Production

Accusonus: ERA-D
Conformalizer 4
Cedar DNS One with Learn
Izotope RX5 c

[ add comment ] ( 6 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 2.9 / 258 )
"Star Wars" Leads 14th Visual Effects Society Awards Nominations 


J.J. Abrams' "Star Wars: The Force Awakens" topped the recently announced nominations of the 14th annual VES (Visual Effects Society) Awards. The sequel will duke it out with "Furious 7," "San Andreas," "Mad Max: Fury Road," and "The Martian" for the Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature category.

The winners will be announced on February 2nd. Here are the nominees of the 14th annual VES Awards:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

Furious 7
Mike Wassel
Karen Murphy
Martin Hill
Kevin McIlwain
Dan Sudick

San Andreas
Colin Strause
Randall Starr
Bryan Grill
Nordin Rahhali
Brian Cox

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Roger Guyett
Luke O’Byrne
Patrick Tubach
Paul Kavanagh
Chris Corbould

Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Jackson
Holly Radcliffe
Tom Wood
Dan Oliver
Andy Williams

The Martian
Richard Stammers
Barrie Hemsley
Matt Sloan
Chris Lawrence
Steven Warner

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature

In The Heart of The Sea
Jody Johnson
Leslie Lerman
Sean Stranks
Bryan Hirota
Mark Holt

Bridge of Spies
Sven Martin
Jennifer Meislohn
Charlie Noble
Sean Stranks
Gerd Nefzer

The Walk
Kevin Baillie
Camille Cellucci
Viktor Muller
Sebastien Moreau

Everest
Dadi Einarsson
Roma O-Connor
Matthias Bjarnasson
Glen Pratt
Richard Van Den Bergh

The Revenant
Rich McBride
Ivy Agregan
Jason Smith
Nicolas Chevallier
Cameron Waldbauer

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie
Steve Martino
Michael J. Travers
Nick Bruno
Scott Carroll

Inside Out
Michael Fong
Jonas Rivera
Victor Navone
Paul Mendoza

Anomalisa
Derek Smith
Rosa Tran
Joe Passarelli
John Joyce

Hotel Transylvania 2
Karl Herbst
Skye Lyons
Alan Hawkins
Genndy Tartakovsky

The Good Dinosaur
Sanjay Bakshi
Denise Ream
Michael Venturini
Jon Reisch

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Real-Time Project

The Order: 1886
Nathan Phail-Liff
Dana Jan
Anthony Vitale
Scot Andreason

Halo 5: Guardians
Nicolas Bouvier
Jon Wood
Brien Goodrich
Matt Aldridge

The Hobbit: A Thief in the Shadows
Alasdair Coull
Daniel Smith
Nick Donaldson
Tim Elek

Destiny: The Taken King
Michael Zak
Mark Noseworthy
Stephen Scott
Dave Matthews

Assassin’s Creed Syndicate
Thierry Dansereau
Francois Pelland
Marc-Andre Clermont
Mathieu Chouinard

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode


Nezlamna; Sea Dogfight
Dmitriy Ovcharenko
Igor Klimovsky
Egor Borschevsky
Vladimir Mikheyenko

Childhood’s End; Night Three
Kevin Blank
Adica Manis
Niklas Jacobson
Glenn Melenhorst

Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell; Arabella
Jean-Claude Deguara
Natalie Reid
Nicolas Hernandez
Sara Bennett

The Strain; Identity
Dennis Berardi
Luke Groves
Matt Glover
Trey Harrell
Warren Appleby

Game of Thrones; The Dance of Dragons
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Eric Carney
Derek Spears
Stuart Brisdon

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Ikea; T-shirts
Diarmid Harrison Murray
Julie Evans
Tom Harding
Tim van Hussen

Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
Benjamin Walsh
Pip Malone
Brian Burke
Ian Holland

Audi; Birth
Andrew Proctor
Gemma Humphries
Mike Chapman
Gianluca Di Marco

SSE; Pier
Neil Davies
Tim Lyall
Hitesh Patel
Jorge Montiel

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
David Lawson
Erin Hicke
Becky Porter
Krystal Sae Eua

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Goosebumps VR Adventure
Jason Schugardt
Mike Wigart
Alex Harding
Daniel Marsh

Nike; The Neymar Jr. Effect
Janelle Croshaw
Ian Markiewicz
Lou Pecora
Aruna Inversin

Kaka’s Great Adventure
Neelesh Gore
Rajiv Kessop
Amogh Vaidya
Shaffi Mahammad

Fast and Furious: Supercharged
Chris Shaw
Alysia Cotter
Ben White
Diego Guerrero

SpongeBob SubPants
Brent Young
John Kokum
Michael Smith
Timothy Williams

Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature


The Walk; World Trade Center
Jim Gibbs
Brian Flora
Laurent Taillefer
Pavel Kolar

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Yanick Dusseault
Mike Wood
Justin van der Lek
Quentin Marmier

Ant-Man; The Microverse
Florian Witzel
Taylor Shaw
Alexis Hall
Heath Kraynak

Jurassic World; Jungle Chase
Martyn Culpitt
Joao Sita
Yuta Shimizu
Michael Billette

Tomorrowland; Tomorrowland Center
Barry Williams
Greg Kegel
Quentin Marmier
Thang Le

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Episode


Vikings; To the Gates
Dominic Remane
Bill Halliday
Paul Wishart
Ovidiu Cinazan
Paul Byrne

Black Sails; XVIII
Erik Henry
Annemarie Griggs
Kevin Rafferty
Aladino Debert
Paul Stephenson

Penny Dreadful; And They Were Enemies
James Cooper
Bill Halliday
Sarah McMurdo
Mai-Ling Lee

Daredevil; Speak of the Devil
Bryan Godwin
David Van Dyke
Karl Coyner
Julie Long
Johan Kunz

Agent Carter; Now Is Not the End
Sheena Duggal
Addie Manis
Richard Bluff
Jayesh Dalal
Kenneth C. Clark

Outstanding Animated Performance in a Photoreal Feature

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Maz
Joel Bodin
Arslan Elver
Ian Comley
Stephen Cullingford

The Revenant; The Bear
Matt Shumway
Gaelle Morand
Karin Cooper
Leandro Estebecorena

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk
Jakub Pistecky
Lana Lan
John Walker
Sean Comer

Chappie; Chappie
Earl Fast
Chris Harvey
Mark Wendell
Robert Bourgeault

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Animated Feature

The Peanuts Movie; Snoopy
Jeff Gabor
Joseph Antonuccio
Ignacio Barrios
Sabine Heller

The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown
Matthew Doble
Steve Vanseth
Stephen Gressak
Nikki Tomaino

Inside Out; Joy
Shawn Krause
Tanja Krampfert
Jacob Merrell
Alexis Angelidis

The Good Dinosaur; Spot
Ana Gabriela Lacaze
Jacob Brooks
Lou Hamou-Lhadj
Mark C. Harris

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature


The Good Dinosaur; The Farm
David Munier
Matthew Webb
Matt Kuruc
Tom Miller

Inside Out; Imagination Land
Amy L. Allen
Steve Karski
Eric Andraos
Jose L. Ramos Serrano

The Peanuts Movie; Charlie Brown’s Neighborhood
Jon Townley
Angel Camacho-Torres
Cleveland Hibbert
Ken Lee

Shaun the Sheep Movie; Under the Arches
Matt Perry
Charles Copping
Alfred Llupia Perez
Andy Brown

Outstanding Animated Performance in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; Mother’s Mercy; Wounded Drogon
Florian Friedmann
Jonathan Symmonds
Sven Skoczylas
Sebastian Lauer

Game of Thrones; Dance of Dragons; Drogon Arena Rescue
James Kinnings
Michael Holzl
Joseph Hoback
Matt Derksen

SSE; Pier; Orangutan
Jorge Montiel
Sauce Vilas
Philippe Moine
Sam Driscoll

Sainsbury’s; Mog
Sebastian Nino
Chris Hurtt
Joseph Henson
Gez Wright

Outstanding Created Environment in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project

Game of Thrones; City of Volantis
Dominic Piche
Christine Leclerc
Patrice Poissant
Thomas Montminy-Brodeur

Vikings; Paris
Paul Wishart
Karol Wlodarczyk
Tom Morrison
Matt Ralph

Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
Rajeev B R.
Loganathan Perumal
Ramesh Shankers
Anders Ericson

Black Sails; Charles Town Harbor
Aladino Debert
Matt Dougan
Greg Teegarden
Ken Jones

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project


Ant-Man; Macro Action
James Baker
Alex Kahn
Thomas Luff
Rebecca Baehler

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation; Underwater Torus Chamber
Vincent Aupetit
Margaux Durand-Rival
Christopher Anciaume
Robert Elswit

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Falcon Chase / Graveyard
Paul Kavanagh
Colin Benoit
Susumu Yukuhiro
Greg Salter

The Walk; Towers Walk
Shawn Hull
Suzanne Cipolletti
Laurent Taillefer
Dariusz Wolski

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Episode, Commercial, or Real-Time Project


SSE; Pier
Peter Agg
Sam Driscoll
Matthew Fuller

Halo 5: The Hunt Begins
Vladislav Tushevskiy
Tomas Zaveckas
Sho Hasegawa
Sergey Kosareff

Lipton; The Revolution in Tea
Jonathan -Wes- Westley
Tom Raynor
Christos Parliaros

Game of Thrones; Hardhome
David Ramos
Antonio Lado
Piotr Weiss
Félix Bergés

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Feature


San Andreas; Los Angeles Destruction
Sandro Blattner
Hamish Schumacher
Nicholas Kim
Mario Rokicki

Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Jay Cooper
Marian Mavrovic
Jean Lapointe
Alex Prichard

Tomorrowland
Francois Lambert
Jean Lapointe
Peter Demarest
Conny Fauser

Mad Max: Fury Road
Lindsay Adams
Matthew Wynne
Chris Davies
Phil Outen

The Revenant; Bear Attack
Donny Rausch
Alan Travis
Charles Lai
TC Harrison

Outstanding Models in a Photoreal or Animated Project

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; BB-8
Joshua Lee
Matthew Denton
Landis Fields
Cyrus Jam

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulkbuster
Howie Weed
Robert Marinic
Daniel Gonzalez
Myriam Catrin

Everest; Mt. Everest
Matthias Bjarnasson
Olafur Haraldsson
Kjartan Hardarson
Petur Arnorsson

Jurassic World; Indominus Rex
Steve Jubinville
Martin Murphy
Aaron Grey
Kevin Reuter

Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature

Mad Max: Fury Road; Toxic Storm
Dan Bethell
Clinton Downs
Chris Young

Avengers: Age of Ultron; Hulk vs Hulkbuster
Michael Balog
Jim Van Allen
Florent Andorra
Georg Kaltenbrunner

San Andreas; Hoover Dam / San Francisco Tsunami
Joe Scarr
Lukas Lepicovsky
Yves D-Incau
Marcel Kern

San Andreas; Los Angels Destruction
Remy Torre
Marc Horsfield
Niall Flinn
Victor Grant

Star Wars: The Force Awakens; Starkiller Base
Rick Hankins
Dan Bornstein
John Doublestein
Gary Wu

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Episode

Vikings; To the Gates
Ovidiu Cinazan
Olivia Yapp
Greg Lamar
Meng Angel Li

Game of Thrones; Hardhome
Eduardo Díaz
Guillermo Orbe
Oscar Perea
Inmaculada Nadela

Game of Thrones; Drogon Arena
Michael Crane
Travis Nelson
Joe Salazar
Beverly Bernacki

Game of Thrones; Drogon Lair
Travis Nobles
Mark Spindler
Max Riess
Nadja Ding

Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature


Inside Out
Amit Baadkar
Dave Hale
Vincent Serritella
Paul Mendoza

The Peanuts Movie
Alen Lai
Ilan Gabai
Chris Chapman
Douglas Seiden

The Good Dinosaur
Stephen Marshall
Magnus Wrenninge
Michael Hall
Hemagiri Arumugam

Home
Greg Gladstone
Michael Losure
Chris De St Jeor
Alex Timchenko

Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal Commercial


SSE; Pier
Gary Driver
Greg Spencer
Grant Connor

Game of War; Rooftop Alliance
Becky Porter
Jeannie Huynh
Patrick Heinen
Don Kim

Halo 5; The Hunt Begins
Ian Holland
Brian Delmonico
Brandon Nelson
Nicholas Kim

Under Armour; Rule Yourself
Gavin Wellsman
Nathan Kane
Michael Smith
Ilia Mokhtareizadeh

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project


Skål
Marco Hakenjos
Christian Zehetmeier
Timm Wagener
Manuel Seifert

Jagon
Julian Weiss
Vincent Ullmann
Fabian Fricke
Yafes Sahin

Citipati
Andreas Feix
Francesco Faranna

Korser
Guillaume Menard
Vincent Desgrippes
Jessie Hereng
Tangi Vaillant



[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 256 )
28th Annual USC Scripter Awards Nominees 


The USC Libraries have announced the nominees of the 28th annual Scripter Awards honoring each year's best adaptation of the printed word to film. And this year, TV category has been added. Winners will be revealed on February 20th.

Here's the nominees of the 28th annual USC Libraries Scripter Awards:

FILM


The Big Short
Screenwriters Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, adapted from Michael Lewis’s nonfiction work “The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine”
Paramount Pictures and W.W. Norton

Brooklyn
Novelist Colm Tóibín and screenwriter Nick Hornby
Fox Searchlight and Viking

The End Of The Tour
Screenwriter Donald Margulies, adapted from David Lipsky’s memoir “Although of Course You End Up Becoming Yourself: A Road Trip with David Foster Wallace”
A24 and Broadway Books

The Martian
Novelist Andy Weir and screenwriter Drew Goddard
Twentieth Century Fox and Crown Publishing Group

Room
Emma Donoghue for the novel and screenplay
A24 and Little, Brown and Company

TV

Game Of Thrones
Screenwriters David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, for the episode “Hardhome,” adapted from the fantasy series “A Song of Ice and Fire” by George R. R. Martin
HBO and Bantam

The Leftovers
Damon Lindelof and Jacqueline Hoyt for the episode “Axis Mundi”, based on the novel by Tom Perrotta
HBO and St. Martin’s Press

The Man In The High Castle
Frank Spotnitz for the episode “The New World,” based on the novel by Philip K. Dick
Amazon and Putnam

Masters Of Sex
Michelle Ashford, for the episode “Full Ten Count,” based on the biography by Thomas Maier, “Masters of Sex: The Life and Times of William Masters and Virginia Johnson, the Couple Who Taught America How to Love”
Showtime and Basic Books

Show Me A Hero
Screenwriters William F. Zorzi and David Simon, based on the nonfiction book by Lisa Belkin
HBO and Little, Brown and Company

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 238 )
"The Martian" Leads 20th Satellite Awards Nominations 


The International Press Academy has revealed the nominees of the 20th Satellite Awards and Ridley Scott's "The Martian" led the pack with nine nominations including Best Film. Winners will be announced on February 21st.

Here's your complete list of nominees of the 20th Satellite Awards:

Motion Picture
Spotlight, Open Road
Sicario, Lionsgate
Room, A24
The Revenant, 20th Century Fox
The Martian, 20th Century Fox
Carol, The Weinstein Co.
Brooklyn, Fox Searchlight
Bridge of Spies, DreamWorks
Black Mass, Warner Bros.
The Big Short, Paramount

Director
Tom Hooper, The Danish Girl
Thomas McCarthy, Spotlight
Steven Spielberg, Bridge of Spies
Ridley Scott, The Martian
Lenny Abrahamson, Room
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant

Actress in a Motion Picture
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Carey Mulligan, Suffragette
Brie Larson, Room
Blythe Danner, I’ll See You in My Dreams

Actor in a Motion Picture

Will Smith, Concussion
Tom Hardy, Legend
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Matt Damon, The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Johnny Depp, Black Mass
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Actress in a Supporting Role

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Rooney Mara, Carol
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Jane Fonda, Youth
Elizabeth Banks, Love & Mercy
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Actor in a Supporting Role

Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Paul Dano, Love & Mercy
Michael Keaton, Spotlight
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Benicio Del Toro, Sicario

Motion Picture, International Film

South Korea, The Throne
Brazil, The Second Mother
Croatia, The High Sun
Belgium, The Brand New Testament
Taiwan, The Assassin
Hungary, Son of Saul
France, Mustang
Germany, Labyrinth of Lies
Austria, Goodnight Mommy
Sweden, A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media

The Prophet
The Peanuts Movie
The Good Dinosaur
Shaun The Sheep Movie
Inside Out
Anomalisa

Motion Picture, Documentary
Where to Invade Next
The Look of Silence
The Hunting Ground
He Named Me Malala
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Drunk Stoned Brilliant Dead:The Story of the National Lampoon
Cartel Land
Best of Enemies
Becoming Bulletproof
Amy

Screenplay, Original

Josh Singer, Thomas McCarthy, Spotlight
Michael A. Lerner, Oren Moverman, Love & Mercy
Josh Cooley, Meg LeFauve, Pete Docter, Inside Out
Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, Straight Outta Compton
Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Matt Charman, Bridge of Spies
Abi Morgan, Suffragette

Screenplay, Adapted
Jez Butterworth, Mark Mallouk, Black Mass
Lucinda Coxon, The Danish Girl
Emma Donoghue, Room
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Mark L. Smith, The Revenant
Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs

Original Score
Thomas Newman, Spectre
Michael Giacchino, Inside Out
Howard Shore, Spotlight
Harry Gregson-Williams, The Martian
Carter Burwell, Carol
Alexander Desplat, The Danish Girl

Original Song
“Writing’s On The Wall”, Spectre
“Till It Happens To You”, The Hunting Ground
“See You Again”, Furious 7
“One Kind Of Love”, Love & Mercy
“Love Me Like You Do”, Fifty Shades of Grey
“Cold One”, Ricki and the Flash

Cinematography
Roger Deakins, Sicario
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road
Hoyte Van Hoytema, Spectre
Dariuz Wolski, The Martian
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant

Visual Effects
Spectre
The Walk
The Martian
Mad Max: Fury Road
Jurassic World
Everest

Film Editing
Pietro Scalia, The Martian
Joe Walker, Sicario
Michael Kahn, Bridge of Spies
Lee Smith, Spectre
Elliot Graham, Steve Jobs
Affonso Goncalves, Carol

Sound (Editing and Mixing)

The Martian
Spectre
Sicario
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
Jurassic World

Art Direction and Production Design
Fiona Crombie, Macbeth
Eve Stewart, The Danish Girl
Dennis Gassner, Spectre
Dante Ferretti, Cinderella
Colin Gibson, Mad Max: Fury Road,
Adam Stockhausen, Bridge of Spies

Costume Design
Wen-Ying Huang, The Assassin
Shim Hyun-seob, The Throne
Sandy Powell, Cinderella
Paco Delgado, The Danish Girl
Janet Patterson, Far From the Madding Crowd
Jacqueline Durran, Macbeth

Ensemble: Motion Picture
Spotlight

[ add comment ] ( 5 views )   |  permalink  |   ( 3 / 211 )

<<First <Back | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | Next> Last>>